Skip to Content

Past Winners

By Year

2016

Department Prizes

  • History Graduation Speaker: Obadiah Brown
  • Undergraduate Service/Leadership Award: Mollie Berkowitz, Hannah Graham

Honors Prizes

  • Arthur Fondiler Award for Best Undergraduate Thesis: Michael Rieger (first), Kara Mullison (second)
  • John A. Williams History Award: Alec Ramsey-Smith
  • Stephen J. Tonsor History of Ideas Undergraduate Honors Award: Jamie Bircoll
  • Stephen J. Tonsor Best Oral Presentation of Thesis Award: Taylor Mitchell
  • Elizabeth Sargent Lee Medical History Prize: Sarah Ming Bedoyan
  • James A. Knight Scholarships in History: Mollie L. Berkowitz, Gang Hao Poh, Thomas Stephenson, Jacquelyn Timoszyk

2015

Department Prizes

  • Grossman Family Award for Outstanding Paper or Article Published in the Michigan Journal of History: Christopher Hunt, "The Pergamon Altar in Wilhelmine Context: The Cultural and Imperial Ambition of the New German Empire,” Michigan Journal of History, vol. XI, issue 2 (Winter 2015), 113-29 
  • History Graduation Speaker: Simone Gonzalez-Nagy
  • Undergraduate Service/Leadership Award: Dhananjaya Premawardena

Honors Prizes

  • Arthur Fondiler Award for Best Undergraduate Thesis: Stephanie Leitzel (first), Sara Ann Knutson (second)
  • John A. Williams History Award: Katheryn Johnson
  • Stephen J. Tonsor History of Ideas Undergraduate Honors Award: Mary Bridget Lee
  • Elizabeth Sargent Lee Medical History Prize: Samuel Schotland
  • James A. Knight Scholarships in History: Ian Baker, Simone Gonzalez-Nagy, Jaclyn Kline, James Nadel
  • Grossman Family Award for Honors Research: Sara Bedoyan

2014

Department Prizes

  • Grossman Family Award for Outstanding Paper or Article Published in the Michigan Journal of History: Jack Fuller, “Labor Politics and Historical Memory of 1989,” Michigan Journal of History, vol. X, issue 2 (Winter 2014), 31-38
  • History Graduation Speaker: Anna Gwiazdowski
  • Undergraduate Service/Leadership Award: Rosie Levine and Donald Felber

Honors Prizes

  • Arthur Fondiler Award for Best Undergraduate Thesis: Grace Goudiss (first), John Bohn (second)
  • John A. Williams History Award: Emily Riippa
  • Stephen J. Tonsor History of Ideas Undergraduate Honors Award: Caitlin Margaret Miller
  • Elizabeth Sargent Lee Medical History Prize: Emily Hogikyan
  • James A. Knight Scholarships in History: Adam Matthew Aaron, Brighid Delaney Klick, Bryan Patrick LaPointe, Rosie Levine
  • Grossman Family Award for Honors Research: Mary Bridget Lee, Jean-Pierre Seguin, Soumya Shastri

2013

Department Prizes

  • Grossman Family Award for Outstanding Paper or Article Published in the Michigan Journal of History: Elana Firsht, “'Assembly Line Americanization': Henry Ford’s Progressive Politics,” Michigan Journal of History, vol. IX, issue 1 (Fall 2012)

Honors Prizes

  • Arthur Fondiler Award for Best Undergraduate Thesis: Rory Cahill, Abigail Meert
  • John A. Williams History Award: Christine Convery
  • Stephen J. Tonsor History of Ideas Undergraduate Honors Award: Dale Spicer
  • Elizabeth Sargent Lee Medical History Prize: Mallory Edel
  • James A. Knight Scholarships in History: Daniel Chardell, Saul Hankin, Anil Lakehal-Ayat, Riley Linebaugh
  • Grossman Family Award for Honors Research: John Bohn, Zachary Bergman, Emily Hogikyan, Chen Liu

2012

Honors Prizes

  • Arthur Fondiler Award for Best Undergraduate Thesis: A. Brad Schwartz (first), Aaron Bekemeyer (second)
  • John A. Williams History Award: Emma Claire Lawton
  • Stephen J. Tonsor Best Oral Presentation of Thesis Award: Matthew Lasser Green, Jessica May Oyler
  • Stephen J. Tonsor History of Ideas Undergraduate Honors Award: Sian Christina Olson Dowis
  • Elizabeth Sargent Lee Medical History Prize: James Henry Hammond
  • James A. Knight Scholarships in History: Belle Devlin Cheves, Gabriel Moss, Ethan Sachs

2011

Honors Prizes

  • Arthur Fondiler Award for Best Undergraduate Thesis: Hajin Jun (first), Adam Stefanick (second)
  • John A. Williams History Award: Shirley Chen, Michael Franczak
  • Stephen J. Tonsor History of Ideas Undergraduate Honors Award: Nicholas Gable
  • Elizabeth Sargent Lee Medical History Prize: Elaine Lafay
  • James A. Knight Scholarships in History: Caleb Heyman, Emily Schiller

2010

Department Prizes

  • Grossman Family Award for Outstanding Paper or Article Published in the Student-Operated Michigan Journal of History: Megan Muma, “Manet’s Jesus,” Michigan Journal of History, vol. VI, issue 2 (Winter 2009)

Honors Prizes

  • Arthur Fondiler Award for Best Undergraduate Thesis: Suzana Vuljevic (first), David Boyle (second)
  • John A. Williams History Award: Kelly Goodman
  • Stephen J. Tonsor Best Oral Presentation of Thesis Awards: Erin Lange, Joshua Strazanac
  • Stephen J. Tonsor History of Ideas Undergraduate Honors Award: Harun Buljina
  • James A. Knight Scholarships in History: Andrew Balabuch, Joel Berger, Marie Greenman, Liliana LaValle
  • Grossman Family Award for Honors Research: Amanda Seyerle

By Prize: Department Awards

Grossman Family Award for Outstanding Michigan Journal of History Article

  • 2015: Christopher Hunt, "The Pergamon Altar in Wilhelmine Context: The Cultural and Imperial Ambition of the New German Empire,” Michigan Journal of History, vol. XI, issue 2 (Winter 2015), 113-29 
  • 2014: Jack Fuller, “Labor Politics and Historical Memory of 1989,” Michigan Journal of History, vol. X, issue 2 (Winter 2014), 31-38
  • 2013: Elana Firsht, “'Assembly Line Americanization': Henry Ford’s Progressive Politics,” Michigan Journal of History, vol. IX, issue 1 (Fall 2012)
  • 2010: Megan Muma, “Manet’s Jesus,” Michigan Journal of History, vol. VI, issue 2 (Winter 2009)

History Graduation Speaker

  • 2016: Obadiah Brown
  • 2015: Simone Gonzalez-Nagy
  • 2014: Anna Gwiazdowski

Undergraduate Service/Leadership Award

  • 2016: Mollie Berkowitz, Hannah Graham
  • 2015: Dhananjaya Premawardena
  • 2014: Rosie Levine, Donald Felber

By Prize: Honors Awards

Arthur Fondiler Award for Best Undergraduate Thesis

  • 2016: Michael Rieger (first), Kara Mullison (second)
  • 2015: Stephanie Leitzel (first), Sara Ann Knutson (second)
  • 2014: Grace Goudiss (first), John Bohn (second)
  • 2013: Rory Cahill (first), Abigail Meert (second)
  • 2012: A. Brad Schwartz (first), Aaron Bekemeyer (second)
  • 2011: Hajin Jun (first), Adam Stefanick (second)
  • 2010: Suzana Vuljevic (first), David Boyle (second)

Stephen J. Tonsor History of Ideas Undergraduate Honors Award

  • 2016: Jamie Bircoll
  • 2015: Mary Bridget Lee
  • 2014: Caitlin Margaret Miller
  • 2013: Dale Spicer
  • 2012: Sian Christina Olson Dowis
  • 2011: Nicholas Gable
  • 2010: Harun Buljina

John A. Williams History Award

  • 2016: Alec Ramsay-Smith
  • 2015: Katheryn Johnson
  • 2014: Emily Rippa
  • 2013: Christine Convery
  • 2012: Emma Claire Lawton
  • 2011: Shirley Chen, Michael Franczak
  • 2010: Kelly Goodman

James A. Knight Scholarships in History

  • 2016: Mollie L. Berkowitz, Gang Hao Poh, Thomas Stephenson, Jacquelyn Timoszyk
  • 2015: Ian Baker, Simone Gonzalez-Nagy, Jaclyn Kline, James Nadel
  • 2014: Adam Matthew Aaron, Brighid Delaney Klick, Bryan Patrick LaPointe, Rosie Levine
  • 2013: Daniel Chardell, Saul Hankin, Anil Lakehal-Ayat, Riley Linebaugh
  • 2012: Belle Devlin Cheves, Gabriel Moss, Ethan Sachs
  • 2011: Caleb Heyman, Emily Schiller
  • 2010: Andrew Balabuch, Joel Berger, Marie Greenman, Liliana LaValle

Elizabeth Sargent Lee Medical History Prize

  • 2016: Sarah Ming Bedoyan
  • 2015: Samuel Schotland
  • 2014: Emily Hogikyan
  • 2013: Mallory Edel
  • 2012: James Henry Hammond
  • 2011: Elaine Lafay

Stephen J. Tonsor Best Oral Presentation of Thesis Award

  • 2016: Taylor Mitchell
  • 2012: Matthew Lasser Green, Jessica May Oyler
  • 2010: Erin Lange, Joshua Strazanac

Grossman Family Award for Honors Research

  • 2015: Sara Bedoyan
  • 2014: Mary Bridget Lee, Jean-Pierre Seguin, Soumya Shastri
  • 2013: John Bohn, Zachary Bergman, Emily Hogikyan, Chen Liu
  • 2010: Amanda Seyerle