Skip to Content

Search: {{$root.lsaSearchQuery.q}}, Page {{$root.page}}

Courses

WINTER 2021 Offerings

CORE COURSE

Jews in the Modern World

Shachar Pinsker

Judaic 281

4 credits; HU

LEC Asynchronous

DIS Synchronous Th 4-5pm or Fr 10-11am

First Year Seminar

Film, Fiction, Female in Israel and Palestine

Ruth Tsoffar

Judaic 150

3 credits; HU

T/Th 2:30-4pm

UNDERGRADUATE ELECTIVES

Lost Books that Rewrote the Bible

Rebecca Wollenberg

Judaic 217

3 credits; HU

Asynchronous

Arts & Cultures of Central Europe: Czech, German Jewish

Jindrich Toman

Judaic 218.001

3 credits; HU, RE

M/W 2:30-4pm

Policing and Civil Rights

Bryan Roby

Judaic 218.002

3 credits; HU

W 2:30-4pm & Asynchronous

Sex & Sexuality in Jewish History & Culture

Rafe Neis

Judaic 224

3 credits; HU

T/Th 10-11:30am

Arab-Israeli Conflict

Victor Lieberman

Judaic 244

4 credits; SS, RE

LEC - T/Th 4-5:30pm

DIS - various days & times

The Mediterranean

Devi Mays

Judaic 253

3 credits; HU

M/W 12-1pm & Asynchronous

Bible as Literature

Julian Levinson

Judaic 258

3 credits; HU

M/W 2:30-4pm

Introduction to the Talmud and the Rabbis

Rafe Neis

Judaic 260

3 credits; HU

T 3-6pm

The Jewish Experience in Eastern Europe Through Art, Film and Literature

Mikhail Krutikov

Judaic 271

3 credits; RE

T/Th 11:30am-1pm

Experiential Learning in Judaic Studies

Elliot Ginsburg

Judaic 310

3 credits; EXPR

M 4-6pm

Israeli Cinema in Search for Identity

Oren Segal

Judaic 317.001

3 credits

M/W 4-5:30pm

Queer Israel

Oren Segal

Judaic 317.002

3 credits

T/Th 4-5:30pm

Mossad

Adi Raz

Judaic 317.003

3 credits

T/Th 11:30am-1pm

Andrew Shiva / Wikipedia

Jerusalem: One City, Three Faiths

Mostafa Hussein

Judaic 318.004

3 credits; HU

T/Th 8:30-10am

Jewish Languages

Elena Luchina

Judaic 318.005

3 credits; HU

Meets Linguistics Cognate

W 10-11:30am & Asynchronous

Men of the Bible

Rebecca Wollenberg

Judaic 318.006

3 credits; HU

M/W 1-2:30pm

Origins of Nazism

Scott Specor

Judaic 318.007

4 credits; HU, RE

      LEC - T/Th 11:30am-1pm      DIS - various days & times

Jewish Life in Colonial North Africa

Bryan Roby

Judaic 340

3 credits; HU

W 5:30-7pm & Asynchronous

Anne Frank in Context

Annemarie Toebosch

Judaic 351

3 credits; HU, RE

Sec. 001: M/W 11:30am-1pm

Sec. 002: T/Th 11:30am-1pm

Antisemitism & Philosemitism: Jews in Myth & Thought

Jeffrey Veidlinger

Judaic 388

3 credits; HU, RE

T/Th 4-5:30pm

Jewish Culture in America 1945-Present

Julian Levinson

Judaic 389

3 credits; HU

M/W 11:30am-1pm

UNDERGRADUATE/GRADUATE ELECTIVES

Archaeology and the Bible

Jessie DeGrado

Judaic 417.001

3 credits; ULWR

T/Th 10-11:30am

The Jewish Child: From the Bible to the Holocaust

Gabriele Boccaccini

Judaic 417.004

3 credits

T/Th 5:30-7pm

Rap, Rhythm, Jews

Elliot Ginsburg

Judaic 417.005

3 credits

W 2-5pm

A History of Jews and Social Justice in the United States

Karla Goldman

Judaic 440/640

3 credits

T 2-5pm

GRADUATE ELECTIVE

 

 

Migrations/Diasporas

Devi Mays

Judaic 617.005

3 credits

M 4-7pm

LANGUAGES

First Year Yiddish II

Elena Luchina

Judaic 102/432

4 Credits

 Class time is arranged following student registration and coordinated to fit student schedules

Second Year Yiddish II

Elena Luchina

Judaic 202/532

4 Credits

 Class time is arranged following student registration and coordinated to fit student schedules

Saloniki: Evrei v traditsionnoi odezhde, 1910 (Salonika: Jews in traditional dress). Postcard housed at the U-M Library, Special Collections Research Center. 

Judeo-Spanish (Ladino) II

Gabriel Mordoch

Judaic 218.003/517.001

3 Credits

Meets 300-level Spanish Cognate

Asynchronous

Hebrew Courses
Coordinated by the
Middle East Studies Department