Skip to Content

People

Alyssa Abbey
Graduate Student, Advisor: Nathan Niemi
Jeffrey Alt
Research Professor
Room 3502
1100 North University
734.764.8380
Will Altizer
Research Administrator
2477 Randall Business Office 734.936.1836
Julien Amalberti
Postdoctoral Research Fellow, Working with Clara Castro
Room 1016
1100 North University
734.764.2466
Brian Arbic
Associate Professor
Room 3020
1100 North University
734.615.4941
Room 3021
1100 North University
734.615.7968
Phoebe Aron
Graduate Student, Advisor; Chris Poulsen
Dale Austin
Communications Coordinator
Room 2534
1100 North University
734.647.3930
Catherine Badgley
Associate Professor, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
3030 Ruthven Museums Building 734.763.6448
Jeremy Bassis
Associate Professor, Climate and Space Sciences and Engineering
2529 Space Research Building 734.615.3606
Tomasz Baumiller
Professor; Curator, Museum of Paleontology
2508 Ruthven Museums Building 734.764.7543
Charles Beck
Professor Emeritus and Curator Emeritus
734.763.5089
Udo Becker
Professor
Room 3022
1100 North University
734.615.6894
Emily Beverly
NSF Earth Sciences Postdoctoral Fellow working with Naomi Levin
Joel D. Blum
John D MacArthur Professor, Arthur F Thurnau Professor, Gerald J Keeler Distinguished Professor of Earth and Environmental Sciences
Room 4502
1100 North University


734.615.3242
Jennifer Bowen
Graduate Student, Advisor: Rose Cory
Sarah Brehm
Graduate Student, Advisor: Rebecca Lange
G. Allen Burton
Director, Cooperative Institute for Limnology & Ecosystems Research, Professor, School of Natural Resources and Environment
1068 Dana Building 734.763.3601
Meredith Calogero
Graduate Student, Advisors: Eric Hetland & Rebecca Lange
Alessio Capobianco
Graduate Student, Advisor: Matt Friedman
M. Clara Castro
Professor
Room 1012
1100 North University
734.615.3812
Mac Cathles
Assistant Professor/Research Fellow, Climate and Space Sciences and Engineering
1541C Space Research Building 734.763.4217
Sha Chen
Graduate Student, Advisor: Youxue Zhang
Tristan Childress
Graduate Student, Advisor: Adam Simon
Zhijia Ci
Visitor, working with Joel Blum
Marin Clark
Associate Chair for Graduate Studies, Associate Professor
Room 1020
1100 North Un iversity
734.615.0484
Julia Cole
Professor
Room 3024
1100 North University
734.647.5831
Rose Cory
Associate Professor
Room 1018
1100 North University
Jake Crawford
Business Analyst
2254 LSA 734.764.6465
Elizabeth Crowther
Graduate Student. Advisors: Joel Blum, Jason Demers
Bill Custer
Desktop Support Specialist Senior
734.647.2846
Timothy Davis
Adjunct Research Scientist (Earth and Environmental Sciences), Research Scientist, NOAA Great Lakes Environmental Research Laboratory, Ann Arbor
Craig Delap
Facilities Coordinator/Manager
Room 5571
1100 North University
734.764.2434
Jason Demers
Assistant Research Scientist
Room 4015
1100 North University
734.764.9314
Gregory Dick
Associate Chair for Curriculum, Associate Professor
Room 2014
1100 North University
734.763.3228
Xiaojing Du
Graduate Student, Advisor; Ingrid Hendy
Kelsey Dyez
Research Lab Specialist Intermediate
Room 4508 1100 North University Building
Rebecca Dzombak
Graduate Student, Advisor: Nathan Sheldon
Joseph El Adli
Graduate Student, Advisor: Daniel Fisher
Zuhair El-Isa
Visitor, working with Jeroen Ritsema
Rodney Ewing
Edward H Kraus Distinguished University Professor Emeritus of Geological Sciences; Professor, Stanford University
Stanford University
Stanford, CA
Gabrielle Farina
Graduate Student. Advisor: Ingrid Hendy
Daniel Fisher
Claude W. Hibbard Collegiate Professor of Paleontology; Director, Museum of Paleontology
1535 Ruthven Museums Building 734.764.0488
Steven Flack
Desktop Support Specialist Intermediate
734.647.2846
Mark Flanner
Associate Professor, Climate and Space Sciences and Engineering
2527B Space Research Building 734.615.3605
Paula Frank
Student Services Assistant
Room 2534
1100 North University
734.764.1435
Matt Friedman
Associate Professor/Associate Curator
1514 Ruthven Museums Building 734.764.0490
John Geissman
Visiting Professor; Professor, University of Texas Dallas
Philip Gingerich
Professor Emeritus
734.764.0489
James Gleason
Associate Research Scientist
Room 4015
1100 North University
734.764.9523
Fei Gong
Research Administrator
2477 Randall Business Office 734.936.1022
Sharon Grim
Graduate Student, Advisor: Greg Dick
Chenghuan Guo
Graduate Student, Advisor: Youxue Zhang
Julie Haggerty
Chief Administrator
Room 2534B
1100 North University
734.647.9911
Chris Hall
Associate Research Scientist
Room 3509
1100 North University
734.764.6391
Guolei Han
Graduate Student. Advisor: Clara Castro
Sam Haugland
Graduate Student, Advisor: Jeroen Ritsema
Robert Hein
Research Computer Specialist
Room 2004
1100 North University
734.763.3228
Ingrid Hendy
Professor
Room 3500
1100 North University
734.615.6892
Khris Henson-Jones
Research Administrator
Randall Business Office 734.763.6912
Eric Hetland
Associate Professor
Room 4534E
1100 North University
734.615.3177
Shaopeng Huang
Associate Research Scientist
Room 4534D
1100 North University
734.763.3169
Yihe Huang
Assistant Professor
Room 4534F
1100 North University
734.764.5644
Anne Hudon
Academic Student Services :: Graduate Program Coordinator
Room 2534F
1100 North University
734.615.3034
Mike Hudson
Research Administrator
2477 Randall Lab 734.764.1436
William Iles
Postdoctoral Fellow working with Selena Smith
Room 3514
1100 North University
Jena Johnson
Assistant Professor
Room 3006
1100 North University
734.647.1466
Marcus Johnson
Research Associate II
Room 4509
1100 North University
734.763.9302
Jameson Jolles
Graduate Student, Advisor: Rebecca Lange
Rosie Jowitt
Graduate Career Support Coordinator
Room 2534
1100 North University
646.477.1308
William Kelly
Professor Emeritus
Gretchen Keppel-Aleks
Assistant Professor, Climate and Space Sciences and Engineering
2516 Space Research Building
734.647.4581
Stephen Kesler
Professor Emeritus
Room 5504
1100 North University
734.763.5057
Sooyeon Kim
Graduate Student. Advisor: Udo Becker
YoungJae Kim
Graduate Student, Advisor: Udo Becker
Nancy Kingsbury
Financial Assistant
734.647.3925
Aaron Kurz
Graduate Student, Advisor: Joel Blum
Nikita La Cruz
Graduate Student, Advisor: Adam Simon
Rebecca Lange
Professor
Room 3010
1100 North University
734.764.7421
Naomi Levin
Associate Professor
Room 2006
1100 North University
734.615.1677
Jerry (Zhongrui) Li
Research Lab Specialist, Working for Udo Becker
Room 2501
1100 North University
734.615.6657
Jie (Jackie) Li
Professor
Room 3014
1100 North University
734.615.7317
Leyi Li
Visiting Graduate Student working with Nathan Niemi
Room 2500
1100 North University
Kyger Lohmann
Professor
Room 1014
1100 North University
734.763.2298
Katharine Loughney
Graduate Student, Advisor: Catherine Badgley
734.764.0489
Conrad Luecke
Graduate Student, Advisor: Brian Arbic
Erin Lynch
Graduate Student, Advisor: Ben van der Pluijm
Sophia Macarewich
Graduate Student, Advisor: Chris Poulsen
Heidi Madias
Randall Business Office Manager
2477 Randall Business Office 734.763.1227
Ross Maguire
Graduate Student, Advisor: Jeroen Ritsema
Christopher Malvica
Camp Davis Project Coordinator
Room 5509
1100 North University

Camp Davis
13405 S. Bryan Flat Rd.
Jackson, WY 83001
734.615.8600 / 304.733.3091 (WY)
Maria Marcano
Senior Research Lab Technician :: Safety Officer
Room 3514
1100 North University
734.615.2048
Amanda Maslyn
Research Lab Specialist
Room 1016
1100 North University
734.764.2576
Kelly Matsunaga
Graduate Student, Advisor; Selena Smith
William Medwedeff
Graduate Student, Advisor: Marin Clark
Juliana Mesa
Graduate Student, Advisor: Rebecca Lange
Michael Messina
Unix/Linux Systems Engineer
Room 2002
1100 North University
734.615.2730
Kyle Meyer
Graduate Student, Advisor: Kacey Lohmann
Nikolas Midttun
Graduate Student, Advisor: Nathan Niemi
Jessica Moerman
Postdoctoral Fellow working withNaomi Levin
Lea Monoghan
Assistant Editor
Room 1016
1100 North University
Theodore Moore
Professor Emeritus
Room 5504B
1100 North University
734.763.0202
Steven Moser
Desktop Support Specialist Intermediate
A541 Chemistry 734.647.2846
Laura Motta Medina
Graduate Student, Advisor: Joel Blum
Sam Mukasa
Professor Emeritus; Dean, College of Engineering and Physical Sciences, University of New Hampshire
University of New Hampshire
Durham, NH 03824
603.862.1781
Jenna Munson
Outreach Program Assistant
734.764.2779
Kendra Murray
Postdoctoral Fellow.
Room 1016
1100 North University
Owen Neill
Laboratory Manager, EMAL
Room 2007
1100 North University
734.615.6657
Arin Nelson
Postdoctoral Fellow working with Brian Arbic
Molly Ng
Graduate Student, Advisor: Selena Smith
Nathan Niemi
Associate Professor
Room 1010
1100 North University
734.764.6377
Yi Niu
Graduate Student, Advisor: Clara Castro
James O'Neil
Professor Emeritus
650.330.1742
Kevin Ortiz
Graduate Student, Advisors: Nathan Niemi, Nathan Sheldon
Samuel Outcalt
Professor Emeritus
Robert Owen
Professor Emeritus
Room 5504A
1100 North University
734.763.4593
Benjamin Passey
Associate Professor
Room 4022
1100 North University
734.615.9041
Delphine Patriarche
Visiting Assistant Research Scientist; Hydrogeologist/Geochemist, Storengy, France
Sierra Petersen
Assistant Professor
Room 1008
1100 North University
734.647.5732
Henry Pollack
Professor Emeritus
Room 5504
1100 North University
734.763.0084
Chris Poulsen
Chair, Professor
Room 3026
1100 North University
734.615.2236
Kerri Pratt
Assistant Professor, Chemistry
3549 Chemistry Building 734.763.2871
Marlon Ramos
Graduate Student. Advisor: Yihe Huang
Molly Range
Graduate Student. Advisor: Brian Arbic
David Rea
Professor Emeritus
Matthew Rexer
Desktop Support Specialist Intermediate
734.647.2846
Amy Rice
Human Resource Generalist
1500G Chemistry Building 734.763.1272
Jeroen Ritsema
Professor
Room 4534D
1100 North University
734.615.6405
Ben Rodriguez
Research Process Coordinator
2477 Randall Business Office 734.936.0935
Maria Rodriguez Mustafa
Graduate Student. Advisor: Adam Simon
Kierstin Rosenbach
Graduate Student, Advisor: Jeff Wilson
Larry Ruff
Professor
Room 4500
1100 North University
734.763.9301
Theresa Russ
Financial Specialist
2477 Randall Business Office 734.647.4174 and 734.936.0753
James Saulsbury
Ph.D. Candidate; Advisor: Tomasz Baumiller
1522 Ruthven Museum 707-694-5758
Aaron Seagraves
Financial Specialist
East & Randall Business Offices 734.647.4174 and 734.936.0753
Tariq Shahul Hameed
Graduate Student. Advisor: Jeffrey Wilson
Nathan Sheldon
Associate Professor Earth and Environmental Sciences, Associate Director Program in the Environment
Room 3012
1100 North University
734.647.7569
Hong Shen
Graduate Student, Advisor: Chris Poulsen
Adam C. Simon
Associate Professor
Room 4506
1100 North University
734.647.4245
Christopher Skinner
Research Scientist
Room 2012
1100 North University
734.763.9295
Derek Smith
Graduate Student, Advisor: Greg Dick
Gerald Smith
Professor Emeritus
1080 Ruthven Museums Building 734.764.0491
Selena Smith
Assistant Professor
Room 3508
1100 North University
734.615.5055
Dan St. Pierre
Manager, LSA IT - Chemistry
4738 Chemistry 734.647.2867
Rebekah Stein
Graduate Student, Advisor: Nathan Sheldon
Allison Steiner
Associate Professor, Climate and Space Sciences and Engineering
2531E Space Research Building 734.764.5150
Prithvi Thakur
Graduate Student. Advisor: Yihe Huang
Alexander Thompson
Graduate Student, Advisor: Chris Poulsen
Kirk Townsend
Graduate Student, Advisor: Marin Clark
Lija Treibergs
Senior Research Laboratory Technician
Room 1016
1100 North University
734.764.2466
Adrianna Trusiak
Graduate Student, Advisor: Rose Cory
Jeanine Tsang
Research Administrator
2477 Randall Business Office 734.936.0814
Lori Tschirhart
Senior Associate Librarian, Library Research - Science and Engineering, University Library and Adjunct Lecturer in Curriculum Support
34.936.3079
Alex Tye
Graduate Student, Advisor: Nathan Niemi
Andrew Vande Guchte
Graduate Student, Advisor: Chris Poulsen
Ben van der Pluijm
Bruce R. Clark Collegiate Professor of Geology and Professor of the Environment
Room 4534B
1100 North University
734.763.0373
Rob Van der Voo
Arthur F Thurnau Professor Emeritus, Frank H T Rhodes Collegiate Professor Emeritus of Geological Sciences and Professor Emeritus of Earth and Environmental Sciences
Room 5504
1100 North University
734.764.8322
Meg Veitch
Graduate Student, Advisor: Tomasz Baumiller
James Walker
Professor, Emeritus
Lynn Walter
Professor Emerita
Bian Wang
Graduate Student, Advisor: Catherine Badgley
Yi Wang
Graduate Student, Advisor: Ingrid Hendy
Spencer Washburn
Graduate Student, Advisor: Joel Blum
Stacy Wilkin
Executive Secretary
Room 2534D
1100 North University
734.615.8642
Bruce Wilkinson
Professor Emeritus
Jeffrey Wilson
Associate Professor; Curator, Museum of Paleontology
1518 Ruthven Museums Building 734.647.7461
Scott Wing
Adjunct Curator (Earth and Environmental Sciences), Curator and Research Scientist, Dept of Paleobiology, Smithsonian Institution
Lora Wingate
Research Laboratory Specialist
Room 1013
1100 North University
734.763.0561
Ian Winkelstern
Postdoctoral Fellow working with Ben Passey
Room 2012
1100 North University
Aaron Wolf
Assistant Research Scientist
Room 4009
1100 North University
734.647.5704
Zhengjiu Xu
Research Associate Senior
Room 3015A
1100 North University
734.763.4769
Dimitrios Zekkos
Associate Professor, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering
2350 Hayward, 2016 GG Brown 734.647.1843
Youxue Zhang
James R O'Neil Collegiate Professor of Geological Sciences, Professor
Room 3018
1100 North University
734.763.0947
Feng Zhu
Research Fellow working with Jackie Li
Room 3514
1100 North University
Ann Arbor MI 48109-1005
734.615.2048
Jiang Zhu
Postdoctoral Fellow working with Chris Poulsen
Room 2012
1100 North University