Skip to Content

German Academic Prizes

The Bronson-Thomas Award

::Description::

These prizes were established through the bequest of $1,000 by Thomas Bertrand Bronson, class of 1881, in memory of Calvin Thomas, who served as first chair of the department of Germanic Languages and Literatures and was a great pioneer in the field of German Studies generally. Calvin Thomas was a member of the faculty at the University of Michigan from 1878 until 1896.

The Bronson-Thomas competition was first held in 1929, and has been held annually ever since.

::Eligibility Criteria::

::Deadline::

::Application Submission::

::Review Process::

::Donor Information::

::Recipients::

Adam Ajlouni (2007) Daniel L. Kehoe (1987)
Hayriye A. Aka (1998) Stephanie A. King (1970)
Chelsea Ams (2005) Gisela C. Koch-Weser (1956)
Lori K. Anschuetz (1972) Phillip L. Kraft (1989)
Jennifer D Bahner (1999) Catherine Labrenz (2008)
Cynthia M. Ball (1960) Eugene C. Langhans (1941)
James Bamsch (1987) Donna G. Latus (1976)
David N. Banush (1987) Michael N. Leonard (1995)
Grant R. Barrett (1993) Jian-Cheng Lew (2002)
Richard N. Baum (1968) Jonathon Lim (2005)
Robert Berris (1938) Bradford L. Livingston (1976)
Emily Bier (2008) Anna-Maria B. Ludecke (1994)
Kathryn E. Birbeck (1983) Jean A. Lugers (1964)
Christopher Bond (2001) Katharine A. Mahnke-Thomas (1990)
Sarah S. Bonnen (1944) William P. Mallick (1941)
Hildegard G. Braun (1937) Joseph C. Manica (2000)
Kyle Brouwer (2006) Jonathan Martin (2007)
Thomas A. Brusstar (1983) Robert P. Martin (1996)
Marjorie L. Burke (1943) Diane F. Matcheck (1985)
Lindsay Butler (2001) June L. Miller (1946)
Todd Carmody (2001) Alex Nagle (2006)
Joan B. Carrington (1949) Martha C. Nash (1972)
Robert Chitoiu (2005) Frederick C. Noon (1981)
Elaine G. Chottiner (1968) Claudia S. Obermueller (1989)
Stacey Cilenti (2004) Mary L. Oglevee (1956)
Aileen Collins (1992) Judith Oppenheim (1961)
Bridget Conlon (2007) Joellyn Palomaki (2002 & 2003)
Jane E. Davis (1943) Rosalie L. Pielemeier (1941)
Roberta C. Dresden (1945) Arnold H. Price (1935)
Joseph R. Dwaihy (1999) Sonali Rajan (2001 & 2002)
Robert T. Eberwein (1961) Shelby D. Rector, M.D. (1944)
Sophia L. Ellis (1947) Angkana Roy (1998)
Stephanie A Ettinger (1994) Robin Russell (1974)
Gertrude Frey (1940) Murray E. Satz (1936)
Emery E. George (1954) Jessica M. Schlick (1993)
  Patricia Schuster (2008)
James Gerber (1985) Terry L. Segal (1978)
Eileen M. Gerber (1985) Erin K. Sellman (1997)
Colvin L. Gibson (1938) Karen T. Seriguchi (1966)
Rolf Guenther (1934) Thomas W. Shelton (1991)
Alyce M. Haas (1966) Herbert C. Sholler (1952)
James Hanson (1987) Rosa Silverman (1938)
Nancy R. Hanson (1987) Timothy E. Sobota (1992)
William W. Hediger (1950) David Spencer (2002)
Dana Heitz (2003) Carol J. Stroud (1958)
James F. Hennerty (1970) Douglas Swarts (2003)
Janet E. Herter (1978) Joan K. Thomas (1952)
Rebecca B. Hoggan (1995) Sally B. Thompson (1936)
Max W. Holden (1958) Lloyd W. Wedberg (1954)
Maryly S. Hossain (1964) Lauren E. Wehr (1990)
Clarissa C. Howe (2000) Sanford R. Weimer (1962)
John Hughes (2006) Gale M. Weisenbarger (1968)
Ursula M. Johnson (1948) Joyce A. Williams (1962)
Joyce A. Jonik (1974) Ralf Wilms (1981)
Jacqueline Jung (1991) Julie M. Wolf (2000)
Gerald T. Kangelaris (1996) Liang Ya-Ting (2003)
James Kehoe (1987) Michele Zwolinski (1997)

Past Winners of the Bronson-Thomas Award We know that this list is incomplete, and would appreciate help filling in the gaps!

German Translation Prizes

 

::Description::

The German translation Prize is awarded during semesters that "German 470: Workshop in Translation" is taught. All  German 470 students choose a German text that is particularly important to them personally and work on their projects throughout the semester, with feedback from the class as a whole, small groups, and the instructor. The semester-long projects are then submitted to the GDS Executive Committee for consideration.

::Eligibility Criteria::

::Deadline::

::Application Submission::

::Review Process::

::Donor Information::

::Recipients::

Year Name
2011/2012 1st Prize: Mona Logarbo
2nd Prize: Nora Stone
3rd Prize: John Gies

 

 

History of German Science Prize

::Description::

The History of German Science Prize is awarded during semesters that "German 378: History of German Science" is taught. German 378 students work on a final project of their own design. Final projects may be research- and/or experiment-based and the project is intended to further students' interests in the history of science. Students may work individually or as part of a team. The best final project is awarded the prize.

::Eligibility Criteria::

::Deadline::

::Application Submission::

::Review Process::

::Donor Information::

::Recipients::

 

Year Name
Winter 2012

1st Prize: 
Adam Eickmeyer for his project on "Varicoceles" 
Sicheng He for his project on "Predicting Canine Size"

2nd Prize: 
Joey Gurrentz and Christopher Hoef for their project on "Reenacting Humboldt's Experiments"

Fall 2011 Brent Keeley and Gaurang Garg
Jordan Blough and Yubo Wu
Winter 2011 Tonia Gooden: "The Octave Illusion with Respect to Handedness"
Raymond Strobel: "Wöhler's Synthesis of Urea"

 

Huron High School German Scholarship

::Description::

A $1,000, one-time scholarship per award recipient.  The scholarship will be disbursed the semester following successful completion of the criteria for the scholarship. For example, if the award recipient completes two semesters of German at the University of Michigan during the 15-16 academic year, the scholarship award will be disbursed during the following fall semester (Fall 2016).

::Eligibility Criteria::

Graduates of Huron High School who complete at least 2 (two) semesters of German language with a grade of C or better during their undergraduate years at the University of Michigan. Students must also have taken German at Huron High for at least one year, and graduated in the year of the application.

::Deadline::

May 15 of each year with award notification by May 30 for students entering the University of Michigan the following fall.

::Application Submission::

Must complete a formal application and recent high school transcripts.  The application can be picked up at Huron High School.  It becomes available every April.

::Review Process::

Applications are reviewed in May by the scholarship committee.

::Donor Information::

The University of Michigan Huron High School German Scholarship was established in 2010 by an anonymous donor to foster the understanding and learning of German language and culture.

Kothe-Hildner Prize

::Academic Criteria::
::Other Criteria::
::Supporting Documentation::
::How to Apply::
::Donor Information::


These prizes were endowed by the Department's great benefactor Hermann Kothe in honor of his former teacher Jonathan A. C. Hildner (BA U of M 1890, MA 1893), who was further remembered in the following obituary from The Michigan Alumnus:

"Beloved Jonathan A. C. Hildner, '90, A.M. '93, Professor of German, who was known as 'Dad' to his students, alumni, and other friends, died in Wyandotte, Mich., January 25. He has been living there since his retirement in 1938, and had suffered a broken hip a week before his death.

Besides teaching German, 'Dad' Hildner served as an advisor to foreign students on the Campus for more than twenty years. In the classroom he taught by means of song and other informal methods. Editor of many German texts, his best-known work was his edition of Goethe's Goetz von Berlichingen."

Past Winners of the Kothe-Hildner Prize We know that this list is incomplete, and would be grateful for help filling in gaps.

1930s
Theodore W. Hildebrandt ( 1939 )
Martin W. Kisel ( 1939 )

1940s
Catherine N. Brown ( 1940 )
Sidney Milgrom ( 1940 )
Ann Hamilton ( 1941 )
Roger C. Norton ( 1942 )
Frederick W. Stanton ( 1942 )
Britta H. Bonazzi ( 1943 )
Sarah S. Bonnen ( 1943 )
Robert L. Taylor ( 1944 )
Lois E. Allison ( 1945 )
Evelyn A. Hufnagel ( 1945 )
Beatrice D. Miller ( 1946 )
Robert W. Dumm ( 1946 )
William J. Miller ( 1947 )
Carroll G. Barber ( 1947 )
Bernard M. Bueche ( 1948 )
Sybil A. Widmann ( 1948 )

1950s
Eugene H. Freier ( 1950 )
Carolyn C. von Voigtlander ( 1951 )
Albert Kaljee ( 1951 )
Carola Faltermeier ( 1952 )
Howard D. Cameron ( 1953 )
Ruth E. Brede ( 1953 )
Ann M. Shelley ( 1954 )
Olgerts Puravs ( 1955 )
James D. Stasheff ( 1955 )
Caroline Dieterle ( 1956 )
Sharon M. Bubel ( 1956 )
Dan I. Slobin ( 1957 )
William R. Denison ( 1957 )
Peter M. Gottschalk ( 1958 )
Edward M. Plater ( 1958 )
Phyllis K. Herrick ( 1959 )

1960s
David L. Smith ( 1960 )
Lloyd C. Fell ( 1960 )
Sue A. Lehrke ( 1961 )
Marcia M. Malvern ( 1961 )
James A. Mason ( 1961 )
Richard G. Larry ( 1962 )
Phyllis G. Swayzee ( 1962 )
John B. Delos ( 1962 )
Jan E. Brundige ( 1963 )
William N. Layher ( 1963 )
Dennis K. Kenaga ( 1963 )
Emelyn B. House ( 1964 )
Erika R. Greenfield ( 1964 )
Paula E. Miller ( 1964 )
Arlin E. Brown ( 1964 )
Martha E. Medlar ( 1965 )
Richard B. Kepes ( 1965 )
H. Elaine Kirn ( 1965 )
Thomas J. Grier ( 1966 )
Robert J. Shiller ( 1966 )
Petra Y. Trendelenburg ( 1966 )
Gale M. Weinbarger ( 1967 )
Gale M. Weisenbarger ( 1967 )
Jane E. English ( 1967 )
Rebecca J. McArtor ( 1967 )
Lizbeth J. Curme ( 1967 )
Graham R. Dixon ( 1969 )
K. David Schultz ( 1969 )
Michael D. Detmer ( 1969 )
Robert B Hopper ( 1969 )

1970s
Eileen M. Liska ( 1970 )
Margaret J. Davidson ( 1970 )
Mary D. Jona ( 1971 )
Joann J. Schmidt ( 1971 )
Marlene Otter ( 1971 )
Kathleen M. McGuire ( 1972 )
Peter A. Hellstedt ( 1972 )
Julie L. Howe ( 1972 )
Robert Crum ( 1973 )
David T. Barick ( 1973 )
Terrilee A. Hutter ( 1973 )
Deborah D. Melton ( 1974 )
Janet L. Miller ( 1974 )
Michael H. Zaroukian ( 1974 )
Linda S. Hunt ( 1974 )
Janis M. Roese ( 1976 )
Ku Pansy ( 1976 )
David M. Carlson ( 1976 )
Pansy Ku ( 1976 )
Jennifer L. Stockton ( 1977 )
Marsha A. Yockey ( 1977 )
Anita Martin ( 1978 )
Mary B. Hardwicke ( 1978 )
George Lavdas ( 1978 )
Joy E. Hoffman ( 1979 )
Mary L. Rabaut ( 1979 )

1980s
Betsy L. Anderson ( 1980 )
Juliette A. Rosenthal ( 1980 )
Paul A. Fitzsimmons ( 1980 )
Margo J. Syrja ( 1980 )
Dean M. Sanderson ( 1981 )
Rebecca S. Schroth ( 1981 )
Harry D. Hochmann ( 1982 )
Dale L. Adelmann ( 1982 )
H VanValkenburgh ( 1982 )
Hunter N. Van Valkenburgh ( 1982 )
Susan L. Jones ( 1983 )
Jill M. Jesperson ( 1983 )
Eileen M. Gerber ( 1983 )
L Bloam ( 1984 )
Laird Bloom ( 1984 )
Linda L. Larson ( 1984 )
Robert M. Scanlon, Jr. ( 1984 )
Charles T. Eppright ( 1985 )
James L. Vana ( 1985 )
David N. Banush ( 1985 )
M Omnischak ( 1986 )
Mary M. Onischak ( 1986 )
Susyn R. Potoroka ( 1986 )
Michael Mazzuchi ( 1987 )
Michael McFalls ( 1987 )
James Szalma ( 1987 )
Amir Kats ( 1988 )
Lynda Walter ( 1988 )
Pegeen A. McGhan ( 1988 )
Kathleen F. Fee ( 1989 )
Julie Taple ( 1989 )
Julie K. Stapel ( 1989 )
Chris White ( 1989 )

1990s
Matt Latimer ( 1990 )
Mark Tulkki ( 1990 )
Anindya Roy ( 1990 )
Richard M. Cundiff ( 1990 )
Laurel L. Edison ( 1990 )
Cheryl Zckowski ( 1991 )
Courtney E Lemon ( 1991 )
Jessica M. Schlick ( 1991 )
Margaret Treadwell ( 1992 )
Jeffrey A Medlin ( 1992 )
Timothy E. Sobota ( 1992 )
Christopher W Chang ( 1992 )
Jack R. Smith ( 1993 )
Robert P. Martin ( 1993 )
Gloria K. Tsuen ( 1993 )
Michael J. Socks ( 1994 )
Scott F. Heil ( 1994 )
Susan E. Sharp ( 1994 )
Meredith L. Grashoff ( 1994 )
Tamar L. Mason ( 1994 )
Elizabeth A. Schmitt ( 1994 )
Jessica B. Smith ( 1995 )
Erin K. Sellman ( 1995 )
Ann M. Jarvis ( 1995 )
Murat G. Kirdar ( 1996 )
David M. Telehowski ( 1996 )
Richard Harpster ( 1997 )
Yuka Muto ( 1997 )
Melissa Hamann ( 1998 )
Kathryn J. White ( 1998 )
Nicholas R. Halaris ( 1999 )
Rhiannon K. Biddick ( 1999 )

2000
Kiev Blasier ( 2000, 2001 )
Amy Coughlin ( 2000 )
Margie M. Pierce ( 2000 )
Shannon Curtis ( 2000, 2001 )
Matthew Ross ( 2000 )
Kirsty Greer ( 2000 )
Gregory W. Zatirka ( 2000 )
Jason A. Voss ( 2000 )
Gregory W. Zatirka ( 2000 )
Shaun Williams ( 2000 )
Angela H. Holloway ( 2000 )

2001
Sara McMullen-Laird ( 2001 )
Mike Lutkus ( 2001 )
Wairimu Njuguna ( 2001 )
Rebecca Parks ( 2001 )
Daniel Clark ( 2001 )
Sydney Bridges ( 2001 )
Michael Cutri ( 2001 )
Jeff Gehringer ( 2001 )
Daniel Shoup ( 2001 )
Onur Gura ( 2001 )
Luke Smith ( 2001 )
Corey Hilton ( 2001 )
Thomas Worth ( 2001 )
Jonathan Van Oss ( 2001 )
Njuguna Wairimu ( 2001 )
Melissa Kolle ( 2001 )
Sarah Weiger ( 2001 )
Jian-Cheng Lew ( 2001 )
Kathryn Welsh ( 2001 )
Thomas Leidecker ( 2001 )

2002
Nicole Arnold ( 2002 )
Kelly Anderson ( 2002 )
Sanin Alic ( 2002 )
Nathan Mikula ( 2002 )
Katty Pernick ( 2002 )
Adam Cristescu ( 2002, 2003 )
Jeffrey Ratusznik ( 2002 )
Cara Monterosso ( 2002 )
Ina Barnola ( 2002 )
Adam Brown ( 2002 )
Paul Padesky ( 2002, 2002 )
Michal Ostrowski ( 2002 )
Russell Poleyn ( 2002 )
Emily Renz ( 2002 )
Scott Rudolph ( 2002 )
Shanna Salin ( 2002 )
Michael Samples ( 2002 )
Filip Francz ( 2002 )
Soo-Young Sohn ( 2002 )
So-Young Soo ( 2002 )
Bethany Van Hooser ( 2002 )
Aaron Kelley ( 2002 )
Rebecca Underwood ( 2002 )
Bilge Kiran (2002)
Soohoo Lee ( 2002 )
Joseph Le Favi ( 2002 )

2003
Travis Annatoyn ( 2003 )
Troy Piegols ( 2003 )
Daniel Bachmann ( 2003 )
Erica Carter ( 2003 )
Carrie Magin ( 2003 )
Mark Oppenlander ( 2003 )
Mindy Chilman ( 2003 )
Ethan Rein ( 2003 )
Nevila Pahumi ( 2003 )
Kerbie Reader ( 2003 )
Alex Nagle ( 2003 )
Kate Napier ( 2003 )
Josh Burge ( 2003 )
Sailakshmi Ramesh ( 2003 )
Kathryn Roeder ( 2003 )
Brianne Dobush ( 2003 )
Pat Dodson ( 2003, 2004)
Kimberly Drougal ( 2003 )
Megan Eaton ( 2003 )
Rob Rudolf ( 2003 )
Eric Rybczynski ( 2003 )
Jeffrey Fielhauer ( 2003 )
Ann Gallogly ( 2003, 2004)
Alexis Serote ( 2003 )
Matthew Graham ( 2003 )
Brian Sokul ( 2003 )
Devon Heltsley ( 2003 )
Susannah Still ( 2003 )
Kelly Swarts ( 2003 )
Jeff Kahn( 2003 )
Ryan Thomsen ( 2003 )
Katherine Hunter ( 2003 )
Janelle Torres ( 2003 )
David Uhrig ( 2003 )
Erica Volltrauer( 2003 )
Annie Warehime ( 2003 )
Nathan Weatherup( 2003 )
Carol Kirkpatrick ( 2003 )
Rachel Lang ( 2003 )

2004
Jamie MacLeod ( 2004 )
Kaytie Beasley ( 2004 )
Andrew Coleman ( 2004)
Andy Petrovich ( 2004)
Lea Caster ( 2004 )
Adam Chartier ( 2004 )
Tarek Dika ( 2004 )
Brendon Rhoades ( 2004 )
Rahul Sumant ( 2004 )
Alison Beehr ( 2004 )
Bethany Goad ( 2004 )
Michael Rakiter ( 2004 )
Erin Diesel ( 2004)
Benjamin Remos ( 2004 )
Kevin Dombrowski ( 2004 )
Michelle Carroll ( 2004 )
Tabatha Ruddy ( 2004 )
Jacqui Fenner ( 2004 )
Jamie Fortier ( 2004 )
Ethan Smith ( 2004 )
Tom Halvorson ( 2004)
Mikhail Somov ( 2004 )
Bryan Spence ( 2004 )
Razili Stanke-Koch ( 2004 )
Brandon Hemmings ( 2004 )
Ted Whitehead ( 2004 )
Tyler Klein ( 2004 )
Jen Stone ( 2004 )
Judy Tsang ( 2004 )
Chih-Long Hu ( 2004 )
Kristal Kilgore ( 2004 )
Steven Tessman ( 2004 )
Jacquelyn Zacny ( 2004 )
Joseph Lucas ( 2004 )

2005
Joe Balistreri ( 2005 and 2006 )
Russell Agan ( 2005 )
Andy Cheng( 2005 )
Jon Cook (2005 )
Kaytie Beasley ( 2005 )
Aaron Reina ( 2005 )
Matt Daniels ( 2005 )
Shilpin Mehta ( 2005)
Kevin Higgins ( 2005 )
Mara Terwilliger ( 2005 )
Bob Johnson ( 2005 )
Andrew Wesolek ( 2005 )
Becca Weber ( 2005 )
Carol Jantsch ( 2005 )
Jia Lim ( 2005 )
Steve Zekany ( 2005 )
Tony Zenn ( 2005 )

2006
Erik Bobeda
Andrew Peterson 
Anne Mathews
Brad Palchesko 
Caitlin Gerds 
Jun Ha 
Sarah Scheitler
Tony Heaphy 

2007
Lauren Garleff
Paul Webb 
Joe Gamalski 
Colin Forgacs 
Andrew Kirwan 
Derek Kauserud 
Jay Lonski
Robert Davis
Kyle Egerer

2008
Alex Franz
Brian Hurd
Marshall Poland 
Ian Rust
Erica Saunders
Dominique Segura-Cox 
Carillon Joy Skrzynski
Steven Taylor
James McClenathen
Katie Hensley 

2009
Caroline Becker 
Allison Born
Alyssa Chambo
Steven Clark
Kyle Humble
Jonathan Krause
Alex Kremzier
Kim Michalik 
Denise Thompson
Jacob Wimmer
Alec Wilson
Christopher Yee

2010
Chris Dan 
Paige Galecki 
Mark Gordon 
Brendan Green
Jane Greg
Nathan Hegenauer
Shannon Housley
Gage Hudak 
Jordan Jackson 
Sam Jones
Jarrett Kelsey
Nathan Layle
Chase Lee
Raymond Mahaffy
Joana McKeoun
Jennifer Moore
Levi Morris
Chris Park
Charlie Pawlik
Marie Rowland
Jordan Stern
Tyler Tinsey
Kevin Wroblewski
Jessica Zacny
Bailey Zurawski

2011
Mark Beams
Helena Budnik
Millie Clarke
Sam Cope
Lauren Crawford
Mike Fortin
Shane Freeman
Jeffrey Leonard
Andrew Loynes
Joanna Thelen
Ivy Ulrey

2012

John Borger
Luke Bruski
William Burton 
Dillon Coplai
Taylor Dodson 
Isaac Droscha
Billie Fierros
Jeremy Gram
Mary Hirt
Brian Johnides
Brianna Jordan 
Anna Kemeny
Ryen Krusinga
David Maclaren
Heidi Madagame 
Allison McDonald
Jamie Monville
Rebekkah Munchow
Kahlin Naidoo
Colin O'Neil
Kevin Roach
Matt Schaefer
Michael Simsa
Cherice Todd

 

The Martin Haller Award

::Description::

::Eligibility Criteria::

::Deadline::

::Application Submission::

::Review Process::

::Donor Information::

::Recipients::

Brian Alkire (2011) Dadong Yan (2011)
Kathryn Bauss (2000) Erin Krumrei (2001)
Rene L. Bebeau (1983) Rachel Latvala (2000)
Ian G. Beilin (1990) Emily L. Luplow (2000)
Shannon Beutel (2001) Peter McIsaac (1989)
Rhiannon Biddick (2001) Lucas Millheim (2001)
Michael J. Cavnar (2002) Joellyn Palomaki (2003)
Grace Chen (2001) Ewa Pawlak (2001)
Sean J. Cotter (2000) Phongphaeth Pengvanich (2000)
John P. Delmore (1997) Michelle Poniewozik (2001)
Steven A. Erisch (2000) Robert M. Scanlon, Jr. (1986)
Claire Felezak (2001) Carol A Scherer (1985)
Douglas P. Finkbeiner (1994) Kristin Schmidt (2001)
Andrew M. Floyd (1999) Murat Seyhan (2000)
Pil Sun Ham (2001) Bryan M. Shaver (2000)
Geoffrey A. Hanson (2000) Benjamin W. Sturm (2000)
Andrew M. Jones (2000) Miasha Wilson (2001)
Kristen J. Karolle (1993) Julie M. Wolf (2000)
Andrew P. Kasten (2000) Karen E. Wolpert (1992)
Paul R. Keese (1982) Kelly L. Worman (2000)
Lara A. Kelingos (1993) Dicle Yazar (2001)
Colleen Kelly (2003) Ta C. Yen (2000)
Kimberly A. Khalsa (2000) Laurel J. Zwissler (1998)