Skip to Content

Search: {{$root.lsaSearchQuery.q}}, Page {{$root.page}}

Faculty & Staff

 

 

STS Director
Perrin Selcer — pselcer@umich.edu

 


 


STS Administration
Terre Fisher — telf@umich.edu

Mark Ackerman
School of Information
Computer-supported cooperative work, human-computer interaction, social computing.
Renee R. Anspach
Department of Sociology
Medical sociology, sociology of gender, social psychology.
Catherine Badgley
Department of Ecology and Environmental Biology
734.763.6448
Kate Barald
Medical School
Developmental neurobiology, molecular neurobiology studies of developing neuronal cell and synapses and neuronal regeneration in the inner ear; studies of Neurofibromatosis 1; stem cell studies of neuronal, Schwann cell and heart development.
Rachel K. Best
Department of Sociology
How advocacy and culture create inequalities in policy and law, and consequences new forms of advocacy, eg. interest groups targeting specific diseases.
Leah Bricker
School of Education
Youth STEM-related learning pathways both in and out of school; social disparities related to youth interest and opportunities associated with STEM learning and practice; youth and scientist science-related communication in various contexts; scientific practices in the sciences and in science education.
Miranda Brown
Asian Languages & Cultures
History of medicine and science in China; Chinese conceptions of time across the imperial era; food culture, in particular premodern uses of dairy.
202 S. Thayer, Suite 6111; Ann Arbor, MI 48104-1608 734.615.7036
John Carson
Department of History
History of science, history of the human sciences, US intellectual/cultural history,19th-century U.S. history, European intellectual history.
734.647.7378
Erin Cech
Department of Sociology
Inequalities in recruitment and retention of women, LGBTQ, and racial/ethnic minority persons in STEM degree programs and STEM jobs.
Melissa Creary
School of Public Health
Social movements, health policy, genetics, citizen science, race, culture, and citizenship (Brazil).
Jay Crisostomo
Middle East Studies
Intellectual history and the history of science and medicine in the ancient world.
Susan Douglas
Department of Communication and Media
Analyzing media texts, historical approaches to media and technology.
734.615.9850
Jatin Dua
Department of Anthropology
Law and economy; Piracy; Oceanic studies; Globalization, Empire, Governance and regulation, conflict/post-conflict, mobility; Indian Ocean, Horn of Africa, East Africa.
207-B West Hall 734-764-2337
Michaelanne Dye
School of Information
Information communication technologies and social change; culture and politics of informal information systems in constrained contexts; internet production and innovation in Cuba; computer-supported cooperative work (CSCW); information and communication technologies and development (ICTD); human-computer interaction.
Ron Eglash
School of Information; School of Art and Design
Sarah Ensor
English Language and Literature
Ecocriticism, gender and sexuality
Amal Hassan Fadlalla
American Culture, Women and Gender Studies
Gender, transnationalism, health, reproduction, poverty, and population and development, local and global political economies (Africa, the Middle East).
734.764.5513
Anna Bonnell Freidin
Department of History
Risk and uncertainty in the histories of gender, the family, imperialism, science, medicine, and magic in classical Rome.
William Glover
Department of History
Colonial and post-colonial South Asia, urban and architectural history, material culture, aesthetics of modernization
734.936.0203
Laura Hirshbein
Department of Psychiatry, Medical School
History of psychiatry, health services.
Joel D. Howell
Department of History, Medical School
Medicine, history and sociology of science.
734.615.8341
Matthew Hull
Department of Anthropology
Bureaucracy and governance, corporations, urban planning, material culture, communication technology, South Asia.
224-A West Hall, 1085 S. University Ave., Ann Arbor, MI 48109-1107 734.763.5382
Leila Kawar
American Culture, Residential College
Law and society, policy and labor governance
Anna Kirkland
Department of Women and Gender Studies
Law and society, law and politics of health.
Joy Knoblauch
School of Architecture and Urban Planning
Co-coordinator STeMS Speaker Series, 2019-2020
Architecture, government, and population informed by psychology, medicine, and other human sciences. American hospitals, prisons, mental health centers, and urbanism.
Silvia Lindtner
School of Information
Co-coordinator STeMS Speaker Series, 2019-2020
Culture and politics of DIY making, hacking and design; innovation discourse, industrial production and technology development in China; digital media studies; human-computer interaction; computer-supported cooperative work.
Malcolm McCullough
School of Architecture
Architecture and media arts.
Beza Merid
Department of Communication and Media
Cultural study of cancer and heart disease; responsible patienthood; the affects of illness; biomedical knowledge production; racial disease disparities.
Lisa Nakamura
American Culture, Film, Television and Media
Digital media theory, digital game studies, ethnic studies, feminist theory, film and television studies, science and technology studies, race and gender in new media.
Surface Mail: 505 S. State Street | 3722 Haven Hall, Ann Arbor MI 48109-1045 734.615.6472
Rachel Rafael Neis
Department of History, Judaic Studies
History of science and knowledge (biology and zoology) and medicine (gynecology) in ancient Judaism. Science and religion. Gender, sexuality, and animality in ancient Judaism.
W. Russell Neuman
Communication Studies, Institute for Social Research
New and emerging media, media industries, media policy and regulation, political communication.
Douglas Northrop
Department of History
Central Asia, Soviet, and world/global history; environmental, ecological history; history of geology, seismology, earth sciences; space and mapping.
435 S. State St, 1029 Tisch Hall, Ann Arbor MI 48109-1003 734.647.4616
Jason Owen-Smith
Department of Sociology, Organizational Studies
Economic sociology, organizational theory, networks, science and technology.
Susan Scott Parrish
Department of English
History of science, nature writing, gender, ecocriticism.
Shobita Parthasarathy
Ford School of Public Policy
Comparative politics of science and technology; science, expertise, and democracy; politics of intellectual property; risk governance (particularly related to health, food, and the environment); genetics/biotechnology/biomedicine.
734.764.8075
Martin S. Pernick
Department of History
History of disease, disability, health, and the body; history of ethics and value issues in medicine.
734.647.4876
Holly Peters-Golden
Department of Anthropology
Medical anthropology including illness narrative, the construction of self and personhood in illness; the production of medical knowledge; risk; explanatory models of illness, and social construction of disease.
228 West Hall, 1085 S. University Ave., Ann Arbor, MI 48109-1107 734.764.9941
Casey Pierce
School of Information
Knowledge management, organizational change, technology use in healthcare organizations.
Elisha P. Renne
Department of Anthropology
Medical/demographic anthropology, gender relations, Nigeria.
207-C West Hall, 1085 S. University Ave., Ann Arbor, MI 48109-1107 734.647.9622
Elizabeth F.S. Roberts
Department of Anthropology
Director of Undergraduate Studies 2019-2020
Critical study of medicine, science and biotechnology.
108 West Hall, 1085 S. University Ave., Ann Arbor, MI 48109-1107 734.936.0642
Jennifer Robertson
Department of Anthropology
Ethnography, robotics and cyborg technologies, eugenics, ideologies of blood, bioart, sex/gender/sexualities, Japan, Israel.
204-C West Hall, 1085 S. University Ave., Ann Arbor, MI 48109-1107 734.763.4682
Joy Rohde
Ford School of Public Policy
History of science and technology; history of the human sciences; science and technology policy; expertise and democracy.
Weill Hall, 735 S. State Street, Ann Arbor, MI 48109-3091 734.615.6972
Arpita Roy
Department of Physics
Installation and commissioning of experiments, contexts of discovery, expertise and organizational dysfunction, and study of material culture with special focus on contemporary particle physics.
Christian Sandvig
Department of Communication and Media
New media technologies; infrastructure studies; technology law and policy; human-computer interaction.
734.763.0861
Perrin Selcer
Department of History
Program Director, 2018-2020
Global environmental history; history and sociology of science, focusing on 20th century environmental and human sciences; international organizations and international development; U.S. and the World
Alexandra Minna Stern
Department of American Culture, History; Medical School
History of medicine, reproductive politics, and race and racial classification.
734-232-4976
Scott Stonington
Department of Anthropology; Medical School
Globalization of biomedical ethics and expertise.
Andrea Thomer
School of Information
Digital curation, digital collections and their infrastructures.
Kentaro Toyama
School of Information
Information and communication technologies and development (ICTD), technology and social change, human-computer interaction.
3444 North Quad
School of Information
105 S. State Street
Ann Arbor, MI 48109-1285
734.763.8427
Derek Vaillant
Department of Communication and Media
Analyzing media texts, historical approaches to media and technology, international and comparative media.
734.615.0449
John Vandermeer
School for Environment & Sustainability
Ecology, theoretical ecology, tropical ecology, agroecology.
734.764.1446
Tyler Whitney
Department of Germanic Languages & Literatures
Theory and history of media; literature and science