Skip to Content

Search: {{$root.lsaSearchQuery.q}}, Page {{$root.page}}

Undergraduate Prize Recipients

Frankena Prize Recipients

2018-19 Jesse Kozler & Gabriel Schat

2017-18 Andrew Beddow & Jacqueline Prosky

2016-17  Heather Buja

2015-16  Aaron Chuey & Cullen O'Keefe

2014-15  Seth Wolin

2013-14  Lelia Pastore

2012-13  Shai Madjar

2011-12  Matthew Montellaro

2010-11  Dylan Vollans

2009-10  Joshua Gardner

2008-09  David R. Wolf

2007-08  Amanda Hicks

2006-07  Jennifer Ford & Adam Rigoni

2005-06  Jonathan Shaheen

2004-05  Sarah Coolidge

2004-05  Gregory H. Malivuk

2003-04  Luke B. Weiger

2002-03  David Baker

2002-03  William Campbell

2002-03  Ryo Kikuchi   

2001-02  Seth Yalcin  

2000-01  Joseph Dwaihy  

2000-01  Grace Lim   

1999-00  Michael Seaton

1998-99  Joel Hoffmann     

1997-98  Kyla S. Ebels  

1996-97  Elena Goldstein  

1995-96  Charles Hughson  

1994-95  Cody Gilmore  

1993-94  Jonathan Harrison  

1992-93  Sara H. Ferguson 

1991-92  Karl Hans Greimel

Haller Paper Prize Recipients

2015–16   John Petrie
Winter 2016, PHIL 481/David Manley: "Relation W: A Challenge to Derek Parfit's View of What Matters in Survival"

2011–12   Abraham Morrison
Fall 2011, PHIL 443/Jim Joyce: "Knowledge, Reasons, and Rationality"

2010–11   Brian Hooven
Fall 2010, PHIL 430/Fritz Allhof, visiting professor: "Torture and Supreme Emergencies"

2010–11   Jeffery L. McMahan
Fall 2010, PHIL 426/Rich Thomason: "The Uniqueness Account of 'the'"

2010–11   Shai Madjar
Winter 2011, PHIL 402/Eric Swanson: "Causation, Responsibility, and the Definitional Fallacy"

2009–10   Thomas Scott-Railton
Fall 2009, PHIL 383/David Manley: "Compatibilism and Schizophrenia"

2009–10   Dylan Vollans
Fall 2009, PHIL 402/Craige Roberts,visiting professor: “Resisting Expressivism”

2009–10   Shai Madjar
Winter 2010, PHIL 409/Eric Swanson: “The Practice of Referring”

2007–08   Chris Detjen
Fall 2007, "Rawls in the Age of Floods: Ensuring Climate Justice Through Time and Space" (Phil 442 / Elizabeth Anderson)

2007–08   Kellen Malstrom
Winter 2008, “Berkeley’s Distinction between Real and Imaginary Things” (Phil 389 / Louis Loeb) 

2006–07   Joseph Uppal
Fall 2006, "Just Three Simple Concepts: the Noumenon, Transcendental Object, and Thing in Itself in Kant's Critique of Pure Reason" (Phil 458 / Ian Proops)

2006–07   Adam Rigoni
Winter 2007, "Nothing From Nothing Leaves Nothing: Russell's Ontological Commitments in the Principles of Mathematics As Elucidated by His Discussion of 'Nothing' " (Phil 458 / Ian Proops)

2005–06   Jeffrey J. Fisher
Fall 2005, "Error In the Fourth and Sixth Meditations" (Phil 463 / Louis Loeb)

2005–06   Adam Rigoni
Fall 2005, "An Examination of Descartes' View on Infinite Regresses" (Phil 463 / Louis Loeb)

2005–06   Victor Szabo
Fall 2005, "Music and Emotional Response" (Phil 437 / Kendall Walton)

2005–06   Mark Osmond
Winter 2006, "Humanitarian Intervention as a Moral Duty" (Phil 402 / Elizabeth Anderson)

2005–06   Adam Rigoni
Winter 2006, "von Fintel on the King of France" (Phil 615 / Ian Proops)

2005–06   Christopher Zbrozek
Winter 2006, "Globalization and Domestic Inequality" (Phil 402 / Elizabeth Anderson)

2003–04   Nicolas Bommarito
Fall 2003, "An Evaluation of Dissimulation in Descartes' Meditations" (Phil 463 / Louis Loeb)

2003–04   Andrew Hoffman
Fall 2003, "The Scope of the Doubt in the Third Section of Meditations on First Philosophy" (Phil 463 / Louis Loeb)

2002–03   David Baker
Fall 2002, "Spacetime Ontology and Einstein’s Cosmological Constant" (Phil 401 / Jessica Wilson)

2002–03   David Baker
Winter 2003, "Atomism and the Part-Whole Relation for Kant’s Noumena" (Phil 458 / Ian Proops)

2001–02   Seth Yalcin
Fall 2001, "Pretense and Metaphysics" (Phil 402 / Kendall Walton)

2001–02   Ryo Kikuchi
Winter 2002, "Personal Identity and the Problem of Continuity of Consciousness" (Phil 402 / Ian Proops)

2000–01   Joseph R. Dwaihy
Fall 2000, "Kant's Differing Accounts of freedom in Groundwork III" (Phil 361 / Stephen Darwall)

2000–01   Joseph R.Dwaihy
Winter 2001, "Natural Kinds and Necessary Identity" (Phil 481 / Thomas Hofweber)

2000–01   Seth Yalcin
Winter 2001, "In Defense of Darwinian Teleofunctional Approaches to Language" (Phil 402 / Allan Gibbard)

1999–00   Seth Yalcin
Fall 1999 (No other information available) 

1999–00   Grace Lim
Winter 2000, "King Gyges: Vicious Rascal or Enlightened Knave?" (Phil 433 / Stephen Darwall)

1998–99   Matthew L. Jones
Fall 1998, "On the Instrumental and Intrinsic Value of Friends" (Phil 388 / Stephen Everson)

1998–99   Leah A. duMouchel
Fall 1998, "Pleasure and Principle: A Response to Julia Annas" (Phil 388 / Stephen Everson)

1998–99   Aaron P. Sherman
Winter 1999, "In the Direction of Value-Orientation: A Response to William Alston" (Phil 480 / Edwin Curley)

1997–98   Douglas Yatter
Fall 1997, "A Rational Basis: A Critical Evaluation of Kant’s Explanation of the Binding Force of Morality, and a Comparison with Mill’s Argument to the Same End?" (Phil 361 / Stephen Darwall)

1997–98   Matthew Buckley
Fall 1997, "Mill and Aristotle: How Much Do They Differ?" (Phil 361 / Stephen Darwall)

1997–98   Susan Amrose
Winter 1998, "More Brains in Vats?" (Phil 383 / James Joyce)

1996–97   Kyla Ebels
"Immorality Is Irrational: Kant's Defense of the Categorical Imperative"(Phil 361 / Stephen Darwall)

Haller Term Prize Recipients

2018-2019

Gabriel Schat
PHIL 439/Daniel Jacobson

2017-2018

Florence Bacus
PHIL 424/Laura Reutsche

Gabriel Schat
PHIL 401/David Baker

2016-2017

Ryan Mak (Fall 2016)
PHIL 429/ Peter Railton

Florence Bacus (Winter 2017)
PHIL 424/ Laura Ruetsche

2015-2016

Emma Nagler (Fall 2015)
PHIL 430/ Brian Weatherson

Andrew Beddow (Winter 2016)
PHIL 442/ Justin Tosi
PHIL 460/ Tad Schmaltz
PHIL 475/George Steinmetz
PHIL 481/David Manley

2014-2015

Michael Makled (Winter 2015)
PHIL 406/ Victor Caston

Armin Nikkhah Shirazi (Fall 2014)
PHIL 464 / Tad Schmaltz

Jacob Brooks (Fall 2014)
PHIL 514 / Tarek Dika

2013-2014

Katharine Greene (Winter 2014)
PHIL 463 / Matt Evans
PHIL 466 / Sarah Buss

Ishan Mukharjee (Fall 2013)
PHIL 443 / Jim Joyce

Seth Wolin (Fall 2013)
PHIL 429 / Allan Gibbard

2012-2013

Leila Pastore (Winter 2013)
PHIL 402 / Eric Swanson

Shai Madjar (Winter 2013)
PHIL 487 / Andreas Gailus

Leila Pastore (Fall 2012)
PHIL 409 / Eric Swanson

Alicia Patterson (Fall 2012)
PHIL 467 / Jamie Tappenden

2011-2012

Anthony Bryk (Winter 2012)
PHIL 405 / Matt Evans

Shai Madjar (Fall 2011)
PHIL 482 / Matt Evans

2010-2011

Nicole Ramanathan (Winter 2011)
PHIL 424 / Gordon Belot

Alexander Farr (Fall 2010)
PHIL 423 / Larry Sklar

Haller Prize Recipients for Exceptional Achievement in Philosophy

2009-2010

Maximilian Florka

Thomas Scott-Railton