Skip to Content

Search: {{$root.lsaSearchQuery.q}}, Page {{$root.page}}

Scholarship Recipients

Since the Office of National Scholarships and Fellowships was created in 2017, we have been proud to contribute to the tradition of outstanding U-M scholarship and fellowship recipients.

Navigate to a scholarship or fellowship listed below to review a historical record of U-M recipients. If you notice a missing scholar, please email us at onsf.info@umich.edu.

Astronaut Scholarship

2021 Jack Haviland 

2020 Jacob Florian 

2019  Anna Argento

2018  Tali Khain

2017 Thomas Garton

2016 Yiran Liu

2015 Alexander Golinski

2014 Nirbhay Jain and Aaron Priluck

2012 Nicholas Triantafillou

2011 Alexander Carney

2010 David Montague

2009 Christine Morrison

2008 Heather Munoz

2007 Matthew McKeown

Beinecke Scholarship

2019 Emily Russell

2016 Jonas Sese

2015 Anna Forringer-Beal

2014 Stephanie Leitzel

2006 Zachary Foster

2005 Christopher Moore

2003 Stephen Pannuto

1995 Tilney Marsh

1992 Denise Bell

Churchill-Kanders Scholarship

2021 Jacob Florian

2017 Karl Winsor

2014 Nicholas George Triantafillou

2012 David Montague

2010 Eszter Zavodszky

2007 Charles Crissman

2006 Christopher Hayward

1997 Amy S. Faranski

1994 Ariel K. Smits Neis

1991 David J. Schwartz

1990 Eric J. Hooper

1988 Michael K. Rosen

1986 Laird Bloom

1980 David W. Mead

1985 Julia M. Carter

Gaither Junior Fellows Program

2016 Bogdan Belei

Goldwater Scholarship

2021 Henry Fleischmann

2021 Jack Haviland 

2021 Sophie Kriz 

2021 Karthik Ravi

2020 Sabrina Corsetti 

2020 Jacob Florian

2020 Matthew Nelson

2020 Alexander Wang

2019 Anna Argento

2019 Jenna Manske

2019 Noah Luntzlara

2018 Tali Khain

2018 Noah McNeal

2018 Carolyn Suh

2018 Eric Winsor

2017 Andrew Gitlin

2017 Thomas Garton

2016 Gwyn Moreland

2016 James Lawniczak

2015 Alex Golinski

2015 Jonathan Haefner

2015 Karl Winsor

2014 Joseph Richey

2014 Aaron Priluck

2013 Elliot Aaron Wells

2013 Raymond J. Strobel

2013 Joshua Bruce Kurtz

2012 Charles Henry Stibitz

2012 David Alred Sherman

2011 Nicholas Triantafillou

2011 Sean Michael Collins

2011 Alexander J. Carney

2010 Michelle L. Robinette

2010 Ray Zhang

2009 Sarah Kostinski

2009 Katherine Bouman

2009 Daniel Hermes

2008 Steven Moses

2008 Timothy Heath

2007 Eszter Zavodszky

2007 Kevin Hayes Wilson

2006 Kathryn MacKool

2006 Matthew Becker

2005 Pratik Rohatgi

2005 Eric Chanowski

2004 Daniel Schmidt

2004 Jacob Bourjaily

2003 Bethany Percha

2003 Jason Kriesel

2003 Christopher Hayward

2002 Semyon Zharkin

2002 Michael Rodehorst

2002 Alefiyah Mesiwala

2002 Shaili Jain

2001 Sarah Uhler Morton

2001 Raj Gupta

2001 Martha Coselmon

2000 Benjamin Singer

2000 Joseph Marsano

2000 Brian DeBosch

2000 Jennifer Chang

1999 Cherianne Milne

1999 Todd Coleman

1998 David White

1998 Scott Lefurgy

1998 Aaron Leanhardt

1997 Elisa Pease

1997 Joseph Dertouzos

1997 Douglas Covert

1996 Rahul Kohli

1996 Andrew Haidle

1995 Jeffrey Smithers

1995 Melody Klaus

1994 Adam Pacal

1994 Vikas Mehta

1993 Dana T. Virgo

1993 John Santini

1993 Douglas Daniels

1992 Evan McLain

1992 Valarie Benezra

1991 Michael Weiss

1991 Ariel Smits

1991 Beverly Aist

1989 Mark J. Schiefsky

 

Knight Hennessy Scholars Program

2020 Nadine Jawad & Emily Russell

2019 Eli Cahan

2018 Yiran Liu

Marshall Scholarship

2021  Max Hammer

2020  Evan Binkley

2019  Noah McNeal

2019  Amanda Burcroff

2013 Spencer Douglas Smith

2012 Alex Carney

2007 Lyric Ingrid Chen

2005 Jacob Lewis Bourjaily

1997 Heather Stoll

1994 Benjamin Novick

1994 Michael Weiss

 

Mitchell Scholarship

2021  Marilu Duque

NIH OxCam

2017 Mario Shammas

Rhodes Scholarship

2021 Amytess Girgis

2019 Majd Abdulghani

2018 Nadine Jawad

2015 David S. Moore

2009 Abdul El Sayed

2005 Joseph Jewell

1998 Fiona Anne Rose

1994 Leah N. Niederstadt

1980 Ihor O. Fedorowycz

1967 Mark R. Killingsworth

1958 Gary Rollin Noble

1957 David W. Baad

1947 Robert Lawrence Taylor

1939 Robert Vincent Roosa

1935 Martin Wagner

1934 Wilfrid Sellars

1932 George Cook Tilley

1932 Samuel Hutchison Beer

1931 Glenn Donald Gosling

1930 J.B. Allan Seager

1927 Edgar Holt Ailes

1924 John Philip Dawson

1922 Bertrand H. Bronson

1921 Albert Charles Jacobs

1918 Ralph Moore Carson

1916 William Armour Pearl

1913 Brand Blanshard

1911 James Keir Watkins

1908 Willard Titus Barbour

1907 Lawrence Cameron Hull

Schwarzman Scholars Program

Truman Scholarship

2021 Catherine Hadley

2017 Nadine Jawad

2016 Amalia E. Gomez-Rexrode

2012 Noël Augustus Gordon, Jr

2012 Tyler Jones

2005 Lyric Ingrid Chen

2000 Peter Romer-Friedman

2000 Michael Masters

1998 Colleen M. Mascenik

1997 Alicia M. Kolar (Dearborn campus)

1997 Fiona A. Rose

1996 Heather M. Stoll

1993 Richard Constable

1991 Swati Agarwal

1990 Daniel J. Hemmer

1990 Julie K. Stapel

1989 Jeffrey D. Grant

1989 Jeffrey H. Spiegel

1988 James S. Beall

1986 Theodore E. Deutch

1986 Kurt M. Heyman

1985 Julie A. Wyoral

1984 Carolyn N. Lerner

1982 Peggy L. Hicks

1981 Daniel E. Sichel

1980 John A. Schall

1978 Keith B. Richburg

1977 Joshua A. Rosenthal

Udall Scholarship

2019 Kristen Hayden

2017 Daniel Wu

2012 Sita Syal

2010 Robin Czerwinski

2004 Brittany Fox

U-M Wallenberg Fellowship

2021  Darius Moore

2020  Abigail Meyer

2019  Carly Marten

2018  Meagan Malm

2017  Adelia Davis

2016  Meredith Starkman

2015  Bjornar Haveland

2014  Lily Bonadonna (click HERE to read a letter she wrote to future Wallenberg Fellows)

2013  Zachary Petroni

Check out the Wallenberg Fellows page to learn more about these students and their fellowship projects. 

Urban Fellows in NYC

2017 David Schafer

Yenching Academy Scholars

2020 Promise Kim

2018 Megan Cansfield

2018 Gabriel Lerner

2017 Erin Dunne

2016 Hannah Feldshuh

2016 Rose Levine

2015 Layne Vandenberg

Recent ONSF Scholarship Recipients

Read the most current news articles featuring U-M scholarship and fellowship recipients! If you would like to read articles about recipients from past years, you can do so on our All News page. 

ONSF Scholarship Recipients

all news