Skip to Content

People

Christine Aidala
Assistant Professor of Physics; High energy nuclear & particle physics
734.764.7611
Ben Alterman
Advisor: Justin Kasper
Brian Arbic
Associate Professor of Earth and Environmental Sciences; Physical Oceanography, Geophysical Fluid Dynamics, Numerical Modeling, Turbulence & Tides
734-764-1435
Ella M. Atkins
Associate Professor, Aerospace Engineering
734.615.7456
Michael Atzmon
Professor of Nuclear Engineering and Radiological Sciences; Experimental Materials Physics
734.764.6888
Mark Banaszak-Holl
Professor of Chemistry | Director of Macromolecular Science and Engineering, College of Engineering; Experimental surface of science & chemical physics
734.763.2283
Jeremy Bassis
Associate Professor of Climate and Space Sciences and Engineering; Physics of ice sheets & glaciers
734-615-3606
Udo Becker
Professor; Mineral Surface Chemistry & Nonoscience Computational Mineralogy
734-615-6894
Pallab Bhattacharya
Charles M. Vest Distinguished University Professor | James R. Mellor Professor of Engineering
734.763.6678
Julie Biteen
Assistant Professor
734.647.1135
Iain Boyd
Professor of Aerospace Engineering
Charles L. Brooks III
Warner-Lambert/Parke-Davis Professor of Chemistry | Professor of Chemistry and Professor of Biophysics
734.647.6682
Paul Carson
Professor of Radiological Sciences, Medical School and Biomedical Engineering
734.763.5884
M. Clara Castro
Professor of Earth and Environmental Sciences; Paleoclimate, Geochemistry, Hydrogeology
734.615.3812
Xi Chen
Advisors: Lingjie (Jay) Guo
Zhan Chen
Professor of Chemistry, Biophysics, Macromomolecular Science and Engineering
734.615.4189
Xiaozhou (Amy) Che
Advisor: Stephen Forrest
Timothy Chupp
Professor of Physics; Experiimental Atomic Molecular and Optical Physics; Biomedical Engineering
734-647-2514
Roy Clarke
Marcellus L. Wiedenbeck Collegiate Professor of Physics; Experimental Materials Physics; Condensed Matter Physics
734-764-4437
Steve Cundiff
Professor of Physics; Interactions of ultrashort pulses of light with matter; semiconductors, atomic vapors
734-764-4437
Neil Dasgupta
Assistant Professor of Mechanical Engineering; Semiconductor nanostructures; quantum confinement structures; high resolution microscopy and spectroscopy of materials
734-764-9655
Brandon Davis
Advisor: Mark Hammig
Joshua Davis
Advisor: R. Paul Drake
Robert Deegan
Associate Professor of Physics, Mathematics, Complex Systems; Nonlinear Science
734-615-5730
Hui Deng
Associate Professor of Physics; Atomic Molecular and Optical Physics
734-763-7835
Parag Deotare
Assistant Professor of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, College of Engineering
734-763-9030
David R. Dowling
Professor of Mechanical Engineering and Applied Mechanics; Fluid Dynamics and Acoustics
734-936-0423
R. Paul Drake
Henry S. Carhart Collegiate Professor of Space Sciences | Director, Center for Laser Experimental Astrophysics Research
734-763-4072
Issam El Naqa
Associate Professor of Radiation Oncology; Statistical signal processing and machine learning
734-936-4290
Anthony W. England
Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
734-763-4849
Mario Fabiilli
Research Investigator, Radiology, Medical School
734-647-9326
Xudong (Sherman) Fan
Professor and Associate Chair for Undergraduate Education of Biomedical Engineering Department
Jared Ferguson
Advisor: Christiane Jablonowski
Jeff Fessler
Professor of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, Biomedical Engineering, Radiology
734-763-1434
Mark Flanner
Associate Professor of Climate and Space Sciences and Engineering;
734-615-3605
Stephen R. Forrest
Professor of Engineering, Material Science; Atomic Molecular and Optical Physics
734-647-1147
John E. Foster
Professor of Nuclear Engineering and Radiological Sciences
734-764-1976
Brian Fowlkes
Professor of Radiology, Biomedical Engineering
734-763-5882
Mallory Fuhst
Advisor: Donald Siegel
Ari Gafni
Professor of Biophysics;
734-615-1964
Alec Gallimore
Professor of Engineering; Experimental Plasma Physics
734-764-8224
Krishnakumar Garikipati
Professor of Mechanical Engineering, Mathematics; Theoretical & Computational Mechanics; Materials Physics; Biology
734-936-0414
Vikram Gavini
Associate Professor of Mechanical Engineering, Materials Science
734-763-9685
Marcel Georgin
Advisor: Alec Gallimore
Eitan Geva
Professor of Chemistry; Condensed Matter Physics
734-763-8012
Yogesh B. Gianchandani
Professor of Electrical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering
734-615-6407
Brian Gilchrist
Professor of Electrical Engineering; Experimental plasma physics
734-763-6230
Ronald Gilgenbach
Professor of Nuclear Engineering and Radiological Sciences
734-763-1261
Anouck Girard
Associate Professor of Aerospace Engineering; Nonlinear control & systems engineering
734647-4692
Sharon Glotzer
Professor of Engineering, Chemical Engineering, Materials Science
734-615-6296
Alexander Golden
Advisor: David Lubensky
Rachel Goldman
Professor of Materials Science and Engineering, Associate Director of Applied Physics; Experimental Materials Physics
734-647-6821
Tamas I. Gombosi
Professor of Climate and Space Sciences and Engineering
734-764-7222
Theodore Goodson
Professor of Chemistry; Molecular spectroscopy; Materials Physics
734-647-0274
Anthony Grbic
Associate Professor of Electrical Engineering
734-647-1797
Peter Green
Professor of Engineering, Materials Science, Macromolecular Science and Chemical Engineering
734-764-8161
Lingjie J. Guo
Professor of Electrical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Macromolecular Science
734-647-7718
Mark Hammig
Associate Research Scientist, Nuclear Engineering and Radiological Sciences
734-764-4260
Meredith Henstridge
Advisor: Roberto Merlin
Alfred Hero
Professor of Engineering, Biomedical Engineering, Statistics
734-763-0564
John Heron
Assistant Professor, Materials Science & Engineering
2030 H.H. Dow 734-763-8914
Eric Hetland
Associate Professor of Earth and Environmental Sciences; Lithospheric dynamics and crustal mechanics
734-764-1435
Robert Hovden
Assistant Professor, Materials Science & Engineering
Xianglei Huang
Associate Professor of Climate and Space Sciences and Engineering
734-936-0491
Anthony Hudetz
Professor, Anesthesiology & Biomedical Engineering
734-615-3776
Daniel J. Inman
Professor of Aerospace Engineering; Smart Materials & Structures in morphing aircraft; energy harvestying, structural health monitoring, clearance control in jet engines
734-936-0102
Benjamin Isaacoff
Advisor: Julie Biteen
Mohammed N. Islam
Professor of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, Biomedical Engineering, Internal Medicine
734-647-8941
Uriah Israel
Advisor: Shaomeng Wang
Christiane Jablonowski
Associate Professor of Climate and Space Sciences and Engineering; Atmospheric dynamics modeling
734-763-6238
Eric Johnsen
Assistant Professor of Mechanical Engineering; Computational fluid dynamics, compressible flow, turbulence, multiphase flows and plasmas
734-647-1450
J Wayne Jones
Professor of Materials Science and Engineering
734-764-7503
Ben Jorns
Professor, Aerospace Engineering
734-764-8224
Kian Kamgar-Parsi
Advisor: D. Steel & A. Gafni
Jerzy Kanicki
Professor of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
734-936-0972
Justin C. Kasper
Associate Professor of Climate and Space Sciences and Engineering
734-647-3350
Massoud Kaviany
Professor of Mechanical Engineering; Heat transfer physics
734-936-0402
Gretchen Keppel-Aleks
Assistant Professor of Climate and Space Sciences and Engineering, Earth and Environmental Sciences
John Kieffer
Professor of Materials Science and Engineering
734-763-2595
Emmanouil (Manos) Kioupakis
Assistant Professor of Materials Science and Engineering; Computational materials physics; electronic, optoelectronic, photovoltaic, thermoelectric materials
734-764-3321
Raoul Kopelman
Professor of Chemistry, Biophysics; Bio-nano-physics
Eric A. Kort
Assistant Professor of Climate and Space Sciences and Engineering
734-763-8414
Oliver D. Kripfgans
Research Associate Professor, Radiology, Medical School and Biomedical Engineering
734-647-0852
Jean Krisch
Professor of Physics; General Relativity
734-764-4437
Karl Krushelnick
Professor of Nuclear Engineering and Radiological Sciences, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, Physics
734-763-4877
Kevin Kubarych
Associate Professor of Biophysics, Chemistry
734-764-7528
Pei Cheng Ku
Associate Professor of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, Macromolecular Science and Engineering
734-764-7134
Carolyn Kuranz
Associate Research Scientist, Climate and Scpace Sciences and Engineering
734-615-6282
Cagliyan Kurdak
Director of Applied Physics | Professor of Physics; Condensed Matter
734-647-4650
Mark J Kushner
Professor of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, Nuclear Engineering and Radiological Science
734-647-8148
Alexander Kuzmich
Professor of Physics
734-764-4437
Ronald G. Larson
Professor Chemical Engineering, Macromolecular Science and Engineering, Mechanical Engineering
734-936-0772
Yue-Ying Lau
Professor of Nuclear Engineering and Radiological Sciences: Theoretical Plasma Physics
734-764-5122
Somin Eunice Lee
Assistant Professor of Electrical Engineering & Computer Science, Biomedical Engineering
734-764-7054
Susan Lepri
Associate Professor of Atmospheric, Oceanic and Space Sciences
410-575-3774
Xiaogan Liang
Assistant Professor of Mechanical Engineering; Nanolithography & Nano-Manufacturing, Nanoscale structures & devices
734-764-7547
Michael Liemohn
Professor of Climate and Space Sciences and Engineering
734-763-6229
Lu Li
Assistant Professor of Physics; Correlated Electronic System; Oxide Interfaces & Dirac Materials
734-647-9434
Benjamin Longmier
Assistant Professor of Aerospace Engineering
734-764-6792
David Lubensky
Associate Professor of Physics, Biophysics; Theoretical & Computational Biophysics & Statistical Physics
734-763-4473
Wei Lu
Professor of Mechanical Engineering
734-647-7858
Wei Lu
Associate Professor of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Jamie MacLennan
Advisor: Georg Raithel
Stephen Maldonado
Associate Professor of Chemistry; Solar Energy Conversion
734-647-4750
John Mansfield
Adjunct Lecturer in Materials Science and Engineering, Associate Research Scientist, Materials Science and Engineering, and Senior Director of Education and Engagement for Michigan Center for Materials Characterization (MC2)
734-936-3352
Elizabeth Maret
Advisor: Jennifer Ogilvie
Igor Markov
Professor of Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
734-936-7829
Ramon Martinez
Advisor: Mohammed Islam
James Mathis
Advisor: Roy Clarke
Pinaki Mazumder
Professor of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
734-763-2107
Andrew McAllister
Advisor: Manos Kioupakis
Ryan McBride
Associate Professor of Nuclear Engineering and Radiological Sciences; high-energy-density physics, plasma physics, and nuclear fusion
Charles McCrory
Assistant Professor of Chemistry
734-763-8060
Jeffery McMahon
Associate Professor of Physics; Experimental cosmology
734-615-2553
Cynthia McNabb
Program Administrator
267 West Hall 734.936.0653
Jens-Christian Meiners
Professor of Physics, Biophysics
734-763-9139
Roberto Merlin
Professor of Physics; Experimental Atomic Molecular and Optical Physics, Condensed Matter Physics
734-764-4437
Joanna Millunchick
Professor of Materials Science and Engineering; Experimental Materials Physics, Electronic Materials
734-647-8980
Amit Misra
Professor of Materials Science & Engineering; Nanomaterials processing & nanomechanics, Mechanical behavior and radiation effects in materials, Dislocation theory, Transmission electron microscopy
734-764-7799
Zetian Mi
Professor, Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
734-764-3963
Mark Moldwin
Professor of Climate and Space Sciences and Engineering; Space Plasma Physics
734-647-3370
Alex Moncion-Baez
Advisor: Mario Fabiilli
John D. Monnier
Professor of Astronomy
734-763-8522
David C Munson
Professor of Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
734-647-7010
Mary-Ann Mycek
Professor of Biomedical Engineering
734-647-1361
Raj Rao Nadakuditi
Assistant Professor of Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
734-615-0096
Mark Newman
Professor of Physics, Complex Systems; Theoretical Condensed Matter Physics
734-764-4223
Doug Noll
Professor of Biomedical Engineering, Radiology, Director Resonance Imaging Facility
734-764-9194
Ted Norris
Professor of Electrical Engineering & Computer Science; Experimental Optics, Condensed Matter Physics
734-764-9269
Jennifer Ogilvie
Associate Professor of Physics, Biophysics
734-764-1146
Brad Orr
Professor of Physics; Experimental Materials Physics, Experimental Surface Science and Chemical Physics, Condensed Matter Physics
734-764-4437
Scott E. Page
Professor of Political Science, Complex Systems & Economics
734-763-3301
Cesar Palma
Advisor: Robert Deegan
Joyce Penner
Professor of Atmospheric Science, Climate and Space Sciences and Engineering
734-936-0519
Becky (R. L.) Peterson
Assistant Professor of Electrical Engineering & Computer Science; Electronic materials and devices
734-615-3105
Jamie D. Phillips
Professor of Electrical Engineering & Computer Science; Optoelectronics Materials Research and Education
734-764-4157
Kevin Pipe
Associate Professor of Mechanical Engineering
734-763-6624
Veronica Policht
Advisor: Jennifer Ogilvie
Tresa Pollock
Professor of Materials Science & Engineering
Ferdinand P. Poudeu
Associate Professor of Materials Science & Engineering; Experimental Materials Physics, Electronic and Spintronic Materials, Chemical Physics
734-763-8483
Andrew James Putnam
Professor of Biomedical Engineering
734-615-1398
Georg Raithel
Professor of Physics; Experimental Atomic Molecular and Optical Physics
734-763-2544
A. Rams Ramamoorthy
Professor of Chemistry and Biophysics
734-647-6572
Byran Ramson
Advisor: Christine Aidala
Stephen Rand
Professor of Electrical Engineering & Computer Science; Experimental Optics
734-763-6810
Alexander Rasmus
Advisor: R. Paul Drake
Anthony Raymond
Advisor: Karl Krushelnick
Nilton Renno
Professor of Climate and Space Sciences and Engineering
734-936-0488
Luis Sagastume
Advisor: Gretchen Keppel-Aleks
Lauren Segall
Program Assistant
267 West Hall 734.764.4595
Roseanne Sension
Professor of Chemistry, Biophysics, Physics
734-763-6074
Max Shtein
Associate Professor of Material Science & Engineering, Macromolecular Science & Engineering, Chemical Engineering, Art & Design
734-763-1021
Dov Shvarts
Research Professor, Climate and Space Sciences and Engineering
734-936-0489
Donald Siegel
Associate Professor of Mechanical Engineering, Material Science & Engineering
734-764-4808
Vanessa Sih
Associate Professor of Physics; Condensed Matter Physics, Optics
734-763-7909
Bradley Smith
Advisor: Stephen Rand
Tony Smith
Advisor: Michal Zochowski
Danielle Sofferman
Advisor: Georg Raithel
Xinlin Song
Advisor: Vanessa Sih
Duncan Steel
Professor of Physics; Experimental Atomic Molecular and Optical Physics, Experimental Optics, Condensed Matter Physics
Kai Sun
Assistant Professor of Physics; Correlated Electron Systems
734-763-4437
Gregory Tarlè
Professor of Physics; Experimental Particle Astrophysics and Cosmology
734-764-4437
Erin Teich
Advisor: Sharon Glotzer
Fred Terry
Professor of Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
734-763-9764
Levi Thompson
Professor of Chemical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering
734-936-2015
Katsuyo Thornton
Professor of Materials Science & Engineering
734-615-7498
Ctirad Uher
Professor of Physics; Experimental Materials Physics, Condensed Matter Physics
734-763-3512
Anton Van der Ven
Associate Professor of Materials Science & Engineering
Robert VanDervort
Advisor: R. Paul Drake
Sarah Veatch
Assistant Professor of Biophysics, Physics
734-764-8783
Angela Violi
Professor of Mechanical Engineering, Chemical Engineering, Macromolecular Science & Engineering, Biomedical Engineering, Biophysics
734-494-0017
Gregory Wakefield
Associate Professor of Computer Science & Engineering
734-764-8110
Nils G. Walter
Professor of Chemistry and Biophysics
734-615-2060
John Whitaker
Research Scientist, Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
734-763-1324
Herbert Winful
Professor of Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
734-647-1804
Kim Allen Winick
Professor of Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
734-764-5203
Kevin Wood
Assistant Professor of Biophysics and Physics
734-764-1146
Brian Worthmann
Advisor: David Dowling
Steve Yalisove
Professor of Material Science & Engineering
734-764-4346
Qiong Yang
Assistant Professor of Biophysics and Physics
734-764-4669
Euisik Yoon
Professor of Electrical Engineering & Computer Science, Biomedical Engineering; Director, Lurie Nanofabrication Facility
734-615-4469
Yin Lu (Julie) Young
Director: Marine Hydrodynamics Laboratory, Professor: Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering
734-647-0249
Edward Zellers
Professor of Environmental Health Sciences, School of Public Health; Professor of Chemistry
734-936-0766
Dominika Zgid
Assistant Professor of Chemistry
734-647-4495
Zhaohui Zhong
Associate Professor of Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
734-647-1953
Robert Ziff
Professor of Chemical Engineering;
734-764-5498
Michal Zochowski
Professor of Physics and Biophysics;
734-647-5552
Thomas Zurbuchen
Professor of Climate and Space Sciences and Engineering, Aerospace Engineering
734-647-6835