Skip to Content

People

Faculty, staff, and graduate students can all be reached by post at

Department of History
University of Michigan
1029 Tisch Hall, 435 S. State Street
Ann Arbor MI 48109-1003

Hakem Al-Rustom
Assistant Professor, Alex Manoogian Professor of Modern Armenian History
1642 Haven Hall 734.763.2231
Charles Antonelli
LSA IT Advisor / Consultant
1122 LSA 734.763.0607
Shelley Anzalone
Executive Secretary to the Chair and Associate Chair
1029 Tisch Hall 734.763.2289
Roxana Aras
Doctoral Student in Anthropology & History
Grace Argo
Doctoral Student in History and Women's Studies
1661 Haven
Amanda Armstrong
Michigan Society of Fellows, Assistant Professor
Kathryn Babayan
Associate Professor; Director, Armenian Studies Program

4012 Thayer Bldg.
734.763.1597
Bob Bain
Associate Professor, School of Education
734.615.0585
Pamela Ballinger
Associate Professor; Fred Cuny Chair in the History of Human Rights; Director, Program in Anthropology and History
2509 Haven Hall 734.647.4888
Anne Berg
Lecturer; Assistant Director of Undergraduate Studies

1029M Tisch Hall 1003
734.763.8905
Michael Bonner
Professor and Department Chair, Near Eastern Studies
734.647.0093
Howard Brick
Louis Evans Chair in U.S. History; Director, Eisenberg Institute for Historical Studies
1725 Haven Hall 734.763.7861
Charlie Bright
Professor Emeritus
Molly Brookfield
Doctoral Candidate in History and Women's Studies
Amelia Burke
Doctoral Student in Anthropology and History
Ananda Burra
Doctoral Candidate in History and Law
Dalen C. Butler
Doctoral Student in Anthropology and History
Kathleen Canning
Sonya O. Rose Collegiate Professor of History; Arthur F. Thurnau Professor of History, Women's Studies and German
1029 Tisch Hall 734.763.2289
John Carson
Associate Professor; Director of Undergraduate Studies; Director of Undergraduate Studies, Program in Science, Technology & Society
1765 Haven Hall 734.647.7378
Pär Cassel
Associate Professor
2507 Haven Hall 734.647.4868
Rita Chin
Professor; Director of Graduate Studies
1666 Haven Hall 734.615.9320
Erdem Cipa
Associate Professor of Ottoman History
3012 Thayer Building 647-4637
Juan Cole
Richard P. Mitchell Collegiate Professor of History
2527 Haven Hall 734.764.6305
Sheila Coley
Curriculum Coordinator
1029 Tisch Hall 734.647.4882
Kristen Connor
Doctoral Student in Anthropology & History
Matthew Countryman
Associate Professor of History, American Culture
2759 Haven Hall 734.647.2434
Henry Cowles
Assistant Professor
On leave 2017-18, Stanford Humanities Center
1658 Haven Hall
Haydar Darici
Doctoral Candidate in Anthropology & History
Deborah Dash Moore
Frederick G.L. Huetwell Professor of History
2016 South Thayer Building 734.647.7862
Deirdre de la Cruz
Associate Professor
6167 South Thayer Building 734.615.8504
Philip J. Deloria
Carroll Smith-Rosenberg Collegiate Professor
2735 Haven Hall 734.764.0320, 734.763.2091
Diana Denney
Administrative Specialist – Student Services
1029 Tisch Hall 734.764.2559
Christian de Pee
Associate Professor; Director, Program in Medieval and Early Modern Studies
2749 Haven Hall 734.763.6968
Jan Dewitt
Doctoral Candidate, Greek & Roman History
Gregory E. Dowd
Helen Hornbeck Tanner Collegiate Professor
3700 Haven Hall 734.615.6473
Geoff Eley
Interim Chair
Karl Pohrt Distinguished University Professor of Contemporary History
1664 Haven Hall 734.764.6373
Todd Endelman
Professor Emeritus
John V. A. Fine
Professor Emeritus
Terre Fisher
Administrator, MEMS and STS; Outreach and Communications, History
1029 Tisch Hall 734.763.2066
Nan Flood
LSA Financial Specialist
6525 Haven Hall 734.764.9933
Sara Forsdyke
Professor, Department of Classical Studies
734.936.6098
Katherine French
J. Frederick Hoffman Professor of History
1733 Haven Hall 734.647.4899
Michael Gawlik
Events Coordinator
1029C Tisch 734-936-0535
Alice Goff
Michigan Society of Fellows, Assistant Professor
Dena Goodman
Lila Miller Collegiate Professor of History and Women's Studies
1122 Lane Hall 734.647.0771
Lucca Green
Doctoral Student in Greek & Roman History
Thomas A. Green
Professor Emeritus
Raymond Grew
Professor Emeritus
Roger Hackett
Professor Emeritus
Zachary Hallock
Doctoral Candidate in Greek & Roman History
Kelly Hannavi
Doctoral Student in History and Women's Studies
Timothy Hart
Doctoral Candidate in Greek & Roman History
Zehra Hashmi
Doctoral Student in Anthropology & History
Clement Hawes
Professor
3172 Angell Hall 734.936.2700
Becky Hill
Doctoral Candidate in History

1029 Tisch Hall, Ann Arbor MI, 48109-1003
Joel D. Howell
Victor Vaughan Professor; Professor of History, Internal Medicine, and Health Management & Policy
2773 Haven Hall 734.615.8341
Brandi Hughes
Assistant Professor
2518 Haven Hall 734.647.4873
Diane Owen Hughes
Associate Professor Emerita
Nancy Rose Hunt
Professor Emerita
Jeremy Johnson
Doctoral Candidate in Anthropology & History
Melissa Johnson
Doctoral Candidate in History

1029 Tisch Hall, Ann Arbor MI, 48109-1003
Dawn Kapalla
Student Administrative Assistant
1029 Tisch Hall 734.764.6306
Sara Katz
Doctoral Candidate in History
Pragya Kaul
Doctoral Student in History
Powel H. Kazanjian
Professor
3119 Taubman Center 734.936.5205
Allie Kemmerle
Doctoral Candidate, Greek & Roman History
Valerie A. Kivelson
Thomas N. Tentler Collegiate Professor; Arthur F. Thurnau Professor of History
2743 Haven Hall 734.763.2049
Sikandar Kumar
Doctoral Student in History
2623 Haven Hall (2016-2017)
Emily Lamond
Doctoral Student in Greek & Roman History
Victoria Langland
Associate Professor; Director, Center for Latin American and Caribbean Studies
1658 Haven Hall 734.763.4624
Matthew Lassiter
Professor of History, Urban and Regional Planning, Arthur F. Thurnau Professor
2513 Haven Hall 734.647.4618
Duan Lei
Lieberthal-Rogel Center for Chinese Studies Postdoctoral Fellow, Lecturer in History
Victor B. Lieberman
Raoul Wallenberg Distinguished University Professor of History and Professor of Asian and Comparative History
1741 Haven Hall 734.763.4771
Gerald Linderman
Professor Emeritus
Allan Lumba
Michigan Society of Fellows, Assistant Professor
2661 Haven Hall
Fusheng Luo
Doctoral Student in History
Anna MacCourt
Doctoral Candidate in Anthropology & History
Olga Maiorova
Associate Professor, Slavic Languages & Literatures
734.764.3227
Howard Markel
George E. Wantz Distinguished Professor of the History of Medicine; Director, Center for the History of Medicine
734.647.6914
Jonathan Marwil
Lecturer
2632 Haven Hall 734.647.5418
Gianna May Sanchez
Doctoral Student in History
Terrence J. McDonald
Arthur F. Thurnau Professor; Director, Bentley Historical Library
Bentley Historical Library 734.764.3482
Tiya Miles
Mary Henrietta Graham Distinguished University Professor of African American Women
3664 Haven Hall 734.764.5513
Farina Mir
Associate Professor
2757 Haven Hall 734.647.5416
Rudolf Mrazek
Professor Emeritus
Ellen Muehlberger
Associate Professor
4163 South Thayer Building 734.615.2960
Emma Nolan-Thomas
Doctoral Candidate in Anthropology & History
Cyrus O'Brien
Doctoral Candidate in Anthropology & History
Gregory Parker
Administrator, Eisenberg Institute for Historical Studies
1521 Haven Hall 734.647.5407
Alessio Ponzio
Doctoral Candidate in History and Women's Studies
Ellen Poteet
Lecturer
2645 Haven Hall 734.647.5410
Nana Quarshie
Doctoral Candidate in Anthropology & History
Alyssa Reiman
Doctoral Candidate in History
Chao Ren
Doctoral Student in History
Joy Rohde
Assistant Professor, Ford School of Public Policy
734.615.6972
Sonya O. Rose
Professor Emerita
William G. Rosenberg
Professor Emeritus
Aya Sabry
Doctoral Student in Anthropology & History
Sangita Saha
Doctoral Student in History and Women's Studies
Catherine Schenck
Doctoral Student in Greek and Roman History
Rebecca Scott
Charles Gibson Distinguished University Professor of History and Professor of Law
1749 Haven Hall 734.763.4779
Severina Scott
Doctoral Candidate in History and Women's Studies
Omer Sharir
Doctoral Candidate in History
Stephen Shiflett
Doctoral Student in Greek and Roman History
John Shy
Professor Emeritus
Kate Silbert
Doctoral Candidate in History and Women’s Studies
Mrinalini Sinha
Alice Freeman Palmer Professor of History; Professor (by courtesy) of English and Women's Studies; Senior Fellow, Michigan Society of Fellows (2015-)
1743 Haven Hall 734.615.3451
Kimberly Smith
Graduate Student Services
Graduate Admissions Coordinator
1029 Tisch Hall 734.764.6358
Lucy Smith
Doctoral Student in History and Women's Studies
Marc Sorace
Human Resource Generalist Associate
500 S. State Street 734.763.5660
Ronald G. Suny
William H. Sewell Jr Distinguished University Professor of History
1767 Haven Hall
Melanie S. Tanielian
Assistant Professor
2520 Haven Hall 734.647.4616
Thomas Tentler
Professor Emeritus
Matthew Thomas
LSA Business Analyst
LSA Building
Heather Ann Thompson
Professor of History, Afroamerican and African Studies, Residential College
Thomas R. Trautmann
Professor Emeritus of History and Anthropology
Derek Vaillant
Associate Professor, Department of Communication Studies
734.615.0449
Andrea Valedon
Doctoral Student in History
Ray Van Dam
Professor Emeritus
Jeffrey Veidlinger
Joseph Brodsky Collegiate Professor of History and Judaic Studies
2529 Haven Hall 734.763.9047
Maris A. Vinovskis
AM and HP Bentley Professor of History
2658 Haven Hall 734.647.2545
Jon Wells
Director, Residential College; Professor of Afroamerican and African Studies
Michael Witgen
Associate Professor of History and American Culture
3642 Haven Hall 734.647.5419
Parrish Wright
Doctoral Student in Greek & Roman History
Diane Wyatt
Chief Administrator
1029 Tisch Hall 734.936.3021
Ernest P. Young
Professor Emeritus
Wang Zheng
Associate Professor, Women's Studies; Associate Scientist, Institute for Research on Women and Gender
734.763.6635