Skip to Content

Search: {{$root.lsaSearchQuery.q}}, Page {{$root.page}}

Previous Contest Winners

Congratulations to our 2022 winners!

 

2022 Hopwood Award Winners 

Hopwood Drama 

Winners

First Place - Aaron Klein, “Home Free”

Second Place - Caroline New, “Albeit, Amelia”

Third Place - Julie Cadman-Kim, “How to Care, Your Confederate Relative”

Fourth Place (tie) - Karis Clark, “Alien Nation” and David Williams, “The Sleuth of Bears” and “Anguish of the Marrow” 

Finalists

Sarah Cripsey, “Dying, a Coffee”

Nicholas Daly, “How Can I Help You?”

Claire Vogel, “The In Between” 

Hopwood Screenplay 

Winners

First Place - Ben Servetah, “u, me and catastrophe”

Second Place (tie) - Jessica Curney, “Sunshine” and Sophia Raines, “The Look of Love”

Third Place (tie) - Reyana Patterson, “Matriarchs” and Jason Fine, “Theater” 

Finalists

Zora Kwasnik, “Deadbeat”

Tomi Drucker, “Frames” 

Hopwood Novel 

Winners

First Place (tie) - Jennifer Galvão, “Water Dogs” and Kabelo Motsoeneng, “What We Inherit” 

Finalists

Julie Cadman-Kim, “Six-Letter Word”

Darina Sikmashvili, “Now We Are All Holy Girls”

Amitai Ben-Abba, “Magikombucha” 

Hopwood Award Theodore Roethke Prize 

Winners

First Place - Abigail McFee, “Entrails”

Second Place - Robert Laidler, “felo de se & punnett squares & true stories about the southern woods” 

Finalists

Maia Elsner, “Corona-19”

Brian Gyamfi, “Brown Weapons”

Tamar Ashdot, “JFK – TLV”

Matthew Busto, “Making Lunch in America”

Caroline New, “Taxonomy of Salt”

A  Shaikh, “LDR submission”

Sara Abou Rashed, “Theories of Return”

Urvi Kumbhat, “This Day of Tender Witness” 

Hopwood Graduate Poetry 

Winners

First Place - Brian Gyamfi, “What People Will Say”

Second Place - Robert Laidler, “Pivot”

Third Place - Abigail McFee, “Teneral”

Fourth Place - David Villaverde, “Scenes from a Room” 

Finalists

Tariq Elsaid, “On Vagrancies of Hope and Grief”

Caroline New, “All the Little Beasts”

Maya Day, “Excess” 

Hopwood Graduate Fiction 

Winners

First Place - Urvi Kumbhat, “The Black Hole of Calcutta” and “The Hooghly River”

Second Place - Julie Cadman-Kim, "God's Image", "956 Pioneer Circle" ,"The Center of the Circle", "Mary Esther's Man", "Our Man", and "Lot's Wife"

Third Place - Sean Civale, “Inheritances”

Fourth Place - Anna Widdowson, “The Speckled Gourd” 

Finalists

Joshua Olivier, "This Is California" and "If You Leave Me Now"

Darina Sikmashvili, “Negligence”

Lilia Popova, “The Twins” 

Hopwood Graduate Nonfiction 

Winners

First Place - Chandrica Barua, “silent women at the kitchen table”

Second Place - Zoe Carpenter, “Blues Came Down On You”

Third Place - Abigail McFee, “Pelvis with the Distance

Fourth Place - David Villaverde, “Solastalgia”

Fifth Place - Catherine Brist, "Taxonomy" and "Living Things" 

Finalists

Sara Abou Rashed, “In the Tent of Memory”

Joshua Olivier, “Everyone's Asking About You” 

Hopwood Undergraduate Poetry 

Winners

First Place - Alejandro Derieux-Cerezo, “Can Any of Those Poems Save the Bees?”

Second Place (tie) - Hiba Dagher, “the bird in my throat” and Rachna Iyer, “songs for ma” 

Finalists

Yumna Dagher, “Lamb's Eye Poems”

Fez Fessenden, “Body Farm”

Tahani Almujahid, “Conversations over Adeni Chai & other poems”

Olivia Evans, “Creation Myths” 

Hopwood Undergraduate Fiction 

Winners

First Place - Vivian Chiao, “detritus from the glove compartment of my 2010 honda civic”

Second Place - Francisco Fiori, “The Comfort in Her Knife” & “Carousel Girls”

Third Place - Jena Vallina, “My Apocalypse”

Fourth Place - Gabrielle Byrnes, “The Many Lives of Stevie Ives”

Fifth Place - Lucy Petee, “Anteros” 

Finalists

Clare Sahijdak, “Three Short Stories on Identity”

Madelyn Agne, “Metro Academic" and ”Classical High’s 2022 Spring Production of Hamlet” 

Hopwood Undergraduate Nonfiction 

Winners

First Place - Patience Young, “Detroit Moan”, “Trumbullplex in Prose”, and “Rotten Teeth”

Second Place (tie) - Penny Kane, “Prison Is No Place for a Vagina” and Nikolai Kesson for “Ascend” 

Finalists

Francesca Duong, “My Mother, the Mango Seed Eater” and “The Scream”

Jingqi Zhu, “Watch You Heal” and “The Ethnic Character of Chinese Restaurant  Syndrome”

Jessica Kwon, “In the aisles of a grocery store” and “Burning the Scripts of Asian America”

Rachna Iyer, “Essays from 2021” 

 

Hopwood Underclassmen Poetry 

First Place - Zoya Uzzaman, “Poems”

Second Place - Jenna Good, “Little Blue Girl”

Third Place - Elizabeth Wolfe, “In the Middle Hour”  

 

Hopwood Underclassmen Fiction 

First Place - Nadir Gerber, “Doll Funeral”

Second Place - Julia Watt, “Chlorsomax”

Third Place - Andrew Nakamura, “Radiance”

Fourth Place - Arianna Ontco, “Moving Day”

Fifth Place (tie) - Payton Aper, “The Midterm” and Lindsey Rosenblatt, “The Doll” 

 

Hopwood Underclassmen Nonfiction 

First Place - Isabela Kellogg, “On Standing on the Steps of Rashomon’s Irish Gift Shop”

Second Place - Lily Price, “Frat Bed”, “What was taken in 2020”, “Grapes”, & “Super Kroger”

Third Place - Olivia Donach, “Beautiful Bones”

Fourth Place - Allison Choi, “Rockburne’s Burn-out Brainchild” & “Don’t (read: do?) Talk to Strangers on the Internet”  

 

2022 Winners in the Additional Awards Administered by Hopwood 

 

Academy of American Poets Prize 

Graduate Division - David Villaverde, “Ori”

Undergraduate Division - Alejandro Derieux-Cerezo, “Cabela’s Commercial Disguised as a List of Better Left Unsaid” 

 

Andrea Beauchamp Prize 

Urvi Kumbhat, “The Black Hole of Calcutta” and “The Hooghly River” 

 

Arthur Miller Award of the University of Michigan Club of New York Scholarship Fund 

Winner

Steve Liu, “The Kowloon Gardener of Forever”

Finalists

Ben Servetah, “u, me and catastrophe”

Sarah Rooney, "The Stuff I Can't Stuff in a Suitcase" 

 

Bain-Swiggett Poetry Prize 

Amanda Hayes, “Fire Season” 

 

Chamberlain Award for Creative Writing 

Joshua Olivier, "This Is California" and "If You Leave Me Now"

Darina Sikmashvili, “Negligence”Lilia Popova, “The Twins” 

 

Cora Duncan Award in Fiction 

Grace Fabbri, “The Way to Keep Going” 

 

David Porter Award for Excellence in Journalism  

Jessica Kwon, “Burning the Scripts of Asian America” 

 

Dennis McIntyre Prize for Distinction in Undergraduate Playwriting 

Aaron Klein, “Home Free”

Karis Clark, “Alien Nation”Sarah Cripsey, “Dying for a Coffee” 

 

Frank and Gail Beaver Script Writing Prize 

Mitchell Salley, “Darlings” 

 

Geoffrey James Gosling Prize 

Jennifer Galvão, “Water Dogs: an excerpt”

Kabelo Motsoeneng, “What We Inherit” 

 

Helen J. Daniels Prize 

Patience Young, “Detroit Moan”, “Trumbullplex in Prose”, and “Rotten Teeth” 

 

Helen S. and John Wagner Prize 

Brian Gyamfi, “What People Will Say” 

 

Jeffrey L. Weisberg Memorial Prize in Poetry 

First Place - Christine Zeng, “whole”

Second Place - Jenna Good, “Wildflowers” 

 

John Wagner Prize 

Chandrica Barua, “silent women at the kitchen table” 

 

Kasdan Scholarship in Creative Writing 

First Place - Justin Levine, “By the Time I Get to Phoenix”

Second Place - Jason Offenhartz, “Runaway” 

 

Keith Taylor Excellence in Poetry Award 

Olivia Evans, “Sweet beasts” 

 

Leonard and Eileen Newman Writing Prize for Dramatic Writing 

Ben Servetah, “u, me and catastrophe”

Jessica Curney, “Sunshine”

Sophia Raines, “The Look of Love” 

 

Leonard and Eileen Newman Writing Prize for Fiction 

Vivian Chiao, “detritus from the glove compartment of my 2010 honda civic”

Francisco Fiori, “The Comfort in Her Knife” & “Carousel Girls”

Jena Vallina, “My Apocalypse”

Gabrielle Byrnes, “The Many Lives of Stevie Ives” 

 

Marjorie Rapaport Award in Poetry 

Aelita Klausmeier, “December”Olivia Evans, “Trans Creation Myth”

 

Meader Family Award 

Abigail McFee, “Teneral”

David Villaverde, “Scenes from a Room”

Tariq Elsaid, “On Vagrancies of Hope and Grief”

Caroline New, “All the Little Beasts”

Maya Day, “Excess” 

 

Michael R. Gutterman Award in Poetry 

Brian Gyamfi, “An Argument with Dragons”

David Villaverde, “Squaring the Circle” 

 

Naomi Saferstein Literary Award 

Ben Servetah, “u, me and catastrophe” 

 

Paul and Sonia Handleman Award 

Alejandro Derieux-Cerezo, “Can Any of Those Poems Save the Bees?” 

 

Peter Phillip Pratt Award in Fiction 

First Place - Vivian Chiao, “Wireframe Heart”

Second Place - Steve Liu, “Brother Bird” 

 

Robert F. Haugh Prize 

Vivian Chiao, “detritus from the glove compartment of my 2010 honda civic” 

 

Roy and Helen Meador Award 

Zoya Uzzaman, “Poems”

Isabela Kellogg, “On Standing on the Steps of Rashomon’s Irish Gift Shop” 

 

Roy W. Cowden Memorial Fellowship 

Winners

Karis Clark, “Giddy Up!”

Vivian Chiao, “Hometown”

Wroxanna Work, “Pressed”

Finalists

Aedin Seck, “Magdala”

Evangeline Yeh, “Under My Skin” & “Comfort Food”

Roshni Veeramachaneni, “The Brothers Desai”

Anisa Panahi, “The Other Side”Jacqueline Burant, “Violet”

 

Stanley S. Schwartz Prize 

Francisco Fiori, “The Comfort in Her Knife” & “Carousel Girls”

Hopwood Winners 1931-present

For a list of all Hopwood Award winners, as well as all Hopwood-administered contests and prizes, click the button below (link will download an excel spreadsheet). This list was last updated August 2019.