Skip to Content

Search: {{$root.lsaSearchQuery.q}}, Page {{$root.page}}

People

Faculty, staff, and graduate students can all be reached by post at

Department of History
University of Michigan
1029 Tisch Hall, 435 S. State Street
Ann Arbor MI 48109-1003

Armen Abkarian
Doctoral Candidate in History
Andy Rafael Aguilera
Doctoral Candidate in History; Latina/o Studies Program Certificate
Tugce Akgul
Doctoral Student in Ancient History
Nicole Allora
Doctoral Student in Ancient History
Hakem Al-Rustom
Assistant Professor, Alex Manoogian Professor of Modern Armenian History
1642 Haven Hall
Roxana Aras
Doctoral Candidate in Anthropology & History
Grace Argo
Doctoral Candidate in History and Women's and Gender Studies
Richard A. Bachmann
PhD Candidate in History
STS Graduate Certificate Program Fellow; Museum Studies Graduate Certificate Fellow
1641 Haven Hall, 505 S. State St
Bob Bain
Associate Professor, School of Education
734.615.0585
Jessie Bakitunda
Doctoral Student in History
Pamela Ballinger
Professor; Fred Cuny Chair in the History of Human Rights
2509 Haven Hall 734.647.4888
Rachael Barrett
Doctoral Student in History and Women and Gender Studies
Elise Borbely
Student Services Assistant
734-764-6306
Hayley R. Bowman
PhD in History (2022), Eisenberg Institute of Historical Studies Postdoctoral Fellow (2022-23)
Craig Breckenridge
Doctoral Candidate in History
Howard Brick
Professor; Louis Evans Chair in U.S. History
1725 Haven Hall
Mimi Brown Wooten
Doctoral Student in History
Amelia Burke
Doctoral Candidate in Anthropology and History
Noah Cashian
Doctoral Student in Ancient History
Pär Cassel
Associate Professor
313 Weiser Hall 734-936-3979
Eimeel Castillo
Doctoral Candidate in History and Women's and Gender Studies; Latin American and Caribbean Studies Certificate Fellow; Museum Studies Certificate Fellow
Sueann Caulfield
Professor
Associate Director of Graduate Studies
2751 Haven Hall 734.647.7946
Albert Cavallaro
Doctoral Candidate in History; Museum Studies Certificate Program
H. Erdem Cipa
Associate Professor
3012 Thayer Building 647-4637
Felipe Coimbra Moretti
Doctoral Student in Anthropology and History
Joshua H. Cole
Professor
Director of Graduate Studies
1672 Haven Hall 734.763.4159
Juan Cole
Richard P. Mitchell Collegiate Professor of History
2527 Haven Hall 734.764.6305
Sheila Coley
Curriculum Coordinator
1029 Tisch Hall 734.647.4882
Elizabeth Collins
Public Engagement and Events Coordinator
1029C Tisch Hall 734.936.0535
Kristen Connor
Doctoral Candidate in Anthropology & History
Francesca Conterno
Doctoral Student in Anthropology and History
Ayleen Paola Correa
Doctoral Student in Anthropology and History
Matthew Countryman
Associate Professor of History, American Culture
2759 Haven Hall 734.647.2434
Nicholas Crummey
Doctoral Candidate in History
Aileen Das
Associate Professor of Classical Studies, Middle East Studies, Judaic Studies
Deborah Dash Moore
Frederick G.L. Huetwell Professor of History
202 South Thayer Building, 2016 734.615-8501
Christopher DeCou
Doctoral Student in History
Deirdre de la Cruz
Associate Professor
6167 South Thayer Building 734.615.8504
Robert Diaz
Doctoral Student in History
1665 Haven
Angela Dillard
Department Chair
Richard A Meisler Collegiate Professor of Afroamerican and African Studies and in the Residential College
Robert J. Donia
Adjunct Lecturer, History
Research Associate, CREES
Sue Douglas
Student Services Manager
1029P Tisch Hall 734.764.2559
Gregory E. Dowd
Helen Hornbeck Tanner Collegiate Professor
3672 Haven Hall 734.936.6872
Hannah Edwards
Doctoral Student in Ancient History
Geoff Eley
Karl Pohrt Distinguished University Professor of Contemporary History
1664 Haven Hall 734.764.6373
Cassandra Euphrat Weston
Doctoral Candidate in History
Jennifer Feneley
Executive Assistant
1029 Tisch
Ann Arbor MI 48109-1003
734-763-2289
Terre Fisher
Administrator, MEMS and STS
1029 Tisch Hall 734.763.2066
Sara Forsdyke
Professor, Department of Classical Studies
734.936.6098
Katherine French
J. Frederick Hoffman Professor of History
Associate Chair
1733 Haven Hall 734.647.4899
Dora Gao
Doctoral Student in Ancient History
Colin Garon
Doctoral Candidate in Anthropology and History
Nikki Gastineau
Chief Administrator
1029 Tisch Hall 734.936.3021
Anmol Ghavri
Doctoral Student in History
Marina Goggin
Doctoral Candidate in Ancient History
Allie Goodman
Doctoral Candidate in History
Arighna Gupta
Doctoral Candidate in History
1633 Haven Hall
Renny Hahamovitch
Doctoral Candidate in History
Kelly Hannavi
Doctoral Candidate in History and Women's and Gender Studies
Jamie Hein
Doctoral Student in History and Women's and Gender Studies
David Helps
Doctoral Candidate in History
Tori Herzig-Deribin
Doctoral Student in History
Joel D. Howell
Elizabeth Farrand Professor; Professor of History, Internal Medicine, and Health Management & Policy
2512 Haven Hall 734.615.8341
Diane Owen Hughes
Associate Professor Emerita
Salman Hussain
Doctoral Candidate in Anthropology and History
Yanay Israeli
Assistant Professor of History and Judaic Studies
1707 Haven Hall
Jeff Jentzen
Professor Emeritus of History and Pathology, U-M Medical School
Jeremy Johnson
PhD in Anthropology & History (2022)
Rianna Johnson-Levy
Doctoral Student in History and Women's and Gender Studies
Jennifer Dominique Jones
Assistant Professor in History and Women's and Gender Studies
2526 Haven Hall
Sierra Jones
Doctoral Student in Ancient History
Brittany Joyce
Doctoral Candidate in Ancient History
Alex Jreisat
Doctoral Student in Anthropology and History
Gunay Kayarlar
Doctoral Candidate in History
Powel H. Kazanjian
Professor of Internal Medicine, Medical School; Epidemiology, School of Public Health; History
3119 Taubman Center 734.936.5205
Allen Kendall
Doctoral Student in Ancient History
Israa Khalifa
Doctoral Student in Anthropology and History
Valerie A. Kivelson
Thomas N. Tentler Collegiate Professor; Arthur F. Thurnau Professor of History
2743 Haven Hall
Sikandar Kumar
Doctoral Candidate in History
2623 Haven Hall (2016-2017)
Emily Lamond
Doctoral Candidate in Ancient History
Norah Langat
Doctoral Student in Anthropology and History
Matthew Lassiter
Professor of History, Urban and Regional Planning, Arthur F. Thurnau Professor
2513 Haven Hall
Earl Lewis
Thomas C. Holt Distinguished University Professor of History, Afroamerican and African Studies and Public Policy
2735 Haven Hall
Victor B. Lieberman
Raoul Wallenberg Distinguished University Professor of History and Professor of Asian and Comparative History
1741 Haven Hall
Rudi Lindner
Professor Emeritus
Steven Mace
Doctoral Candidate in History
Olga Maiorova
Associate Professor, Slavic Languages & Literatures
734.764.3227
Mix Mann
Doctoral Candidate in History
Howard Markel
George E. Wantz Distinguished Professor of the History of Medicine; Director, Center for the History of Medicine
734.647.6914
Jonathan Marwil
Lecturer
2632 Haven Hall 734.647.5418
Devi Mays
Assistant Professor of Judaic Studies
2012 Thayer Building 734.615.6658
Gianna May Sanchez
Doctoral Candidate in History
Samantha McCoig
LSA HR Generalist Associate
555 S. Forest 734.763.5660
Terrence J. McDonald
Arthur F. Thurnau Professor
Bentley Historical Library 734.764.3482
Zhaina Meirkhan
Doctoral Student in History
Markus Merin
Doctoral Student in History
Farina Mir
Associate Professor
2757 Haven Hall 734.647.5416
Irene Mora
Doctoral Candidate in History and Women’s and Gender Studies
David Mori
Doctoral Student in History
Rudolf Mrazek
Professor Emeritus
Comfort Tamanda Mtotha
Doctoral Candidate in History
Thaithao Nguyen
Doctoral Candidate in History and Women's and Gender Studies
Emma Nolan-Thomas
Doctoral Candidate in Anthropology & History
Lopaka O'Connor
Doctoral Student in History
Emma Olson
Doctoral Student in History
Anisha Padma
Doctoral Student in Anthropology and History
Talitha Pam
Doctoral Student in Anthropology and History
Swagat Pani
Doctoral Student in Anthropology and History
Gregory Parker
Manager, Public Engagement, Department of History
Manager, Eisenberg Institute for Historical Studies
1521B Haven Hall 734-647-5407
Derek Peterson
Ali Mazrui Collegiate Professor of History and African Studies
2733 Haven Hall
Jennifer Playstead
Doctoral Candidate in History
Helmut Puff
Elizabeth L. Eisenstein Collegiate Professor of History and Germanic Languages
3142 MLB
Chao Ren
Doctoral Candidate in History
2623 Haven Hall
Kristi Rhead
Doctoral Student in Anthropology and History
Bryan Roby
Assistant Professor of Jewish HIstory
2111 Thayer, 1608
phone: 734.615.8563
Dima Saad
Doctoral Candidate in Anthropology & History
Sangita Saha
Doctoral Candidate in History and Women's and Gender Studies
Mano Sakayan
Doctoral Candidate in History
Catherine Schenck
Doctoral Candidate in Ancient History
Rebecca Scott
Charles Gibson Distinguished University Professor of History and Professor of Law
1749 Haven Hall 734.763.4779
Severina Scott
Doctoral Candidate in History and Women's and Gender Studies
Perrin Selcer
Associate Professor
Director of Undergraduate Studies
2705 Haven Hall
John Shy
Professor Emeritus
LaKisha Michelle Simmons
Associate Professor of History & Women's and Gender Studies Director of Graduate Studies and Associate Chair, Women's and Gender Studies
Lane Hall
Lloyd Simpson
Doctoral Student in History
Lucy Smith
Doctoral Candidate in History and Women's and Gender Studies
Leopoldo Solis Martinez
Doctoral Student in History
Peggy Somers
Professor Emerita of Sociology and History
Maya Sudarkasa
Doctoral Student in History
Ronald G. Suny
William H. Sewell Jr Distinguished University Professor of History
1767 Haven Hall
David Tamayo
LSA Collegiate Postdoctoral Fellow
Assistant Professor
2520 Haven Hall
Kira Thurman
Associate Professor of History
Associate Professor of German Studies
Associate Professor of Musicology (School of Music, Theatre, and Dance)
Thomas R. Trautmann
Professor Emeritus of History and Anthropology
Hannah Tweet
Doctoral Student in History
Taylor Tyrell
Doctoral Student in Ancient History
Andrea Valedón Trapote
Doctoral Candidate in History
Daniel Varela Corredor
Doctoral Candidate in Anthropology & History
Alex Votta
Doctoral Student in History and Law
Zoe Waldman
Doctoral Candidate in History
Jon Wells
Director, Residential College; Professor of Afroamerican and African Studies
kat wiles
Graduate Program Coordinator
1029H Tisch Hall 734-764-6358
Samuel Winikow
Doctoral Student in History
Kate Wroblewski
Lecturer; Assistant Director of Undergraduate Studies
1029M Tisch Hall 734.763-8905
Yi-Li Wu
Associate Professor of History and Women's and Gender Studies
2203 Lane Hall
Sophie Wunderlich
Doctoral Candidate in History
Han Xu
Doctoral Candidate in History
Stephie Yoon
Doctoral Student in History
Jian Zhang
Doctoral Candidate in History
Wang Zheng
Professor Emerita of History and Women's and Gender Studies
734.763.6635