Skip to Content

Search: {{$root.lsaSearchQuery.q}}, Page {{$root.page}}

Student Awards

Rackham Outstanding GSI Award Recipients

The Outstanding Graduate Student Instructor Awards recognize the efforts and accomplishments of GSIs who demonstrate extraordinary dedication and excellence as teachers.

2018-2019

Jasmine Powell
Daniel Irvine

2017-2018

Trevor Hyde
Joseph Kraisler

2016-2017

Charlotte Chan
Robert Lutz

2015-2016

Brandon Carter

2014-2015

Corey Everlove
Brooke Ullery

2013-2014

Kevin Carde
David Renardy

2012-2013

Emily Clader

2011-2012

Mark Shoemaker

2010-2011

Jennifer Beichman
Harlan Kadish
Geoffrey Scott
Mark Shoemaker

2009-2010

Peter Bosler
Holly Chung
Becky Hoai

2008-2009

Fidel Ramirez
Nathan Totz
Benjamin Weiss
Brian Wyman

2007-2008

Fidel Jimenez
Michael Lieberman

2006-2007

John Mackay
Jared Maruskin
Sourya Shrestha

2005-2006

Mahesh Agarwal
Sara Heusel
Joe Stubbs

Sumner Myers Thesis Award

The Mathematics Department established the Sumner B. Myers Prize for the best Ph.D. thesis in mathematics each year.  The award honors the memory of Professor Myers, a well-known differential geometer who served in the department from 1936 to his untimely death in 1955. No award is made unless a thesis is judged to be truly distinguished.

2018-2019

Visu Makam

2017-2018

Rohini Ramadas

2016-2017

Hamed Razavi

2015-2016

Brandon Seward

2014-2015

June Huh
Mary Wootters

2013-2014

Jae Kyoung Kim

2012-2013

Max Glick

2011-2012

Matthew Elsey

2010-2011

Kevin Tucker

2009-2010

Paul Johnson
Alan Stapledon

2008-2009

Susan Sierra

2007-2008

Bryden Cais

2006-2007

Yann Bernard
Samuel Payne

2005-2006

Calin Chindris

2004-2005

Kevin Woods

2003-2004

Peter Storm

Smereka Thesis Award Recipients

The Smereka Thesis Award recognizes an exceptional dissertation written by an Applied and Interdisciplinary Mathematics Ph.D. in honor of Peter Smereka who played a central role in the field of applied mathematics.

2018-2019

Raymundo Navarrete

2017-2018

Kevin Hannay
Jeremy Hoskins

2016-2017

Gary Marple
Olivia Walch

2015-2016

Daniel DeWoskin