Skip to Content

Search: {{$root.lsaSearchQuery.q}}, Page {{$root.page}}

Affiliate Faculty

Mark Ackerman
School of Information
Computer-supported cooperative work, human-computer interaction, social computing.
Renee R. Anspach
Department of Sociology
Medical sociology, sociology of gender, social psychology.
Kate Barald
Medical School
Developmental neurobiology, molecular neurobiology studies of developing neuronal cell and synapses and neuronal regeneration in the inner ear; studies of Neurofibromatosis 1; stem cell studies of neuronal, Schwann cell and heart development.
Rachel K. Best
Department of Sociology
How advocacy and culture create inequalities in policy and law, and consequences new forms of advocacy, eg. interest groups targeting specific diseases.
Leah Bricker
School of Education
Youth STEM-related learning pathways both in and out of school; social disparities related to youth interest and opportunities associated with STEM learning and practice; youth and scientist science-related communication in various contexts; scientific practices in the sciences and in science education.
Miranda Brown
Asian Languages & Cultures
History of medicine and science in China; Chinese conceptions of time across the imperial era; food culture, in particular premodern uses of dairy.
202 S. Thayer, Suite 6111; Ann Arbor, MI 48104-1608 734.615.7036
Erin Cech
Department of Sociology
Inequalities in recruitment and retention of women, LGBTQ, and racial/ethnic minority persons in STEM degree programs and STEM jobs.
Jay Crisostomo
Middle East Studies
Intellectual history and the history of science and medicine in the ancient world.
Susan Douglas
Department of Communication and Media
Analyzing media texts, historical approaches to media and technology.
734.615.9850
Jatin Dua
Department of Anthropology
Law and economy; Piracy; Oceanic studies; Globalization, Empire, Governance and regulation, conflict/post-conflict, mobility; Indian Ocean, Horn of Africa, East Africa.
207-B West Hall 734-764-2337
Michaelanne Dye
School of Information
Information communication technologies and social change; culture and politics of informal information systems in constrained contexts; internet production and innovation in Cuba; computer-supported cooperative work (CSCW); information and communication technologies and development (ICTD); human-computer interaction.
Ron Eglash
School of Information; School of Art and Design
Sarah Ensor
English Language and Literature
Ecocriticism, gender and sexuality
Amal Hassan Fadlalla
American Culture, Women and Gender Studies
Gender, transnationalism, health, reproduction, poverty, and population and development, local and global political economies (Africa, the Middle East).
734.764.5513
Anna Bonnell Freidin
Department of History
Risk and uncertainty in the histories of gender, the family, imperialism, science, medicine, and magic in classical Rome.
William Glover
Department of History
Colonial and post-colonial South Asia, urban and architectural history, material culture, aesthetics of modernization
734.936.0203
Laura Hirshbein
Department of Psychiatry, Medical School
History of psychiatry, health services.
Matthew Hull
Department of Anthropology
Bureaucracy and governance, corporations, urban planning, material culture, communication technology, South Asia.
224-A West Hall, 1085 S. University Ave., Ann Arbor, MI 48109-1107 734.763.5382
Leila Kawar
American Culture, Residential College
Law and society, policy and labor governance
Beza Merid
Department of Communication and Media
Cultural study of cancer and heart disease; responsible patienthood; the affects of illness; biomedical knowledge production; racial disease disparities.
Rachel Rafael Neis
Department of History, Judaic Studies
History of science and knowledge (biology and zoology) and medicine (gynecology) in ancient Judaism. Science and religion. Gender, sexuality, and animality in ancient Judaism.
W. Russell Neuman
Communication Studies, Institute for Social Research
New and emerging media, media industries, media policy and regulation, political communication.
Douglas Northrop
Department of History
Central Asia, Soviet, and world/global history; environmental, ecological history; history of geology, seismology, earth sciences; space and mapping.
435 S. State St, 1029 Tisch Hall, Ann Arbor MI 48109-1003 734.647.4616
Jason Owen-Smith
Department of Sociology, Organizational Studies
Economic sociology, organizational theory, networks, science and technology.
Susan Scott Parrish
Department of English
History of science, nature writing, gender, ecocriticism.
Holly Peters-Golden
Department of Anthropology
Medical anthropology including illness narrative, the construction of self and personhood in illness; the production of medical knowledge; risk; explanatory models of illness, and social construction of disease.
228 West Hall, 1085 S. University Ave., Ann Arbor, MI 48109-1107 734.764.9941
Elisha P. Renne
Department of Anthropology
Medical/demographic anthropology, gender relations, Nigeria.
207-C West Hall, 1085 S. University Ave., Ann Arbor, MI 48109-1107 734.647.9622
Arpita Roy
Department of Physics
Installation and commissioning of experiments, contexts of discovery, expertise and organizational dysfunction, and study of material culture with special focus on contemporary particle physics.
Derek Vaillant
Department of Communication and Media
Analyzing media texts, historical approaches to media and technology, international and comparative media.
734.615.0449
John Vandermeer
School for Environment & Sustainability
Ecology, theoretical ecology, tropical ecology, agroecology.
734.764.1446
Tyler Whitney
Department of Germanic Languages & Literatures
Theory and history of media; literature and science