Skip to Content

Search: {{$root.lsaSearchQuery.q}}, Page {{$root.page}}

People

Omolade Adunbi
Associate Professor, Department of Afroamerican and African Studies
4757 Haven Hall 734.615.4339
Hakem Al-Rustom
Assistant Professor, Alex Manoogian Professor of Modern Armenian History
1642 Haven Hall 734.763.2231
Roxana Aras
Doctoral Candidate in Anthropology and History
Kelly Askew
Professor, Departments of Anthropology and Afroamerican and African Studies
Anthropology; 201B West Hall; 1092 734.764.2337
Kathryn Babayan
Professor of Iranian History and Culture
202 South Thayer Street, Suite 4012, Ann Arbor, MI 48104-1608 734.763.1597
Pamela Ballinger
Professor; Fred Cuny Chair in the History of Human Rights
2509 Haven Hall 734.647.4888
Robin Beck
Professor, Anthropology; Curator, Museum of Anthropological Archaeology
734.764.1240
Ruth Behar
Victor Haim Perera Collegiate Professor of Anthropology
228-A West Hall, 1085 S. University Ave., Ann Arbor, MI 48209-1107 734.936.0365
Howard Brick
Professor, Louis Evans Chair in US History
1521-C Haven Hall 734.763.7861
John Carson
Associate Professor, Department of History
1765 Haven Hall 734.647.7378
Pär Cassel
Associate Professor, Department of History
2526 Haven Hall 734.647.4868
Sueann Caulfield
Professor, Department of History
2751 Haven Hall 734.63.1862
Chun-shu Chang
Professor, Department of History
1757 Haven Hall 734.763.2294
Joshua H. Cole
Professor, Department of History
1640 Haven Hall 734.763.4159
Juan Cole
Richard P. Mitchell Professor of History; Director, Center for South Asian Studies
2527 Haven
Francesca Conterno
Doctoral Student in Anthropology and History
Ayleen Correa
Doctoral Student in Anthropology and History
Deirdre de la Cruz
Associate Professor
Director, Doctoral Program in Anthropology & History, 2019-2021
6167 South Thayer Building 734.615.8504
Christian de Pee
Professor, Department of History
2749 Haven Hall 734.763.6968
Sue Douglas
Administrative Specialist, Student Services
1029P Tisch Hall 734.764.2559
Jatin Dua
Associate Professor, Anthropology
Director, Doctoral Program in Anthropology & History, 2021-2023
208 West Hall 734-764-2337
Frieda Ekotto
Chair, Department of African and Afroamerican Studies; Professor, Comparative Literature, Afroamerican and African Studies
734-764-5513
Geoff Eley
Karl Pohrt Distinguised University Professor of Contemporary History ;
1664 Haven Hall 734.764.6373
Hussein Anwar Fancy
Associate Professor, Department of History
2528 Haven Hall 734.647.5409
Gillian Feeley-Harnik
Professor Emerita of Anthropology
204-B West Hall, 1085 S. University Ave., Ann Arbor, MI 48109-1107 734.763.4735
Krisztina Fehervary
Associate Professor, Department of Anthropology
234-C West Hall, 1085 S. University Ave., Ann Arbor, MI 48109-1107 734.764.2361
Nancy K. Florida
Professor of Javanese and Islamic Studies
202 S. Thayer, Suite 6111; Ann Arbor, MI 48104-1608 734.763.3239
Katherine French
J. Frederick Hoffman Professor of History
1733 Haven Hall
David Frye
Lecturer IV, Anthropology
104-C West Hall, 1085 S. University Ave, Ann Arbor MI, 48109-1107 734-764-2336
Dario Gaggio
Professor, Department of History
2765 Haven Hall 734.763.2297
Colin Garon
Doctoral Candidate in Anthropology and History
William Glover
Associate Professor of History
2664 Haven Hall 734.936.0203
Rebecca Hardin
Associate Professor, Anthropology
734.647.5947
Jesse Hoffnung-Garskof
Professor of American Culture and History
3722 Haven Hall 734.647.0253
Joel D. Howell
Victor Vaughan Professor
2773 Haven Hall 734.615.8341
Matthew Hull
Associate Professor, Department of Anthropology
224-A West Hall, 1085 S. University Ave., Ann Arbor, MI 48109-1107 734.763.5382
Salman Hussain
Doctoral Candidate in Anthropology and History
Kali Israel
Associate Professor, Department of History
2511 Haven Hall 734.647.4898
Paul C. Johnson
Professor, Department of History and Department of Afroamerican and African Studies
4658 Haven Hall
Webb Keane
Professor, Department of Anthropology
218-B West Hall, 1085 S. University Ave., Ann Arbor, MI 48109-1107 734.763.0549
Stuart Kirsch
Professor, Department of Anthropology
207-A West Hall, 1085 S. University Ave., Ann Arbor, MI 48109-1107 734.764.2292
Rijul Kochhar
Michigan Society of Fellows; Assistant Professor, Anthropology
104A West Hall
Matthew Lassiter
Professor, Department of History, Urban and Regional Planning
2513 Haven hall 734.647.4618
Alaina Lemon
Professor, Department of Anthropology
230-C West Hall, 1085 S. University Ave., Ann Arbor, MI 48109-1107 734.764.2333
Michael Paul Lempert
Associate Professor, Anthropology
234-E West Hall, 1085 S. University Ave., Ann Arbor, MI 48109-1107 734.764.2156
Bruce Mannheim
Professor, Department of Anthropology
234-A West Hall, 1085 S. University Ave., Ann Arbor, MI 48109-1107 734.763.4259
Joyce Marcus
Robert L. Carneiro Distinguished Professor of Social Evolution, Department of Anthropology; Curator of Latin American Archaeology, Museum of Anthropology
734.763.5164
Peggy McCracken
Domna C. Stanton Collegiate Professor of French, Women’s Studies, and Comparative Literature
812 East Washington Street
Ann Arbor, Michigan 48109-1275
734.647.2338
Mike McGovern
Professor, Anthropology
101 West Hall, 1085 S. University Ave., Ann Arbor, MI 48109-1107 734.764.5371
Farina Mir
Associate Professor, Department of History
2757 Haven Hall 734.647.5416
Yasmin Moll
Assistant Professor, Anthropology
234D West Hall
1085. S. University Ave. Ann Arbor, MI 48109-1107
Ian Moyer
Associate Professor, Department of History
2741 Haven Hall 734.763.5855
Erik Mueggler
Professor, Department of Anthropology
204-A West Hall, 1085 S. University Ave., Ann Arbor, MI 48109-1107 734.763.4026
Ellen Muehlberger
Professor of Christianity in Late Antiquity
202 South Thayer Street, Suite 4163, Ann Arbor, MI 48104-1608 734.615.2960
Douglas Northrop
Professor, Department of History; Professor, Near Eastern Studies
2519 Haven Hall 734.647.4616
Anisha Padma
Doctoral Candidate in Anthropology and History
Talitha Pam
Doctoral Student in Anthropology and History
Swagat Pani
Doctoral Student in Anthropology and History
Damani Partridge
Associate Professor, Departments of Anthropology and Afroamerican and African Studies
206B West Hall, 1085 S. University Ave., Ann Arbor, MI 48109-1107 734.647.6777
Holly Peters-Golden
Conrad Phillip Kottak Collegiate Lecturer in Anthropology
228 West Hall, 1085 S. University Ave., Ann Arbor, MI 48109-1107 734.764.9941
Derek Peterson
Professor, Department of History
1634 Haven Hall 734.615.3608
David Porter
Professor of Comparative Literature ; Professor of English
435 S. State St.
Ann Arbor, MI 48109-1003
Brian Porter-Szücs
Professor, Department of History
1751 Haven Hall 734.764.6803
Elisha P. Renne
Professor, Departments of Anthropology and Afroamerican and African Studies
207-C West Hall, 1085 S. University Ave., Ann Arbor, MI 48109-1107 734.647.9622
Kristi Rhead
Doctoral Student in Anthropology and History
Elizabeth F.S. Roberts
Associate Professor, Anthropology
108 West Hall, 1085 S. University Ave., Ann Arbor, MI 48109-1107 734.936.0642
Gayle S. Rubin
Associate Professor, Anthropology and Women's Studies
734.647.0947
Dima Saad
Doctoral Candidate in Anthropology and History
Perrin Selcer
Associate Professor, Department of History
2642 Haven Hall
Andrew Shryock
Professor and Chair, Department of Anthropology
101 West Hall, 1085 S. University Ave., Ann Arbor, MI 48109-1107 734.764.2319
Mrinalini Sinha
Alice Freeman Palmer Professor of History; Professor of English and Women's Studies
1743 Haven Hall 734.615.3451
Ronald G. Suny
Charles Tilly Collegiate Professor, Department of History
1767 Haven Hall
Melanie S. Tanielian
Associate Professor, Department of History
2520 Haven Hall
Jeffrey Veidlinger
Joseph Brodsky Collegiate Professor of History and Judaic Studies
2529 Haven Hall 734.647.4885
Kat Wiles
Graduate Program Coordinator
1029 Tisch Hall (Currently Remote - see below) 734.764.6358
Henry Wright
Albert Clanton Spaulding Distinguished University Professor of Anthropology; Curator of Near Eastern Archaeology, Museum of Anthropology
734.763.9221