Skip to Content

Search: {{$root.lsaSearchQuery.q}}, Page {{$root.page}}

Rackham Awards

Barbour Scholarship

The Barbour Scholarships were endowed at the University of Michigan in 1917 by Levi Lewis Barbour for women of the highest academic and professional caliber from countries encompassing the large region extending from Turkey in the west to Japan and the Philippines in the east to study modern science, medicine, mathematics, and other academic disciplines and professions critical to the development of their native lands.

2015 Zhibek Kadyrsizova
2016 Wei Li
2020 Yuxin Wang

Proquest Distinguished Dissertation Award

The ProQuest Distinguished Dissertation Award recognizes exceptional and unusually interesting work produced by doctoral students. Each year, Rackham invites faculty to nominate outstanding dissertations produced in their programs. The nomination dossiers submitted are then read and discussed by a review panel of faculty members who identify the finalists. Then, members of the Michigan Society of Fellows read the finalists' dissertations, review their merits, and select the winners.

2015 June Huh
2016 Brandon Seward

Rackham Dean's Discretionary Fellowship

2004 David Tello

Rackham International Fellowship

The Rackham International Student Fellowship assists outstanding international students, particularly those who may be ineligible for other kinds of support because of citizenship.

2006 Alan Stapledon
2007 Zhengjie Xu
2008 Florian Block
2010 Jae Kyoung Kim
2011 Yu-Jui Huang
2012 Purvi Gupta, Yuchong Zhang
2013 Zhou Zhou
2014 Jeremy Hoskins, Rohini Ramadas
2016 Rankeya Datta
2018 Gilyoung Cheong, Jia Guo, Yonatan Shelah
2019 Christiana Mavroyiakoumou, Shubhodip Mondal
2020 Jorge Arce Garro
2021 Saem Han, Jiajia Guo

Rackham Merit Fellows

2002 Gilberto Simpson (Fall), David Tello (Fall/Winter)
2004 Adeboye Ilesanmi (Fall), Naomi Martinez
2005 Adeboye Ilesanmi (Fall)

Rackham One-Term Dissertation Fellows

2002 Jianfeng Liang, Jesse Otero, Daniel Rogalski
2003 Sylvia Chiang, Marko Slapar, Alexander Yong 
2004 Scott Kravitz, Constantin Leonardo Mihalcea, Craig Westerland
2005 Yann Bernard,Thomas Fiore, Robert Lonigro 
2006 Mark Conger, Nam-Hoon Lee, Alvaro Pelayo
2007 Sara Heusel,KyungYong Lee, Giancarlo Urzua
2008 Tigran Ananyan, Henry Boateng, Craig Spencer
2009 Marc Krawitz, Nicolas Rupprecht, Hao Xing
2010 Kyle Ormsby, Ricardo Portilla, Zhengjie Xu
2011 Peter Bosler, Max Glick, Ashley Holland, Daniel Kneezel, Joseph Roberts
2012 Samuel Altschul, Jennifer Beichman, Sijun Liu, Sarah Mayes, Lindsey McCarty
2013 Shawn Henry, Alexander Mueller, Yefeng Shen, Mark Shoemaker, Yilun Wu
2014 Pedro Acosta, Daniel Hathaway, Gregory Simon, Yi Su, Xiaolei Zhao
2015 Stefan Froehlich, Weichen Gu, Wei Li, David Prigge, Wenling Shang 
2016 Daniel Barter, Corey Everlove, Matthew Jacobs, Andrew Schaug, Jiah Song
2017 Trevor Hyde, Robert Lutz, Andrew Melfi, Elizaveta Rebrova, Philip Toteson
2018 Francesca Gandini, Joseph Kraisler, Yining Lu, Andrew O’Desky, Punya Satpathy
2019 Gilyoung Cheong, Angus Chung, Montek Gill, Yifeng Huang, Matthew Olson
2020 Deshin Finlay, Fanchen He, Mitul Islam, Yunze Lu, Yuxin Wang
2021 Can Chen, Alapan Mukhopadhyay, Khoa Nguyen, Yonatan Shelah, Sanal Shivaprasad

Rackham Outstanding GSI Award

The Outstanding Graduate Student Instructor Awards recognize the efforts and accomplishments of GSIs who demonstrate extraordinary dedication and excellence as teachers.

2012 Mark Shoemaker
2013 Emily Clader
2014 Kevin Carde, David Renardy
2015 Corey Everlove, Brooke Ullery
2016 Brandon Carter
2017 Charlotte Chan, Robert Lutz
2018 Trevor Hyde, Joseph Kraisler
2019 Jasmine Powell, Daniel Irvine
2020 Jacob Haley
2021 Christina Athanasouli

Rackham Predoctoral Fellow

The Rackham Predoctoral Fellowship supports outstanding doctoral students who have achieved candidacy and are actively working on dissertation research and writing.

2002 Eduard-Wilhelm Kirr
2003 Mihran Papikian, Peter Storm
2004 Alex Kuronya
2006 Ivan Middleton
2007 Bryden Cais, Alvaro Pelayo
2008 Susan Sierra
2009 Cagatay Kutluhan, Kevin Tucker
2010 Matthew Elsey, Marc Krawitz, Catherine Kublik, Johanna Mangahas
2011 Matthew Elsey
2014 Jeffrey Calder, Emily Clader, Mary Wootters
2016 John Wiltshire-Gordon, Jeremy Hoskins, Jake Levinson
2017 Charlotte Chan, Jake Levinson, Alexander Munk, Bowei Wu
2018 Charlotte Chan, Trevor Hyde, Takumi Murayama, Bowei Wu
2019 Emanuel Reinecke, Harry Richman, Rachel Webb
2020 Mitul Islam, Konstantinos Tsouvalas, Leighton Wilson, Xin Zhang
2021 Peter Dillery, Aleksander Horawa, Sanal Shivaprasad, Christiana Mavroyiakoumou

Rackham Research Partnership

2010 Joseph Roberts

Rackham Science Award

2005 Jonathan Bober, Oscar Fernandez, Felipe Ramirez
2007 Jonathan Bober, Aubrey da Cunha, Oscar Fernandez, Tamara Flournoy, Daniel Hernandez, Ricardo Portilla, Felipe Ramirez, Chelsea Walton
2008 Jonathan Bober, Aubrey da Cunha, Daniel Hernandez, Ricardo Portilla, Chelsea Walton
2009 Ricardo Portilla, Ashley Wheeler
2010 Ashley Wheeler
2011 Suchandan Pal, David Prigge, Ashley Wheeler
2012 Suchandan Pal, David Prigge, Robert Walker
2013 David Prigge
2014 Raymundo Navarrete, Suchandan Pal, Robert Walker
2015 Amanda Bower, Raymundo Navarrete, Amy Nesky, Andre Souza
2016 Raymundo Navarrete, Eamon Quinlan
2017 Derrick Sund
2018 Amanda Bower, Craig Tyler Bolles, Elizabeth Collins-Wildman, Anthony Della Pella, Jonathan Guzman, Andrew McMillan, Eamon Quinlan, Nawaz Sultani, Derrick Sund, Robert Walker
2019 Joseph Ballardo, Craig Bolles, Amanda Bower, Attilio Castano, Esteban Coronel Balcazar, Elizabath Collins-Wildman, Uzziel Cortez, Anthony Della Pella, Jonathan Guzman, Alex Kapiamba, Moise Mouyebe, Jenia Rousseva, Ursula Trigos-Raczkowski, Robert Walker
2020 Tyler Bolles, Amanda Bower, Attilio Castano, Anthony Della Pella, Andrew McMillan, Moise Mouyebe, Jenia Rousseva, Nawaz Sultani, Ursula Trigos-Raczkowski
2021 Emilee Cardin, Annaliese Keiser, Joanne Dong

Rackham Sokol Scholarship

2016 Yuanyuan Chen, Jacob Haley, Michael Newman, Wei Li, Jasmine Powell, Yan Shuo Tan, Bowei Wu

Sweetland Fellowship

2019 Rachel Webb