Skip to Content

Search: {{$root.lsaSearchQuery.q}}, Page {{$root.page}}

2021 Symposium Program

Drop-downs below list students by last name.

A - E

Ahmed, Dahika: Expectations vs. Reality: Examining the Role that Gender plays on Graduate Students’ Expectations for their Faculty Advisors
April 14, Session C, Breakout Room 1
Research Mentor: Ariana Munoz-Salgado, Psychology
Peer Advisor: Chloe

Ahmed, Omar: Arabic Writer Training Project
April 14, Session C, Breakout Room 2
Research Mentor: Dr. Mohammad Alhawary, Middle East Studies
Peer Advisor: Hadley

Allen, Emma: Why Fight? The Causes and Consequences of Joining a Tyrant’s Army
April 14, Session C, Breakout Room 1
Research Mentor: Roya Talibova, Political Science
Collaborator: Brendan Chen
Peer Advisor: Riann

Almasmari, Ali: Misbehavior in the Classroom
April 14, Session A, Breakout Room 2
Research Mentor: Dr. Kevin Miller, Psychology
Peer Advisor: Samay

Aro, Eleanor: The Resilience Project: Disparities in the Effects of Air Pollution in Urban Areas
April 14, Session A, Breakout Room 1
Research Mentor: Dr. Ben van der Pluijm, Earth & Environmental Sciences
Peer Advisor: Riann

Bajwa, Ayah: Digital Literacy Skills of Formerly Incarcerated Individuals
April 21, Session A, Breakout Room 5
Research Mentor: Dr. Kentaro Toyama, Information
Peer Advisor: Rachel

Baydoun, Jenna: Assessing Men’s Proclivity to Recognizing Subtle Gender Bias Against Women in STEM
April 21, Session A, Breakout Room 1
Research Mentor: Desiree Aleibar, Psychology
Peer Advisor: Chloe

Beach, Cassidy: Shoulder Region Extraction of Extinct Fishes
April 14, Session A, Breakout Room 4
Research Mentor: Dr. Matt Friedman, Museum of Paleontology/Earth and Environmental Science
Peer Advisor: Jason

Beck, Karl: Introducing Air Sampling for a Pandemic-Free Future
April 14, Session B, Breakout Room 4
Peer Advisor: Jason

Begum, Sharmin: Early Detection of Cytokine Release Syndrome During CAR-T Cell Therapy
April 14, Session C, Breakout Room 3
Research Mentor: Dr. Christopher Flora, Internal Medicine - Hematology and Oncology
Peer Advisor: Ayush

Best Thomas, Lennox: Black Families After the Civil War - Creating Networks of Care
April 14, Session A, Breakout Room 1
Research Mentor: Dr. Lakisha Simmons, History & Women’s and Gender Studies
Peer Advisor: Riann

Bhaumik, Agniva: Microbes on a Bottle: Determining the role of microbes in the long-term fate of plastic pollution
April 21, Session A, Breakout Room 1
Research Mentor: Dr. Melissa Dude Duhaime, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Peer Advisor: Chloe

Borum, Lailyn: Measuring the Thickness of Planet Forming Disks
April 21, Session A, Breakout Room 5
Research Mentor: Dr. Evan Rich, Astronomy
Peer Advisor: Rachel

Bryan, Leta: Corporate Social Responsibility and Social Justice: Examining Responses to Environmental Disruption in Professional Sport Leagues
April 14, Session A, Breakout Room 5
Research Mentor: Dr. Katherine Babiak, Sport Management
Peer Advisor: Heather

Calvario Aguilar, Jesus: How Technology Discriminates: Education and Outreach Project
April 14, Session C, Breakout Room 4
Research Mentor: Dr. Sarita Yardi Schoenebeck, Information
Peer Advisor: Christina

Cappelletti, Charlie: High-Nickel Cathode Materials for Lithium-Ion Batteries
April 14, Session C, Breakout Room 2
Research Mentor: Dr. Richard Laine, Materials Science and Engineering
Peer Advisor: Hadley

Cha, Jocelyn: Graphical Assent Form for Brain-Computer Interface Research
April 21, Session A, Breakout Room 1
Research Mentor: Dr. Jane Huggins, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation

Chen, Siyi: Pathogenesis and Therapeutic Targeting of Leukemia
April 14, Session C, Breakout Room 2
Research Mentor: Dr. Mark Chiang, Medicine
Peer Advisor: Samay

Chowdhury, Prince: Mutation and Generation of Diversity in Health and Disease
April 14, Session A, Breakout Room 5
Research Mentor:
Peer Advisor: Heather

Colovos, Dimitra: Grassroot Protests during the Donald Trump’s Presidency: America’s Growing Dichotomy
April 14, Session A, Breakout Room 5
Research Mentor: Dr. Michael Heaney, University of Glasgow
Collaborator: Sumayah Basal
Peer Advisor: Riann

Conley, Sydney: Documenting historical change in South African languages
April 14, Session C, Breakout Room 3
Research Mentor: Dr. Raevin Jimenez, History
Collaborator: Ella Simon
Peer Advisor: Ayush

Connelley, Alexander: Treating Yeast Strains with Fumarate to Determine the Double-Strand Break Repair Pathway
April 14, Session A, Breakout Room 3
Research Mentor: Dr. Thomas Wilson, Pathology
Peer Advisor: Ari

Daniel, Jonathan: Nanosemiconductor-base Sensor Development
April 21, Session A, Breakout Room 2
Research Mentor: Dr. Mark Hammig, Nuclear Engineering and Radiological Sciences
Peer Advisor: Hadley

DesJardins, Grace: The CORE (Competencies, Opportunities, Responsibilities and Expectations) Study for Oncology Social Work
April 21, Session A, Breakout Room 1
Research Mentor: Dr. Bradley Zebrack, Social Work
Peer Advisor: Chloe

Dewey, Alexandra: Gravitational Acceleration on Super-Earths
April 21, Session A, Breakout Room 5
Research Mentor: Dr. Jie Lie, Earth & Environmental Sciences
Peer Advisor: Rachel

Dryden, Madison: Developing the Tesseract Dark Matter Detector
April 14, Session B, Breakout Room 1
Research Mentor: Dr. Bjoern Penning, Physics
Peer Advisor: Riann

F - K

Fashina, Tolu: Unveiling Senescence and Stem-Cell Behavior in Aggressive Breast Cancer
April 21, Session A, Breakout Room 5
Research Mentor: Dr. Max Wicha, Internal Medicine - Hematology and Oncology
Peer Advisor: Rachel

Figueroa, Nelson: Air quality monitoring in Detroit
April 14, Session A, Breakout Room 3
Research Mentor: Dr. Stuart Batterman, Environmental Health Sciences
Peer Advisor: Ari

Gera, Atul: The role of social media in electoral politics and violence in sub-Saharan Africa
April 14, Session C, Breakout Room 3
Research Mentor: Dr. Justice Davis, Afroamerican and African Studies
Peer Advisor: Ayush

Gollop, Brian: Designing a Software Tool for Testing Radiology Decision Making
April 21, Session B, Breakout Room 5
Research Mentor: Dr. Kathleen Panagis, Radiology
Peer Advisor: Rachel

Gonzalez-Voris, Mason: The Life of Professor William J. Hussey
April 14, Session A, Breakout Room 4
Research Mentor: Dr. Gary Krenz, Bentley Historical Library
Peer Advisor: Jason

Gross, Hailey: Improving [11C]Deferiprone Production for Imaging Iron Dyshomeostasis in Neurodegenerative Diseases
April 21, Session A, Breakout Room 2
Research Mentor: Dr. Peter Scott, Radiology and Nuclear Medicine
Peer Advisor: Hadley

Hager, Mary: The expression of Gpld1 in longevity mice model
April 14, Session A, Breakout Room 3
Research Mentor: Dr. Xinna Li, Pathology
Peer Advisor: Ari

Hamja, MD: Promoting Flu Vaccination Among Bengali Americans in Michigan
April 14, Session C, Breakout Room 1
Research Mentor: Dr. Tsu-Yin Wu, Eastern Michigan University, School of Nursing
Peer Advisor: Chloe

Hanson, Aspen: A national study of youth and screen time during the COVID-19 pandemic
April 14, Session A, Breakout Room 2
Research Mentor: Dr. Tammy Chang, Family Medicine
Peer Advisor: Samay

Hickman, Lee: Spatial Stereotypes and Racial Inequality
April 21, Session B, Breakout Room 1
Research Mentor: Dr. Nick Camp, Organizational Studies
Collaborator: Sophie Shao
Peer Advisor: Chloe

Hinrichs, Kerra: Neural Mechanisms of Mindfulness-based Cognitive Therapy (MBCT) for Post-Traumatic Stress Disorder (PTSD)
April 14, Session A, Breakout Room 3
Research Mentor: Jung Park, Psychiatry
Collaborator: Patrick Eagen
Peer Advisor: Ari

Kabala, Sarah: Labeling Carbon Emissions for food products
April 14, Session A, Breakout Room 5
Research Mentor: Melanie Reid, Michigan Dining
Peer Advisor: Heather

Kapelonis, Genia: ORBIT: Online Resource for Building Intercultural Teams
April 14, Session A, Breakout Room 2
Research Mentor: Dr. Kelly Murdoch-Kitt, Art & Design
Collaborator: Parker Mathena
Peer Advisor: Samay

Kesamneni, Rohith: South African Atmospheric Rivers
April 14, Session A, Breakout Room 4
Research Mentor: Dr. Ashley Payne, Climate and Space Sciences and Engineering
Peer Advisor: Jason

Ketzenberger, Reegan: Semantic Printing of Monosyllabic Nouns
April 14, Session B, Breakout Room 4
Research Mentor: Dr. Jonathan Brennan, Linguistics
Peer Advisor: Jason

Khan, Rounaq: Validating Gait Individuality in Able-Bodied Subjects
April 14, Session B, Breakout Room 2
Research Mentor: Emma Reznick, Robotics
Peer Advisor: Samay

Khehra, Sher: Ectopic Cartilage Formation Through BMP Signaling and X Chromosome Inactivation in Neural Crest Cells
April 14, Session B, Breakout Room 2
Research Mentor: Dr. Yuji Mishina, Biological and Materials Sciences
Peer Advisor: Riann

Khomchenko, Pasha: Improving scoring function for protein domain detection with contact map
April 14, Session A, Breakout Room 4
Research Mentor: Dr. Yang Zhang, Computational Medicine & Bioinformatics
Peer Advisor: Jason

Kleis, Tatum: Investigating Intellectual Boundaries of Criminology
April 14, Session B, Breakout Room 1
Research Mentor: Albert Hawks Jr., Sociology
Peer Advisor: Riann

Kochenderfer, Jenna & Walker, Chloe: Women's Wave: Participation and Success by Candidates in Congressional Elections, 2014 to 2018
April 21, Session A, Breakout Room 3
Research Mentor: Michael Heaney, University of Glasgow
Collaborator: Chloe Walker
Peer Advisor: Ayush

Kumar, Sanjana: Investigating the Effect of Radiation on Acinar Cells in Pig Parotid Glands
April 14, Session C, Breakout Room 3
Research Mentor: Dr. Isabelle Lombaert, Biological & Materials Sciences
Peer Advisor: Ari

L - M

Le, Peter: Interpreting Neurons with Nonlinear Dynamics
April 21, Session B, Breakout Room 1
Research Mentor: Dr. Santiago Schnell, Molecular & Integrative Physiology
Peer Advisor: Chloe

Lee, Teresa: Mapping Ptolemy's Star Catalogue
April 14, Session C, Breakout Room 4
Research Mentor: Dr. Francesca Schironi, Classical Studies
Collaborator: Moon Joy
Peer Advisor: Christina

Lewis, Nora: Understanding Family Caregiving in a National Survey of Older Population: Implications for Survey Design and Analysis
April 21, Session B, Breakout Room 2
Research Mentor: Dr. Mengyao Hu, Institute for Social Research
Peer Advisor: Hadley

Liang, Shannon: Investigating the relationship between Cdc73 and Ets1 in T-cell Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia
April 14, Session A, Breakout Room 5
Research Mentor: Dr. Mark Chiang, Medicine
Peer Advisor: Heather

Lin, Jason: Racism and its Effect on Asian Americans' Health during the COVID-19 Pandemic
April 14, Session B, Breakout Room 5
Research Mentor: Dr. Tsu-Yin Wu, Eastern Michigan University, School of Nursing
Peer Advisor: Heather

Logas, Zoe: Hollywood's Lost Celebrities: Live Performance in Classical Era Movie Theaters
April 21, Session B, Breakout Room 2
Research Mentor: Vincent Longo, Film, Television, and Media
Peer Advisor: Hadley

Lopez-Urioso, Diogenes: Regulation of cellular function via regulation of cellular organization
April 21, Session A, Breakout Room 3
Research Mentor: Dr. Lois Weisman, Cell and Developmental Biology
Peer Advisor: Ayush

MacIntosh, Annie: Buffering the Effects of Anti-Black Discrimination in Interracial and Intraracial Couples
April 21, Session A, Breakout Room 1
Research Mentor: Annika From, Psychology
Peer Advisor: Chloe

Magdaleno, Reiden: Comparing the Seasonality of Dengue and Malaria in Thailand
April 14, Session B, Breakout Room 5
Research Mentor: Dr. Kevin Bakker, Epidemiology
Peer Advisor: Heather

Mangla, Ananya: The Perception of Risk During the COVID-19 Pandemic
April 21, Session B, Breakout Room 5
Research Mentor: Dr. Terri Conley, Psychology
Peer Advisor: Rachel

Mathena, Parker: ORBIT: Online Resource for Building Intercultural Teams
April 14, Session B, Breakout Room 2
Research Mentor: Dr. Kelly Murdoch-Kitt, Art & Design
Collaborator: Genia Kapelonis
Peer Advisor: Samay

Mathias, William: Automated Optic Nerve Sheath Diameter Measurement Using Image Processing Techniques
April 14, Session B, Breakout Room 2
Research Mentor: Dr. Reza Soroushmehr, Computational Medicine & Bioinformatics
Peer Advisor: Samay

Méndez, Sergio: Robotic Terrain Mapping and Energy Prediction
April 21, Session A, Breakout Room 4
Research Mentor: Dr. Kira Barton, Mechanical Engineering
Peer Advisor: Christina

Meurs, Sabine: 3D bioprinting of acoustically-responsive scaffolds for tissue regeneration
April 14, Session B, Breakout Room 5
Research Mentor: Dr. Mario Fabiilli, Radiology
Peer Advisor: Heather

N - T

Nakra, Isha: Elucidating the Genetic Basis of NMDAR-mediated hyperlocomotion
April 14, Session B, Breakout Room 5
Research Mentor: Dr. Kevin Jones, Medicine
Peer Advisor: Heather

Park, Siyeon: Jejueo Talking Dictionary
April 14, Session B, Breakout Room 3
Research Mentor: Moira Saltzman, Linguistics
Peer Advisor: Ari

Patel, Shivam: Driver Interface Research: Safety and Usability
April 14, Session B, Breakout Room 4
Research Mentor: Dr. Paul Green, University of Michigan Transportation Research Institute
Peer Advisor: Jason

Perrier, Olivia: Advanced Placement and International Baccalaureate: Investigating Policies and Practices in Higher Education
April 14, Session C, Breakout Room 1
Research Mentor: Dr. Steven Lonn, Office of Enrollment Management
Peer Advisor: Chloe

Putman, Sophia: Resin Optimization and Organism Toxicity
April 14, Session B, Breakout Room 1
Research Mentor: Dr. Glenn Burton, School for Environment & Sustainability
Collaborator: Evelyn Faust
Peer Advisor: Riann

Quispe, Sergio: Nanoparticles and bacteria - chasing data!
April 14, Session B, Breakout Room 3
Research Mentor: Dr. Angela Violi, Mechanical Engineering
Collaborator: Luke Wesseln
Peer Advisor: Ari

Robertson, Honor: CAD Modeling of Course to Test Exoskeletons
April 21, Session A, Breakout Room 4
Research Mentor: Dr. Elliott Rouse, Mechanical Engineering
Peer Advisor: Christina

Segawa, Justin: Decentering Japanese Art History
April 21, Session B, Breakout Room 5
Research Mentor: Dr. Kevin Carr, History of Art
Peer Advisor: Rachel

Shields, Noelle: Impact of Detroit Food Academy on Students During COVID-19
April 14, Session C, Breakout Room 5
Research Mentor: Julie Wainwright, Detroit Food Academy
Peer Advisor: Heather

Shoot, Jeremiah: The Problem with the Bible
April 21, Session A, Breakout Room 3
Research Mentor: Dr. Rebecca Wollenberg, Frankel Center for Judaic Studies
Peer Advisor: Ayush

Smith, Jade: Misbehaviors in the Classroom
April 21, Session B, Breakout Room 5
Research Mentor: Dr. Kevin Miller, Psychology
Peer Advisor: Rachel

Thelen, Annabelle: Transcription of Historical Archival Letters from UM's Excavations in Egypt
April 14, Session B, Breakout Room 3
Research Mentor: Dr. Irene Soto Marín, Classical Studies and Kelsey Museum of Archaeology
Peer Advisor: Ari

Trinh, Vu: Remote Learning from a Foreign Country
April 14, Session B, Breakout Room 2
Peer Advisor: Samay

Tsai, Daphne: DEVIATE: Developing fast and unbiased computer vision algorithms
April 21, Session A, Breakout Room 4
Research Mentor: Dr. Carol Flannagan, University of Michigan Transportation Research Institute
Peer Advisor: Christina

Tuokkola, Andrew: Nanostructured ceramics for advanced applications
April 21, Session A, Breakout Room 3
Research Mentor: Dr. Richard Laine, Materials Science and Engineering 
Peer Advisor: Ayush

U - Z

Uyulur, Ayse: Nanosemiconductor-base Sensor Development
April 21, Session B, Breakout Room 3
Research Mentor: Dr. Mark Hammig, Nuclear Engineering and Radiological Sciences
Peer Advisor: Ayush

Vande Vusse, Hadley: Assessing How the Common Morning Glory Adapts to Climate Change
April 14, Session B, Breakout Room 4
Research Mentor: Sasha Bishop, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Peer Advisor: Jason

VanHorn, Shea: Surveying the gas supplies around active supermassive black holes
April 14, Session C, Breakout Room 4
Research Mentor: Dr. Sean Johnson, Astronomy
Peer Advisor: Jason

Vieth, Harry: Bioinformatics study on genetic diseases
April 21, Session B, Breakout Room 4
Research Mentor: Dr. Jaie Woodard, Computational Medicine & Bioinformatics
Collaborator: Miranda Baumbick
Peer Advisor: Christina

Wang, Enzhong: Reimagining Iconography in Contemporary Palestinian Art
April 14, Session A, Breakout Room 2
Research Mentor: Dr. Sascha Crasnow, Residential College
Peer Advisor: Samay

Watkins, Sakiko: Ladder and Cage Silsesquioxane Derived Copolymers
April 14, Session C, Breakout Room 4
Research Mentor: Dr. Richard Laine, Materials Science and Engineering 
Peer Advisor: Jason

Wesseln, Luke: Nanoparticles and bacteria - chasing data!
April 21, Session B, Breakout Room 3
Research Mentor: Dr. Angela Violi, Mechanical Engineering
Collaborator: Sergio Quispe
Peer Advisor: Ayush

White, Nate: Planetary Dynamos and Habitable Worlds
April 21, Session B, Breakout Room 3
Research Mentor: Dr. Jie Li, Earth & Environmental Sciences
Peer Advisor: Ayush

Wildes, Jack: Transcription of Historical Archival Letters from UM's Excavations in Egypt
April 21, Session B, Breakout Room 2
Research Mentor: Dr. Irene Soto Marín, Classical Studies and Kelsey Museum of Archaeology
Peer Advisor: Hadley

Wohlfeil, Nick: Life Among Scholars
April 21, Session B, Breakout Room 4
Peer Advisor: Christina

Wong, Audrey: Analyzing the CRISPR-Cas9 System through Genomic Deletions
April 21, Session B, Breakout Room 3
Research Mentor: Dr. Xin Tong, Molecular & Integrative Physiology
Peer Advisor: Ayush

Woodhouse, Kira: Chimeric Antigen Receptor T Cell Design through Systems Biology
April 14, Session C, Breakout Room 2
Research Mentor: Dr. Joseph Decker, Biomedical Engineering
Peer Advisor: Hadley

Yu, Daisey: Fostering trust in state authorities during COVID-19 pandemic
April 14, Session C, Breakout Room 5
Research Mentor: Dr. Elisa Maria Maffioli, Health Management & Policy
Peer Advisor: Heather

Yu, Shanni: Measure the Relative Position of Residue or Atom in Protein Structure using L_1 Depth
April 21, Session B, Breakout Room 4
Research Mentor: Dr. Yang Zhang, Computational Medicine & Bioinformatics
Peer Advisor: Christina

Yung, Audrey: Testing of Space Weather Sensors
April 21, Session B, Breakout Room 4
Research Mentor: Dr. Mark Moldwin, Climate and Space Sciences and Engineering
Peer Advisor: Christina

Zhang, Lucy: Functions of Newly Evolved Genes within Sex Chromosome Palindromes
April 14, Session C, Breakout Room 5
Research Mentor: Dr. Jacob Mueller, Human Genetics
Collaborator: Leila Brandt
Peer Advisor: Heather

Zhang, Zekai: Community Creative Arts for Promoting Social Justice
April 14, Session A, Breakout Room 1
Research Mentor: Dr. Angela Ebreo, Diversity Research & Policy Program
Collaborator: Olive Jayakar
Peer Advisor: Riann

Zuhric, Selma: Does facial expressiveness modulate the facial feedback effect?
April 14, Session B, Breakout Room 3
Research Mentor: Qinggang Yu, Psychology
Peer Advisor: Ari

 

Schedule of Events:

 

Wednesday April 14th, 2021

6:00PM ET Opening Remarks

6:15-6:40PM ET Session A

6:50-7:15PM ET Session B

7:25-7:50PM ET Session C

 

Wednesday April 21st, 2021

6:00PM ET Opening Remarks

6:15-6:40PM ET Session A

6:50-7:15 PM ET Session B

7:25-7:50PM ET Session C, for MRADS current students only