Skip to Content

Search: {{$root.lsaSearchQuery.q}}, Page {{$root.page}}

Fellows Seminar

The Fellows Seminar brings together graduate student instructors (Junior Fellows) and faculty (Senior Fellows) from multiple disciplines who share a commitment to integrating writing in their courses. The program is supported by the College of Literature, Science & the Arts, the Rackham Graduate School, and the Sweetland Center for Writing.

All seminar participants share an interest in:

  • helping students become better writers;
  • integrating writing in their courses;
  • and discussing critical issues in the teaching of writing with colleagues.

In the winter term, Senior Fellows:

  • meet on Fridays from 1-3 PM;
  • confer with visiting experts;
  • discuss teaching and writing with colleagues across disciplines; and
  • develop plans for integrating writing into courses
  • receive $4,000 in a research account or “project grant” in their unit during the winter term for participating in the Seminar.

In the fall term, Senior Fellows are expected to do one of the following:

  • facilitate a faculty and/or graduate student workshop, 
  • teach a First-Year Seminar, or 
  • teach a course that meets the Upper-Level Writing Requirement (ULWR)

Applying for a Senior Fellowship

Application materials include:

  • A letter (maximum two pages) describing your interest in teaching writing in your discipline
  • Curriculum Vitae

The deadline for Winter - Fall 2021 is March 2020. Application will be posted here.

Contact Laura at schuyler@umich.edu or 936-3144 with questions.

What previous participants have said:

Tim McKay, Arthur F. Thurnau Professor of Physics, Astronomy, Education;
Associate Dean for Undergraduate Education

Mika Lavaque-Manty, Arthur F. Thurnau Professor and Associate Professor of Political Science and Associate Professor of Philosophy; Director, Honors Program

Current Participants

Senior Fellows (Faculty)
Sigrid Cordell, English
Jimmy Brancho, Sweetland
Michael Makin, Slavic
Bruce Mannheim, Anthropology
Colleen Seifert, Psychology
Matthew Solomon, Screen Arts & Culture

Past Participants

Winter - Fall 2017
Samar Ali, Near Eastern Studies
Gary Beckman, Near Eastern Studies
Anne Gere, Sweetland
Elizabeth Goodenough, Residential College
Shuwen Li, Sweetland
Vilma Mesa, School of Education
Sheila Murphy, Screen Arts & Cultures

Winter - Fall 2016
Anne Gere, Sweetland
Lori Randall, Sweetland
Larissa Sano, Sweetland
Ginger Shultz, Chemistry
Valerie Traub, English/Women's Studies

Winter - Fall 2015
Julie Boland, Psychology
Paul Conway, School of Information
Petra Kuppers, Women's Studies
Adam Simon, Program in the Environment
Karla Taylor, English Language and Literature
Jing Xia, Sweetland Center for Writing

Winter - Fall 2014
Carol Bardenstein, Near Eastern Studies
Rachel Goldman, Materials Science and Engineering
Sara Konrath, Institute for Social Research
Simone Sessolo, Sweetland
Daniel Weissman, Psychology

Winter - Fall 2013
Rolf Bouma – Program in the Environment
Anne Gere – Sweetland Center for Writing
Dana Nichols – Sweetland Center for Writing
Selena Smith – Earth and Environmental Sciences
Melanie Yergeau – English Language and Literature

Winter - Fall 2012
Amy Carroll – American Culture, Latina/o Studies, and English
Benjamin Paloff – Slavic and Comparative Literature
Sara Aciego – Geological Sciences
Barbara Koremenos – Political Science
Lila Naydan – Sweetland Center for Writing
Anne Ruggles Gere – Sweetland Center for Writing

Winter - Fall 2011
Lynn Anderson – Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Sueann Caulfield – History
Anne Ruggles Gere – Sweetland Center for Writing
Shelley Manis – Sweetland Center for Writing

Winter - Fall 2009
Ingrid Hendy – Geological Science
Danielle LaVaque-Manty – Sweetland Writing Center
Mika LaVaque-Manty – Political Science and Philosophy
Timothy McKay – Physics and Astronomy
Megan Sweeney – English Language and Literature and CAAS

Winter - Fall 2008
Sara Ahbel-Rappe – Classical Studies
Robyn Burnham – Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Julie Ellison – American Culture
Alan Hogg – Sweetland Writing Center
Yannick Viers – Romance Languages and Literatures

Winter - Fall 2007
Netta Berlin – Classical Studies
Keith Taylor – English Language and Literature
Patricia Simons – History of Art
Louis Cicciarelli – Sweetland

Winter - Fall 2006
Catherine Brown - Romance Languages and Comparative Literature
Nancy Rose Hunt - History
Karin Martin - Sociology
Priscilla Tucker - Museum of Zoology

Winter - Fall 2005
Raquel Gonzalez – Romance Languages Department
George Hoffmann – Romance Languages Department
Rosemary Kowalski – English Language and Literature Department
Laura Olsen – Molecular, Cellular & Developmental Biology
Naomi Silver – Sweetland Writing Center

Winter - Fall 2004
Lillian Back – English Language and Literature Department
Anne Curzan – English Language and Literature Department
Susan Nolen-Hoeksema – Psychology Department
Matt Kelley – Sweetland Writing Center

Winter - Fall 2003
Robert Sharf – Asian Languages and Cultures
George Bornstein – English Language and Literature
Marjorie Horton – LS&A Undergraduate Education

Winter - Fall 2002
Caroline Eisner – Sweetland Writing Center
Marilyn Shatz – Psychology Department
Martha Vicinus – English Language and Literature
Jens Zorn – Physics Department

Winter - Fall 2001
John Swales – Linguistics Department
Curtis Huntington – Mathematics Department
Edie Goldenberg – Political Science Department
David Sheridan – Sweetland Writing Center

Winter - Fall 2000
Alejandro Uribe-Ahumada – Mathematics Department
Jim Adams – Economics Department
Kathryn Tosney – Biology Department
Patricia Yaeger – Women’s Studies and English Language and Literature
Renee Anspach – Sociology Department
Stefan Senders – Sweetland Writing Center and Anthropology Department

Winter - Fall 1999
Daniel Burns – Mathematics Department
Philip Hanlon – Mathematics Department
Dennis McEnnerney – Sweetland Writing Center
Michael Schoenfeldt – English Language and Literature

Winter - Fall 1998
Brian Coppola – Chemistry Department
James Hilton – Psychology Department
Eileen Pollack – English Language and Literature
Jennifer Robertson – Anthropology Department
Ralph Story – Comprehensive Studies Program

Winter - Fall 1997
Laura Downs – History Department
Todd Gernes – Sweetland Writing Center
Ejner J. Jensen – English Language and Literature
Michael M. Martin – Biology Department
Rebecca Reed – Sweetland Writing Center
John Whittier-Ferguson – English Language and Literature

Past Guests

The Sweetland Podcast Series: Topics in Writing features interviews with guests at the Sweetland Fellows Seminar about current topics in the teaching of writing. Each of these guests, an expert in the field, is interviewed by T Hetzel, a member of the faculty at the Sweetland Center for Writing.