Skip to Content

Search: {{$root.lsaSearchQuery.q}}, Page {{$root.page}}

Facilitators of the Year

Each year the SLC honors those facilitators who have excelled in their positions and represented the high ideals of the Study Group Program. Facilitators from all supported subjects are chosen through member nominations and staff input. Facilitators who are awarded Study Group Facilitator of the Year are presented with certificates of achievement as tokens of the SLC's appreciation.

We are proud to present our 2018-2019 Study Group Facilitators of the Year:

 
Course Leader of the Year

Colleen Tacubao

 
Course Leader of the Year

Srikar Munukutla

 
Facilitator of the Year, Biology

Parker Cole

 
Facilitator of the Year, Orgo I 

Charlotte Thomas

 
Facilitator of the Year, Orgo I

Zoe Zimmerman

 
Study Group Mentor of the Year

Jenna Manske

 
New Facilitator of the Year

Michael Nunu

 
Facilitator of the Year, Physics

Husain Rasheed

 
Distinguished Service Award

Jad Baki

 
Distinguished Service Award

Samantha Dickson

 
Course Leader of the Year

Gillian Wright

 
Facilitator of the Year, Biology

Justin Do

 
Facilitator of the Year, General Chemistry

Allison Johnson

 
Facilitator of the Year, Orgo I 

Rana-Armaghan Ahmad

 
Facilitator of the Year, Orgo II

Joshua Li

 
Facilitator of the Year, Orgo II 

Matthew Sparling

 
Facilitator of the Year, Physical Chemistry

Jeremy Taigman

 
Facilitator of the Year, Physics

Neha Vazzlawar

 
Distinguished Service Award

Jourdan Clements

 
Distinguished Service Award

Varna Kodoth

Previous Winners

2018-2019 Winners

Course Leaders of the Year - Laura Goo, Matt Rabinowitz, Margarete Wallner

Facilitator of the Year, Biology - Varna Kodoth, Colleen Hadley

Facilitator of the Year, General Chemistry - Hunter Berger

Facilitator of the Year, Orgo I - Sumrah Jilani, Meike Stoldt, Sarah Mageed

Facilitator of the Year, Orgo II - Zach Pickell, Joseph Pongrac

Facilitator of the Year, Physical Chemistry - Jonathan Pham

Facilitator of the Year, Physics - Max Rotenberg, Lainie Eisner

Study Group Mentor of the Year - Megan Morford

Distinguished Service Award - Ina Zaimi, Antonia Vrana, Suzie Kim, Sarah Resnick

New Facilitator of the Year - Mustafa Sami

2017-2018 Winners

Course Leaders of the Year - Samantha Frebes, Lana Sharba, Troy Halseth, Prateek Sharma

Facilitator of the Year, Biology - Michella Parlett

Facilitator of the Year, General Chemistry - Debs Okeke

Facilitator of the Year, Orgo I - Meredith Meyer

Facilitator of the Year, Orgo II - Salwan Butrus

Facilitator of the Year, Physical Chemistry - Jenna Menard

Facilitator of the Year, Physics - Jad Baki

Study Group Mentor of the Year - Jenna Manske

Distinguished Service Award - Julia Pudar

New Facilitator of the Year - Max Rotenberg

2016-2017 Winners

Course Leaders of the Year - Salil Chowdhury, Sean Ooi, Andrea Pesch

Facilitator of the Year, Biology - Cameron Moore, Samantha Frebes, Mohamad Bazzi, Cole Zingas

Facilitator of the Year, General Chemistry - Salil Chowdhury

Facilitator of the Year, Orgo I - Marianne Khouri, Elaine Parkanzky, Vivek Nair, Ruby Siada

Facilitator of the Year, Orgo II - Dena Lowing

Facilitator of the Year, Physical Chemistry - Sophie Hill

Facilitator of the Year, Physics - Akash Rastogi, Mike Jones

Study Group Mentor of the Year - Jennie DeBlanc

Distinguished Service Award - Hanne Lind

2015-2016 Winners

Course Leaders of the Year - Mara Darian, Carolyn Strzalka, Nisha Gopal

Facilitator of the Year, Biology - Mark Langley

Facilitator of the Year, General Chemistry - Sourav Podder

Facilitator of the Year, Orgo I - Alexandra Oklejas, Michelle Azar, Tonela Qyli

Facilitator of the Year, Orgo II - Jesse Kelley, Brandon Alexander

Facilitator of the Year, Physical Chemistry - Anushka Gupta

Facilitator of the Year, Physics - Brendan Roeschel

Distinguished Service Award - Alexandra Oklejas

2014-2015 Winners

Course Leaders of the Year - Brian Johnides, Nirbhay Jain, Eve Rosenheck

Facilitator of the Year, Biology - Brigid Roney

Facilitator of the Year, General Chemistry - Paul Smith

Facilitator of the Year, Orgo I - Ellen Wiitala, Julie Gervis, Nate Mizraki

Facilitator of the Year, Orgo II - Kuni Hotta

Facilitator of the Year, Biochemistry - Chris Chermside-Scabbo

Facilitator of the Year, Physics for Life Sciences - Elizabeth Stevens

Facilitator of the Year, General Physics - Brendan Roeschel

2013-2014 Winners

Course Leaders of the Year - Sara Robinson, Josh Kurtz, Nivine El-Hor

New Facilitator of the Year, Biology - Brian Johnides

New Facilitator of the Year, Chemistry - Shelby Smith

New Facilitator of the Year, Orgo I - Ryan Thomas, Rachel Neumann

New Facilitator of the Year, Orgo II - Dema Fawaz

New Facilitator of the Year, other subjects - Kristen Shetler

Honorable Mention - Sheri VanOmen

Facilitator of the Year, Biology - Anna Myers, Sara Haynes

Facilitator of the Year, Chemistry - Katherine Lind

Facilitator of the Year, Orgo I - Curtis Herzog, Mary Hamati

Facilitator of the Year, Orgo II - Joseph Han

Facilitator of the Year, other subjects - Jonathan Silverberg

2012-2013 Winners

Course Leaders of the Year - Ali Cohen, Bora Agabigum, Leedor Lieberman

New Facilitator of the Year - Joshua Rainey

Facilitator of the Year, Biology - Megan Nas

Facilitator of the Year, Orgo I - Takis Bletsis

Facilitator of the Year, Orgo II - Meredith Buck

Facilitator of the Year, Physics - Arthur Lee

2011-2012 Winners

Course Leader of the Year - John (Yianni) Ellenikiotis

New Facilitator of the Year - Lexi Targan

Facilitator of the Year, Biology - Joseph Han

Facilitator of the Year, Chemistry  - Bashar Kazanji and Valerie Zeer

Facilitator of the Year, Orgo I - Melvin Joice

Facilitator of the Year, Orgo II - Leedor Lieberman

Facilitator of the Year, Physics - Chris McMullen

2010-2011 Winners

New Facilitator of the Year - Eric Bortnick

Facilitator of the Year, Biology - Bright Kim

Facilitator of the Year, Chemistry - Kristine Perria

Facilitator of the Year, Orgo I - Kareem Alazem

Facilitator of the Year, Orgo II - Omar Malas

Facilitator of the Year, Physics - Sarah Spitzer