Faculty Science Advisory Committee Members as of 12-12-18

The U-M faculty and experts listed below are members of small exhibit teams assisting with the development of new exhibits for the new Museum of Natural History in the Biological Sciences Building. These individuals have been invited to serve on the museum’s first Faculty Science Advisory Committee and will continue in this role until the new museum is fully open at the end of 2019.  The collections managers for LSA’s research museums are also listed; they have been extremely helpful throughout the exhibit development process.

Committee Co-Chairs

Christopher W. Dick, Professor, Department of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology; Curator and Associate Chair for Museum Collections, U-M Herbarium and U-M Museum of Zoology

Michael Galaty, Professor, Department of Anthropology; Director and Curator, U-M Museum of

Anthropological Archaeology

There are two lists of committee members:  one organized by Exhibit Team and one by college and departmental affiliation. 

1. Exhibit Teams organized by Museum Opening

Opening April 2019

Evolution:  Life Through Time

Developer: Mike Cherney

Catherine Badgley

Tom Baumiller

Robyn Burnham

Margaret Evans

Dan Fisher

Matt Friedman

Philip Gingerich

Jonathan Morris

Dan Rabosky

Selena Smith

Jeff Wilson

 

Tree of Life

Developer: Mike Cherney

Margaret Evans

Dan Fisher

Stephen Smith

Jeff Wilson

 

On the Trail of Mastodons

Developer: Mike Cherney

Dan Fisher

Adam Rountrey

Whales

Developer:  Mike Cherney

Philip Gingerich

 

Visible Lab:  Paleontology

Developer:  Mike Cherney

Dan Fisher

Bill Sanders

Jeff Wilson

 

Quetzalcoatlus

Developer:  Mike Cherney

Kiersten Rosenbach

Jeff Wilson

 

Dynamic Planet

Developer:  Gene Dillenburg

Udo Becker

Jamie Gleason

Yihe Huang

Katy Rico

Nathan Sheldon

 

Measuring Space & Time

Developer:  Gene Dillenburg

Sally Oey

Aaron Pierce

Alison Davis Rabosky

Science Forum Introductory Film

Developer:  Gene Dillenburg

Catherine Badgley

Bob Denver

Dan Fisher

 

Student Showcase

Developer:  Gene Dillenburg

Luciana Aenasoaie

 

Collections Display Case

Developer:  Gene Dillenburg

Chris Dick

Dan Fisher

Matt Friedman

Mike Galaty

Carla Sinopoli

Priscilla Tucker

 

Visible Lab:  Biodiversity

Developer:  Melissa Westlake

Liliana Cortes-Ortiz

Chris Dick

Deborah Goldberg

Maria Raquel Marchan Rivadeneira

 

Mineral Display

Developer:  Melissa Westlake

Ted Bornhorst

Opening November 2019

Exploring Michigan

Developers:

Gene Dillenburg

Tim Donahue

Mike Cherney

Melissa Westlake

Jim Diana

Chris Dick

Meghan Duffy

Deborah Goldberg

Stephen Kesler

Michael Kost

Karl Longstreth

John O’Shea

Catherine Riseng

Carla Sinpoli

Gerald Smith

Dave Szczygiel

Erika Tucker

Lisa Young

 

Under the Microscope

(formerly Foundations of Life)

Developer: Gene Dillenburg

Laura Battitta

Steve Clark

Mara Duncan

Lei Lei

Pamela Raymond

Orie Shafer

Petra Vande Zande

Kristen Verhey

Research Stations

Developer: Gene Dillenburg

Leslie Decker

Bob Denver

Monica Dus

David Gerdes

Nyeema Harris

Valeriy Ivanov

Dan Rabosky

 

Human Evolution / Our Evolutionary

Heritage (in Evolution Gallery)

Developer: Mike Cherney

Laura MacLatchy

Bill Sanders

B. Holly Smith

John Speth

 

People & the Planet

Developers:

Tim Donahue

Melissa Westlake

Robin Beck

Johannes Foufopoulos

Betsy Foxman

Raven Garvey

Knute Nadelhoffer

Allison Steiner

Brian Stewart

Lisa Walsh

Experimental Gallery

Great Lakes Theme

Developer: Tim Donahue

TBD

 

Science Garden Signage

Developer: Kira Berman

Robyn Burnham

Chris Dick

Mary Duff-Silverman

Deborah Goldberg

Bob Grese

David Michener

2. Exhibit team members and other advisors, organized by affiliation

COLLEGE OF LITERATURE, SCIENCE, & THE ARTS

Anthropology

Laura MacLatchy

 

Astronomy

David Gerdes

Sally Oey

 

Biological Station

Knute Nadelhoffer

 

Earth & Environmental Sciences

Udo Becker

Jamie Gleason

Ingrid Hendy

Yihe Huang

Stephen Kesler

Nathan Sheldon

Selena Smith

 

Ecology & Evolutionary Biology

Includes Museum of Zoology and Herbarium

Catherine Badgley

Robyn Burnham

Liliana Cortes-Ortiz

Alison Davis-Rabosky

Chris Dick

Meghan Duffy

Deborah Goldberg

Nyeema Harris

Knute Nadelhoffer

Dan Rabosky

Tony Reznicek

Gerald Smith

Stephen Smith

Priscilla Tucker

Lisa Walsh

Ben Winger

Donald Zak

Lab Manager

Maria Raquel Marchan Rivadeniera

Collection Managers & Registrar

Benjamin Hess

Janet Hinshaw

Taehwan Lee

Doug Nelson

Rich Rabeler

Patricia Rogers

Greg Schneider

Cody Thompson

Erika Tucker

Molecular, Cellular, &

Developmental Biology

Laura Buttitta

Steve Clark

Bob Denver

Pamela Raymond

Orie Shafer

Petra Vande Zande

 

Museum of Anthropological Archaeology

Also Department of Anthropology

Robin Beck

Michael Galaty

Raven Garvey

John O’Shea

Carla Sinopoli

B. Holly Smith

John Speth

Brian Stewart

Lisa Young

Collection Managers

Lauren Fuka

Jim Moss

Amadeus Scott

 

Museum of Paleontology

Tom Baumiller

Dan Fisher

Matt Friedman

Philip Gingerich

Jeff Wilson

Chief Vertebrate Preparator

Bill Sanders

Collection Managers

Daniel Miller

Adam Rountrey

 

Physics

David Gerdes

Aaron Pierce

 

Psychology/Center for Human Growth & Development

Margaret Evans

COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING

Allison Steiner (Climate & Space

   Sciences)

Valeriy Ivanov (Civil & Environmental

   Eng.)

 

MATTHAEI BOTANICAL GARDENS & NICHOLS ARBORETUM  

Bob Grese

Michael Kost

David Michener

 

MEDICAL SCHOOL

Mara Duncan (Cell & Developmental

   Biology)

Lei Lei (Cell & Developmental Biology)

Kristen Verhey (Cell & Developmental

   Biology)

 

SCHOOL OF ENVIRONMENT & SUSTAINABILITY  

Jim Diana

Johannes Foufopoulos

Bob Grese

David Michener

Jonathan Morris

Catherine Riseng

Donald Zak

 

SCHOOL OF PUBLIC HEALTH

Betsy Foxman

 

UNIVERSITY LIBRARY

Karl Longstreth

 

COMMUNITY AND OTHER EXPERTS

Leslie Decker (Stanford University)

Mary Duff-Silverman (Master Gardener)

Dave Szczygiel (AAPS Outdoor

   Education)

Ted Bornhorst (A.E. Seaman Museum)

Biological Sciences Building, 1105 North University Avenue, Ann Arbor, MI 48109-1085
ummnh.info@umich.edu | 734-764-0478

UMMNH is a part of the University of Michigan’s College of Literature, Science, and the Arts