Skip to Content

Search: {{$root.lsaSearchQuery.q}}, Page {{$root.page}}

Courses

For the most up to date information on our course offerings, please visit the LSA Course Guide.

Winter 2023 Offerings

Core Courses

Sources of Jewish History

Deborah Dash Moore

Judaic 210

3 credits; HU

M/W 11:30am-1pm

Jews in the Modern World: Texts, Images, Ideas

Shachar Pinsker

Judaic 281

4 credits; RE, HU

LEC - Tu/Th 1-2:30pm

DIS - Th 4-5pm or F 10-11am 

First Year Seminar

The Zionist Idea: The History of Jewish Nationalisms

Jeff Veidlinger

Judaic 150.001

3 credits; HU

Tu/Th 10-11:30am

Mini-Courses

The Book of Genesis

Julian Levinson

Judaic 218.005

1 credit; HU

Meets first seven weeks

M/W 10-11am remote synchronous

The Merchant of Venice: Shakespeare and the Jewish Question

Julian Levinson

Judaic 218.007

2 credits; HU

Meets second seven weeks

M/W 10am-12pm remote synchronous

UNDERGRADUATE ELECTIVES

Arts and Cultures of Central Europe: Czech, German Jewish

Jindrich Toman

Judaic 218.001

3 credits; HU

M/W 2:30-4pm

Major Debates in Israel-Palestine: Politics of Disputes and Agreements

Asad Ghanim

Judaic 218.003

3 credits; HU

M/W 10-11:30am

PICS and MENAS approved course

Policing and Civil Rights

Bryan Roby

Judaic 218.006

3 credits; HU

M/W 2:30-4pm

Encountering the Holocaust

Elliot Ginsburg

Judaic 218.008

3 credits; HU

Tu/Th 4-5:30pm

How Religions are Born: The Origins of Judaism and Christianity

Deborah Forger

Judaic 218.009

3 credits; HU

M/W 1-2:30pm

The Problem with the Bible

Rebecca Wollenberg

Judaic 223

3 credits; HU

Tu/Th 1-2:30pm

Sex and Sexuality in Jewish History and Culture

Rafe Neis

Judaic 224

3 credits; HU

M/W 2:30-4pm

The History of the Arab-Israeli Conflict

Victor Lieberman

Judaic 244

4 credits; RE, SS

LEC - M/W 4-5:30pm

DIS - various offerings

The Mediterranean

Devi Mays

Judaic 253

3 credits; HU

SEM - M/W 12-1pm

LEC F 12-1pm

The Bible as Literature

Julian Levinson

Judaic 258

3 credits; HU

M/W 1-2:30pm

Experiential Learning

Elliot Ginsburg

Judaic 310

3 credits; EXPR

W 4-6pm

Longing and Belonging in Sephardi Literature

Devi Mays

Judaic 316

3 credits

M/W 4-5:30pm

Religions of the Jews

Rebecca Wollenberg

Judaic 318.002

3 credits; HU

M/W 10-11:30am

The Bible as a Material Object

Deborah Forger

Judaic 318.003

3 credits; HU

Tu/Th 11:30am-1pm

Jerusalem: One City, Three Faiths

Mostafa Hussein

Judaic 318.004

3 credits; HU

Tu/Th 10-11:30am

Jewish Languages

Elena Luchina

Judaic 318.005

3 credits; HU

Tu/Th 10-11:30am

Linguistics cognate course

From Mass Conversions to the Inquisition: Religion and Violence in Early Modern Spain

Yanay Israeli

Judaic 318.015

3 credits; HU

Tu/Th 2:30-4pm

Race, Humor, and Politics in France

Adi Bharat

Judaic 318.016

3 credits; HU

M/W 1-2:30pm

Note: taught in French

The Origins of Nazism

Kira Thurman

Judaic 322

4 credits; RE, HU

LEC - Tu/Th 11:30am-1pm

DIS various offerings

Jewish Life in Colonial North Africa

Bryan Roby

Judaic 340

3 credits; HU

M/W 5:30-7pm

Anne Frank in Context

Annemarie Toebosch

Judaic 351.001 and 351.002

3 credits; RE, HU

351.001 on Tu/Th 11:30am-1pm

351.002 on M/W 11:30am-1pm

Archaeology and the Bible

Jessie DeGrado

Judaic 375

3 credits; ULWR, ID

M/W 4-5:30pm

Antisemitism and Philosemitism: Jews in Myth and Thought

Jeff Veidlinger

Judaic 388

3 credits; RE, HU

Tu/Th 2:30-4pm

Undergraduate/Graduate Electives

Palestinians- Nationalism, Politics and the Prospects for Self Determination and Democratization

Asad Ghanim

Judaic 417.002/617.004

3 credits

M 1-4pm

PICS and MENAS approved course    

From Ghetto to Suburb: Jewish Urban Experiences in Europe and the U.S.

Deborah Dash Moore

Judaic 417.004

3 credits

W 4-7pm

Jews of the Middle East

Mostafa Hussein

Judaic 417.005/617.001

3 credits

Tu/Th 1-2:30pm

Cultural History of Russian Jews through Literature and the Arts

Misha Krutikov

Judaic 435

3 credits

M/W 10-11:30am

A History of Jews and Social Justice in the United States

Karla Goldman

Judaic 440/640

3 credits

Tu 2-5pm

Graduate Electives

Sacred Languages, Secular Translations

Maya Barzilai

Judaic 617.002

3 credits

Th 1-4pm

Mediterranean Theory

Aileen Daas

Judaic 617.003

3 credits

W 9am-12pm

Postcolonialism and Decoloniality

Adi Bharat

Judaic 617.005

3 credits

M 3-6pm

Introduction to the Study of the Ancient Mediterranean

Aileen Daas and Rafe Neis

Judaic 617.006

3 credits

M 9am-12pm

Languages

First Year Yiddish II

Elena Luchina

Judaic 102/432

4 credits

M/W 8:30-10am in-person

F 9-10am remote synchronous

Second Year Yiddish II

Elena Luchina

Judaic 202/532

4 credits

M/W 2:30-4pm in-person

F 2:30-3:30pm remote synchronous

Judeo-Spanish (Ladino) II

Gabriel Mordoch

Judaic 218.002/517

3 credits; HU

Meets 300-level Spanish Cognate 

M/W 2:30-4pm 

Hebrew Courses
Coordinated by the
Middle East Studies Department