Skip to Content

Search: {{$root.lsaSearchQuery.q}}, Page {{$root.page}}

People

R. Paul Acosta
Postdoctoral Fellow working with Chris Poulsen
2012 North University Building
Jeffrey Alt
Research Professor, Lecturer
Room 3502
1100 North University
734.764.8380
Will Altizer
Research Administrator
2477 Randall Business Office 734.936.1836
James Andrews
Graduate Student, Advisor: Matt Friedman
Brian Arbic
Professor
Room 3020
1100 North University
734.615.4941
Room 3015B
1100 North University
734.615.7968
Phoebe Aron
Graduate Student, Advisor; Chris Poulsen
Dale Austin
Communications Coordinator
Room 2504
1100 North University
734.647.3930
Catherine Badgley
Associate Professor, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
3134 Biological Sciences Building 734.763.6448
Jeremy Bassis
Associate Professor, Climate and Space Sciences and Engineering
2529 Space Research Building 734.615.3606
Tomasz Baumiller
Professor; Curator, Museum of Paleontology
3234 Biological Science Building 734.764.7543
Charles Beck
Professor Emeritus and Curator Emeritus
734.763.5089
Joel D. Blum
John D MacArthur Professor, Arthur F Thurnau Professor, Gerald J Keeler Distinguished Professor of Earth and Environmental Sciences
Room 4502
1100 North University


734.615.3242
Jennifer Bowen
Graduate Student, Advisor: Rose Cory
Sarah Brehm
Graduate Student, Advisor: Rebecca Lange
G. Allen Burton
Director, Institute for Global Change Biology, Professor, School for Environment and Sustainability
1068 Dana Building 734.763.3601
Meredith Calogero
Graduate Student, Advisors: Eric Hetland & Rebecca Lange
Alessio Capobianco
Graduate Student, Advisor: Matt Friedman
M. Clara Castro
Professor
Room 1012
1100 North University
734.615.3812
Sha Chen
Graduate Student, Advisor: Youxue Zhang
Tristan Childress
Graduate Student, Advisor: Adam Simon
Marin Clark
Chair for Earth and Environmental Sciences, Professor
Room 1020
1100 North Un iversity
734.615.0484
Julia Cole
Professor
Room 3024
1100 North University
734.647.5831
Madelyn Cook
Graduate Student, Advisor: Ingrid Hendy
Rose Cory
Associate Professor
Room 1018
1100 North University
Elizabeth Crowther
Graduate Student. Advisors: Joel Blum, Jason Demers
Bill Custer
Desktop Support Specialist Senior
734.647.2846
Timothy Davis
Adjunct Research Scientist (Earth and Environmental Sciences), Research Scientist, NOAA Great Lakes Environmental Research Laboratory, Ann Arbor
Craig Delap
Facilities Coordinator/Manager
Room 5571
1100 North University
734.764.2434
Jason Demers
Assistant Research Scientist
Room 4015
1100 North University
734.764.9314
Angela Dial
Research Lab Specialist Senior
3509 North University Building
Gregory Dick
Associate Chair for Curriculum, Associate Professor
Room 2014
1100 North University
734.763.3228
Xiaojing Du
Graduate Student, Advisor: Ingrid Hendy
Xiaojing Du
Graduate Student, Advisor; Ingrid Hendy
Kelsey Dyez
Research Lab Specialist Intermediate
Room 1009A 1100 North University Building
Rebecca Dzombak
Graduate Student, Advisor: Nathan Sheldon
Rodney Ewing
Edward H Kraus Distinguished University Professor Emeritus of Geological Sciences; Professor, Stanford University
Stanford University
Stanford, CA
Gabrielle Farina
Graduate Student. Advisor: Ingrid Hendy
Daniel Fisher
Claude W. Hibbard Collegiate Professor of Paleontology; Director, Museum of Paleontology
3132 Biological Sciences Building 734.764.0488
Steven Flack
Desktop Support Specialist Intermediate
734.647.2846
Mark Flanner
Associate Professor, Climate and Space Sciences and Engineering
2527B Space Research Building 734.615.3605
Paula Frank
Student Services Assistant
Room 2500
1100 North University
734.764.1435
Matt Friedman
Associate Professor, Director Museum of Paleontology
3114 Biological Sciences Building 734.764.0490
John Geissman
Visiting Professor; Professor, University of Texas Dallas
Philip Gingerich
Professor Emeritus
1222 Research Museum Center
James Gleason
Associate Research Scientist, Lecturer
Room 4015
1100 North University
734.764.9523
Fei Gong
Research Administrator
2477 Randall Business Office 734.936.1022
Sharon Grim
Graduate Student, Advisor: Greg Dick
Julie Haggerty
Chief Administrator
Room 2534B
1100 North University
734.647.9911
Chris Hall
Associate Research Scientist
Room 3509
1100 North University
734.764.6391
Guolei Han
Graduate Student. Advisor: Clara Castro
Fabian Hardy
Graduate Student, Advisors: Daniel Fisher, Catherine Badgley
Sam Haugland
Graduate Student, Advisor: Jeroen Ritsema
Robert Hein
Research Computer Specialist
Room 2004
1100 North University
734.763.3228
Olivia Helprin
Graduate Student, Advisor: Yihe Huang
Ingrid Hendy
Professor
Room 3500
1100 North University
734.615.6892
Eric Hetland
Associate Professor
Room 4534E
1100 North University
734.615.3177
Isaac Hinz
Research Lab Technician Lead
Room 4024, 1100 North University Building
Robert Holder
Assistant Professor
Begins 9-1-2020
Jordan Hood
Graduate Student
Shaopeng Huang
Adjunct Research Scientist
Room 4534D
1100 North University
734.763.3169
Yihe Huang
Assistant Professor
Room 4534F
1100 North University
734.764.5644
Anne Hudon
Academic Student Services :: Graduate Program Coordinator
Room 2504
1100 North University
734.615.3034
Mike Hudson
Research Administrator
2477 Randall Lab 734.764.1436
Tyler Huth
Postdoctoral Research Fellow, Working with Naomi Levin and Ben Passey
3514 NUB
Jena Johnson
Assistant Professor
Room 3006
1100 North University
734.647.1466
Marcus Johnson
Research Lab Specialist Senior
Room 4509
1100 North University
734.763.9302
Jameson Jolles
Graduate Student, Advisor: Rebecca Lange
Matthew Jones
Postdoctoral Fellow working with Sierra Petersen
1016 North University Building
Rosie Jowitt
Graduate Career Support Coordinator
Room 2534
1100 North University
646.477.1308
Sarah Katz
Graduate Student, Advisor: Naomi Levin
William Kelly
Professor Emeritus
Gretchen Keppel-Aleks
Assistant Professor, Climate and Space Sciences and Engineering
2516 Space Research Building
734.647.4581
Stephen Kesler
Professor Emeritus
Room 5504
1100 North University
734.763.5057
Jenan Kharbush
President's Postdoctoral Fellow
Begins August 1, 2019
Sooyeon Kim
Graduate Student. Advisor: Udo Becker
Nancy Kingsbury
Financial Assistant
734.647.3925
Aaron Kurz
Graduate Student, Advisor: Joel Blum
Nikita La Cruz
Graduate Student, Advisor: Adam Simon
Jean-Baptiste Ladant
Postdoctoral Fellow working with Chris Poulsen
Rebecca Lange
Professor
Room 3010
1100 North University
734.764.7421
Naomi Levin
Associate Professor, Associate Chair for Graduate Studies
Room 2006
1100 North University
734.615.1677
Jerry (Zhongrui) Li
Research Lab Specialist, Working for Udo Becker
Room 2501
1100 North University
734.615.6657
Jie (Jackie) Li
Professor
Room 3014
1100 North University
734.615.7317
Meichen Liu
Graduate Student, Advisor: Jeroen Ritsema
Kyger Lohmann
Professor
Room 1014
1100 North University
734.763.2298
Conrad Luecke
Graduate Student, Advisor: Brian Arbic
Sophia Macarewich
Graduate Student, Advisor: Chris Poulsen
Heidi Madias
Randall Business Office Manager
2477 Randall Business Office 734.763.1227
Christopher Malvica
Camp Davis Project Coordinator
Room 5509
1100 North University

Camp Davis
13405 S. Bryan Flat Rd.
Jackson, WY 83001
734.615.8600 / 304.733.3091 (WY)
Maria Marcano
Senior Research Lab Technician :: Safety Officer
Room 3514
1100 North University
734.615.2048
Amanda Maslyn
Research Lab Specialist
Room 1016
1100 North University
734.764.2576
Kelly Matsunaga
Graduate Student, Advisor; Selena Smith
Amanda Mayer
Financial Specialist
2477 Randall Business Office 734.936.6199
William Medwedeff
Graduate Student, Advisor: Marin Clark
Juliana Mesa
Graduate Student, Advisor: Rebecca Lange
Michael Messina
Unix/Linux Systems Engineer
Room 2002
1100 North University
734.615.2730
Kevin Meyer
Postdoctoral Fellow working with Greg Dick
2004 North University Building
Kyle Meyer
Graduate Student, Advisor: Kacey Lohmann
Nikolas Midttun
Graduate Student, Advisor: Nathan Niemi
Jessica Moerman
Postdoctoral Fellow working withNaomi Levin
Lea Monoghan
Assistant Editor
Room 1016
1100 North University
Theodore Moore
Professor Emeritus
Room 5504B
1100 North University
734.763.0202
Laura Motta Medina
Graduate Student, Advisor: Joel Blum
Sam Mukasa
Professor Emeritus; Dean, College of Engineering and Physical Sciences, University of New Hampshire
University of New Hampshire
Durham, NH 03824
603.862.1781
Jenna Munson
Outreach Program Assistant
734.764.2779
Owen Neill
EMAL Laboratory Manager, Lecturer
Room 2007
1100 North University
734.615.6657
Arin Nelson
Postdoctoral Fellow working with Brian Arbic
Molly Ng
Graduate Student, Advisor: Selena Smith
Yi Niu
Graduate Student, Advisor: Clara Castro
James O'Neil
Professor Emeritus
650.330.1742
Kevin Ortiz
Graduate Student, Advisors: Nathan Niemi, Nathan Sheldon
Samuel Outcalt
Professor Emeritus
Jonathan Overpeck
Professor and Dean, School for Environment and Sustainability
2040 Dana Building 734.764.2550
Robert Owen
Professor Emeritus
Room 5504A
1100 North University
734.763.4593
Natalie Packard
Graduate Student, Advisor: Benjamin Passey
Mara Page
Graduate Student, Advisor: Naomi Levin
Dhurba Pandey
Graduate Student, Advisor: Rose Cory
Benjamin Passey
Associate Professor
Room 3008
1100 North University
734.615.9041
Delphine Patriarche
Visiting Assistant Research Scientist; Hydrogeologist/Geochemist, Storengy, France
Allison Pease
Graduate Student, Advisor: Jie (Jackie) Li
Carlos Peredo
Research Fellow, Michigan Society of Fellows
Begins September 1, 2019
Sierra Petersen
Assistant Professor
Room 1008
1100 North University
734.647.5732
Henry Pollack
Professor Emeritus
Room 5504
1100 North University
734.763.0084
Chris Poulsen
Professor, Associate Dean for Natural Sciences
Room 3026
1100 North University
734.615.2236
Kerri Pratt
Assistant Professor, Chemistry
3549 Chemistry Building 734.763.2871
Xiaofei Pu
Postdoctoral Research Fellow working with Rebecca Lange
Zachary Quirk
Graduate Student, Advisor: Selena Smith
Marlon Ramos
Graduate Student. Advisor: Yihe Huang
Molly Range
Graduate Student. Advisor: Brian Arbic
David Rea
Professor Emeritus
Amy Rice
Human Resource Generalist
1500G Chemistry Building 734.763.1272
Jeroen Ritsema
Professor
Room 4534D
1100 North University
734.615.6405
Rafael Rivero
Graduate Student, Advisor: Matt Friedman
Maria Rodriguez Mustafa
Graduate Student. Advisor: Adam Simon
Kierstin Rosenbach
Graduate Student, Advisor: Jeff Wilson
Larry Ruff
Professor
Room 4500
1100 North University
734.763.9301
James Saulsbury
Ph.D. Candidate; Advisor: Tomasz Baumiller
3102 Biological Sciences Building
1105 N University Ave
Ann Arbor, MI 48109
707-694-5758
Aaron Seagraves
Financial Specialist
East & Randall Business Offices 734.647.4174 and 734.936.0753
Tariq Shahul Hameed
Graduate Student. Advisor: Jeffrey Wilson
Nathan Sheldon
Professor Earth and Environmental Sciences
Room 3012
1100 North University
734.647.7569
Hong Shen
Graduate Student, Advisor: Chris Poulsen
Ethan Shirley
Graduate Student, Advisor: Daniel Fisher
Yanhan Si
Graduate Student, Advisor: Jie (Jackie) Li
Adam C. Simon
Arthur F. Thurnau Professor of Earth & Environmental Sciences
Room 4506
1100 North University
734.647.4245
Derek Smith
Graduate Student, Advisor: Greg Dick
Gerald Smith
Professor Emeritus
1016 Research Museum Center 734.764.0491
Selena Smith
Assistant Professor
Room 3508
1100 North University
734.615.5055
Rebekah Stein
Graduate Student, Advisor: Nathan Sheldon
Allison Steiner
Associate Professor, Climate and Space Sciences and Engineering
2531E Space Research Building 734.764.5150
Eric Szymanski
Graduate Student, Advisor: Eric Hetland
Prithvi Thakur
Graduate Student. Advisor: Yihe Huang
Alexander Thompson
Graduate Student, Advisor: Chris Poulsen
Kirk Townsend
Graduate Student, Advisor: Marin Clark
Adrianna Trusiak
Graduate Student, Advisor: Rose Cory
Jeanine Tsang
Research Administrator
2477 Randall Business Office 734.936.0814
Cindy Tsao
Financial Specialist
1044 East Hall Business Office 734.647.4174/734.936.0753
Lori Tschirhart
Senior Associate Librarian, Library Research - Science and Engineering, University Library and Adjunct Lecturer in Curriculum Support
734.763.8729
Alex Tye
Graduate Student, Advisor: Nathan Niemi
Ben van der Pluijm
Bruce R. Clark Collegiate Professor of Geology and Professor of the Environment
Room 4534B
1100 North University
734.763.0373
Rob Van der Voo
Arthur F Thurnau Professor Emeritus, Frank H T Rhodes Collegiate Professor Emeritus of Geological Sciences and Professor Emeritus of Earth and Environmental Sciences
Room 5504
1100 North University
734.764.8322
Meg Veitch
Graduate Student, Advisor: Tomasz Baumiller
James Walker
Professor, Emeritus
Lynn Walter
Professor Emerita
Bian Wang
Graduate Student, Advisor: Catherine Badgley
Yi Wang
Graduate Student, Advisor: Ingrid Hendy
Stacy Wilkin
Executive Secretary
Room 2500
1100 North University
734.615.8642
Bruce Wilkinson
Professor Emeritus
Jeffrey Wilson
Professor; Curator, Museum of Paleontology
3118 Biological Sciences Building 734.647.7461
Scott Wing
Adjunct Curator (Earth and Environmental Sciences), Curator and Research Scientist, Dept of Paleobiology, Smithsonian Institution
Lora Wingate
Research Laboratory Specialist Senior
Room 1013
1100 North University
734.763.0561
Aaron Wolf
Assistant Research Scientist
Room 4009
1100 North University
734.647.5704
Jackie Wrage
Graduate Student, Advisor: Adam Simon
Zhengjiu Xu
Research Associate Senior
Room 3015A
1100 North University
734.763.4769
Colleen Yancey
Graduate Student, Advisor: Gregory Dick
Dongdong Yao
Postdoctoral research fellow working with Yihe Huang
Room 4534C
1100 North University
Jake Young
Contract and Grant Specialist
2477 Randall Business Office 734.763.6912
Dimitrios Zekkos
Associate Professor, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering
2350 Hayward, 2016 GG Brown 734.647.1843
Jade Ziqiu Zhang
Graduate Student, Advisor: Sierra Petersen
Youxue Zhang
James R O'Neil Collegiate Professor of Geological Sciences, Professor
Room 3018
1100 North University
734.763.0947
Jiang Zhu
Postdoctoral Fellow working with Chris Poulsen
Room 2012
1100 North University