Skip to Content

Awards

Outstanding First Year Ph.D. Student

2014-2015    Yura Kim, Timothy NeCamp, Boang Liu, Ruofei Zhao

2013-2014    Tianxi Li, Zhiyuan Lu, Jiahe Lin

2012-2013    Joonha Park, Yingchuan Wang, Yanzhen Deng

2011-2012    Naveen Narisetty, Yuan Zhang

2010-2011    Pramita Bagchi, Jing Ma, Tianshuang Wu

2009-2010    Sumanta Basu, Xi Lu, Xiang Zhou

2008-2009    Jie Cheng, Atul Mallik, Ashin Mukherjee

2007-2008    Cen Guo, Jingxian Lin, Yizao Wang, Zhanyang Zhang

2006-2007    Eric Laber, Yang Yang

2005-2006    Ali Shojaie, Runlong Tang, Nengfeng Zhou

2004-2005    Nam Hee Choi, Bodhisattva Sen, Harsh Singhal

2003-2004    Lili Yang

2002-2003    Jayanta Pal

2001-2002    Abhyuday Mandal, Zhiguang Qian

2000-2001    Xiao Wang

1999-2000    Roshan Vengazhiyil, Bowei Xi

1998-1999    David Mease, Xianggui Qu, Tonglin Zhang

1997-1998    Enrique Alvarez, Wei Biao Wu, Hongquan Xu

1996-1997    Yao Wang, Donglin Zeng

1994-1995    Yu Zhu

1993-1994    Shao-Wei Cheng

Outstanding Applied Masters Student

2014-2015    Weijie Ding, Yumu Liu, Da Yu

2013-2014    Gregory Trowbridge, Peng Liao

2012-2013    Rong Li, Maria Ortiz Mancera

2011-2012    Hai Wang, Jinjing Yang

2010-2011    Bopeng Li

2009-2010    Lang Ming

2008-2009    Melissa Petrelius

2007-2008    Nidhi Talwar

2006-2007    Yijuan Yan

2005-2006    Jing Qian

2004-2005    Kathleen Dooley

2003-2004    Ui Hyun Lee

2002-2003    Tae-Kyun Kim

2001-2002    Brady West

2000-2001    Holly Price

1999-2000    Su Bang Choe

1998-1999    Jahna Otterbacher

1997-1998    Javier Bussi

1996-1997    Dong-Yun Kim

1995-1996    Connie Wang

Graduate Student Instructor Excellence in Teaching

2014-2015    Jesus Arroyo, Christopher Clement, Julie Ghekas, Naveen Narisetty, Daniel Walter, Yingchuan Wang

2013-2014    Jennifer Chuu, Mackenzie Fenkell, Alexander Giessing, Michael Hornstein, Joon Ha Park, Joshua Strazanac

2012-2013    Jing Ma, Karen Nielsen, Adam Sales, Kira Szulborski

2011-2012    Joshua Errickson, Shane Fitzgerald, James Henderson, Ashley VanSlooten

2010-2011    YoungJae Choi, Joshua Errickson, James Henderson, Shawn Mankad, Joel Vaughan

2009-2010    Jason Goldstick, Kimberly Hicks, Colin Lewis-Beck, Melissa Petrelius, Lidia Pomana, Robert Reiner, Kelly Robertson, Sahar Zangeneh

2008-2009    David Childers, Kimberly Hicks, Katherine Meeker, Nidhi Talwar, Joel Vaughan, Jing Wang, Lin Xie

2007-2008    Sonja Clark, Carrie Hosman, Jane Kleyman, Joel Vaughan

2006-2007     Daniel Almirall, Stacey Culp, Herle McGowan, Adam Rothman, HoKeun Sun, Joel Vaughan, Yijuan Yan

2005-2006    Yasemin Akdas, Kathleen Dooley, Herle McGowan, Akarin Phaibulpanich, Heidi Reichert, Amy Wagaman

2004-2005    Yasemin Akdas, Meric Bardakcioglu, Carles Breto, Kathleen Dooley, Rohit Kulkarni

2003-2004    Mohammed Elayan, Kamal Hamidieh, Amy Wagaman

2002-2003    Jennifer Hu, Earl Lawrence, Akarin Phailbulpanich, Jing Wang

2001-2002    Su Bang Choe, Lindsay Kellam, David Mease, Jessaca Spybrook

2000-2001    Enrique Alvarez, Dong-Yun Kim, Graciela Mentz, Holly Price, Bruno Sousa

1999-2000    Enrique Alvarez, Jennifer Hu, Bruno Sousa, Sonya Vartivarian

1998-1999    Jayanti Gupta, Dong-Yun Kim, Kirsten Namesnik, Jahna Otterbacher

1997-1998    Justin Fisher, Kirsten Namesnik, Bruno Sousa

1996-1997    David Hunter, Kirsten Namesnik, Mary Ann Wiehe

1995-1996    Debjit Biswas, Shih-Yen Huang, Huaiqing Wu

Honors

2014-2015    April Cho, Xinyan Han, Hwanwoo Kim, Sooin Lee, Yuchen Lin, Jiyang Liu, Yang Luo, Kelsey Pakkala, Qingyi Sui, Zhenxiang Zhou

2013-2014    Rita Li, Allison Roach

2012-2013    Yiqun Hu, Sangwon Hyun, Zoe Richards, Emily Slade, Yuxiang Xie

2011-2012      Ben Charoenwong, Xiatong McClure

2010-2011      Katherine Beltamo, Ruchir Pandya

Outstanding Undergraduate Majors

2014-2015    Daniel Bendetson, Hwanwoo Kim, Kara Martinez

2013-2014    Chloe Konzer, Allison Roach, Luxi Zhang

2012-2013    Emily Slade, Kit Clement, Sangwon Hyun

2011-2012      Ben Charoenwong, Michael Dalgleish, Christy Duan, Wan Zhang

2010-2011      Eric Blancke, Kirill Serkh, Lee Yung Sim, Yingying Tan, Somin Yoo

2009-2010      Allison Frayer

2008-2009      Xuanzhong Wang, Julianne Zamora

2007-2008      Corina Mommaerts, David Wheeler