Skip to Content

Search: {{$root.lsaSearchQuery.q}}, Page {{$root.page}}

Faculty

Kelly Allen
Lecturer in English
1132 Angell Hall 764-9128
Laura Aull
Associate Professor
3020 TH 734-647-6761
Michael Awkward
Gayl A. Jones Collegiate Professor of Afro-American Literature and Culture
3062 Tisch Hall 764-0444
Gorman Beauchamp
Associate Professor Emertius
4210 Angell Hall 764-6369
Molly Beer
Lecturer; Great Lakes Writers Corps
Angela Berkley
Lecturer II
North Quad, Sweetland Center For Writing
Gina Brandolino
Lecturer
1321 North Quadrangle Academic 764-9961
Enoch Brater
Kenneth T. Rowe Collegiate Professor of Dramatic Literature & Professor of English and Theater
3255 Angell Hall 764-2275
Robert Bruno
Lecturer
3254 Angell Hall 763-3796
John Buckley
Lecturer II
3137 Angell Hall (but I'll be operating remotely this semester)
Julie Buntin
Assistant Professor
3180 AH 734-763-2265
Aaron Burch
Lecturer
3146 Angell Hall 647-3905
Jeremiah Chamberlin
Lecturer IV
Remote in Fall 2020
Philip Christman
Lecturer II
Angell Hall 3142
MCSP Office in West Quad
Louis Cicciarelli
Lecturer/SWC
1323 North Quadrangle Academic 763-8051
Amy Clark
Michigan Society of Fellows
Naima Coster
Lecturer I English Language and Literature
Stacy Coyle
Lecturer IV, English Lang and Lit, LSA; Program in the Environment, SEAS
4171 Angell Hall 647-2857
Anne Curzan
Dean; Geneva Smitherman Collegiate Professor of English Language and Literature; Arthur F. Thurnau Professor
2205 LSA Building 734.764.0322
Jaimien Delp
Lecturer II
4189 Angell Hall 647-6943
Julie Ellison
Professor of American Culture and English. Faculty Associate, Department of African and Afroamerican Studies; Faculty Associate, Stamps School of Art and Design
3527F Haven Hall 645-9399
Anne Ruggles Gere
Professor/Chair Prg in Engl&Edu
1354 North Quadrangle Academic/2018 SAB 936-3144 / 647-2529
David Gold
Associate Professor of English, Women's Studies, and Education
3160 Angell Hall 764-9139
David Halperin
W. H. Auden Distinguished University Professor of the History and Theory of Sexuality
3124 Angell Hall 647-5884
Nick Harp
Sheridan Baker Collegiate Lecturer - Assistant Director, English Department Writing Program
3018 Tisch Hall

936-2875
Michael Hinken
Lecturer II
4219 Angell Hall 763-3718
David Karczynski
Lecturer
1319 North Quadrangle Academic
Laura Kasischke
Theodore Roethke Distinguished University Professor: Residential College/Department of English Language and Literature
734-223-7171
3138 Angell Hall 936-1558
Joshua Kupetz
Lecturer
3133 Angell
Lisa Makman
Lecturer IV and Internship Director
3260 Angell Hall 647-7706
James McIntosh
Professor Emeritus
4210 Angell Hall 734-662-0597
Emily Jace McLaughlin
Lecturer II
4189 Angell Hall 647-6943
Justin Mitchell
LSA Collegiate Fellow
Stephanie Moody
Lecturer
3262 Angell Hall
Heidi Morse
Lecturer
4664 Haven Hall 763-5400
James Pinto
Lecturer
3141 Angell Hall
Yopie Prins
Irene Butter Collegiate Professor of English and Comparative Literature
2021 Tisch (Chair, Department of Comparative Literature)
Eric Rabkin
Arthur F Thurnau Professor Emeritus, Professor Emeritus of English Language and Literature, College of LS&A and Professor Emeritus of Art and Design, Penny W Stamps School of Art and Design
Michael Schoenfeldt
John R. Knott, Jr. Collegiate Professor of English
5217 Angell Hall 734764-6378
Greg Schutz
Lecturer II
3129 Angell Hall
Ali Shapiro
Lecturer
1328 North Quadrangle Academic 936-3145
Naomi Silver
Lecturer; SCW Associate Director
1350 North Quadrangle Academic 647-4519
Macklin Smith
Associate Professor Emeritus
Ralph Story
Lecturer; CSP Associate Director
1145 Angell Hall 764-9128
Fritz Swanson
Lecturer II
4174 Angell Hall
Charles Taylor
Lecturer II
1139 Angell Hall 615-2739
Randy Tessier
Lecturer
3122 Angell Hall 647-7690
Theresa Tinkle
Director, Sweetland Center for Writing Professor of English and Arthur F. Thurnau Professor
1354 North Quad, Sweetland Center for Writing 734 936-3144
Valerie Traub
Adrienne Rich Distinguished University Professor of English & Women's Studies; Frederick G. L. Huetwell Professor of English and Women's Studies
3064 Tisch Hall
Daniel Valella
LSA Collegiate Fellow
3140 Angell Hall 764-6371
Cody Walker
Lecturer IV; Director, Undergraduate Program in Creative Writing; Co-director, Bear River Writers' Conference
3256 Angell Hall 763-6235
David Ward
Lecturer
4180 Angell Hall
EJ Westlake
Professor of English Language and Literature, Professor of Theatre & Drama
2408 Walgreen Drama Center 764-3118