Skip to Content

Search: {{$root.lsaSearchQuery.q}}, Page {{$root.page}}

Former Fellows

2022 Summer Fellows

Erin L. Brightwell, associate professor, Asian languages and cultures

"Wartime Japan: Translations of Empire"

Charli Brissey, assistant professor, dance

"Dance We Must: Choreographies of Time, Space, and Emergent Matter(s)"

April Conway, lecturer III, Sweetland Writing Center

"Hedge Witch"

Jay Crisostomo, associate professor, Middle East studies

"Sumerian: The Language of the Gods"

Kristin Dickinson, assistant professor, Germanic languages and literatures

"Visualizing Translation: Belonging Beyond Citizenship in Contemporary Germany"

Megan Ewing, lecturer I, Germanic languages and literatures 

"Rough Surfaces, Difficult Climates: Ecological Thinking in the Neo-Avantgarde"

Erik Mueggler, professor, anthropology

"Slavery, Writing, and Indigenous Jurisdiction in Southwest China" 

2021-22 Fellows

FACULTY FELLOWS

Samer Ali, associate professor, Middle East studies
Norman and Jane Katz Faculty Fellow
“Arabo-Islamic Humanities in Tenth-Century Iraq: Expressive Culture and Nonviolent Resistance”

Victor Mendoza, associate professor, English language and literature & women’s studies
Hunting Family Faculty Fellow
“Extimate Attachments: Race and the Promise of Imperial Citizenship”

Rebekah Modrak, professor, art and design
Helmut F. Stern Faculty Fellow
“UnProductiveSolutions: Humanizing Technology”

Christopher Molnar, associate professor, history, Flint
Steelcase Faculty Fellow
“Playing With Fire: Race, Memory, and Migration after German Reunification”

Ellen Muehlberger, professor, history and Middle East studies
John Rich Faculty Fellow
“Appearances: Recognition and Suspended Knowledge in Late Antiquity”

Lisa Nakamura, professor, American culture
Helmut F. Stern Faculty Fellow
“Understanding Digital Racism After COVID-19”

Kin-Yee Ian Shin, assistant professor, history and American culture
Richard and Lillian Ives Faculty Fellow
“Imperfect Knowledge: Chinese Art and American Power in the Transpacific Progressive Era”

David Temin, assistant professor, political science
John Rich Faculty Fellow
“Remapping Sovereignty: Indigenous Political Thought and the Politics of Decolonization”

GRADUATE STUDENT FELLOWS

James Denison, history of art
Sylvia 'Duffy' Engle Graduate Fellow
“Stieglitz Groups: Race, Place, and the Essentializing Logics of American Modernism”

Marisol Fila, Romance languages and literatures
A. Bartlett Giamatti Graduate Fellow
“Content and Form: The Black Press and Articulations of Blackness in Twenty-First Century Buenos Aires, São Paulo, and Lisbon”

Molly Keran, English language and literature
James A. Winn Graduate Fellow
“Reimagining Rape Stories: Convention and Consciousness in Feminized Genres”

Emily Lamond, Greek and Roman history
Constance and Marc Jacobson Graduate Fellow
“Disability in the Roman Familia”

Elizabeth McNeill, Germanic languages and literature
Mary Fair Croushore Graduate Fellow
“Speaking (of) Animals in the Life Sciences and Literature of 20th-Century Germany”

Nicole Navarro, history
David and Mary Hunting Graduate Fellow
“Beyond Racial Binaries: Latinos, African Americans, and Political Power in Washington, D.C., 1975-1995”

Raquel Vieira Parrine Sant'Ana, Romance languages and literatures
Richard & Lillian Ives Graduate Fellow
“In the Fissures of Authoritarian Knowledge: Sexual Difference in Contemporary Latin American Art (1980-2020)”

Hanah Stiverson, American culture
James A. Winn Graduate Fellow
“Radicalizing the Mainstream: The Icons and Ideologies of Cryptomasculinity and the Far Right”
 

2021 Summer Fellows

Sueann Caulfield, associate professor, history and the Residential College
“Stretching the Boundaries of Legitimacy: The Changing Meaning of Family in Brazil”

Jason Fitzgerald, assistant professor, English language and literature
“Theatre at the End of Humanism”

Irene Hwang, lecturer III, architecture and urban planning
“Pivotal Constructions of Unseen Events: How Architecture Shaped American History, 1871-2020”

Diana Louis, assistant professor, women's and gender studies and American culture
“Colored Insane: Slavery, Asylums, and Mental Illness in the 19th Century”

Jennifer Metsker, lecturer IV, art and design
“Swell”

Jonathan Ready, professor, Classical studies
“Immersion, Identification, and the Iliad”

Molly Spencer, lecturer III, public policy
“Six and Rose: A Study of Form in Free Verse Poetry”

Kathleen Wroblewski, lecturer III, history
“Migration to the Self: Education, Political Economy, and Religious Authority in Polish Communities, 1880-1929”

2020-21 Fellows

FACULTY FELLOWS

Ghassan Abou-Zeineddine, Norman and Jane Katz Faculty Fellow, assistant professor, English, U-M Dearborn
"Adventures in Dearborn"

Linda Gregerson, John Rich Faculty Fellow, professor, English
"'Saint Sorry', a Collection of Poems”

Bethany Hughes, Hunting Family Faculty Fellow, assistant professor, American culture
"Redface: Race, Performance, and Indigeneity"

Matthew Lassiter, Hunting Family Faculty Fellow; professor; history, urban and regional planning
"Deadly Force: Documenting and Mapping Police Violence and Misconduct in Detroit"

Ana María León, Charles P. Brauer Faculty Fellow; assistant professor; history of art, Romance languages and literatures, architecture
"NO SMALL ACTS: Counter-Institutions in Brazil, Chile, and Argentina, 1959-1983"

Janum Sethi, Steelcase Faculty Fellow, assistant professor, philosophy
"Kant on Prejudice and Communication"

Anna Watkins Fisher, Helmut F. Stern Faculty Fellow, assistant professor, American culture
"Resistance in an Age of Inevitability"

Jason Young, Richard and Lillian Ives Faculty Fellow, associate professor, history
"‘To Make the Slave Anew’: Art, History and the Politics of Authenticity"

GRADUATE STUDENT FELLOWS

Alaa Algargoosh, Mary Fair Croushore Graduate Fellow, architecture
"Aural Architecture as Affect: Understanding the Impact of Mosques’ Acoustics on the Worshipper’s Experience"

Caitlin Clerkin, David and Mary Hunting Graduate Fellow, classical art and archaeology
"Hellenistic and Early Parthian Seleucia-on-the-Tigris Revisited"

Katherine Dimmery, A. Bartlett Giamatti Graduate Fellow; Asian languages and cultures, anthropology
"Heartache, and the Contested Ethics of Cultural Survival in Southwest China"

John Finkelberg, Mary Fair Croushore Graduate Fellow, history
"Becoming a Man in the Age of Fashion: Gender and Menswear in Nineteenth-Century France"

Yael Kenan, Sylvia 'Duffy' Engle Graduate Fellow, comparative literature
"States of Mourning: Nationalism and Mourning in Palestinian and Israeli Literatures After 1948"

Victoria Koski-Karell, Richard & Lillian Ives Graduate Fellow, anthropology
"Poetics of Water: Drinking-Water in the Wake of Cholera in Haiti"

Megh Marathe, Richard & Lillian Ives Graduate Fellow, information
"Understanding the Seizure in the Time of Digital Brainwaves"

Aaron Stone, James A. Winn Graduate Fellow, English
"Desires for Form: Modernist Narrative and the Shape of Queer Life"

2020 Summer Fellows

David Caron, professor, French

"Think Strange: Transnational Queer Cinema and the Poetics of Personhood"

George Hoffmann, professor, French
"What Westworld Tells Us about Being Human"

Paul Johnson, professor, history and Afroamerican and African studies
"Architectures of Presence"

Jane Lynch, lecturer III, Residential College
"Keeping 'Idle Hands' Busy: Ethical Subjects in the History of India’s Craft Industries"

Melanie Manos, lecturer II, art and design
"Visualizing Women's Work"

Kelly Murdoch-Kitt, assistant professor, art and design
"ORBIT: Designing Intercultural Collaborations"

Veerendra Prasad, lecturer II; film, television, and media
"Unscripted Films in Uncontrolled Environments"

Carol Tell, lecturer II, English, Sweetland Writing Program, Lloyd Hall Scholars Program
"'I’ll Eat You Up, I Love You So': Conflicting Renderings of Eating in Childhood"

2019-20 Fellows

GRADUATE STUDENT FELLOWS

Sahin Acikgoz
Mary Fair Croushore Graduate Fellow, comparative literature

“Transgender in Translation: A Transnational Category of Socio-Cultural Analysis in the Turkish Nation-State”

Joel Batterman
Mary Fair Croushore Graduate Fellow, urban and regional planning

"A Metropolitan Dilemma: Race, Power and Regional Planning in Detroit"

Megan Behrend
Sylvia 'Duffy' Engle Graduate Fellow, English language and literature

"The Latinity of Middle English Literature: Form, Translation, and Vernacularization"

Nicholas Caverly
David and Mary Hunting Graduate Fellow, anthropology

"Restructured City: Demolition and Racial Accumulation in Detroit"

Kyle Frisina
David and Mary Hunting Graduate Fellow, American culture and English language and literature

“Thinking Theatrically: Contemporary Aesthetics for Ethical Citizenship”

Zehra Hashmi
A. Bartlett Giamatti Graduate Fellow, anthropology and history

"Biometric Belonging: Datafied Kinship and Databased Governance in Urban Pakistan"

Shira Schwartz
Richard & Lillian Ives Graduate Fellow, comparative literature

"Yeshiva Quirls: A Textual Ethnography of Jewish Gender, Sex and Reproduction"

Elizabeth Tacke
James A. Winn Graduate Fellow, English and education

"Rhetorics of Masking: Negotiating Disclosures of Disability and Trauma"

FACULTY FELLOWS

Charlotte Karem Albrecht
Richard and Lillian Ives Faculty Fellow, assistant professor, American culture and women’s studies

"An Inconsistent History: Arab American Peddlers and the Making of Sexuality, Gender, and Race"

Alena Aniskiewicz
Postdoctoral Research Fellow, Slavic languages and literatures

"Cultural Remix: Polish Hip Hop and the Sampling of Heritage"

Marlyse Baptista
John Rich Faculty Fellow, professor, Afroamerican and African studies and linguistics

"E pluribus unum: Out of many voices, one language"

Sarah Ensor
Steelcase Faculty Fellow, assistant professor, environment and English language and literature

"Terminal Regions: Queer Environmental Ethics in the Absence of Futurity"

Daniel Y. Kim
Fall 2019 Norman Freehling Visiting Fellow, associate professor of English and American studies at Brown University

 “‘Dark Tales Strewn with Suffering’: Translations and Hauntings of History in the Novels of Han Kang”

Heidi Kumao
Hunting Family Faculty Fellow, professor, art and design

"Real and Imagined: Animating the Spaces Between Us"

Petra Kuppers
Hunting Family Faculty Fellow, professor, English language and literature, women’s studies, art and design, and theater and drama

"Eco Soma: Speculative Performance Experiments" 

Ashley Lucas
Richard and Lillian Ives Faculty Fellow, associate professor, theater and drama, English, Residential College, and art and design

"Prison Theatre: Performance and Incarceration"

Sara McDougall
Winter 2020 Norman Freehling Visiting Fellow, associate professor of history at John Jay College of Criminal Justice of the City University of New York

"Surviving Illicit Pregnancy in Medieval Christian France”

Diana Ng
Helmut F. Stern Faculty Fellow, associate professor of art history

"Roman Public Visual Culture and the Cognition of Identity and Commemoration" 

Tiffany Ng
Richard and Lillian Ives Faculty Fellow, assistant professor of music

"Inequality in Public Soundscapes: The Carillon, Organ, and the Politics of Public Space in the Twentieth Century"

Scott Stonington
Helmut F. Stern Faculty Fellow, assistant professor, anthropology and clinical lecturer, internal medicine

"Expanding Ethics to Account for Complex Personhood"

2019 Summer Fellows

Philip Christman
Summer Faculty Fellow, lecturer II, English

"The Writing Process"

Henry Cowles
Summer Faculty Fellow, Assistant Professor, History

"The Scientific Method: Evolution and Experiment from Darwin to Dewey"

Enrique García Santo-Tomás
Summer Faculty Fellow, Professor, Spanish

"Vital Signs: Midwifing Fiction in Spain, 1540-1690"

Annette Joseph-Gabriel
Summer Faculty Fellow, Assistant Professor, French

"Fashioning the Citizen: Enslaved Children’s Textual Production in the Atlantic World”

Shelley Manis
Summer Faculty Fellow, Lecturer IV, Sweetland Writing Center and Comprehensive Studies

"Beyond Metaphor: Performance and Writing"

Christine Modey
Summer Faculty Fellow, Lecturer III, Sweetland Writing Center

"Ethnographic Study of the Sermon Preparation Processes of Clergy"

David Morse
Summer Faculty Fellow, Lecturer IV, Public Policy

"The Occident, a Novel-in-progress"

Antoine Traisnel
Summer Faculty Fellow, Assistant Professor, Comparative Literature and English

"Martha: A Life in Captivity"

2018 Summer Fellows

Jeremiah Chamberlin, Lecturer IV, English

 “A History of Events that Never Happened: Memory, Identity, and the Future in the Contemporary Bulgaria”

Philip D'Anieri, Lecturer IV, architecture and urban planning

 “The Narrowest National Park: Bureaucrats, ‘Back to Nature,’ and the Federalization of the Appalachian Trail”

Victor Fanucchi, Lecturer IV, screen arts and cultures

 “Chatbot”

David Gold, Associate Professor, English

 “‘Votes for Women’: African American Suffrage Arguments in the Crisis”

Ashley Lucas, Associate Professor; theatre and drama, Residential College, English, art and design

 “Prison Theatre: Performance and Incarceration”

Scott Spector, Professor, German

“Invisible Empire: Layers of Memory in Post-Habsburg Central Europe”

Greta Uehling, Lecturer II, international and comparative studies

 “PTSD Land: The Emotional Geography of Ukraine’s Displaced”

2017-18

FACULTY FELLOWS

Michael Awkward, John Rich Fellow, professor of English and Afroamerican and African studies

“A Horribly Mangled Monstrosity: Disfiguring/Refiguring Black American Masculinity after Emmett Till”

Pamela Brandwein, Helmut Stern Fellow, professor of political science

“Antislavery and the Formation of American Capitalist Democracy”

Par Cassel, Richard and Lillian Ives Fellow, associate professor of history

“Sovereignty in China: The Careers of a Concept”

Aileen Das, Classical Studies-Charles P. Brauer Fellow, assistant professor of classical studies

“Classical and Medieval Traditions of Transdisciplinary: Plato’s Timaeus in Arabic”

Anita Gonzalez, Hunting Family Fellow, professor of theatre and drama

“Shipping Out: Transatlantic Maritime Performance and Ethnic Cultural Exchange”

Laura Kasischke, Hunting Family Fellow, professor of English language and literature

The Time Machine: A Book Length Poem”

Alexandra Murphy, Helmut Stern Fellow, assistant professor of sociology

“When the Sidewalks End: Poverty & Race in an American Suburb”

Douglas Northrop, Helmut Stern Fellow, professor of Near Eastern studies and history

“Four Days That Shook the World: Earthquakes and Empire Along the Eurasian Frontier

Ruby Tapia, Women’s Studies-Steelcase Fellow, associate professor of English and women’s studies

The Camera in the Cage: Prison Photography and the Abject Sentimentality of the Exception”

Magdalena Zaborowska, John Rich Fellow, professor of American culture and Afroamerican and African studies

“Archiving James Baldwin’s House: Digital Writer’s Museum, Chez Baldwin in St. Paul-de-Vence, France”

GRADUATE STUDENT FELLOWS

Anoff Nicholas Cobblah, Richard & Lillian Ives Graduate Fellow, English

“The Work of Scientific Play in Nineteenth-Century Britain”

James Hammond, James Winn Graduate Fellow, English

“Composing Eugenics: Race and Ability in the History of Writing assessment, 1869-1938”

Filipa Melo Lopes, Sylvia “Duffy” Engle Graduate Fellow, philosophy

“Gender, Fundamentality and the Social World”

Benedito Luis Machava, A. Barlett Giamatti Graduate Fellow, history

“The Morality of Revolution: Urban Cleansing, Re-education Camps, and the Politics of Morality in Socialist Mozambique, 1975-1988”

Josh Morrison, Richard & Lillian Ives Graduate Fellow, screen arts and culture

“Reveling in Uselessness: Queer and Trans Media, Emotional Labour, and Cultural Capital”

Michael Schachter, Mary Fair Croushore Graduate Fellow, composition and music theory

The Black Clown: a Vaudeville Oratorio for Bass-Baritone, Chorus, and Orchestra”

Ana Maria Silva, David and Mary Hunting Graduate Fellow, history

“Roots in Stone and Slavery: Permanence, Mobility, and Empire in 17th Century Cartagena de Indias”

Duygu Ula, Mary Fair Croushore Graduate Fellow, comparative literature

“Aesthetics in Dissent: Queer Cultural Productions in Bosnia and Herzegovina, Serbia and Turkey”

2016-17

Cassius Adair, James Winn Graduate Fellow, English

"Documenting Difference: State Identification, Identity Formation, and Transgender Cultural Critique"

James Cogswell, Charles P. Brauer Fellow, professor of art and design

“Cosmogonic Tattoos”

Clare Croft, Norman and Jane Katz Fellow, assistant professor of music

“A Different Kind of Lady: Jill Johnston’s Political Embodiments of Dance Criticism and Feminism”

Kyle Grady, Early Modern Conversions Graduate Fellow, English

“Moors, Mulattos, and Post-Racial Perceptions: Rethinking Racialization in Early Modern England”

Carolina Heredia, Mary Fair Croushore Graduate Fellow, music composition

“Ausencias/Ausencias/Absences”

Matthew Hull, John Rich Fellow, associate professor of anthropology

“Incorporation: Capitalism and Collective Life”

Marjorie Levinson, Hunting Family Fellow, professor of English language and literature

“Field Theories of Form: Philosophy, Science, Poetry”

Emily Macgillivray, Cody Engle Graduate Fellow, American culture

"I do not know any such woman: Native Women Traders' Property and Self-Determination in the Great Lakes from 1740 to 1840"

Xiomara Santamarina, Hunting Family Fellow, associate professor of Afroamerican literature, English language and literature, and American culture

"Modernities Past: Redefining Modernity in 19th-Century African America"

Christine Sargent, Marc and Constance Jacobson Graduate Fellow, anthropology

“Ambivalent Inheritance: Down Syndrome and the Ethics of Kinship in Amman, Jordan”

Perrin Selcer, Norman and Jane Katz Fellow, assistant professor of history and Program in the Environment

“Constructing Spaceship Earth”
 
Mrinalini Sinha, Helmut Stern Fellow, professor of women's studies, English language and literature, and history

"Complete Political Independence: The Curious Genealogy of a Nationalist Indian Demand”

Ben Strassfeld, David and Mary Hunting Graduate Fellow, screen arts and cultures

“The Detroit Model: Regulating Race and Pornography, 1950 – 1979”

Emma Thomas, Mary Fair Croushore Graduate Fellow, history and German

“Contested Labors: New Guinean Women and the German Colonial Indenture, 1884-1921”

Lia Wolock, James Winn Graduate Fellow, communication studies

“Producing South Asian America: Community, Digital Media, & Connectivity”

Claire Zimmerman, Steelcase Fellow, associate professor of history of art and of architecture

“Albert Kahn in Detroit, 1890-1945”

2015-16

Andrea Brock, Sylvia “Duffy” Engle Graduate Student Fellow

“Environment and Urban Development in the Archaic Forum Boarium in Rome, Italy”

Michelle Cassidy, A. Bartlett Giamatti Scholar/Graduate Student Fellows

“Both the Honor and the Profit: Anishinaabe Warriors, Soldiers, and Veterans from Pontiac’s War through the Civil War”

Andreas Gailus, Helmut F. Stern Fellow; associate professor, Germanic languages and literatures

“Forms of Life”

Phoebe Gloeckner, Richard and Lillian A. Ives Fellow; associate professor, art and design

“The Return of Maldoror”

Christiane Gruber, Charles P. Brauer Fellow; associate professor, history of art

Gabrielle Hecht, Mary I. and David D. Hunting Family Fellow; professor, history

 “Toxic Tales from the African Anthropocene”

Lizzie Hutton, James A. Winn Graduate Student Fellow

 “New Reasons for Reading: Progressive Experiments in Cultural and Literary Literacy”

Yanay Israeli, Early Modern Conversions Graduate Fellow

 “Negotiating the Republic: Violence, Propaganda, and Government in Castillian Cities, 1391-1520”

Lavrentia Karamaniola, Marc and Constance Jacobson Graduate Fellow

 “Bucharest Barks: Stray Dogs, Urban Lifestyle Aspirations, and the ‘Non-Civilized’ City”

Katie Lennard, Mary I. and David D. Hunting Family Graduate Student Fellow

“Made in America: Costume, Violence, and the Ku Klux Klan, 1905-1940”

Arvind-Pal Mandair, Helmut F. Stern Fellow; associate professor, Asian languages and cultures

 “Untimely Encounters”

Shana Melnysyn, Mary I. and David D. Hunting Family Graduate Student Fellow

"Rum & Revenge: Portuguese-Angolan Trade and the Bailundo Revolt of 1902"

Farina Mir, Norman and Jane Katz Fellow; associate professor, history

 “Producing Modern Muslims: Everyday Ethics in Colonial India”

Mireille Roddier, Steelcase Professor; associate professor, architecture

 “Tactical Urbanism: The Politics of Interventionist Practices”

Sarah Suhadolnik, Richard and Lillian A. Ives Graduate Fellow

 “Navigating Jazz: Music, Place, and New Orleans in the Twentieth Century”

Megan Sweeney, John Rich Fellow; associate professor, English language and literature, Afroamerican and African studies

“Mendings”

Emily Waples, Mary Fair Croushore Graduate Fellow

 “Vitiated Nature: Heredity, Environment, and the American Etiological Imagination, 1785-1875”

2014 - 2015

Sara Ahbel-Rappe
John Rich Professor  

Alison Cornish
Mary I. and David D. Hunting Family Fellow

Maria Eugenia Cotera
Helmut F. Stern Fellow

David Green
James Winn Graduate Student Fellow

Holly Hughes
Norman and Jane Katz Fellow

Alison Joersz
Mary I. & David D. Huntington Graduate Student Fellow

Elizabeth Keslacy
A. Bartlett Giamatti Graduate Student Fellow

Nancy Linthicum
Marc and Constance Jacobson Graduate Student Fellow

Sarah Linwick
Early Modern Conversions Graduate Student Fellow

Pascal Massinon
Mary Fair Croushore Graduate Student Fellow

Rostom Mesli
Sylvia "Duffy" Engle Graduate Student Fellow

Rachel Neis
Richard & Lillian Ives Professor 2506 Haven Hall

Asaf Peres
Richard & Lillian Ives Graduate Student Fellow

Christian Sandvig
Steelcase Research Professor

Tobin Siebers
John Rich Professor

Bonnie Washick
Mary I. & David D. Huntington Graduate Student Fellow

Melanie R Yergeau
Charles P. Brauer Fellow

Wang Zheng
Helmut F. Stern Fellow
 

2013 - 2014

Kerstin Barndt
Helmut F. Stern

Mark Clague
U-M Humanities Institute National Edowment for the Humanities Fellow

Deirdre de la Cruz
Richard and Lillian Ives Fellow

Katherine French
Helmut F. Stern Professor

Joshua Friedman
Richard and Lillian Ives Graduate Student Fellow

Maria Hadjipolycarpou
James A. Winn Graduate Student Fellow

Jarrod Hayes
Steelcase Research Professor

Jennifer Lee Johnson
Richard and Lillian Ives Graduate Student Fellow

Monique Johnson
James A. Winn Graduate Student Fellow

Webb Keane
John Rich Professor

Scott Richard Lyons
Hunting Family Fellow

Michael Patrick McCulloch
Mary Fair Croushore Graduate Student Fellow

Janie Paul
John Rich Professor

Richard Pierre
Sylvia "Duffy" Engle Graduate Student Fellow

Elizabeth Sears
Hunting Family Fellow

Brian Whitener
Mary Fair Croushore Graduate Student Fellow

Cookie Woolner
Mary I. & David D. Hunting Graduate Student Fellow
 

2012 - 2013

Adam Ashforth
Helmut F. Stern Professor

A. Sheree Brown
A. Bartlett Giamatti Graduate Student Fellow

Basak Candar
Mary I. and David D. Hunting Graduate Student Fellow

Kathleen Canning
Helmut F. Stern Professor

Alison DeSimone
James A. Winn Graduate Student Fellow

Frieda Ekotto
Chair of DAAS, Professor of French

Candice Hamelin
Sylvia "Duffy" Engle Graduate Student Fellow

Sara Jackson
Mary Fair Croushore Graduate Student Fellow

Karla Mallette
Helmut F. Stern Professor 4010 MLB

David Manley
Norman and Jane Katz Faculty Fellow 2224 AH

Pedro Monaville
Mary Fair Croushore Graduate Student Fellow

Rebecca Porte
Mary I. & David D. Hunting Graduate Student Fellow

Douglas Trevor
dtrevor@umich.edu

Brendan Wright
Marc and Constance Jacobson Graduate Student Fellow

Jason Young
Helmut F. Stern Professor

Geneviève Zubrzycki
Steelcase Research Professor
 

2011 - 2012

Kathryn Babayan
Hunting Family Professor

Marlyse Baptista
Hunting Family Professor

Efrat Bloom
Marc and Constance Jacobson Graduate Student Fellow

Jennifer Finn

Noah Gardiner
Mary Fair Croushore Graduate Student Fellow

Recep Gul
James A. Winn Graduate Student Fellow

Daniel Hack
John Rich Professor

Sarah Hillewaert
Sylvia “Duffy” Engle Graduate Student Fellow

Amr Kamal
Mary Fair Croushore Graduate Student Fellow

Joan Kee
Helmut F. Stern Professor

Matthew Lassiter
Associate Professor

Artemis Leontis
Hunting Family Professor

David Porter
Helmut F. Stern Professor

Sean Silver
Helmut F. Stern Professor

Melanie Sympson
Hunting Graduate Student Fellow

Xiaobing Tang
Steelcase Professor

2010 - 2011

FACULTY FELLOWS

Christian de Pee, Hunting Family Faculty Fellow

"Visible Cities: Text and Urban Space in Middle-Period China, Eighth through Twelfth Centuries"

Lisa Disch, John Rich Professor

"Rethinking Re-Presentation"

Basil Dufallo, Hunting Family Faculty Fellow

"The Captor’s Image: Greek Art in Roman Ekphrasis"

Julia Hell, Helmut F. Stern Professor

"Imperial Ruins: Imagining the Decline of Rome from Napoleon to Hitler"

Carol Jacobsen, John Rich Professor

"Trial in Error"

Amy Kulper, Steelcase Research Professor

"Immanent Natures: the Laboratory as Metaphor in Architectural Design"

Alaina Lemon, Hunting Family Faculty Fellow

"Penetrating Minds: Reading Others in a 'post' Orwellian World"

Anton Shammas, Helmut F. Stern Professor

"Blind Spots, and Other Essays on Translation"

GRADUATE STUDENT FELLOWS

Katherine Brokaw, James A. Winn Graduate Student Fellow

"Tudor Musical Theater: Staging Religious Difference from Wisdom to The Winter’s Tale"

Puspa Damai, Mary Ives Hunting and David D. Hunting, Sr. Graduate Student Fellow

"Welcoming Strangers: Hospitality in American Literature and Culture"

Ben Gunsberg, Sylvia "Duffy" Engle Graduate Student Fellow

"The Old Promise of New Media Composition"

Alan Itkin, Mary Fair Croushore Graduate Student Fellow

"Classical Motifs and the Representation of History in the Works of W.G. Sebald"

Graham Nessler, Mary Fair Croushore Graduate Student Fellow

"A Failed Emancipation? The Struggle for Freedom in Hispaniola During the Haitian Revolution, 1789-1809"

Nafisa Essop Shiek, A. Bartlett Giamatti Graduate Student Fellow

"Relations of Governance: Gender, Law and the Making of a Colonial State"

2009 - 2010

FACULTY FELLOWS

Y. David Chung, Helmut F. Stern Professor

"Pyongyang – a drawing and video installation"

Peter Ho Davies, John Rich Professor

"The Great Race: a novel"

Angela Dillard, John Rich Professor

"James H. Meredith and the Boundaries of the American Historical Imagination"

Valerie Kivelson, Steelcase Research Professorship

"Desperate Magic: Witchcraft and the Lineaments of Power in Early Modern Russia"

Keith Mitnick, Hunting Family Faculty Fellowship

"The Architecture of Unseen Things"

Ryan Szpiech, Hunting Family Professor

"Authorizing Apostasy: Conversion and Narrative in Medieval Polemic"

Magdalena Zaborowska, Hunting Family Professor

"Racing Borderlands: Displacement, Difference, Dialogue, and American Cultural Traffic in the Second World"

Claire Zimmerman, Helmut F. Stern Professor

“Photographic Architecture from Weimar to Cold War: The Case of Mies van der Rohe"

GRADUATE STUDENT FELLOWS

Yanina Arnold, Sylvia “Duffy” Engle Graduate Student Fellow

"Law and Literature in Late Imperial Russia, 1864-1917"

Christopher Coltrin, Mary Fair Croushore Graduate Student Fellow

"Destruction or Deliverance? The Politics of Catastrophe in the Art of John Martin"

Christopher Davis, James A. Winn Graduate Student Fellow

"Performing the Text: Troubadour Manuscripts and Vernacular Poetic Identity"

Ari Friedlander, A. Bartlett Giamatti Graduate Student Fellow

"Sex, Crimes, and Sex Crimes: Private Sins and Communal Concerns in Early Modern England"

Daniel Hershenzon, Mary Ives Hunting and David D. Hunting, Sr., Graduate Student Fellow

"Moving People, Moving Goods: Captivity and Ransom in the Early-Modern Western Mediterranean"

Guillermo Salas, Mary Ives Hunting and David D. Hunting, Sr., Graduate Student Fellow

"Religious Change and Ideologies of Social Distinction in the Southern Peruvian Andes"

VISITING FELLOW

Jean Hebrard, Norman Freehling Visiting Professor

2008 - 2009

FACULTY FELLOWS

Joshua Cole, Norman and Jane Katz Faculty Fellow

"The Empire of Fear: Violence and Politics of the Colonial Situation in Eastern Algeria, 1919-1940"

Caroline Constant, Helmut F. Stern Professor

"The Modern Architectural Landscape"

Lucy Hartley, Helmut F. Stern Professor

"The Democracy of the Beautiful"

Paul Christopher Johnson, Hunting Family Professor

"To Be Possessed: 'Religion' and the Purification of Spirit"

Rudolf Mrázek, John Rich Professor

"Penal Colonies and Camp Cultures"

Susan Parrish, John Rich Professor

"A History of Disturbance: Ecology and Literature in the U.S. South, 1927-1947"

Stephanie Rowden, Helmut F. Stern Professor

"A place has its stories"

Gareth Williams, Hunting Family Professor

"The Mexican Exception: Sovereignty and Political Subjectivity in the Twentieth Century"

GRADUATE STUDENT FELLOWS

Danna Agmon, Mary Ives Hunting and David D. Hunting, Sr., Graduate Student Fellow

"Where Do Go-Betweens Go? Colonial Intermediaries in Eighteenth Century India"

Lembit Beecher, James A. Winn Graduate Student Fellow

"Estonia 1944: A Multimedia Chamber Oratorio"

Eva-Marie Dubuisson, Sylvia “Duffy” Engle Graduate Student Fellow

"The Making of Poetic and Political Authority in Kazakh Aitus"

Monica Kim

"Humanity Interrogated: Empire, Nation, and the Political Subject in United States and United Nations Prisoner of War Camps during the Korean War, 1949-1954"

Amy Rodgers, Mary Fair Croushore Graduate Student Fellow

“The Sense of an Audience: Spectators and Spectatorship in Early Modern England, 1576-1612"

2007 - 2008

FACULTY FELLOWS

Paul Anderson, Hunting Family Professor

"Hearing Loss: The Dreamlife of American Jazz"

Philip Deloria, John Rich Professor

"Crossing the (Indian) Color Line: A Family History"

Tirtza Even, Helmut F. Stern Professor

"Once a Wall, or Ripple Remains"

Andrew Herscher, Hunting Family Professor

"Violence Taking Place: The Architecture of the Kosovo Conflict"

Katherine Ibbett, A. Bartlett Giamatti Faculty Fellow

"Compassion and Commonality: Forms of Fellow-Feeling in Seventeenth-Century France"

Marcia Inhorn, Helmut F. Stern Professor

"Reproducing Masculinities: Islam, IVF-ICSI, and Middle Eastern Manhood"

Scott Spector, John Rich Professor

"Violent Sensations: Sexuality, Crime, and Utopia in Berlin and Vienna, 1860-1914"

Johannes von Moltke, Steelcase Research Professor

"Moving Pictures: Film, History, and the Politics of Emotion"

GRADUATE STUDENT FELLOWS

Elizabeth Ben-Ishai, Sylvia "Duffy" Engle Graduate Student Fellow

"The Autonomy-Fostering State: Citizenship and Social Service Delivery"

Yolanda Covington-Ward

"Embodied Histories, Danced Religions, and Performed Politics: Changing Conceptions of Kongo Cultural Performance"

Jonah Johnson, James A. Winn Graduate Student Fellow

"Seasick yet Still Docked: Casting Kant’s Shadow in Post-Enlightenment German Drama"

Min Li, Mary Ives Hunting and David D. Hunting, Sr., Graduate Student Fellow

"Conquest, Concord, and Consumption:  Becoming Shang in Eastern China"

Jennifer Palmer

"Slavery, Race, and Gender in Eighteenth-Century La Rochelle"

Stefan Stantchev

"Embargo: the Origins of an Idea and the Effects of a Policy"

2006 - 2007

FACULTY FELLOWS

Howard Markel, John Rich Professor

"The Anatomy of Addiction: A Cultural, Social and Medical History of Addiction in the United States, 1900 to the Present"

Khaled Mattawa, Hunting Family Professor

"Amorisco and A Typography of Strangers"

Christi Merrill

"Memory with an Active Verb: Lessons in Translating Hindi"

James Robson, Helmut F. Stern Professor

"Inside Asian Images: Religious Icons in the Context of Local and Ritual Practice"

Andrew Shryock, Charles P. Brauer Faculty Fellow

"Welcome and Trespass: The Politics of Hospitality in Jordan and Beyond"

Jamie Tappenden

"Riemann and Frege: A Study in the Emergence of Contemporary Logic and Mathematics"

Patricia Yaeger, A. Bartlett Giamatti Faculty Fellow

"Luminous Trash: America in an Age of Conspicuous Destruction"

Norman Yoffee, Steelcase Research Professor and Helmut F. Stern Professor

"Winds of Desolation: A History and Archaeology of the Mesopotamian City of Kish"

GRADUATE STUDENT FELLOWS

Diana Bullen, Mary Ives Hunting and David D. Hunting, Sr., Graduate Student Fellow

"The Visual Culture of the Central Italian Foundling Hospital, 1400-1600"

Claire Decoteau

"The Diseased Body Politic and the Corporeality of HIV/AIDS in South Africa"

Philip Duker, James A. Winn Graduate Student Fellow

"Diving into Mnemosyne’s Waters: Exploring the Depths of Memory and Musical Experience"

Kim Greenwell

"Between Nation, Empire and Colony: Unsettling Events and English-Canadian Identity in the Nineteenth-century British Empire"

Edin Hajdarpasic

"Beyond ‘Nation vs. Empire’: Reform, Social Movements and the Search for Justice in Late Ottoman Bosnia"

Andrew Highsmith

"America Is a Thousand Flints: Race, Class and the End of the American Dream in Flint, Michigan"

Kristina Luce, Sylvia “Duffy” Engle Graduate Student Fellow

"Revolutions in Parallel: The Rise and Fall of Drawing Within Architectural Design"

Marti Lybeck, Michigan Graduate Student Fellow

"Gender, Sexuality and Belonging: Female Homosexuality in Germany, 1890–1933"

VISITING FELLOWS

David Henry Hwang

Bob Mankoff, Paula and Edwin Sidman Fellow in the Arts

Charles Stewart

Sekou Sundiata

2005 - 2006

FACULTY FELLOWS

David Caron
Associate Professor - Romance Languages
"The Contested Ghetto: French Republicanism and the Politics of Community"

Gregory Dowd, Helmut F. Stern Professor
Professor - History/American Culture
"'Bad Birds,' 'Flying Reports,' and Frontier Rumor in Early America"

Sara Forsdyke, John Rich Professor
Assistant Professor - Classical Studies
"Politics and Popular Culture in Ancient Greece"

Howard Markel, John Rich Professor
Professor of History of Medicine and of Pediatrics and Communicable Diseases
"The Anatomy of Addiction: A Cultural, Social and Medical History of Addiction in the United States, 1900 to the Present"

Khaled Mattawa, Hunting Family Professor
Assistant Professor of English (Creative Writing)
"Amorisco and A Typography of Strangers"

Christi Merrill
Assistant Professor of Comparative Literature and Asian Languages and Cultures
"Memory with an Active Verb: Lessons in Translating Hindi"

Steve Mullaney, John Rich Professor
Associate Professor - English
"The Work of the Stage: Trauma and Collective Identity in the Age of Shakespeare"

Marianetta Porter, Helmut F. Stern Professor
Associate Professor - Art and Design
"Memory Breeze"

Elisha Renne
Associate Professor - Anthropology/CAAS
"The Spiritual, Social, Spatial Connections of Yoruba Religious Textiles"

James Robson, Helmut F. Stern Professor
Assistant Professor of Asian Languages and Cultures
"Inside Asian Images: Religious Icons in the Context of Local and Ritual Practice" 

Catherine Sanok, A. Bartlett Giamatti Faculty Fellow
Assistant Professor - English/Women's Studies
"English Legends: Gender, Religion, and National Identity in Pre-modern England"

Andrew Shryock, Charles P. Brauer Faculty Fellow
Associate Professor of Anthropology
"Welcome and Trespass: The Politics of Hospitality in Jordan and Beyond"

Andrea Smith, Human Rights Fellow
Assistant Professor of Native American Studies, American Culture and Women’s Studies
"'Glocal' Organizing: The U.S. Human Rights Movement"

Louise K. Stein, Steelcase Research Professor
Professor - Musicology
"Spaniards at the Opera: Operas, Patrons, Singers, and the Publics in Madrid, Rome, Naples, and Lima, 1659-1701"

Jamie Tappenden
Associate Professor of Philosophy
"Riemann and Frege: A Study in the Emergence of Contemporary Logic and Mathematics"

Jason Weems, Hunting Family Professor
Assistant Professor - Art History (UM-Dearborn)
"Barnstorming the Prairies: Flight, Aerial Vision, and the Idea of the Midwest, 1920-1940"

Patricia Yaeger, A. Bartlett Giamatti Faculty Fellow
Professor of English
"Luminous Trash: America in an Age of Conspicuous Destruction"

Norman Yoffee, Steelcase Research Professor and Helmut F. Stern Professor
Professor of Near Eastern Studies and Anthropology
"Winds of Desolation: A History and Archaeology of the Mesopotamian City of Kish"

GRADUATE STUDENT FELLOWS

Diana Bullen, Mary Ives Hunting and David D. Hunting, Sr., Graduate Student Fellow
History of Art
"The Visual Culture of the Central Italian Foundling Hospital, 1400-1600" 

Claire Decoteau
Sociology
"The Diseased Body Politic and the Corporeality of HIV/AIDS in South Africa"

Philip Duker, James A. Winn Graduate Student Fellow
Music Theory
"Diving into Mnemosyne’s Waters: Exploring the Depths of Memory and Musical Experience" 

Didem Ekici, Mary Fair Croushore Graduate Student Fellow
Architecture
"Bruno Taut's Vision of the 'Orient': Creating a Universal Architecture"

Julen Etxabe, Mary Ives Hunting and David D. Hunting, Sr., Graduate Student Fellow
Law
"Laws in Tragic Conflict: Sophocles' Antigone and Judicial Decision-Making"

Kim Greenwell 
Sociology
"Between Nation, Empire and Colony: Unsettling Events and English-Canadian Identity in the Nineteenth-century British Empire"

Asli Gür, Sylvia “Duffy” Engle Graduate Student Fellow
Sociology
"Educating the 'Orient': Transculturation of Foreign Educational Practices and Imperial Imagination in the Ottoman Empire (1857-1914)"

Edin Hajdarpasic
History
"Beyond ‘Nation vs. Empire’: Reform, Social Movements and the Search for Justice in Late Ottoman Bosnia"

Andrew Highsmith
History
"America is a Thousand Flints: Race, Class and the End of the American Dream in Flint, Michigan"

Myeong-seok Kim, Mary Fair Croushore Graduate Student Fellow
Asian Languages
"Theories of Emotion in Early Chinese Confucian Texts"

Sumiao Li, James A. Winn Graduate Student Fellow
English/Women's Studies
"Fashionable People, Fashionable Societies: Gender, Fashion, and Print Culture in Britain, 1820-1860"

Kristina Luce, Sylvia “Duffy” Engle Graduate Student Fellow
Architecture
"Revolutions in Parallel: The Rise and Fall of Drawing Within Architectural Design" 

Marti Lybeck
History
"Gender, Sexuality and Belonging: Female Homosexuality in Germany, 1890–1933" 

Bhavani Raman, Mary Ives Hunting and David D. Hunting, Sr., Graduate Student Fellow
History
"Document Raj: Scribes, Writing and Society in Early Colonial South India"

VISITING FELLOWS

Louis Andriessen, Netherlands Visiting Professor and Artist-in-Residence
In residence, February 5 – 19, 2006 

Jaq Chartier, Artist
In residence, January 8 – 14, 2006

David Henry Hwang
Playwright, New York City
In residence, January 2007 

Marian Hobson, Professor of French at Queen Mary, University of London
Norman Freehling Visiting Professor
In residence, Winter 2006 

Basil Jones and Adrian Kohler, Handspring Puppet Company and Yaya Coulibaly, Sogolon Puppet Company
In residence, October 17 – 30, 2005 

German Kim
History and Korean Studies, Kazakh National University named after al-Farabi
Mellon Global Fellow
In residence, Fall 2006 

Bob Mankoff
Cartoon Editor, The New Yorker
Paula and Edwin Sidman Fellow in the Arts
In residence, March 5 – April 6, 2007 

Nicolette Molnár, Stage Director
Mellon Arts and Knowledge Fellow
In residence, Winter 2006 

Livia Monnet, Professor of Comparative Literature, Film, and Media Studies, University of Montreal
In residence, February 12 – 25, 2006 

Lawrence N. Powell, Professor of History, Tulane University, New OrleansMarc and Constance Jacobson Lecture
In residence, September 12 – October 13, 2005 

Charles Stewart
Anthropology, University College London
In residence, March 5 – April 6, 2007 

Sekou Sundiata
Poet and Performance Artist
Eugene Lang College, The New School for Liberal Arts 
In residence January 7- 21, 2007 

Neferti Tadiar
History of Consciousness, University of California, Santa Cruz
Mellon Global Fellow
In residence, October 29 – November 12, 2006 

Celestine Uwem Akpan
Careers in the Making Fellow
In residence, Fall 2006 

2001 - 2002

FACULTY FELLOWS

Derek Collins
Assistant Professor, Classical Studies
John Rich Professor
"Master of the Game: Competition and Performance in Greek Poetry"

Nadine Hubbs
Assistant Professor, Music Theory and Women's Studies
"Composing Oneself: Gay Modernists and American Musical Identity"

Webb Keane
Associate Professor, Anthropology and Visiting Associate Professor, Asian Languages and Cultures
"Missionaries, Protestants, and Dilemmas of 'Modernity' in Indonesia"

Valerie Kivelson
Associate Professor, History
Hunting Family Faculty Fellow
"Muscovite Sketches: Maps and Their Meanings in Seventeenth-Century Russia"

Rudolf Mrázek
Professor, History
Steelcase Research Professor
"Jakarta, Indonesia: The Post-Colonial Metropolis, 1930-2002"

Patricia Olynyk
Assistant Professor, Art and Design
Helmut F. Stern Professor
"Hybrid Creatures"

George Steinmetz
Associate Professor, Sociology and German
A. Bartlett Giamatti Faculty Fellow
"Precoloniality: German Ethnographic Discourse and the Colonial State"

GRADUATE STUDENT FELLOWS

Apollo Amoko
English
James A. Winn Graduate Student Fellow
"The Problem with English Literature: Canonicity, Citizenship, and the Idea Africa"

Shannon Lee Dawdy
Anthropology and History
Mary Fair Croushore Graduate Student Fellow
"La Ville Sauvage: Colonials and Creoles in French New Orleans, 1699-1769"

Erica Lehrer
Anthropology
"Trauma, Tourism, and Identity: Reconstructing Jewishness in Poland"

Anna Pegler-Gordon
American Culture
"In Sight of America: Photography and US Immigration Policy, 1880-1930"

Andrea Seri
Near Eastern Studies
Hunting Family Graduate Student Fellow
"Local Power: Structure and Function of Community Institutions of Authority in the Old Babylonian Period"

Eben Wood
English
"Black Abstraction: Umbra and the Terms of the African-American Avant-Garde, 1960-1975"

VISITING FELLOWS

Mel Chin
Artist, North Carolina and New York
Paula and Edwin Sidman Fellow in the Arts

Lorelei Corcoran
Director, Institute of Egyptian Art and Archaeology, University of Memphis

Rhys Isaac
Professor emeritus, History, La Trobe University, Australia

Martha Nussbaum
Marc and Constance Jacobson Lecture and SymposiumLaw and Ethics, University of Chicago
"Global Duties: Cicero's Problematic Legacy"

Griselda Pollock
Social and Critical Histories of Art
Director of the AHRB Centre for Cultural Analysis, Theory and History, University of Leeds, UK

Gayle S. Rubin
Anthropologist
Founder, Women's Studies Program at the University of Michigan
Norman Freehling Visiting Professor

Janet Williams
Artist, Nebraska
Jill S. Harris Memorial Fund

2000 - 2001

FACULTY FELLOWS

Carol Bardenstein
Assistant Professor, Near Eastern Studies
"Cultivating Attachments: Discourses of Rootedness in Palestine/Israel"

Michael Bonner, Helmut F. Stern Professor
Associate Professor, Near Eastern Studies
"Circulation and Exchange in the Transition from Late Antiquity to Early Islam"

Matthew Connelly
Assistant Professor, History and Public Policy
"Population Control: An International History from the Eugenics Movement to the Cairo Conference"

Gillian Feeney-Harnik, Hunting Family Fellow
Professor, Anthropology
"The Ethnography of Creation"

Arlene Keizer, A. Bartlett Giamatti Faculty Fellow
Assistant Professor, English, Afroamerican and African Studies
"Black Subjects: Theories of Identity Formation in Contemporary African American and Caribbean Literature"

Eileen Pollack, John Rich Professor
Assistant Professor, English
"Woman Walking Ahead: In Search of Catherine Weldon and Sitting Bull"

Lawrence Sklar, Steelcase Research Professor
Professor, Philosophy
"The Life of a Theory" 

GRADUATE STUDENT FELLOWS

Gina Bloom, James A. Winn Graduate Student Fellow
English
"Choreographing Voice: Staging Gender in Early Modern England"

Charles Goodman
Philosophy
"Ancient Dharmas, Modern Debates: Towards an Analytic Philosophy of Buddhism"

Fernando Lara, Hunting Family Graduate Student Fellow
Architecture
"Popular Modernism: An Analysis of the Acceptance of Modern Architecture in 1950's Brazil"

Morgan Liu, Sylvia 'Duffy' Engle Graduate Student Fellow
Anthropology
"Uzbek Sensibilities of Authority and Political Imagination in an Ex-Soviet Central Asian City"

Sarah Womack, Rackham Dean's Graduate Student Fellow
History
"Colonialism and the Collaborationist Agenda: Pham Quynh, France, and the Invention of a Neo-traditional Vietnam" 

VISITING FELLOWS

Massimo Bacigalupo
American Literature
University of Genoa, Italy

Benjamin Bagby and Ping Chong
Joint residency sponsored by the Jill S. Harris Memorial Fund
Creation and premiere of a new work, "Edda: Viking Tales of Revenge, Lust, and Family", co-commissioned by the University Musical Society, and Lincoln Center

Natalie Zemon Davis
Henry Charles Lea Professor emerita, Princeton University
Marc and Constance Jacobson Lecture, Fall Semester
"Rethinking Cultural Mixture: The Travels of 'Leo Africanus'"

Svetlana Alpers
Art Historian emerita, Visiting Research Professor, New York University
Marc and Constance Jacobson Lecture, Winter Semester
"Velázquez's The Spinners, or What Are We Looking For?"

Ruth Weisburg
Dean of the School of Fine Arts, University of Southern California

Felipe Ortega, Norman Freehling Visiting Professor
New Mexican Artist