Skip to Content

People

Alyssa Abbey
Graduate Student, Advisor: Nathan Niemi
Jeffrey Alt
Research Professor
3502 C.C. Little Building 734.764.8380
Will Altizer
Research Administrator
2477 Randall Business Office 734.936.1836
Julien Amalberti
Postdoctoral Research Fellow, Working with Clara Castro
1016 C C Little Building 734.764.2466
Brian Arbic
Associate Professor
3020 C.C. Little Building 734.615.4941
3021 C.C. Little Building 734.615.7968
Phoebe Aron
Graduate Student, Advisor; Chris Poulsen
Dale Austin
Communications Coordinator
5563 C C Little 734.647.3930
Catherine Badgley
Associate Professor, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
3030 Ruthven Museums Building 734.763.6448
Jeremy Bassis
Associate Professor, Climate and Space Sciences and Engineering
2529 Space Research Building 734.615.3606
Tomasz Baumiller
Professor; Curator, Museum of Paleontology
2508 Ruthven Museums Building 734.764.7543
Charles Beck
Professor Emeritus and Curator Emeritus
734.763.5089
Emily Beverly
NSF Earth Sciences Postdoctoral Fellow working with Naomi Levin
Joel D. Blum
John D MacArthur Professor, Arthur F Thurnau Professor, Gerald J Keeler Distinguished Professor of Earth and Environmental Sciences
4502 C.C. Little Building


734.615.3242
Jennifer Bowen
Graduate Student, Advisor: Rose Cory
Sarah Brehm
Graduate Student, Advisor: Rebecca Lange
G. Allen Burton
Director, Cooperative Institute for Limnology & Ecosystems Research, Professor, School of Natural Resources and Environment
G110 Dana Building 734.763.3601
Meredith Calogero
Graduate Student, Advisors: Eric Hetland & Rebecca Lange
Alessio Capobianco
Graduate Student, Advisor: Matt Friedman
M. Clara Castro
Professor
1012 C.C. Little Building 734.615.3812
Carlos Chaves
Postdoctoral Fellow working with Jeroen Ritsema
4514B C C Little Building
Sha Chen
Graduate Student, Advisor: Youxue Zhang
Tristan Childress
Graduate Student, Advisor: Adam Simon
Zhijia Ci
Visitor, working with Joel Blum
Marin Clark
Associate Chair for Graduate Studies, Associate Professor
1020 C.C. Little Building 734.615.0484
Julia Cole
Professor (begins 1 September 2017)
Rose Cory
Associate Professor
1018 C.C. Little Building
Jake Crawford
Business Analyst
2254 LSA 734.764.6465
Elizabeth Crowther
Graduate Student. Advisors: Joel Blum, Jason Demers
Bill Custer
Desktop Support Specialist Senior
734.647.2846
Timothy Davis
Adjunct Research Scientist (Earth and Environmental Sciences), Research Scientist, NOAA Great Lakes Environmental Research Laboratory, Ann Arbor
Craig Delap
Facilities Coordinator/Manager
5571 C C Little 734.764.2434
Jason Demers
Assistant Research Scientist
4015 C.C. Little Building 734.764.9314
Gregory Dick
Associate Chair for Curriculum, Associate Professor
2014 C.C. Little Building 734.763.3228
Xiaojing Du
Graduate Student, Advisor; Ingrid Hendy
Rebecca Dzombak
Graduate Student, Advisor: Nathan Sheldon
Joseph El Adli
Graduate Student, Advisor: Daniel Fisher
Zuhair El-Isa
Visitor, working with Jeroen Ritsema
Rodney Ewing
Edward H Kraus Distinguished University Professor Emeritus of Geological Sciences; Professor, Stanford University
Stanford University
Stanford, CA
Gabrielle Farina
Graduate Student. Advisor: Ingrid Hendy
Daniel Fisher
Claude W. Hibbard Collegiate Professor of Paleontology; Director, Museum of Paleontology
1535 Ruthven Museums Building 734.764.0488
Steven Flack
Desktop Support Specialist Intermediate
734.647.2846
Mark Flanner
Associate Professor, Climate and Space Sciences and Engineering
2527B Space Research Building 734.615.3605
Paula Frank
Student Services Assistant
2534 C C Little 734.764.1435
Matt Friedman
Associate Professor/Associate Curator
1514 Ruthven Museums Building 734.764.0490
John Geissman
Visiting Professor; Professor, University of Texas Dallas
Philip Gingerich
Professor Emeritus
734.764.0489
James Gleason
Associate Research Scientist
4015 C.C. Little Building 734.764.9523
Fei Gong
Research Administrator
2477 Randall Business Office 734.936.1022
Sharon Grim
Graduate Student, Advisor: Greg Dick
Chenghuan Guo
Graduate Student, Advisor: Youxue Zhang
Julie Haggerty
Chief Administrator
2534B C.C. Little Building 734.647.9911
Chris Hall
Associate Research Scientist
3509 C.C. Little Building 734.764.6391
Guolei Han
Graduate Student. Advisor: Clara Castro
Sam Haugland
Graduate Student, Advisor: Jeroen Ritsema
Robert Hein
Research Computer Specialist
2004 C C Little 734.763.3228
Ingrid Hendy
Professor
3500 C.C. Little Building 734.615.6892
Khris Henson-Jones
Research Administrator
Randall Business Office 734.763.6912
Shaopeng Huang
Associate Research Scientist
4534D C.C. Little Building 734.763.3169
Yihe Huang
Assistant Professor
4534F C C Little 734.764.5644
Anne Hudon
Academic Student Services :: Graduate Program Coordinator
2534F C.C. Little Building 734.615.3034
Mike Hudson
Research Administrator
2477 Randall Lab 734.764.1436
Marcus Johnson
Research Associate II
4509 C.C. Little Building 734.763.9302
Jameson Jolles
Graduate Student, Advisor: Rebecca Lange
William Kelly
Professor Emeritus
Gretchen Keppel-Aleks
Assistant Professor, Climate and Space Sciences and Engineering
2516 Space Research Building
734.647.4581
Stephen Kesler
Professor Emeritus
5504 C.C. Little Building 734.763.5057
Sooyeon Kim
Graduate Student. Advisor: Udo Becker
YoungJae Kim
Graduate Student, Advisor: Udo Becker
Nancy Kingsbury
Financial Assistant
2534D C.C. Little Building 734.647.3925
Judith Klatt
Postdoctoral Fellow. Working with Greg Dick
2004 C C Little Building 734.647.7924
Aaron Kurz
Graduate Student, Advisor: Joel Blum
Nikita La Cruz
Graduate Student, Advisor: Adam Simon
Rebecca Lange
Professor
3010 C.C. Little Building 734.764.7421
Naomi Levin
Associate Professor
2006 C C Little 734.615.1677
Jerry (Zhongrui) Li
Research Lab Specialist, Working for Udo Becker
2501 C.C. Little Building 734.615.6657
Jie (Jackie) Li
Professor
3014 C.C. Little Building 734.615.7317
Kyger Lohmann
Professor
1014 C.C. Little Building 734.763.2298
Katharine Loughney
Graduate Student, Advisor: Catherine Badgley
734.764.0489
Conrad Luecke
Graduate Student, Advisor: Brian Arbic
Erin Lynch
Graduate Student, Advisor: Ben van der Pluijm
Sophia Macarewich
Graduate Student, Advisor: Chris Poulsen
Heidi Madias
Randall Business Office Manager
2477 Randall Business Office 734.763.1227
Ross Maguire
Graduate Student, Advisor: Jeroen Ritsema
Christopher Malvica
Camp Davis Project Coordinator
5509 C.C. Little Building
Camp Davis
13405 S. Bryan Flat Rd.
Jackson, WY 83001
734.615.8600 / 304.733.3091 (WY)
Maria Marcano
Senior Research Lab Technician :: Safety Officer
3514 C.C. Little Building 734.615.2048
Amanda Maslyn
Research Lab Specialist
1016 C.C. Little Building 734.764.2576
Kelly Matsunaga
Graduate Student, Advisor; Selena Smith
William Medwedeff
Graduate Student, Advisor: Marin Clark
Juliana Mesa
Graduate Student, Advisor: Rebecca Lange
Michael Messina
Unix/Linux Systems Engineer
2002 C.C. Little Building 734.615.2730
Kyle Meyer
Graduate Student, Advisor: Kacey Lohmann
Nikolas Midttun
Graduate Student, Advisor: Nathan Niemi
Jessica Moerman
Postdoctoral Fellow working withNaomi Levin
Gordon Moore
Associate Research Scientist
2007 C.C. Little Building 734.615.6657
Theodore Moore
Professor Emeritus
5504B C.C. Little Building 734.763.0202
Steven Moser
Desktop Support Specialist Intermediate
A541 Chemistry 734.647.2846
Laura Motta Medina
Graduate Student, Advisor: Joel Blum
Sam Mukasa
Professor Emeritus; Dean, College of Engineering and Physical Sciences, University of New Hampshire
University of New Hampshire
Durham, NH 03824
603.862.1781
Jenna Munson
Outreach Program Assistant
2534 C.C. Little Building 734.764.2779
Kendra Murray
Postdoctoral Fellow.
1016 C C Little
Owen Neill
Laboratory Manager, EMAL
2007 C C Little 734.615.6657
Arin Nelson
Postdoctoral Fellow working with Brian Arbic
Molly Ng
Graduate Student, Advisor: Selena Smith
Nathan Niemi
Associate Professor
1010 C.C. Little Building 734.764.6377
Yi Niu
Graduate Student, Advisor: Clara Castro
James O'Neil
Professor Emeritus
650.330.1742
Kevin Ortiz
Graduate Student, Advisors: Nathan Niemi, Nathan Sheldon
Samuel Outcalt
Professor Emeritus
Robert Owen
Professor Emeritus
5504A C.C. Little Building 734.763.4593
Benjamin Passey
Associate Professor
4022 C C Little 734.615.9041
Delphine Patriarche
Visiting Assistant Research Scientist; Hydrogeologist/Geochemist, Storengy, France
Sierra Petersen
Assistant Professor
1008 C C Little Building 734.647.5732
Henry Pollack
Professor Emeritus
5504 C.C. Little Building 734.763.0084
Chris Poulsen
Chair, Professor
3026 C.C. Little Building 734.615.2236
Kerri Pratt
Assistant Professor, Chemistry
3549 Chemistry Building 734.763.2871
Marlon Ramos
Graduate Student. Advisor: Yihe Huang
Molly Range
Graduate Student. Advisor: Brian Arbic
David Rea
Professor Emeritus
Matthew Rexer
Desktop Support Specialist Intermediate
734.647.2846
Amy Rice
Human Resource Generalist
1500G Chemistry Building 734.763.1272
Jeroen Ritsema
Professor
4534D C.C. Little Building 734.615.6405
Ben Rodriguez
Research Process Coordinator
2477 Randall Business Office
Ben Rodriguez
Research Process Coordinator
Randall Business Office 734.936.0935
Maria Rodriguez Mustafa
Graduate Student. Advisor: Adam Simon
Kierstin Rosenbach
Graduate Student, Advisor: Jeff Wilson
Larry Ruff
Professor
4500 C.C. Little Building 734.763.9301
Theresa Russ
Financial Specialist
2477 Randall Business Office 734.647.4174 and 734.936.0753
James Saulsbury
Graduate Student, Advisor: Tomasz Baumiller
Tariq Shahul Hameed
Graduate Student. Advisor: Jeffrey Wilson
Nathan Sheldon
Associate Professor Earth and Environmental Sciences, Associate Director Program in the Environment
3012 C.C. Little Building 734.647.7569
Hong Shen
Graduate Student, Advisor: Chris Poulsen
Christopher Skinner
Research Scientist
2012 C C Little Building 734.763.9295
Derek Smith
Graduate Student, Advisor: Greg Dick
Gerald Smith
Professor Emeritus
1080 Ruthven Museums Building 734.764.0491
Selena Smith
Assistant Professor
3508 C.C. Little Building 734.615.5055
Dan St. Pierre
Manager, LSA IT - Chemistry
4738 Chemistry 734.647.2867
Rebekah Stein
Graduate Student, Advisor: Nathan Sheldon
Allison Steiner
Associate Professor, Climate and Space Sciences and Engineering
2531E Space Research Building 734.764.5150
Prithvi Thakur
Graduate Student. Advisor: Yihe Huang
Alexander Thompson
Graduate Student, Advisor: Chris Poulsen
Kirk Townsend
Graduate Student, Advisor: Marin Clark
Lija Treibergs
Senior Research Laboratory Technician
1016 C C Little 734.764.2466
Lija Treibergs
Lija Treibergs
1016 C C Little 734.764.2466
Adrianna Trusiak
Graduate Student, Advisor: Rose Cory
Jeanine Tsang
Research Administrator
2477 Randall Business Office 734.936.0814
Lori Tschirhart
Senior Associate Librarian, Library Research - Science and Engineering, University Library and Adjunct Lecturer in Curriculum Support
34.936.3079
Alex Tye
Graduate Student, Advisor: Nathan Niemi
Andrew Vande Guchte
Graduate Student, Advisor: Chris Poulsen
Ben van der Pluijm
Bruce R. Clark Collegiate Professor of Geology and Professor of the Environment
4534B C.C. Little Building 734.763.0373
Rob Van der Voo
Arthur F Thurnau Professor Emeritus, Frank H T Rhodes Collegiate Professor Emeritus of Geological Sciences and Professor Emeritus of Earth and Environmental Sciences
5504 C.C. Little Building 734.764.8322
Peter van Keken
Adjunct Research Scientist
4502 C.C. Little Building 734.764.1497
Meg Veitch
Graduate Student, Advisor: Tomasz Baumiller
James Walker
Professor, Emeritus
Lynn Walter
Professor Emerita
Bian Wang
Graduate Student, Advisor: Catherine Badgley
Yi Wang
Graduate Student, Advisor: Ingrid Hendy
Spencer Washburn
Graduate Student, Advisor: Joel Blum
Russel Wilcox-Cline
Graduate Student, Advisors: Jeroen Ritsema, Eric Hetland
Stacy Wilkin
Executive Secretary
2534D C.C. Little Building 734.615.8642
Bruce Wilkinson
Professor Emeritus
Jeffrey Wilson
Associate Professor; Curator, Museum of Paleontology
1518 Ruthven Museums Building 734.647.7461
Scott Wing
Adjunct Curator (Earth and Environmental Sciences), Curator and Research Scientist, Dept of Paleobiology, Smithsonian Institution
Lora Wingate
Research Laboratory Specialist
1013 C.C. Little Building 734.763.0561
Ian Winkelstern
Postdoctoral Fellow working with Ben Passey
2012 C C Little
Aaron Wolf
Assistant Research Scientist
2006 C.C. Little Building 734.647.5704
Zhengjiu Xu
Research Associate Senior
3015A C.C. Little Building 734.763.4769
Dimitrios Zekkos
Associate Professor, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering
2350 Hayward, 2016 GG Brown 734.647.1843
Fuxiang Zhang
Associate Research Scientist
2006 C.C. Little Building 734.647.5704
Youxue Zhang
James R O'Neil Collegiate Professor of Geological Sciences, Professor
3018 C.C. Little Building 734.763.0947
Feng Zhu
Research Fellow working with Jackie Li
3514 C C Little Building
Ann Arbor MI 48109-1005
734.615.2048