Skip to Content

Departmental Awards

The Undergraduate Awards Ceremony was held Friday, April 28, 2017. Congratulations to our deserving award recipients!

D.W. Simpson Award

  • Kah Jun Lim

Department of Mathematics Alumni/Alumnae Scholarship

  • Andrew Gitlin

Evelyn O. Bychinsky Awards

  • Amanda Burcroff
  • Ryan Capouellez
  • Wenyu Jin
  • Max Kontorovich
  • Xuenan Li
  • Wanxing Liu
  • Eric Winsor
  • Tiantian Ye

Frank Raymond Award in Geometry and Topology

  • Carsten Sprunger

George Piranian Excellence in Mathematical Writing Award

  • Samuel Tenka

Irving Wolfson Award

  • Bryce Peterson

Jack McLaughlin Award in Algebra

  • Daniel Minahan

Leon P. Zukowski Prize

  • Mohd Azmi Nurul Hazita

Lois Zook Levy Award

  • Sarah Stecher

Margaret S. Huntington Awards

  • Bharat Chopra
  • Claire Hartman
  • Aleksander Kupe
  • Lee-Yang Lin
  • Sean Russell
  • Joshua Segal
  • Kai Xuan Shau
  • Matthew Stewart
  • Hannah Vogelsong

Marilyn and Stewart Gloyer Award

  • Lawrence Teng

Michigan Mathematics Merit Scholar Award

  • Zitong Cheng
  • Raghav Prabhu
  • Aman Sharma

Natarajan Family Award

  • Rohini Choudhury
  • Qinglai Zeng

Otto C. Richter Memorial Prize

  • Rui Zhong

Outstanding Achievement in Mathematics Awards

  • Ruizhi Deng
  • Siddhant Dogra
  • Zihao Gao
  • Zifan Li
  • Joshua Lucksom
  • Tianrui Wang
  • Qinglai Zeng
  • Mengrui Zhang
  • Mingyuan Zhang
  • Shangnan Zhou

Outstanding Graduating Senior Awards

  • Gywneth Moreland
  • Carsten Sprunger
  • Wenli Zhao

Seventy Seventh Annual William Lowell Putnam Mathematical Competition

  • Pengbo Zhang (1st Place)
  • Shiliang Gao (2nd Place)
  • Samuel Tenka (3rd Place)

Sumner B. Myers Award in Analysis

  • Xuenan Li

Undergraduate Mathematics Competition

  • Raghav Prabhu
  • Hai Tran Bach
  • Juntai Zhou

Wilfred Kaplan Award in Applied Mathematics

  • Thierry Laurens

William LeVeque Award in Number Theory

  • Yifan Wu

Wirt & Mary Cornwell Prize

  • Han Huang
  • Yifan Wu