Skip to Content

Search: {{$root.lsaSearchQuery.q}}, Page {{$root.page}}

Faculty

Kelly Allen
Lecturer in English
1132 Angell Hall 764-9128
Laura Aull
Associate Professor
3020 TH 734-647-6761
Michael Awkward
Gayl A. Jones Collegiate Professor of Afro-American Literature and Culture
3062 Tisch Hall 764-0444
Scott Beal
Lecturer II
1330 North Quadrangle Academic 615-9868
Gorman Beauchamp
Associate Professor Emertius
4210 Angell Hall 764-6369
Molly Beer
Lecturer; Great Lakes Writers Corps
4201 Angell Hall
Angela Berkley
Lecturer II
North Quad, Sweetland Center For Writing
Gina Brandolino
Lecturer
1321 North Quadrangle Academic 764-9961
Enoch Brater
Kenneth T. Rowe Collegiate Professor of Dramatic Literature & Professor of English and Theater
3255 Angell Hall 764-2275
Robert Bruno
Lecturer
3254 Angell Hall 763-3796
John Buckley
Lecturer
3137 Angell Hall --
Julie Buntin
Assistant Professor
3180 AH 734-763-2265
Aaron Burch
Lecturer
3146 Angell Hall 647-3905
Jeremiah Chamberlin
Lecturer IV
4221 Angell Hall
Philip Christman
Lecturer II
Angell Hall 3142
MCSP Office in West Quad
Louis Cicciarelli
Lecturer/SWC
1323 North Quadrangle Academic 763-8051
April Conway
Lecturer
1318 North Quad
Stacy Coyle
Lecturer IV, English Lang and Lit, LSA; Program in the Environment, SEAS
4171 Angell Hall 647-2857
Anne Curzan
Dean; Geneva Smitherman Collegiate Professor of English Language and Literature; Arthur F. Thurnau Professor
2205 LSA Building 734.764.0322
Jaimien Delp
Lecturer II
4189 Angell Hall 647-6943
Fernanda Eberstadt
Lecturer I
3024 Tisch Hall (734)764-6574
Julie Ellison
Professor of American Culture and English. Faculty Associate, Department of African and Afroamerican Studies; Faculty Associate, Stamps School of Art and Design
3527F Haven Hall 645-9399
Lauren Eriks Cline
Sober Fellow/ Lecturer I
4212 Angell Hall (734)764-2553
Anne Ruggles Gere
Professor/Chair Prg in Engl&Edu
1354 North Quadrangle Academic/2018 SAB 936-3144 / 647-2529
David Gold
Associate Professor of English, Women's Studies, and Education
3160 Angell Hall 764-9139
David Halperin
W. H. Auden Distinguished University Professor of the History and Theory of Sexuality
3124 Angell Hall 647-5884
Nick Harp
Sheridan Baker Collegiate Lecturer - Assistant Director, English Department Writing Program
3018 Tisch Hall

936-2875
Michael Hinken
Lecturer II
4219 Angell Hall 763-3718
David Karczynski
Lecturer
1319 North Quadrangle Academic
Laura Kasischke
Theodore Roethke Distinguished University Professor: Residential College/Department of English Language and Literature
734-223-7171
3138 Angell Hall 936-1558
Akil Kumarasamy
Helen Zell Visiting Professor in Fiction
Angel Hall 4187
Joshua Kupetz
Lecturer
3254 Angell
Joseph Mahoney
Lecturer
5199 Angel Hall 734-218-0508
Lisa Makman
Lecturer III and Internship Director
3260 Angell Hall 647-7706
James McIntosh
Professor Emeritus
4210 Angell Hall 734-662-0597
Emily Jace McLaughlin
Lecturer II
4189 Angell Hall 647-6943
Stephanie Moody
Lecturer
3262 Angell Hall
James Pinto
Lecturer
3141 Angell Hall
Will Potter
Distinguished Lecturer, Senior Academic Innovation Fellow in Digital Storytelling
Yopie Prins
Irene Butter Collegiate Professor of English and Comparative Literature
2021 Tisch (Chair, Department of Comparative Literature)
Eric Rabkin
Arthur F Thurnau Professor Emeritus, Professor Emeritus of English Language and Literature, College of LS&A and Professor Emeritus of Art and Design, Penny W Stamps School of Art and Design
Aisha Sabatini Sloan
Helen Zell Visiting Professor in Creative Nonfiction
Angell Hall 4183
Michael Schoenfeldt
John R. Knott, Jr. Collegiate Professor of English
5217 Angell Hall 734764-6378
Greg Schutz
Lecturer II
3129 Angell Hall
Diane Seuss
Lecturer I
3180 Angell Hall (734)763-2265
Naomi Silver
Lecturer; SCW Associate Director
1350 North Quadrangle Academic 647-4519
Fritz Swanson
Lecturer II
4174 Angell Hall
Charles Taylor
Lecturer II
1139 Angell Hall 615-2739
Randy Tessier
Lecturer
3122 Angell Hall 647-7690
Theresa Tinkle
Director, Sweetland Center for Writing Professor of English and Arthur F. Thurnau Professor
1354 North Quad, Sweetland Center for Writing 734 936-3144
Valerie Traub
Adrienne Rich Distinguished University Professor of English & Women's Studies; Frederick G. L. Huetwell Professor of English and Women's Studies
3064 Tisch Hall
Daniel Valella
LSA Collegiate Fellow
3140 Angell Hall 764-6371
Cody Walker
Lecturer IV; Director, Undergraduate Program in Creative Writing; Co-director, Bear River Writers' Conference
3256 Angell Hall 763-6235
Logan Wall
Lecturer
3134 Angell Hall
David Ward
Lecturer
4180 Angell Hall
Chelsea Welsh
Lecturer
5199 Angell Hall
EJ Westlake
Professor of English Language and Literature, Professor of Theatre & Drama
2408 Walgreen Drama Center 764-3118