Skip to Content

Search: {{$root.lsaSearchQuery.q}}, Page {{$root.page}}

Department Awards

A. V. Flint Memorial Scholarship Fund

This fund was established in 1995 in memory of A. Verne Flint, who was a member of the Math Department’s faculty.  It is to be used to provide scholarships for students enrolled in the Department of Mathematics.

2005 John Mackay
2006 Tigran Ananyan
2008 Brian Jennings
2010 Zhixian Zhu
2012 Xiaolei Zhao
2013 Jeremy West
2014 Zhibek Kadyrsizova
2015 Jiaqi Li
2016 Feng Zhu
2017 Francesca Gandini
2020 Jiajia Guo
2021 Christina Athanasouli
2022 Ram Ekstrom

Alice Webber Glover Fund

This fund was established in 1976 from the estate of Alice Webber Glover to be used for scholarships for students enrolled in the University of Michigan’s Mathematical Department, especially those in actuarial science.

2006

Dennis Clark, David Constantine, Leo Goldmakher, Hester Graves, Geri Izbicki, Brian Jennings, Jason Kutch, Aaron Magid, Johanna Mangahas, Kevin Tucker, Marshall Williams

2007

Taeyong Ahn, Xueying Hu, Wansu Kim, John Mackay

2008
Clara Blakelock, Sohhyun Chung, Ajinkya More, Lei Wang
2011

Pedro Acosta, Harry Altman, Samuel Altschul, Huaiying Gu, Daniel Hathaway, Seung Jin Lee, Kin Kwan Leung, J. Felipe Perez, Ariel Shnidman, Mary Wootters, Xin Zhou

2013

Pedro Acosta, Adam Kaye, David Renardy, Gregory Simon, Tengren Zhang

2014

Daniel Barter, Andrew Brouwer, Brandon Carter, Gabriel Frieden, Trevor Hyde, Grace Ingermanson, Jake Levinson, Bowei Wu, Ming Zhang, Zhou Zhou

2015

Stefan Froehlich, Jake Levinson, Michael Newman, Wenling Shang, Jiah Song

2016

John Holler, Daniel Irvine, Patrick Lenning, Xiaoyang Li, Robert Lutz

2017

Yuanyuan Chen, Lara Du, Alana Huszar, Mitul Islam, Claire Lin, Takumi Murayama, Andrew O’Desky, Yonatan Shelah, Alexander Vargo, Umang Varma, Ningyuan Wang, Xin Zhang, Hai Zhu

2018

Jacob Haley, Monica Lewis, Yuchen Liao, Nathanial Vaughn

2022

Chuhao Sun

Allen Shields Memorial Fellowship

The Allen Shields Memorial Fellowship was established in 1989 by Smilka Zdravkovska, an Associate Editor of Mathematical Reviews, in memory of her husband, Professor Allen Shields. Professor Shields was born in 1927 in New York, NY. He received his B.S. from City College in 1949 and his Ph.D. in Mathematics from the Massachusetts Institute of Technology in 1952.  Professor Shields taught at Tulane University before joining the faculty at the University of Michigan in 1956. During his career, he was a visitor at New York University, Université de ParisSud,MittagLeffler Institute in Stockholm, University of California Los Angeles, and Steklov Mathematical Institute in Leningrad. At the University of Michigan, Professor Shields served as Chair from 1975-1977 and from 1980-1981. 

In 1979, the University honored him with a Distinguished Faculty Achievement Award. He also directed twenty-six doctoral dissertations, more than any other faculty member in the history of the Mathematics Department at the University of Michigan.  Professor Shields gained worldwide recognition for his research in topological semigroups, complex analysis, and operator theory. He was especially well known for his work combining functional analysis with problems of classical analysis. During the last three years of his life, Professor Shields wrote a series of historical articles for the “Years Ago” column of The Mathematical Intelligencer. After his death in 1989 from cancer, a special issue (Spring 1990) was dedicated to his memory. The fellowship, established in his memory, is intended to provide financial support for graduatestudents.

2002 Theron Hitchman
2003 Abigail Ochberg
2004 Alina Andrei
2005 Mihaela Ciupe
2006 Serban Costea
2008 Katarina Bodova
2011 Eugene Eisenstein
2012 Aurel (Mihai) Fulger
2013 Sarah Mayes
2014 Michael Chmutov
2015 Daniel Hathaway
2017 Jeremy Hoskins
2018 Elizaveta Rebrova
2019 Joseph Kraisler
2020 Aleksander Horawa
2021 Karen Butt
2022 Christina Athanasouli

Allotta Family Scholarship Fund

This fund was established in 2005 by the Allotta Family to provide scholarship support to a student in the Mathematics Department. 

2017 Zhan Jiang

Arthur Herbert Copeland, Sr. Memorial Scholarship

This scholarship was established in 1970 in memory of Emeritus Professor Arthur H. Copeland, Sr., by his wife Dorothy Copeland, and son, Arthur H. Copeland, Jr.  Professor Copeland, a pioneer in the development of probability theory, was born in 1898.  He graduated from Amherst College with a B.S. in 1921 and received his doctorate in Mathematics from Harvard University 1926.   

Professor Copeland taught at Rice University and the University of Buffalo before joining the faculty at the University of Michigan in 1929 as an assistant professor.  He was promoted to full professor in 1943 and retired from the department in 1968.  He was the author of numerous papers, primarily in the foundations of probability, mechanics, and analysis.  His range of interests also included game theory, geometry, algebra, and trigonometry by vector methods.  Professor Copeland was a member of the American Mathematical Society, the Mathematical Association of America, and the Institute of Mathematical Statistics, in which he was an elected fellow.  He died in 1970. 

This scholarship is intended to provide financial support for Mathematics graduate and undergraduate students engaged in various scholarly or research projects.

2004

Tobias Berger, Elizabeth Chen, Brian Jacobson, Kevin Wildrick

2005

Tigran Ananyan, Russell Golman, Wansu Kim

2006

Jose Gomez-Guerra, Johnson Jia, Marc Krawitz, Hyekyung Min, Tomoki Ohsawa

2007

Sebastien Chivoret, Hualong Feng, Sukmoon Huh, Thiradet Jiarasuksakun, Bart Kastermans, Kenneth Keppen, Rizwanur Khan, Kyung Yong Lee, Nam-Hoon Lee, Tong Liu, John Mackay, Jared Maruskin, Hyekyung Min, Alvaro Pelayo, Feng Rong, Sourya Shrestha

2008

Henry Boateng, Jose Gonzalez, Ross Kravitz, Nina White

2009

Samuel Altschul, Jordan Watkins

2010

Peter Bosler, Max Glick, Xin Zhou

2011

David Benson-Putnins, Adam Kaye, Russell Ricks

2013

Daniel Barter

2014

Harold Blum, Audra McMillan

2015

Derek Wood

2017

Grace Ingermanson, Alexander Zaitzeff

2020

Xiaoyu Dong

2021

Carsten Petersen

2022

Ethan Zell

Ben Dushnik Scholarship Award in Mathematics

This fund was established in 1981 to provide support to graduate students in Mathematics.

2013 Harry Altman, Yi Su
2014 Corey Everlove
2017 Yuxin Wang

Cameron and John Courtney Scholarship Fund

This fund was established in 2004 in honor of Cameron and John Courtney for graduate students studying mathematics.

2005 Shin-Yao Jow
2006 Jose Gonzalez, John Mackay, Nicholas Rupprecht
2007 Nathan Totz, Crystal Zeager
2008 Fidel Jimenez, Benjamin Weiss
2009 Sarah Mayes, Dave Starinshak
2010 Aurel Fulger, Ting Wang
2011 Peter Bosler, Yefeng Shen
2012 Corey Everlove, Yefeng Shen
2013 Zhibek Kadyrsizova
2015 Francesca Gandini, Yining Lu, Alexander Munk
2016 Andrew Melfi, Jiah Song
2017 Christina Athanasouli, Yunze Lu
2020 Peter Dillery
2021 Patrick Kelley
2022 Qiusheng Zhao

Carroll V. Newsom Scholarship

The Carroll V. Newsom Scholarship was established in 1990 in memory of Professor Carroll V. Newsom.  Professor Newsom, born in 1905, was known as a mathematics prodigy and received his first teaching position at Trinity University in San Antonio, TX, at the age of 14.  He received his B.A. in Mathematics from College of Emporia and his Ph.D. from the University of Michigan.   

He taught for 11 years at the University of New Mexico, the University of Michigan, Kansas State Teachers College, and the University of Chicago.  He was editor of the American Mathematical Monthly and a co-founder of the Association for Symbolic Logic.  Professor Newsom served as associate commissioner for higher education for New York State for five years and as assistant commissioner for two years.  He joined New York University as an executive vice president in 1955 and was appointed president one year later.   

Professor Newsom was considered a pioneer in educational television.  He edited one of the first books on the subject, “A Television Policy for Education,” for the American Council on Education.  He was also a member of the Joint Committee on Educational Television and chairman of the board for the Metropolitan Educational Television Association. 

He resigned from New York University in 1961, taking a position as a senior vice president with Prentice Hall, Inc. and later became the president of the publishing house.  He worked as a vice president for RCA before retiring 1969.  Professor Newsom died in 1990.  The scholarship, established in his memory, is intended for financial support for graduate students.

2004 Sarah Crown, Afsaneh Mehran, Alison Northup, Svetlana Simakhina
2005 Jonathan Bober, Felipe Ramirez
2006 Aubre da Cunha, Oscar Fernandez, Daniel Hernandez, Chelsea Walton
2008 Oscar Fernandez, Steven Flores, Ricardo Portilla, Crystal Zeager
2009 Aubrey daCunha
2011 Luis Nunez-Betancourt
2014 Raymundo Navarrete, Suchandan Pal
2015 Amanda Bower, Sachi Hashimoto, Amy Nesky
2017 Jonathan Guzman, Aleksander Horawa, Eamon Quinlan, Kannappan Sampath, Nawaz Sultani, Derrick Sund, Konstantinos Tsouvalas, John Wakefield
2020 Andres Martinez Servellon
2021 Joanne Dong
2022 Cyril Cordor

Cortright Fellowship

2019 Yongkai Qiu

Departmental Scholarship Spring

2004 Sebastien Chivoret, Hualong Feng, Sukmoon Huh, Thiradet Jiarasuksakun, Bart Kastermans, Kenneth Keppen, Rizwanur Khan, Kyung Yong Lee, Nam-Hoon Lee, Tong Liu, John Mackay, Jared Maruskin, Hyekyung Min, Alvaro Pelayo, Feng Rong, Sourya Shrestha
2005 Arvind Baskaran, Henry Boateng, Katarina Bodova, Elizabeth Chen, Jiarui Fei, Christopher Hammond, Kyle Hofmann, Johnson Jia, Kenneth Keppen, Rizwanur Khan, Ryan Kinser, Cagatay Kutluhan, Nam-Hoon Lee, Joel Lepak, Afsaneh Mehran, Alvaro Pelayo, Matthew Smith, Alan Stapledon, Giancarlo Urzua, Diane Vavrichek, Lei Wang, Kevin Wildrick, Hao Xing, Bo Yang, Hsu-Wen Young, Oichi Yuen
2006 Henry Boateng, Jasun Gong, Mark Iwen, Fidel Jimenez, Shin-Yao Jow, Brian Jurgelewicz, Hyosang Kang, Rizwanur Khan, Wansu Kim, Cagatay Kutluhan, Kyongyong Lee, Michael Lieberman, Victor Lozovanu, Gregory McNulty, Yogesh More, Feng Rong, Jordan Sahattchieve, Matthew Smith, Giancarlo Urzua, Diane Vavrichek, Liz Vivas, Lei Wang, Emily Witt, Hao Xing, Zhengjie Xu, Bo Yang, Hsu-Wen Young
2008 Clara Blakelock, Henry Boateng, Kelli Carlson, Sohhyun Chung, Jiarui Fei, Jose Gonzalez, Mark Iwen, Stephanie Jakus, Fidel Jimenez, Paul Johnson, Shin-Yao Jow, Brian Jurgelewicz, Hyosang Kang, Daniel Kneezel, Marc Krawitz, Cagatay Kutluhan, Michelle Lee, Michael Lieberman, Victor Lozovanu, Aaron Magid, Ray Maleh, Gregory McNulty, Ajinkya More, Tomoki Ohsawa, Jordan Sahattchieve, Alan Stapledon, Elizabeth Twentyman, Giancarlo Urzua, Liz Vivas, Ting Wang, Emily Witt, Szymon Wojczyszyn, Qian Yin, Hsu-Wen Young
2009 Sohhyun Chung, William Gignac, Huaiying Gu, Shawn Henry, Xueying Hu, Yu-Jui Huang, Hyosang Kang, Jae Kyoung Kim, Marc Krawitz, Kin Kwan Leung, Sijun Liu, Zhipeng Liu, Linquan Ma, Joseph Marincel, Ajinkya More, Hieu Ngo, Tomoki Ohsawa, Kristofer-Roy Reyes, Julian Rosen, Geoffrey Scott, Lindsey Selegue, Luis Serrano, Nathan Totz, Aditi Vashist, Michael Von Korff, Ting Wang, Benjamin Weiss, Nina White, Jinchen Wu, Yilun Wu, Zhengjie Xu, Zhixian Zhu
2010 Samuel Altschul,Jennifer Beichman, Florian Block, Ernest Brooks, Sohhyun Chung, Timothy Ferguson, Huaiying Gu, Shawn Henry, Xueying Hu, Yu-Jui Huang, Zhao Lan, Kin Kwan Leung, Sijun Liu, Linquan Ma, Lindsey McCarty, Hieu Ngo, Luis Nunez Betancourt, Tomoki Ohsawa, Ricardo Portilla, Nicholas Rupprecht, Burhan Sadiq, Paul Shearer, Yefeng Shen, Mark Shoemaker, Dave Starinshak, Nathan Totz, Aditi Vashist, Jordan Watkins, Benjamin Weiss, Jingchen Wu, Yilun Wu
2011 Linquan Ma, Alfredo Wetzel, Yilun Wu, Xiaolei Zhao
2012 Zhibek Kadyrsizova, Seung Jin Lee, Sijun Liu, Linquan Ma, Hieu Ngo
2013 Giwan Kim, Mary Wootters, Xin Zhou
2017 Daniel Barter, Rankeya Datta, Lara Du, Han Huang, Grace Ingermanson, Yining Lu, Rongxiao Mi, Takumi Murayama, Raymundo Navarrete, Michael Newman, Ashwath Rabindranath, Jiah Song, Matthew Stevenson, Yan Shuo Tan, Feng Wei, Yun Wei, Derek Wood, Ming Zhang
2018 Brandon Carter (Winter), Gabriel Frieden (Winter), Alexander Leaf (Winter)

Donald J. Lewis Fellowships

This fund was established in 2015 from the bequest of Carolyn Dana Lewis in honor of her husband, Professor Emeritus Donald J. Lewis.  Professor Lewis was on the Michigan mathematics faculty from 1961 to 2000. He served as the department chair from 1984-1994.  The fund will provide graduate student fellowships. 

2020 Kartik Ganapathy, Alexander Ginsberg
2021 Yifeng Huang
2022 James Hotchkiss

E.S. & A.C. Everett Memorial Scholarship - Mathematics

This scholarship was established in memory of Emeritus Professor Edward Simpson Everett and his wife, Amanda Cowen Everett, in 1968.  Professor Everett, born in 1883, spent one year (1900-1901) at Trinity College before becoming an editorial writer and cartoonist in Rhode Island, including several years with the Providence Journal.  In 1910 he moved to Chicago where he continued to work as a journalist and cartoonist.  He also spent time as a staff member for Dan Beard, a pioneer in founding the Boy Scouts of America. 

In 1911 he entered the University of Michigan and received his B.A. in 1914.  He continued his education at the University of Michigan and received his Master’s (1915) and Ph.D. (1921) in English.  In 1922, he joined the University of Michigan as an assistant professor in the Department of Rhetoric (renamed the Department of English in 1930).  He retired from the Department of English in 1953 and died in 1967. 

Professor Everett’s area of scholarly interest was the Victorian novel, particularly concerning the works of Charles Dickens.  His professional concern regarding the teaching of composition is reflected in his co-authorship of The Michigan Deskbook of English, published in 1935. 

Professor Everett’s loyalty to his alma mater is attested by his generous contributions to the Phoenix Project and to the Departments of Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics. 

This scholarship, established in the memory of Professor Everett and his wife, is intended to provide financial support for graduate students.

2008 Catherine Dupuis
2009 Darragh Rooney
2011 Pedro Acosta
2020 Michael Mueller
2021 Binglin Song
2022 Jineon Baek

Edwin Wilkinson Miller Prize

This prize was established by the Department of Mathematics in honor of Professor Edwin Wilkinson Miller shortly after his sudden death in 1942.  Professor Miller, born in 1905, graduated with a BA from the University of Michigan in 1928 and continued on to graduate studies at Harvard University.  He soon discovered that he preferred the atmosphere of the University of Michigan and returned to complete his graduate studies; he received his Ph.D. in Mathematics from the University of Michigan in 1930 and subsequently joined the Department as an instructor.   

He remained in the Department (instructor, 1930-1936; assistant professor, 1936-1941, associate professor, 1941-1942) until his death.  Throughout his professional career, Professor Miller demonstrated excellence in both the classroom and in his research endeavors in topology and function theory. 

The prize, established in his memory, is intended to provide financial support for graduate students.

2005 Kelli Carlson
2006 Joel Lepak
2008 Eugene Eisenstein
2013 Stefan Froehlich
2014 Andrew Melfi
2016 Kwun Chung
2017 Ruian Chen
2020 Yunze Lu
2021 Nicholas Wawrykow
2022 Ekaterina Shchetka

Emeritus Professor Maxwell Reade Fund

This fund was established in 2005 from gifted funds to be used to support diversity recruiting within the Mathematics Department.  The fund is named in honor of Emeritus Professor Maxwell Reade, who championed this cause for many years with the Department and College.

2020 April Nellis

G. Cleaves Byers Endowment for Collegiate Mathematics Education

This fund was established in from a bequest of Mr. G. Cleaves Byers in 1996 to be used for scholarships or other purposes that help young mathemacians (graduates students or young faculty less than two years past the Ph.D.) seeking academic careers to achieve excellence in collegiate mathematics education. 

2007 Brian Jacobson, Hao Xing
2008 Jennifer Beichman, Harlan Kadish, Qian Yin
2009 Sara Lapan
2010 Jeffrey Meyer
2015 Patricia Klein
2020 Alana Huszar
2021 Robert Cochrane
2022 Will Dana

Gabrielle & Sophie Rainich Fellowship

The Gabrielle & Sophie Rainich Fellowship was established in 1964 by Emeritus Professor G.Y. Rainich in memory of his mother, Gabrielle, and his wife, Sophie.   

George Yuri Rainich, née Yuri Germanovich Rabinovich in 1886 in Odessa, Russia, studied at the Universities of Novorossia, Göttingen, and Munich.  He taught at the Odessa School of Mathematics, where he graduated in 1904, the University of Kazan, and the University of Novorossia before coming to the United States in 1923. 

At that time, Rabinovich changed his name to Rainich.  He became a Johnston Scholar at Johns Hopkins University before joining the faculty at the University of Michigan in 1926, where he continued for 30 years until his retirement in 1956.  Professor Rainich died in 1968. 

Rainich’s best known work was in relativity, particularly a series of papers in the 1920’s where he showed that the mathematics of the general theory that Einstein used as a model for gravitation also supplied one for electromagnetism.  He also published an influential book on the subject of relativity theory.  Within the Department he was universally regarded as a superb teacher and expositor and served as the Chair of the Doctoral Committee for many years. 

Noted for his interest in and support of graduate students, Rainich established the Gabrielle & Sophie Rainich Fellowship in memory of his mother and wife in 1964.   His mother, Gabrielle, succeeded in leaving the Soviet Union in 1930.  She was the author of the first Russian-English mathematical dictionary, published in 1950, and died in 1953.  His wife, Sophie, was a dentist and died in 1963. 

The fellowship is intended to provide financial support for graduate students.  The awards are dispersed to the discretion of the Chairman.

2004 Eiji Aoki
2005 Brian Jacobson
2006 Harsh Jain, Craig Spencer
2008 Katarina Bodova
2009 Fidel Jimenez
2010 Alexander Mueller
2011 Huaiying Gu
2012 Nicolas Ford
2013 Balin Fleming
2014 Francesca Gandini
2015 Andrew Schaug
2016 Michael Lewis
2017 John Holler
2020 Christopher Stith
2021 Jiayu (Jason) Liang
2022 Anna Brosowsky

Indu and Gopal Prasad Family Fund

This fund was established in late 2014 to be used to support graduate students in the Department of Mathematics.  Anoop Prasad (the son of Indu and Gopal) increased the endowment in early 2015.  These funds are intended to be used for non-actuarial/financial students and non-applied mathematics students.

2016 Audra McMillan
2017 Deshin Finlay, Jacob Haley, Ashwath Rabindrath, David Richman
2018 Zhi Jiang, Eamon Quinlan
2019 Lara Du, Montek Gill, Yifeng Huang
2020 Sanal Shivaprasad
2021 Shubhodip Mondal
2022 Karthik Ganapathy

Joel Smoller Graduate Fellowship Fund

This endowed fund to support mathematics graduate students. The fund honors Joel Smoller, a faculty member in the Department of Mathematics who passed away in 2017.

2020 Yuchen Liao
2021 Yueqiao Wu
2022 Moise Mouyebe

Juha Heinonen Memorial Graduate Fellowship

This fund was established in 2007 from contributions of friends and family.  Juha Heinonen, Professor of Mathematics, passed away on October 30, 2007.  He arrived in the Department in 1988 as a postdoctoral assistant professor, and became a professor in 2000.  He was a leading researcher in geometric function theory, having published two books and numerous articles with many collaborators.  Most recently, Juha served as Associate Chair for Graduate Studies in the Department, where he mentored many young mathematicians.  Juha Heinonen Memorial Graduate Student Fellowship was established in the University of Michigan Department of Mathematics.  Juha gave tirelessly of his time as a mentor to young mathematicians and this fund will help to carry on his spirit of support and guidance. 

2009 Qian Yin
2010 Ashley Holland
2011 Zhibek Kadyrsizova
2012 Brooke Ullery
2013 Purvi Gupta
2014 Xiaolei Zhao
2015 Rankeya Datta
2016 Han Huang
2017 Punya Satpathy, Yan Shuo Tan
2018 Haoyang Guo
2019 Karen Butt
2020 Elizabeth Collins-Wildman
2021 Yonatan Shelah
2022 Yili Zhang

Luther Claborn Mathematics Endowment

The Luthur Claborn Mathematics Endowment was established in 1968 in memory of Professor Luther Claborn by his wife, Mary Lee Claborn, following his sudden death in 1967.  Professor Claborn, born in 1934, received his B.A. in Mathematics from the University of Michigan in 1955.  He then continued on to receive his Ph.D. in Mathematics from the University of Michigan in 1963.   

He had taught at Wartburg College (Waverly, IA), Cornell College (Mt. Vernon, IA) and the University of Illinois-Urbana.  Professor Claborn received a tenure-track position at Rice University in Austin, TX, and was en route to his new position when he was killed in an automobile accident in Tulsa, Oklahoma, which also claimed the life of his young daughter.  He was a member of the American Mathematical Society and the Mathematical Association of America.   

This scholarship, established in his memory, is intended to provide financial support for graduate students.

2004 Kyle Hofmann, Michael Lieberman, Michael Vath, Diane Vavrichek
2005 Jose Gomez-Guerra
2006 Ray Maleh
2007 Kyle Ormsby
2008 Russell Golman
2009 Florian Block
2010 Qian Yin
2011 Zhao Lan
2012 Kin Kwan Leung
2013 Jake Levinson
2014 Adam Kaye
2015 Weichen Gu
2016 Bingying Lu
2017 Elizaveta Rebrova, Philip Tosteson
2020 Fanchen He
2021 Hyung Kyu Jun
2022 Swaraj Sridhar Pande

Marjorie and Maxwell Reade Fund for Student Support

This fund was established in 2013 to be used for need-based undergraduate or graduate students in the College of Literature, Science and the Arts majoring in mathematics.

2020 Ursula Trigos-Raczkowski

Marjorie Lee Browne Scholars

2012 Daniel Jonas, Raymundo Navarrete, Andre Souza, Dana Suttman
2013 Alexis Cook, Daniel Jonas, Long Ly, David McMillon, Raymundo Navarrete, Adrian Ochoa, Andre Souza, Dana Suttman
2014 Joseph Borja, Alexis Cook, Long Ly, David McMillon, Bryan Nevarez, Adrian Ochoa, Erick Vega, Ismael Xique
2015 Joseph Borja, Adrian Carballeira, Bryan Nevarez, Derrick Sund, Erick Vega, Ismael Xique
2016 Jay Barraza, Adrian Carballeira, Anthony Della Pella, Jonathan Guzman, Derrick Sund
2017 Jay Barraza, Anthony Della Pella, David Guerra, Jonathan Guzman, Alex Kapiamba, Jenia Rousseva, Ursula Trigos-Raczkowski
2018 Joseph Ballardo, Esteban Coronel Balcazar, Uzziel Cortez, David Guerra, Alex Kapiamba, Moise Mouyebe, Jenia Rousseva, Ursula Trigos-Raczkowski
2019 Fernando Angulo Barba, Karina Aponte, Joseph Ballardo, Lemar Callaway III, Esteban Coronel Balcazar, Uzziel Cortez, Daniel Maes, Moise Mouyebe
2020 Fernando Angulo Barba, Karina Aponte, Lemar Callaway III, Emilee Cardin, Joanne Dong, Oscar Gonzalez, Annaliese Keiser, Daniel Maes
2021 Emilee Cardin, Cyril Cordor, Ram Ekstrom, Jose Esparza Lozano, Joanne Dong, Orlando Ferrer, Oscar Gonzalez, Annaliese Keiser

Mathematics Alumni/Alumnae Scholarship

This fund was established in 2003 from the annual solicitation of mathematics alumni.  The fund will provide general support to a number of deserving mathematics students at the undergraduate or graduate level, awarded at the discretion of the Chair.

2004 Jungmin Choi, Jiarui Fei
2005 Sarah Crown, Mark Iwen
2006 Kelli Carlson, Sarah Crown, Russell Golman, Christopher Hammond, Kyle Hofmann
2007 Eugene Eisenstein, Ashley Selegue, Lindsey Selegue
2008 Emily Witt
2009 Andrey Mishchenko, Nicholas Rupprecht
2010 Sarah Mayes, Geoffrey Scott, Ashley Wheeler
2011 Suchandan Pal
2012 Gary Marple
2013 Matthew Jacobs
2014 Kevin Hannay
2015 Daniel Irvine
2016 Gilad Pagi
2017 Elizabeth Collins-Wildman, Emanuel Reinecke
2018 Daniel Irvine
2019 Fanchen He

Mathematics Department Graduate Student Awards

2019 Francesca Gandini, Mark Greenfield, Devlin Mallory, Nathan Vaughn, Leighton Wilson

Mathemactics Department One-Term Dissertation Fellowship

2004 Leon Kagnovskiy (Winter)

Mathematics Department Summer Research Grants

2019 John Holler, Daniel Irvine, Patrick Kelley, Harry Lee, Andrew O’Desky, Matthew Olson, Salman Siddiqi, Alexander Vargo, Nathanial Vaughn
2020 Gilyoung Cheong, Haoyang Guo, Jacob Haley, Jasmine Powell, David Schwein, Ningyuan Wang
2021 Yunze Lu, Kannappan Sampath

Mathematics Outstanding GSI Award

2006 Mahesh Agarwal, Sara Heusel, Joe Stubbs
2007 John Mackay, Jared Maruskin, Sourya Shrestha
2008 Fidel Jimenez, Michael Lieberman
2009 Fidel Ramirez, Nathan Totz, Benjamin Weiss, Brian Wyman
2010 Peter Bosler, Holly Chung, Becky Hoai
2011 Jennifer Beichman, Harlan Kadish, Geoffrey Scott, Mark Shoemaker

Mathematics Regents Fellowship

2011 Rafe Kinsey, Burhan Sadiq

Mathematics Research Assistantship Fellowship

2009 Benjamin Weiss

Mathematics Scholarship Fund

This fund was established in 2003 from the trust agreement of Alta B. West and from funds from non-alumni donors.   The fund will provide general support to a number of deserving mathematics students at the undergraduate or graduate level, awarded at the discretion of the Chair.

2007 Nicholas Rupprecht
2012 Juan Perez
2013 Jeremy Hoskins
2014 Charlotte Chan, Scott Rich
2016 Mark Greenfield
2017 Han Huang, Patrick Lenning
2020 Guanjie Huang, Chuhao Sun, Katja Vassilev, Ethan Zell

Maxwell Reade Scholarship

2013 Raymundo Navarrete, Andre Souza
2014 David Prigge

Peter Smereka Memorial Graduate Student Prize

This endowed fund will be used to award a prize for the best Ph.D. thesis among applied mathematics graduate students.  The award honors the memory of Professor Peter Smereka, an early and integral member in the creation of the AIM program, who served in the Department from 1994 until his untimely death in 2015.

2016 Daniel DeWoskin
2017 Gary Marple, Olivia Walch
2018 Kevin Hannay, Jeremy Hoskins
2019 Raymundo Navarrete
2020 Yitong Sun
2021 William Clark, Alexander Zaitzeff, Nathan Vaughn(honorable mention)

Poorman Fellowship

2019 Nancy Hong

President's Challenge for Graduate Support

This fund was established in 2007 as part of a match from the University President’s fund to provide graduate support in Mathematics.  Donors gifts were matched by the University. 

2009 Peter Bosler, Max Glick, Robin Lassonde, Jeffrey Meyer, Ashley Selegue
2012 Mary Wootters
2013 Alexander Munk
2014 Tengren Zhang
2015 Grace Ingermanson
2020 Bradley Zykoski
2021 Jack Wakefield
2022 Michael Mueller

Regents Fellow

2002 Ronald Walker
2003 Trevor Fast, Hannah Robbins, Zachariah Teitler (Winter)
2004 Samuel Payne (Winter)
2005 Johanna Mangahas
2007 Johanna Mangahas

Sumner B. Myers Prize

The Mathematics Department established the Sumner B. Myers Prize for the best Ph.D. thesis in mathematics each year.  The award honors the memory of Professor Myers, a well-known differential geometer who served in the department from 1936 to his untimely death in 1955. No award is made unless a thesis is judged to be truly distinguished.

2004 Peter Storm
2005 Kevin Woods
2006 Calin Chindris
2007 Yann Bernard, Samuel Payne
2008 Bryden Cais
2009 Susan Sierra
2010 Paul Johnson, Alan Stapledon
2011 Kevin Tucker
2012 Matthew Elsey
2013 Max Glick
2014 Jae Kyoung Kim
2015 June Huh, Mary Wootters
2016 Brandon Seward
2017 Hamed Razavi
2018 Rohini Ramadas
2019 Visu Makam
2020 Han Huang
2021 Emanuel Reinecke
2022 Xin Zhang

Usha Sharma Bhalla Fellowship Fund

This fund was established in 2016 to be used to support graduate students in the Department of Mathematics. 

2018 Matthew Olson, Alexander Vargo
2019 Christina Athanasouli
2020 Alapan Mukhopadhyay
2021 Jingjie Zhang
2022 Malavika Mukundan, Khoa Nguyen

Wirt and Mary Cornwell Prize

The Wirt and Mary Cornwell Prize is awarded, typically on an annual basis, to a graduate student who shall have demonstrated outstanding "intellectual curiosity" and exceptional "promise of original study and creative work" in their field of study, according to the terms of the bequest from the Cornwells.

2004 Kevin Woods
2005 Calin Chindris
2008 Susan Sierra
2009 Paul Johnson, Alan Stapledon
2010 Kevin Tucker
2011 Chelsea Walton
2012 Matthew Masarik
2013 William Gignac
2019 Trevor Hyde, Takumi Murayama
2020 Ruian Chen
2021 Konstantinos Tsouvalas

The Department of Mathematics Outstanding Teaching Award

2012 Jae Kyoung Kim
2013 Kin Kwan Leung
2014 Corey Everlove
2015 Pedro Acosta
2016 Harold Blum
2017 Trevor Hyde
2018 Umang Varma
2019 Christina Athanasouli
2020 Monica Lewis
2021 Aleksander (Alex) Horawa

The Karen Rhea Excellence in Teaching Award

2012 Kevin Carde
2013 Mary Wootters
2014 Nathan Priddis
2015 Charlotte Chan
2016 Alexander Leaf
2017 John Holler
2018 Daniel Irvine
2019 Salman Siddiqi
2020 Alana Huszar
2021 Yiwang Chen

The Mort Brown Excellence in Teaching Award

2012 Jeremy West
2013 Ernest Hunter Brooks
2014 Jake Levinson
2015 Brandon Carter
2016 Alexandros Georgakopoulos
2017 Audra McMillan
2018 Francesca Gandini
2019 Jacob Haley
2020 Ruian Chen
2021 Nawaz Sultani

The Pat Shure Excellence in Teaching Award

2012 Emily Clader
2013 Joseph Roberts
2014 Daniel DeWoskin
2015 Juan (Felipe) Perez
2016 Robert Lutz
2017 Joseph Kraisler
2018 Patricia Klein
2019 Lara Du
2020 Robert Cochrane
2021 Elizabeth (Lizbee) Collins-Woodfin