Skip to Content

Winners

German Day 2016 Winners

German Day 2016 Winners

Please pardon any typos. The winners’ information was transcribed as accurately as possible from contestants’ and many judges’ handwriting.

Art - Group I

1st Place: Anastasia G. Woody - Michigan Center High School

2nd Place: Der Schrei der Natur - Clarkston High School

3rd Place: Kaitlyn Pierce & Adalee Beller - Frankenmuth High School

Honorable Mention: Sie ist ein Barbie Mädchen in einer sterbenden Welt by Chloe Crawford & Naomi Hatel - Rudolf Steiner School of Ann Arbor

Art - Group II

1st Place: Die grüne Welt by Michelle Lardie Guzek & Emillee Meng - Pioneer High School

2nd Place: Grünes Berlin by Henrietta Pross - International Academy

3rd Place: Die Linien der Natur by Benjamin Van Heusden - Hartland High School

Honorable Mention: Das ist eine ökologische Stadt by Ana Sofia Valles - Rochester High School

Comics

1st Place (tie): Annalee Nowak & Emily Kang - Tappan Middle School

               Sean Pfeiffer & Chloe Halmberg - Saline High School

2nd Place (tie): Sally Nam - Slauson Middle School

                Rinn Ramcke & Chloe McCartny - Saline High School

3rd Place (tie): Fee Christoph - International Academy

                Saanya Pherwani - International Academy

Commercials - Level 1

1st Place: Tief in der Erde - Detroit Waldorf School

2nd Place: Ökoball - Tappan Middle School

3rd Place: VW - Hartland High School

Commercials - Level 2

1st Place: William Schoenow - Frankenmuth High School                            Rackham ENCORE!

2nd Place: Jeremy Fedewa & Brendon Espinoza - Hartland High School

3rd Place: Eli Maliszewski - Hartland High School

Commercials - Level 3

1st Place: Der Supersortierer - Saline High School

2nd Place: Der neue Rasenmäher - Saline High School

Commercials - Level 4

1st Place: Emily Schillig - Deutsche Schule Ann Arbor

2nd Place: Garret, Nick, Cameron & Truman - Dexter High School             Rackham ENCORE!

3rd Place: Kieron, Joe & Jeremy - Dexter High School

German for All

1st Place: Simon Aytes – Edsel Ford High School

Deutsch für Alle

2nd Place: Zach Peterson & the CHS German Club - Clarkston High School

Singt mit uns! Deutsch für Alle Projekt

3rd Place: Jacob Houtman, Zephraim Goldstein & Maxim - Hartland High School

Deutsch Für Alle German 2

Music - Group I

1st Place: Charles Berofsky - Huron High School

2nd Place: Polka by Stephanie Sowers - Clarkston High School                   Rackham ENCORE!

3rd Place: William Fishwick (cello, voice) - Grosse Pointe North

Honorable Mention: Nacht auf der Höhe by Noah Wright, Tim Martin & Aaron Hayes - Saline High School

Music - Group II

1st Place: Song without Words by Brendon Frasor - Lakeland High School

2nd Place: Gutes Tun by Kaylee Furge - Hartland High School

3rd Place (tie): Pathetique Sonata by Jennalise Ellis - International Academy

                Chipiday by Melanie Kelley - Rochester High School

Honorable Mention for composing and singing about “die Umwelt:” Stadt Remix by Mikaeyla, Julianne, Laith, Gaby, Saanya & Alyssa - International Academy

Poetry - Level 1

1st Place: Alexia Hyatte - Michigan Center High School

2nd Place: Ally Dillmann - Saline High School

3rd Place: Ruby Holyszko - Slauson Middle School

Honorable Mention: Teresa Frikke-Schmidt - Tappan Middle School

        Mitchell Ernst - Manchester High School

Poetry - Level 2

1st Place: Lauren Kreeger - Hartland High School

2nd Place: Joanna Sulimin - Tappan Middle School

3rd Place: Mikaeylla Connolly - International Academy 

Poetry - Level 3

1st Place: Jessie Lyons - Saline High School

2nd Place: Jennalise Ellis - International Academy

3rd Place: Esther Crawford - Rudolf Steiner School of Ann Arbor, Lower School

Poetry - Level 4

1st Place: Bridget Chen - International Academy

2nd Place: Elisabeth Labovich - Saline High School

3rd Place: Michelle Merritt - Pioneer High School

Reading - Level 1

1st Place: R. J. Papierniak - Rudolf Steiner School of Ann Arbor

2nd Place: Tricia Becker - Saline High School

3rd Place: Teresa Frikke-Schmidt - Tappan Middle School

Reading - Level 2

1st Place: Deborah Sagan - Rudolf Steiner School of Ann Arbor

2nd Place: Liam Schoefer - Tappan Middle School

3rd Place: Teddy Keranen - Hartland High School

Reading- Level 3

1st Place: Nina Beardslay - Deutsche Schule Ann Arbor

2nd Place: Laura Stahl - Huron High School

3rd Place: Greg Papaelthymion - Pioneer High School

Reading - Level 4

1st Place: Zahra Ahmed - Rochester High School

2nd Place: Taim Aljarrah - International Academy

Honorable Mention: Patrick O’Daniel - Clarkston High School

Amelie von der Lieth - Deutsche Schule Ann Arbor

Sophie Kripfgans - Deutsche Schule Ann Arbor

Ellie Makar-Limanov - Deutsche Schule Ann Arbor

Skits - Level 1

1st Place: Michael und Sabine und die Umwelt - Edsel Ford High School

2nd Place: Rotkäppchen wird grün - Tappan Middle School

3rd Place: Klaus und das Gifthaus - Detroit Waldorf School

Skits - Level 2

1st Place: Konferenz Bär & Umwelt - Rudolf Steiner School of Ann Arbor

2nd Place: Hundertwasser - Rudolf Steiner School of Ann Arbor

3rd Place: Fall Dunkle Bedrohung - Edsel Ford High School

Skits - Level 3

1st Place: Toxischer Apfel - Lakeland High School

2nd Place: Stadt Flieβburg - Rudolf Steiner School of Ann Arbor

3rd Place: Öl - Hartland High School

Skits - Level 4

1st Place: Die Fabrik & der Baum - Frankenmuth High School

2nd Place: Eine Welt ohne kontaminierte Bohnen - International Academy

3rd Place: Supergeil - Dexter High School

Speaking - Level 1

1st Place: Spencer Landry - Lakeland High School

2nd Place: Teresa Frikke-Schmidt - Tappan Middle School

3rd Place: Madison Spencer - Parkside Middle School

Speaking - Level 2

1st Place: Teddy Keranen - Hartland High School

2nd Place: Deborah Fagan - Rudolf Steiner School of Ann Arbor

3rd Place: Vanessa Soriano - Pioneer High School

Honorable Mention: Spencer Quigley - Hartland High School

Speaking - Level 3

1st Place: Nina Beardslay - Deutsche Schule Ann Arbor

2nd Place: Laura Stahl - Huron High School

3rd Place: Kennedy Ulfig - Saline High School

Speaking - Level 4

1st Place: Ellie Mako-Limonov - Huron High School

2nd Place: Nicole Xu - Pioneer High School

3rd Place: Quinn Baker - Saline High School

Honorable Mention for Native Speakers:

Amelie von der Lieth - Deutsche Schule Ann Arbor

            Sophie Kripfgans - Deutsche Schule Ann Arbor

            Bethany Phillips - International Academy

            Henrietta Pross - International Academy

Spelling Bee - Lower Level

1st Place: Nikhil Dwilhashyam - International Academy

2nd Place: Maxim Nikitin - Hartland High School

3rd Place: Emma Smith - Hartland High School

Spelling Bee - Upper Level

1st Place: Sophie Flott - Deutsche Schule Ann Arbor

2nd Place: Justin Buda - Hartland High School

3rd Place: Nina Hoops - Deutsche Schule Ann Arbor

Spelling Bee - Native Speaker

1st Place: Eileen Wiechmann - Saline High School

2nd Place (tie): Fee Christoph - International Academy

           Jessica Reimchen - International Academy

Videos - Beginners

1st Place: Guten Morgen Deutschland by Maria Canzano, Deborah Fagan, Addison Groe, Chloe Crawford, Naomi Hatch - Rudolf Steiner High School of Ann Arbor

2nd Place: Zum Tag der Erde: Der Wolf, der moderne grüne Superheld by Katarina Berens, Lyanne Yeh - Tappan Middle School 

3rd Place: 10 Wege, um die Umwelt zu retten by Cate Dombrowski, Mimi Maixner, Gabby Demott - Pioneer High School         

Videos – More advanced

1st Place: Wasserkraft by Stew Oldford, Riley Mehki, Bryce Watson - Hartland High School

2nd Place: VW Skandal by Nicole Powell, Johanna Burkert, Greta Klaus, Sophia Lehnert, Louie Klaus - Sanne’s GermanWorks

3rd Place (tie): Auto Bahn: Er ist Zurück by Owain Kert, Brett Furge, Nick Glover, Corey Steinhauser, Brendan Everett - Hartland High School

            Der Neue Lorax by Danielle Coluccy, Alexandrea Crouch, Brandon Hock, Natasha Kominars, Leah Nitchie, Sophia Rovenko, Megan Seames, Jacy Wacker, Caitlyn Baskins, Hannah Bradshaw, Courtney Campbell, Alexis Daugherty, Rachel Fegan, Jack Lacy, Aaron Mutchler, Grace West, Ethan Whitney - Manchester High School         

Website Design - Beginners

1st Place: Die Umwelt by Brooke Sproull & Seth Bauman - Michigan Center High School

http://dieumweltdeutchtagmcwebpage.weebly.com

2nd Place: Die deutsche Energiewende by Ryan Loring, Jameson Stull, Tyson Campbell - Michigan Center High School

germanenergyrevolution.weebly.com

3rd Place: Grüne Technologie by Theo McGovern - Tappan Middle School

http://2021mcgovernthelon.wix.com/germaninnovations

Website Design – More advanced

1st Place: Grüne Energie in Deutschland by Hui Yoo & C.J. Nowak - Pioneer High School

http://schicksal7.wix.com/luft

2nd Place: Deutschland und seine Initiative die Umwelt zu umbauen by Owen Miller - International Academy

http://deutschlandunddieumwelt.weebly.com

3rd Place: Deutsche Initiative führt die Richtung by Van Huynh - Middle School at Parkside

http://deutscheumwelt.weebly.com

German Day 2014 Winners

Art – Group I

1st place:  Maya Van Bael “Clara Schumann”

2nd place:  “ruhig bleiben und Musik spielen”

3rd place: Tiffany Arabell Davis – Belleville HS

Art - Group II

1st place: Amanda Hackbardt & Mikaelah Brinkerhoff – South Lyon East High School

2nd place: Holly Eatinger, Meredith Brehor, Hannah Alzoubi – “99 Luftballons Dress”

3rd place: Sydney Karie, Morgan Fuson, Meg Bellottie, Lilli Paquin – “die Laute”

Commercials – Level 1

1st place:  “die superfantastische Soundtrackmaschine” – Edsel Ford HS

2nd place: “die Trommelmarkt” - Mill Creek Middle School

3rd place: “Reise nach Amerika” – Hartland High School

Commercials – Level 2

1st place: “Schuberts Liebeslieder Dienst” – Edsel Ford High School

2nd place: “Schuhe” – Malow Junior High School

3rd place: “Wir lieben Lebensmittel” – Malow Junior High School

Commercials – Level 3

1st place: “Kids Bop Deutschland” – Edsel Ford High School

2nd place: “deutsche Musik ist Macht” – Grosse Pointe North High School

3rd place: “Ohrschmuck” – Grosse Pointe North High School

Commercials – Level 4

1st place: “Lebenston” – Rudolf Steiner High School

2nd place: “Luft X” – Grosse Pointe North High School

3rd place: “Alles nicht so neu” – Hartland High School

Cooking – Category I (Desserts: Chocolate, Cake, Cookies)

1st place:  Anna Duerre – Deutsche Schule Ann Arbor – “Bayerische Crème”

2nd place: Jenika Blumberg – Rudolf Steiner High School – “Bienenstich”

3rd place: Collean McCurtis – Belleville High School – “Prinzregenten Torte”

Cooking – Category II (Desserts: Fruit, Pastries, Strudel)

1st place: Kirsten Seeley – South Lyon High School – “Mohn-Kirsch Strudel”

2nd place: Miriam Stevens – Deutsche Schule Ann Arbor – “Quark-Sahne Torte mit Aprikosen”

3rd place: Sophia Griemert – Deutsche Schule Ann Arbor – “Käsekuchen mit Kirsch-Marmalade”

Cooking – Category III (Savory)

1st place: Christian Gould – Saline High School – “Pork Schnitzel”

2nd place: Martina Djonovic – Malow JHS – “Kartoffelsalat und Bratwurst”

3rd place: Malcolm Pizzimenti – Detroit Waldorf School – “Stuffed Cabbage”

Deutsch für Alle

1st place: Edsel Ford Academy

Music – Group I

1st place: die fröhlichen Bären” – Hartland High School

2nd place: Katie Mima Lee – Slauson Middle School

3rd place: Mikaelah Brinkerhoff & Kyle Murphy – South Lyon East High School

Music – Group II

1st place: Nicole Xu – Pioneer High School

2nd place:  William Fishwick – Grosse Pointe North High School

3rd place:  Chloe Weise & Natalie Gratsch – Rudolf Steiner

Poetry – Level 1

1st place: Dylan Mirisola – South Lyon High School

2nd place:  Ryan Stempien – Hartland HS

3rd place: Katherine Duncan – Michigan Center HS

Poetry – Level 2

1st place: Trio: Melanie, Emily, Elizabeth – Rochester High School

2nd place:  Gillian Nameth – Hartland High School

3rd place:  Michelle Merit – Slauson Middle School

Poetry – Level 3

1st place: Hera Kaplan – Pioneer High School

2nd place:  Julia Graham – Rudolf Steiner Lower School

3rd place: Philip Aufdemberge – Grosse Pointe North High School

Poetry – Level 4

1st place: Lydia Mikail – Rochester High School

2nd place: Miranda Malec – Divine Child High School

3rd place: Carolin Frass – Frankenmuth High School

Reading – Level 1

1st place: Serena Varner – Rudolf Steiner School

2nd place: Felicity Reeve – International Academy

3rd place: Masaki Hada – Slauson Middle School

Reading – Level 2

1st place: Isaac Kaczon – Pioneer High School

2nd place: Bethan Philips – International Academy

3rd place: Sadie Layhen – Frankenmuth High School

Reading – Level 3

1st place:  Ben Keen – Dexter Community Schools

2nd place:  Kevin Gremonesi – Rochester High School

3rd place: Hayyam Haroon – International Academy

Reading – Level 4

1st place: Miranda Male – Divine Child High School

2nd place: Arkadiy Frasinich – International Academy

3rd place: Milo Gentry – Rudolf Steiner High School

Skits – Level 1

1st place: “Alphabet skit” – Rudolf Steiner Lower School

2nd place: “Scheewittchen” – Edsel Ford High School

3rd place: “der kleine Wassermann” – Detroit Waldorf School

Skits – Level 2

1st place: “Rattenfänger von Hameln” – Edsel Ford High School

2nd place: “Deutschland sucht den Superstar” – Rudolf Steiner High School

3rd place: “Heidi, Peter und die Zwerge” – Hartland High School

Skits – Level 3

1st place: “Schreiben die 9. Sinfonie” – Dexter High School

2nd place: “die Bremer Stadtmusikanten” – Edsel Ford High School

3rd place: “Unterwegs” – Manchester High School

Skits – Level 4

1st place: “Ohrwurm” – Dexter High School

2nd place: “Ba Be Mo” – Deutsche Schule Ann Arbor

3rd place: “Mozart im Jahre 2014” – International Academy

Speaking – Level 1

1st place: Felicity Reeve – International Academy

2nd place: Raven Frederick – Hartland High School

3rd place: Heather Whitman – Hartland High School

Speaking – Level 2

1st place: Melanie Kelley – Rochester High School

2nd place:  Allison Stout – International Academy

3rd place: Pablo Sanchez – Pioneer High School

Speaking – Level 3

1st place: Emma Gannon – Saline High School

2nd place: Lane Savage – Frankenmuth High School

3rd place: David Myckowiak – Rudolf Steiner High School

Speaking – Level 4

1st place:  Lydia Mikail – Rochester High School

2nd place: Valerie Benedict – Rudolf Steiner High School

3rd place: Graham Northrup – Dexter High School

Spelling Bee – Lower Level

1st place: Derek Li – Pioneer High School

2nd place: Eric Schumann – Hartland High School

3rd place: Henry Fuchs – Pioneer High School

Spelling Bee – Upper Level

1st place: Fee Christoph – International Academy

2nd place: Miriam Stevens – Deutsche Schule Ann Arbor

3rd place: Lisa Stevens – Deutsche Schule Ann Arbor

Videos – Lower Level

1st place: “die Beets” – Hartland High School

2nd place: “Deutsch Sonnabend Live” – Hartland High School

3rd place: “Flips” – Hartland High School

Videos – Upper Level

1st place: “Schlag mich Baby noch einmal” – Edsel Ford High School

2nd place: “aber bitte mit Sahne” – Sanne’s German Works

3rd place: “ich bin ein deutscher Mann” – Edsel Ford High School

Website – Lower  Level

1st place: “deutsche Musik” – Tappan Middle School

2nd place: “deutsche Musik” – Edsel Ford High School

3rd place: “deutsche Musik Erlebnis” – Edsel Ford High School

Website – Upper Level

1st place: “deutsche Musik – Genies” – Tappan Middle School

2nd place: “klassische deutsche Komponisten” – Belleville High School

German Day 2013 Winners

Art – Group I

1st place:  Molly Borneman – Rudolf Steiner School

2nd place:  Sarah Price – Rudolf Steiner School

3rd place: Vanya  - Rudolf Steiner School

 

Art Group II

1st place: Rebekah Seibel, Adrianna Martus, Meagan Frahm – Frankenmuth High School

2nd place: Claire Young – Edset Ford High School

3rd place: Rachel Santioni – Edsel Ford High School

 

Commercials – Level 1

1st place:  “Lola Rennt mit Mezzomix” – Tappan Middle School

2nd place: “Audi R8” –Frankenmuth High School

3rd place: “Identitätsdiebstahl” – Michigan Center – Jr/Sr High School

 

Commercials – Level 2

1st place: “Das Boot” – Dexter HS

2nd place: “Konferenz der Tiere” – Dexter HS

 

Commercials – Level 3

1st place: “Zeitmeister” – Grosse Pointe North

2nd place: “Verschollen” – Grosse Pointe North

3rd place: “Ausgezeichnetes Kino” – Dexter HS

 

Commercials – Level 4

1st place: “Spione” International Academy

2nd place: “Feuerzangenbowle” – Deutsche Schule Ann Arbor

3rd place: “1/2 Ritter” – Frankenmuth HS

 

Cooking – Category I (Desserts: Chocolate, Cake, Cookies)

1st place (tie): Claudia Lahr – Pioneer HS “Springerle” & Tori Wright – Rudolf Steiner HS “Sachertorte”

 

Cooking – Category II (Desserts: Fruit, Pastries, Strudel)

1st place: Hannah Soderborg – Pioneer HS “Zitronenschnitten”

 

Cooking – Category III (Savory)

1st place: Sophia Martin & Lenna Smallwood – Pioneer HS “Rinderrouladen

 

Deutsch für Alle

1st place: Edsel Ford Academy

 

Music – Group I

1st place: Jacob Warren & Emily Slomovits - Rudolf Steiner HS

2nd place: The Jelly Beans – Hartland HS

3rd place: Truelove Arkin Etc. – Ferndale HS

 

Music – Group II

1st place: Matthew Mayorhuber – Frankenmuth HS

2nd place:  Tongtu (Tony) Bai – Tappan Middle School

3rd place:  Benjamin Timpf – Edsel Ford HS

 

Poetry – Level 1

1st place: Iris Vuori– Tappan Middle School

2nd place:  Justin McNeil – Tappan Middle School

3rd place: Ian Elphinston – Hartland HS

 

Poetry – Level 2

1st place: Thomas Darwell – Dexter HS

2nd place:  Philip Aufdemberge – Grosse Pointe North

3rd place:  Molly Conti – Detroit Waldorf School

 

Poetry – Level 3

1st place: Cosima Neumann – International Academy

2nd place:  Kat Foldenauer – Hartland High School

3rd place: Kyle Stelek & Kristen S. – Grosse Pointe North

 

Poetry – Level 4

1st place: India Hines – Edsel Ford HS

2nd place: Franny Melampy – Pioneer HS

3rd place: Sarah Klehoe – Detroit Waldorf School

Honorable Mentions: Miriam Stevens – Deutsche Schule and Lisa Stevens – Deutsche Schule

 

Reading – Level 1

1st place: Sydney Daws – Slauson Middle School

2nd place: Suvi Vuori – Tappan Middle School

3rd place: Bridget Douglas – Slauson Middle School

 

Reading – Level 2

1st place: Zach Laymon – Rudolf Steiner HS

2nd place: Miguel Gonzalez – Huron High School

3rd place: Philip Aufdemberge – Grosse Pointe North

Honorable Mention: Noe Berrell – Pioneer HS

 

Reading – Level 3

1st place:  Wily Su – International Academy

2nd place:  Chloe Weise – Rudolf Steiner HS

3rd place: Carrie Pakovicz – Grosse Pointe North

 

Reading – Level 4

1st place: India Ainer – Edsel Ford HS

2nd place: Juliette Killough – Pioneer HS

3rd place: Colleen Natzke – International Academy

Honorable Mention: Alistair Barrell – Pioneer HS

 

Skits – Level 1

1st place: “Findet Nemo Kino 18” – Millcreek Middle School

2nd place: “Der Blaue Bus” – Rudolf Steiner

3rd place: “Rotkäppchen” – Edsel Ford HS

 

Skits – Level 2

1st place: “Lola beeilt sich” – Ferndale HS

2nd place: “Die Produzenten” – Edsel Ford HS

3rd place: “Der blaue Engel lernt den Scrooge kennen” – Hartland HS

 

Skits – Level 3

1st place: “Filmprobe Albtraum” – Manchester HS

2nd place: “Die unmögliche Freundschaft” – Hartland HS with guest from Eisenhower HS

3rd place: “Die drei Wölfe” – Hartland HS

 

Skits – Level 4

1st place: “der Überfilm” – Manchester HS

2nd place: “eine Erprobung” – Pioneer HS

3rd place: “Die 7 Zwerge” – Rudolf Steiner HS

 

Speaking – Level 1

1st place: Erica Aschenburg – Dexter Mill Creek Middle School

2nd place: Maria Unke – Hartland HS

3rd place: Neil Makin – Mill Creek Middle School

 

Speaking – Level 2

1st place: Kiersten Meyerhuber – Frankenmuth HS

2nd place:  Daniel Reinbold – Hartland HS

3rd place: Jeremy Tervo – Hartland HS

Honorable Mentions: Marco Lorenzen – Huron HS and Tamia von Geloven – Rudolf Steiner HS

 

Speaking – Level 3

1st place: Laura Griffin – International Academy

2nd place: Lisa Quan – Pioneer HS

3rd place: Ryan Preston – Father Gabriel Richard Ann Arbor

 

Speaking – Level 4

1st place:  Victoria Garber – Rudolf Steiner HS

2nd place: Filipe Gonzalez – Huron HS

3rd place: Isaac Kaczer – Slauson MS

Honorable Mentions: Veronika Bayer – Pioneer HS

 

Spelling Bee – Lower Level

1st place: Duncan Ragland – Grosse Pointe North

2nd place: Phil Aufdemberge – Grosse Pointe North

3rd place: Nathan Kane – Grosse Pointe North

 

Spelling Bee – Upper Level

1st place: Cosima Neumann – International Academy

2nd place: Jakob Smith – Pioneer HS

3rd place: Jennifer Kim – International Academy

 

Videos – Lower Level

1st place: “Lola hat Aufmerksamkeitsdefizitsyndrom” – Lakeland HS

 

Videos – Upper Level

1st place: “die Feuerzangenbowle” – Deutsche Schule Ann Arbor

2nd place (tie): “der letzte Tanz von Leni Riefenstahl” – Rudolph Steiner HS & “ein Film über einen Film” – International Academy

3rd place: “Kannst du pfeifen, Johanna?” – Sanne’s German Works

 

Website – Lower  Level

1st place: “die Kritik zum deutschen Film” – Tappan MS

2nd place: “deutscher Film” – Pioneer HS

3rd place: “das Filmhaus Restaurant” – Edsel Ford HS

 

Website – Upper Level

1st place: “Licht! Kamera! Action! Die Deutsche Filmindustrie” – Pioneer HS

German Day 2012 Winners

Art – Group I
1st place: Adrianna Martus, Rebekah Seibel, Meagan Frahm – Frankenmuth HS
2nd place: Sam Wood & Bree Powell – Jackson HS
3rd place: Anthony Trieu – International Academy

Art Group II
1st place: Chloe Weise, Julia Shuler, Hannah Leabu – Rudolf Steiner School of AA
2nd place: Kameron Mahorn – Rochester HS
3rd place: Rainey Pesheck – Slauson Middle School

Commercials – Level 1
1st place: “Haben Sie ein Schloss?” – Malow JHS
2nd place: “Wolf weg” – Rudolf Steiner HS
3rd place: “Grimm Partnervermittlungsagentur”  Edsel Ford Academy

Commercials – Level 2
1st place: “Wolf weg”  Grosse Pointe North
2nd place: “Prinz Charmant Schuhe”  Grosse Pointe North
3rd place: “Rapunzelzauber” – Hartland HS

Commercials – Level 3
1st place: “Navigationsgerät 5000” – Grosse Pointe North
2nd place: “Die Wunderblumen” – Sanne’s German Works
3rd place: “Hänsel und Gretel – Navi” – International Academy

Commercials – Level 4
1st place: “Die Schere der Götter” – Rochester HS
2nd place: “Eichhörnchen Angeln” – Hartland HS
3rd place: “Die Angela-Rute” – Grosse Pointe North

Cooking – Category I (Desserts: Chocolate, Cake, Cookies)
1st place: Rachel Wallace – International Academy

Cooking – Category II (Desserts: Fruit, Pastries, Strudel)
1st place: Sophia Griemert – Deutsche Schule Ann Arbor

Cooking – Category III (Savory)
1st place: Lehna Smallword & Sophie Nartin  Pioneer HS

Deutsch für Alle
1st place: “Hänsel & Gretel” – Edsel Ford Academy

Music – Group I
1st place: Sofia Aaron – Tappan Middle School
2nd place: Jacob Warren & Emily Slomovits  - Rudolf Steiner HS
3rd place: Benjamin Timpf + ?? – Edsel Ford Academy

Music – Group II
1st place: Rohan Kapoor – Slauson Middle School
2nd place: Annelise Folkenna – Edsel Ford Academy
3rd place: Elliot Venis – Edsel Ford Academy

Poetry – Level 1
1st place: Abby Dittmar – Tappan Middle School
2nd place: Taylor Williams – Hartland HS
3rd place: Chris Davlantes – Slauson Middle School

Poetry – Level 2
1st place: Kat Foldenauer – Hartland HS
2nd place: Lydia Mikail – Rochester HS
3rd place: Greta Klaus – Sanne’s German Works

Poetry – Level 3
1st place: Rachel Wallace – International Academy
2nd place: Nicole Powell – Sanne’s German Works
3rd place: Jordan Giacona – Grosse Pointe North

Poetry – Level 4
1st place: Aaron Yamich – Rochester HS
2nd place: Steven Paelicke – Saline HS
3rd place: Victoria Garobes – Rudolf Steiner HS

Reading – Level 1
1st place: Michael Janssen – Grosse Pointe North
2nd place: Max Meza – Slausson Middle School
3rd place: Maddie Teece – Tappan Middle School

Reading – Level 2
1st place: Lisa Qian – Pioneer HS
2nd place: Kate Freeman – Grosse Pointe North
3rd place: Jason Panosso – Hartland HS

Reading – Level 3
1st place:  Juliette Killough – Pioneer HS
2nd place: Annabel Lemke – Troy HS
3rd place: Colleen Natzke – International Academy

Reading – Level 4
1st place: Milan Kaushik – International Academy
2nd place: Erin Flowers – Rochester HS
3rd place: Sam Weise – Rudolf Steiner HS

Skits – Level 1
1st place: “Magische Bohnen” – Hartland HS
2nd place: “Eisenhans” – Edsel Ford Academy
3rd place: “Der 90. Geburtstag von Miss Sophie” – Tappan Middle School

Skits – Level 2
1st place: “Happy End Versicherung” – Ferndale HS
2nd place: “Rottkäppchen” – Rudolf Steiner
3rd place: “Katrin Huss” – Hartland HS

Skits – Level 3
1st place: “Auf nach Ann Arbor” – Ferndale HS
2nd place: “Prinzess Coritas Auktion” – Manchester HS

Skits – Level 4
1st place: “ökologisch korrekt” – Pioneer HS
2nd place: “Die Grimm Frauen” – Manchester HS

Speaking – Level 1
1st place: Jeremy Tervo – Hartland HS
2nd place: Justin Woods – Malow JHS
3rd place: Sanelina Heinonen – Tappan Middle School

Speaking – Level 2
1st place: Lisa Qian – Pioneer HS
2nd place: Sarah Casey – Hartland HS
3rd place: Ann Loest – Frankenmuth HS

Speaking – Level 3
1st place: Laura McNeil – Deutsche Schule Ann Arbor
2nd place: Mikhail Guseynor – Pioneer HS
3rd place: Eric Balle – Grosse Pointe North

Speaking – Level 4
1st place:  Erin Flowers – Rochester HS
2nd place: Dana Rupp – Pioneer HS
3rd place: Peter Larsen – Rudolf Steiner HS

Spelling Bee – Lower Level
1st place: Alex Maynard – Pioneer HS
2nd place: Arthur Mengozzi – Slauson Middle School
3rd place: Noe Barrell – Tappan Middle School

Spelling Bee – Upper Level
1st place: Jennifer Kim – International Academy
2nd place: Lisa Stevens – German School of Ann Arbor
3rd place: Laura McNeil – German School of Ann Arbor

Videos – Lower Level
1st place: “Goldlöckchen und die drei Bären” – Slauson Middle School
2nd place: “Des Kaisers neue Kleidung” – Malow JHS
3rd place: “Nichts Passiert” – Rudolf Steiner

Videos – Upper Level
1st place: “Schneewittchen” – Rudolf Steiner
2nd place: “Von dem Fischer und seiner Frau” – International Academy
3rd place: “Idiot gegen Wild” – Frankenmuth HS

Website – Lower  Level
1st place: “Es war einmal” – Pioneer HS
2nd place: “Deutsche Märchen” – Tappan Middle School

German Day 2011 Winners

Art (Group 1):
1st place: Andrew Howell & Zach Hough Solomon (Rudolf Steiner HS)
2nd place: Karen Gua (Tappan Middle School)
3rd place: Kevin Thompson & Herr Bennink

Art (Group 2):
1st place: Maddie Allen & Bailey Fox (Pioneer HS)
2nd place: Shannon Porterfield & Lynne Rime (Pioneer HS)
3rd place: Meg Darrow (South Lyon HS)

Commercials — Level 1
1st place: “Hamburg/Hannover Live” (Detroit Waldorf)
2nd place: “Zaubertrank” (Grosse Pointe North)
3rd place: “Aldi ist für Sieger” (Hartland HS)

Commercials — Level 2
1st place: "Böse Bär“ (Hartland HS)
2nd place: “Shamwow” (Grosse Pointe North)
3rd place: “Das Schweini” (Edsel Ford HS)

Commercials — Level 3
1st place: "Zauber Norwal“ (Hartland HS)
2nd place: “Der Nike CT360 Serie” (International Academy)
3rd place: “Bieber Fever” (Rudolf Steiner HS)

Commercials — Level 4
1st place: "Schnitzengiggle Fleischfirma“ (Rochester HS)
2nd place: "Durstdrache“ (Grosse Pointe North)
3rd place: "Kraftwerk“ (Eisenhower HS)

Cooking — Category I
Winner: Dan Hiemstra & Sherry Wan (Pioneer HS)

Cooking — Category II
Winner: Samantha & Bree’anna (Jackson HS)

Cooking — Category III
Winner: Emily Horbatiuk (Eisenhower HS)

Deutsch für Alle
Winner: Edsel Ford

Music — Group I
1st place: Kenny und die Schwertfische (Hartland HS)
2nd place: Anneliese Follama & Jared Nelson (Edsel Ford)
3rd place: Alex Maynard (Tappan MS)

Music — Group II
1st place: Natalie Gratsch & Zoi Armstrong (Detroit Waldorf School)
2nd place: Emma Mallon, Mallory Oxner, Sydney Hunter, Phoebe Carr (Hartland MS)
3rd place: Emily Slomouits, Jacob Warren, Victoria Garber (Rudolf Steiner HS)

Poetry — Level 1
1st place: Alex Maynard (Tappan MS)
2nd place: Jack Geiger (Saline HS)
3rd place: Norg Sinnett (Detroit Waldorf)

Poetry — Level 2
1st place: Natasha Oldford (Clarkston JHS)
2nd place: Aimee Masters (Hartland HS)
3rd place: Anika Hunter (Detroit Waldorf School)

Poetry — Level 3
1st place: Michaella DeRubeis (Rochester HS)
2nd place: Nick Theodoracatos (Rochester HS)
3rd place: Abigail Strub (International Academy)

Poetry — Level 4
1st place: Erin Flowers (Rochester HS)
2nd place: Mallory Smith (Grosse Pointe North)
3rd place: Vera Nattler (Rochester HS)

Reading — Level 1
1st place: Lisa Qizu (Tappan MS)
2nd place: Matthew Jones (Rudolf Steiner)
3rd place: Henry Herig (Hartland HS)

Reading — Level 2
1st place: Annelise Folkem (Edsel Ford HS)
2nd place: Drew Scetton (Pioneer HS)
3rd place: Greg Spletzer (Frankenmuth HS)

Reading — Level 3
1st place: Reina Larkin (Pioneer HS)
2nd place: Frank Wang (International Academy)
3rd place: Terry Peralta (Grosse Pointe North)

Reading — Level 4
1st place: Bethany Haubenstricker (Frankenmuth HS)
2nd place: Darcy Cook (Pioneer HS)
3rd place: Mallory Smith (Grosse Pointe North)

Skits — Level 1
1st place: "Die drei Schweinchen” (Tappan MS)
2nd place: "Die Affen rasen durch den Wald“ (Hartland MS)
3rd place: "Ein komischer Sport“ (Jackson HS)

Skits — Level 2
1st place: "WM-Lorelei“ (Edsel Ford HS)
2nd place: “Ein passender Sport” (Ferndale HS)
3rd place: "Krieg in der Höhle“ (Hartland HS)

Skits — Level 3
1st place: "Sport Sabotage“ (Ferndale HS)

Skits — Level 4
1st place: “Hollywood Squares – Sporteddition” (Eisenhower HS)

Speaking — Level 1
1st place: Damian Fossline (Hartland MS)
2nd place: Matthew Cox (Tappan MS)
3rd place: Alexa von Hire (Frankenmuth HS)

Speaking — Level 2
1st place: Sam Weise (Rudolf Steiner)
2nd place: Jack Gruber (Grosse Pointe North)
3rd place: Andre Berry (Grosse Pointe North)

Speaking — Level 3
1st place: Mitchell Johnson (Clarkston HS)
2nd place: Eric Balle (Grosse Pointe North)
3rd place: Terry Perulter (Grosse Pointe North)

Speaking — Level 4
1st place: Dan Hiemstra (Pioneer HS)
2nd place: Marcus Lawniczak (Rudolf Steiner)
3rd place: John Balle (Grosse Pointe North)

Spelling Bee — Lower Level
1st place: Leah Fishwick (Grosse Pointe North)
2nd place: Evan Theadoracatos (Rochester HS)
3rd place: Erin Tichener (Tappan MS)

Spelling Bee — Upper Level
1st place: Steven Paelicke (Saline HS)
2nd place: Erin Flowers (Rochester HS)
3rd place: Phil McCain (Frankenmuth HS)

Videos — Lower Level
1st place: “Kölner Nachrichtssendung” (Rudolf Steiner HS)
2nd place: Slauson Middle School

Videos — Upper Level
1st place: "Alles wegen der Spandex“ (Hartland HS)
2nd place: "54,74,90,2014“ (Eisenhower HS)

Websites — Lower Level
1st place: "Deutschland läuft Eis“ (Tappan Middle School)

Websites — Upper Level
1st place: "Deutscher Sport“ (Tappan Middle School)

German Day 2010 Winners

Deutsch für Alle
1st place:  Lara Cornish; Saline HS
2nd place:  Cailee Drzinski, Emily Richards, Jack Mattern, Tyler Elviss; Edsel Ford HS
3rd place:  Greg Bourque, Zack Pastoria, Jessica Liste, Katherine George; Edsel Ford HS

Art Group 1
1st place:  Helena Gansted-Mortensen; Saline HS
2nd place:  Kari Ceslak & Reily Kuznicki; Millenium Middle School
3rd place:  Daniel McMillen; Centennial Middle School

Art Group 2
1st place:  Tina Cloud, Joanne Wimple; Michigan Center HS
2nd place:  Kate Campbell et al; Northwest HS
3rd place:  Aaron Aguirre; Edsel Ford HS

Cooking
1st place:  Sam Gertz & Allison Henne; Clarkston JHS
2nd place:  Grant Geiger; Saline HS
3rd place:  Briana Cash; Centennial Middle School

Commercials — Level 1
1st place:  "Sham Wow" Grosse Pointe North
2nd place:  "Robo-Einhorn" Grosse Pointe North
3rd place:  "Fanta: das Getränk der deutschen Genies" Hartland HS

Commercials — Level 2
1st place:  "Schnitzel O’s" Hartland HS
2nd place:  "Einkaufen" Malow JHS
3rd place:  "Nilgün’s Boutique" Troy HS

Commercials — Level 3
1st place:  "Das HH7 Fliegende Auto" Rochester HS
2nd place:  "Gummibären" Saline HS
3rd place:  "Sham Wow"  Manchester HS

Commercials — Level 4
1st place:  "Aspirin" Grosse Point North
2nd place:  "Mountain Due Pflaster" Grosse Pointe North
3rd place:  "Deutschen Technik Museum" International Academy

Music — Group 1
1st place:  Emily Slomovits; Rudolf Steiner HS
2nd place:  Malow German II Class; MJHS – Dance
3rd place:  Kenny Carlsen & the Schwertfische; Hartland HS

Music Group II
1st place:  Forrest Hejbal & Nikolai Eddy; Rudolf Steiner HS
2nd place:  Brittany Buce; Jackson HS
3rd place:  Sheng Zou; Troy HS

Poetry — Level I
1st place:  Kristen Simons; Michigan Center
2nd place:  Susann Eddy; Detroit Waldorf School
3rd place:  Alaina Whitbeck; Hartland HS

Poetry — Level 2
1st place:  Brooke Huismann; Clarkston JHS
2nd place:  Aaron Yanich; Rochester HS
3rd place:  Zena Addae; Detroit Waldorf School

Poetry — Level 3
1st place:  Rosanna Neuhausle; Pioneer HS
2nd place:  Stephanie Gnevuch; International Academy
3rd place:  Helena Gansted-Mortensen; Saline HS

Poetry — Level 4
1st place:  Ethan Davis; Jackson HS
2nd place:  Josh Robbins; Rochester HS
3rd place:  Kim Wood; Grosse Pointe North

Reading — Level 1
1st place:  Gabe Scheet; Rudolf Steiner Lower School
2nd place:  Cooper Wagner; Millennium Middle School
3rd place:  Matt Meyerhuber; Frankenmuth HS

Reading — Level 2
1st place:  Maxwell Smith; Grosse Pointe North
2nd place:  Milo Gentry; Rudolf Steiner
3rd place:  Eva Fall; Pioneer HS

Reading — Level 3
1st place:  Rosanna Neuhausler; Pioneer HS
2nd place:  John Biegen; Troy HS
3rd place:  Bethany Haubenstricken; Frankenmuth MS

Reading — Level 4
1st place:  Aaron Seder; Frankenmuth HS
2nd place:  Bharti Sethi; Troy HS
3rd place:  Suraj Rajan; International Academy

Skits – Level 1
1st place:  "Phantasie ist viel wichtiger" Detroit Waldorf School
2nd place:  "Dracula" Hartland HS
3rd place:  "Ein Spaziergang durch die Geschichte" Michigan Center HS

Skits — Level 2
1st place:  "AP Kindergarten" Ferndale HS
2nd place:  "Struwwelalbert" Edsel Ford HS
3rd place:  "Wer wird Millionär?"  Michigan Center HS

Skits — Level 3
1st place:  "Dinner Party"  Ferndale HS
2nd place:  Manchester HS

Skits — Level 4
1st place:  "Projekt Deutschland" Manchester HS
2nd place:  "Wenn die Haifische Menschen wären"  Ferndale HS
3rd place:  "Die Verabredungs-Show"  Eisenhower HS

Speaking — Level 1
1st place:  Andrew Berry; Grosse Pointe North
2nd place:  Sam Weise; Rudolf Steiner Lower School
3rd place:  Eric Balle; Grosse Pointe North

Speaking — Level 2
1st place:  Mari Pands Girard; Pioneer HS
2nd place:  Mekarem Eljamal; Pioneer HS
3rd place:  Terrance Perotta; Grosse Pointe North

Speaking — Level 3
1st place:  Lydia Weiss; Frankenmuth HS
2nd place:  John Balle; Grosse Pointe North
3rd place:  Helen Huetteman; Rochester HS

Speaking — Level 4
1st place:  Emily Topham; Pioneer HS
2nd place:  Nicolai Eddy; Rudolf Steiner HS
3rd place:  Bharti Sethi; Troy HS

Spelling Bee — Lower Levels
1st place:  Maxwell Smith; Grosse Pointe North
2nd place:  Max Hackl; Saline Middle School
3rd place:  India Hines; Edsel Ford HS

Spelling Bee — Upper Levels
1st place:  Lydia Fuller; Grosse Pointe North
2nd place:  Patrick Phillips; Edsel Ford HS
3rd place:  Alexandria Seekely; Hartland HS

Videos — Lower Levels
1st place:  "Real World München" Edsel Ford HS
2nd place:  "Die Schönste Musik" Rochester HS
3rd place:  "Das beste neue Handy"  Hartland HS

Videos — Upper Levels
1st place:  "Zeitreisen mit den Gebrüder Grimm" Rudolf Steiner HS
2nd place:  "Wissenschaft Lohnt Sich"  Rochester HS
3rd place:  "Das C-Leg für ein besseres Leben"  International Academy

Websites — Lower Levels
1st place:  "Regenerative Energie in Deutschland" – Jackson HS
2nd place:  Pioneer HS
3rd place:  "Hansfritzfranz" Edsel Ford HS

Websites — Upper Levels
1st place:  Pioneer HS (Jeni Nao, Richard Gu, Kevin Tang, Allison Jones)
2nd place:  "Deutsche Innovation" Stevenson HS

German Day 2009 Winners

Our 25th Annual German Day Event Celebrated 20 Years since the Fall of the Wall. Thanks for our volunteers, staff, faculty, lecturers, grad students, teachers, and students for helping make it a huge success! 2009 Winners Are...

Art:

1st place:  Lauren Schwartz, Hartland High School
2nd place:  Samantha Goulet, Rochester High School
3rd place:  Tim Bullen, Matt Jabkiewicz, Greg Dulek, Northwest High School — Jackson

 

Commercials — Level 1

1st place:  "Zombie Abstossungsspraydose" Hartland High School
2nd place:  "BMW down with the wall" Northwest High School
3rd place:  "Afrircada Car" Saline Middle School

Commercials — Level 2

1st place:  "Orbit" Northwest HS
2nd place:  "Schokolade Blitz" Malow HS
3rd place:  "Schamwow" Pioneer HS

Commercials — Level 3

1st place:  "Mauer Weg!" International Academy
2nd place:  "Kindereier" Hartland HS
3rd place:  "Olympus Kamera" Pioneer HS

Commercials — Level 4

1st place:  "Kommen Sie mit uns" International Academy
2nd place:  "Der Wessi-Hammer" Grosse Pointe North HS
3rd place:  "Ost-Berlin Souvenir Laden" Pioneer HS

 

Music — Group I

1st place:  Adam Salsburg, Chris Askew-Merwin, Jenifer Wei Pioneer HS
2nd place:  "Das Dreirad mit 4 Rädern" Saline HS
3rd place:  Stuart Nolton Grosse Pointe North

Music — Group II

1st place:  Wes Choi, Will Rowe International Academy
2nd place:  Kathryn Stein Father Gabriel Richard HS
3rd place:  Sandra Periord Saline HS

 

Poetry — Level 1

1st place:  Maxwell Smith Gross Pointe North
2nd place:  Cade Colley Hartland HS
3rd place:  India Hines Detroit Waldorf

Poetry — Level 2

1st place:  Katherine Krauss Jackson HS
2nd place:  Gabriel Cornier Bridgeforth Detroit Waldorf School
3rd place:  Rosanna Neuhausler Pioneer HS

Poetry — Level 3

1st place:  Christina Paelicke Father Gabriel Richard
2nd place:  Beth Johnson Pioneer HS
3rd place:  Simonne LeKamper Rochester HS

Poetry — Level 4

1st place:  Tasha Lecker Pioneer HS
2nd place:  Emily Topnam Pioneer HS
3rd place:  Katy Berger Father Gabriel Richard HS

 

Reading — Level 1

1st place:  Pegah Eizadkhah Pioneer HS
2nd place:  Garry Essenmacher Lakeland High School
3rd place:  Chelsea Shurhoff Michigan Center High School

Reading — Level 2

1st place:  Justin Finkel Detroit Waldorf School
2nd place:  D’arcy Cook Pioneer HS
3rd place:  Ani Mayasandra Rochester HS

Reading — Level 3

1st place:  Linda Relson Pioneer HS
2nd place:  Luke Nittmann Northville High School
3rd place:  Kim Woods Grosse Pointe North

Reading — Level 4

1st place:  Rashmi Satapathy Eisenhower
2nd place:  Clare Riesterer Pioneer HS
3rd place:  Elizabeth Qian Pioneer HS

 

Skits — Level 1

1st place:  "Genosse Humpty" Edsel Ford HS
2nd place:  "Was wollen wir tun?" Michigan Center
3rd place:  "Sportfreunde" Hartland HS

Skits — Level 2

1st place:  "Wahnsinn" Detroit Waldorf School
2nd place:  "Hasselhoff Recycling" Ferndale HS
3rd place:  "Fall der Mauer" Michigan Center HS

Skits — Level 3

1st place:  "Ein Spaziergang durch die Geschichte der Berliner Mauer" Manchester HS
2nd place:  "Die Schildbürger und die Mauer" Ferndale HS
3rd place:  "Oje Café" Grosse Pointe North

Skits — Level 4

1st place:  "Mauer im Kopf" Ferndale HS
2nd place:  "Pyramus und Thisbe" Pioneer HS
3rd place:  "Eine geteilte Liebe" Eisenhower HS

 

Speaking — Level 1

1st place:  Justin Finkel Detroit Waldorf
2nd place:  Cooper Kubitz Hartland HS
3rd place:  Mariaida Pando Crirard Forsythe Middle School

Speaking — Level 2

1st place:  John Balle Grosse Pointe North
2nd place:  Hope Wilson Pioneer
3rd place:  Kelly-Anne Zayan Hartland HS

Speaking — Level 3

1st place:  Louis Phlips International Academy
2nd place:  Jessica Freeman Northville HS
3rd place:  Daniel Hiemstra Pioneer HS

Speaking — Level 4

1st place:  Rashmi Satapathy Eisenhower HS
2nd place:  Noah Kaczor Pioneer HS
3rd place:  Evan Killeen Rochester HS

 

Spelling Bee — Lower level

1st place:  D’arcy Cook Pioneer HS
2nd place:  Sherry Wan Pioneer HS
3rd place:  Nathaniel Cook Saline HS

Spelling Bee — Upper level

1st place:  Tien-Dat Vong Pioneer HS
2nd place:  Chester Kosinski Jackson HS
3rd place:  Cameron Miller International Academy

 

Videos — Lower Level

1st place:  "Hansel & Gretel" Pioneer HS
2nd place:  "Der Fall der Mauer" Malow JHS
3rd place:  "Unbegreiflich" Hartland HS

Videos — Upper Level

1st place:  "NeuDeKomWe" Rudolph Steiner
2nd place:  "Der Fall der Mauer" Rochester HS
3rd place:  "Wir wollen doch nur zusammen sein" Cranbrook Kingswood Upper Schools

 

Websites — Lower Level

1st place:  Joseph Lipson Pioneer HS
2nd place:  Tyler McClear Northwest HS
3rd place:  Shida Grant Pioneer HS

Websites — Upper Level

1st place:  Elizabeth Qian & Miriam Michaels Pioneer HS
2nd place:  Drew Fex Northwest HS
3rd place:  Kevin Tang Pioneer HS

 

Deutsch für Alle

1st place:  Lakeland High School