Skip to Content

Search: {{$root.lsaSearchQuery.q}}, Page {{$root.page}}

MLK Spirit Awards (Central Campus)

The Central Campus Rev. Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Spirit Award program honors undergraduate students on central campus who best exemplify the leadership and extraordinary vision of the Rev. Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Nominees and awardees will be recognized in the Award Ceremony, which will highlight the various ways in which our students have worked to carry on the spirit of Dr. King.

MLK Spirit Awards Ceremony

Saturday, January 22, 2022

2022 Awardees

Individual Award

Cora Galpern
Major: Sociology and Social Work
College of Literature, Science, and the Arts

Janani Gandhi
Major: Public Policy
Minor: Quantitative Methods in the Social Sciences
Gerald R. Ford School of Public Policy

Catherine Hadley
Major: Political Science
College of Literature, Science, and the Arts

Evan Hall
Major: Biology, Health, and Society
Minor: Chemistry
College of Literature, Science, and the Arts

Joshua Mollison
Major: User Experience Design
Minor: Digital Studies
School of Information

Ayodele Ojo
Major: Public Policy
Minor: Business Administration
Gerald R. Ford School of Public Policy

Xalma Palomino
Major: Latina/o Studies and Political Science
College of Literature, Science, and the Arts

Hugo Quintana
Major: Public Policy
Minor: Spanish
Gerald R. Ford School of Public Policy

Taylor Smith
Major: Business Administration
Minor: Community Action and Social Change
Stephen M. Ross School of Business

Sarah Szalai
Major: Organizational Studies focused in Multi-Faceted Approaches to Social Change
College of Literature, Science, and the Arts

Jessica Wang
Major: Molecular, Cellular, Developmental Biology
Minor: Gender & Health
College of Literature, Science, and the Arts

Group Award

Kavya Chandra
Major: Philosophy
Minor: Biology
College of Literature, Science, and the Arts

Sanjana Kannikeswaran
Major: Molecular, Cellular, and Developmental Biology
Minor: Music and Sociology of Health and Medicine
College of Literature, Science, and the Arts

Nikitha Kamath
Major: ​​Business Administration
Minor: Computer Science
Stephen M. Ross School of Business

Nomination Information

Eligibility

Eligible students must be enrolled full-time as undergraduate student in a central campus program, including:

  • Business
  • Dentistry
  • Education
  • Information
  • Kinesiology
  • Literature, Science, and the Arts
  • Nursing
  • Pharmacy
  • Public Health
  • Public Policy
  • Social Work (CASC)

Nominated students must be in good academic standing (minimum 2.0 GPA).

Nomination Process

U-M Ann Arbor faculty and staff may nominate a student for a 2021 Central Campus MLK Spirit Award by providing the information requested below in the nomination form including a brief explanation (300 words) of why the nominee should receive this honor.

Nominated students will subsequently be asked to submit an essay describing their work to foster equity, inclusivity, and social justice. A nominee will only be considered if their student essay is submitted by the essay deadline (typically 2-3 weeks after they have been nominated).

Selection Criteria

The MLK Spirit Award Steering Committee encourages nominators to consider individuals who have distinguished themselves by:

  • Building inclusive communities and equitable spaces
  • Pursuing social justice by challenging oppressive norms
  • Engaging with diverse communities to promote cross-cultural collaboration
  • Confronting systemic injustice(s)
  • Commitment to racial justice

The Spirit Awards Selection Committee is comprised of faculty and staff from the participating central campus schools and colleges.

Questions? lsa.uged.events@umich.edu

Co-sponsored by the University of Michigan Schools of Education, Nursing, Information, Kinesiology, Public Policy, Public Health, Business, and Social Work (Community Action and Social Change Undergraduate Minor), as well as the College of Literature, Science, and the Arts (LSA) and the Office of Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion.

MLK Spirit Awards Planning Committee

  • Patricia Coleman-Burns, School of Nursing
  • Shannon Davis, College of Literature, Science, and the Arts
  • Crista Deneau, Stephen M. Ross School of Business
  • Susan Guindi, Gerald R. Ford School of Public Policy
  • Devon Keen, School of Information
  • Kelly Maxwell, College of Literature, Science, and the Arts
  • Henry Meares, School of Education
  • Whitney Peoples, School of Public Health
  • Diana Seales, School of Social Work
  • DeWoyne White, School of Kinesiology

Past Awardee Messages

Click below for full playlist of alumni messages. 

Sponsoring Schools and Colleges