Skip to Content

Search: {{$root.lsaSearchQuery.q}}, Page {{$root.page}}

Winter 2020 Courses

Distribution Requirements

Humanities (HU):

COMPLIT 241.002/ENVIRON 244.002: Translating the Great Lakes; 3 credits
Instructor: Ingrid Diran; Also meets: World Lit

ENG 221.005: Writing the Waterscape- Language for the Love of Water; 4 credits
Instructor: Jaime Delp

Great Lakes Writers Corps:

ENG 244: Intro to Literary Journalism- Great Lakes Narratives; 3 credits
ENG 321: Paid summer research placement in a Great Lakes coastal community
ENG 344: Writing for Publication- Great Lakes Narratives; 3 credits
Instructor: Molly Beer

ENG 313: Writing with Purpose; 4 credits
Instructor: Jaime Delp

ENGLISH 317: Rust Belt Narratives; 3 credits
Instructor: Jeremiah Chamberlin

ENVIRON 376/PHIL 376: Environmental Ethics: Living Well in Nature; 3 credits
Instructor: Rolf Bouma; Also meets: ULWR & Sustain

Natural Sciences (NS):

CLIMATE 102/ENVIRON 102/EARTH 122: Extreme Weather; 3 credits
Instructor: Perry Samson; Also meets: BS

EARTH 119.001/ENVIRON 119: Introduction to Geology; 4 credits
Instructor: Adam Simon; Also meets: BS

EARTH 219/ENVIRON 229: Introduction to Environmental Science; 3 credits
Instructor: Greg Dick; Also meets: BS

HONORS 232: The Anthropocene; 4 credits
Instructor: Anne McNeil; Also meets: Honors & BS

Social Sciences (SS):

AAS 347/RCSSCI 343/ SOC 335: Urban Inequality in America; 4 credits
Instructor: Sarah Zelner

ANTHCULT 370/LING 370: Language and Discrimination: Language as Social Statement; 3 credits
Instructor: Savithry Namboodiripad; Also meets: RE

RCSSCI 220/SOC 220: Political Economy; 4 credits
Instructor: Jane Lynch

Interdisciplinary Course (ID):

CLIMATE 172/EARTH 172/ENVIRON 111/GEOG 111: Climate Change and Sustainability in the 21st Century; 4 credits (optional extension with ENVIRON 300-177 at UMBS)
Instructor: Michela Arnaboldi; Also meets: BS, QR/2

ENVIRON 320: Environmental Journalism: Reporting about Science, Policy and Public Health; 3 credits
Instructors: Julie Halpert and Emilia Askari; Also meets: ULWR

Skills Requirements

Upper Level Writing (ULWR):

ENVIRON 320: Environmental Journalism: Reporting about Science, Policy and Public Health; 3 credits
Instructors: Julie Halpert and Emilia Askari; Also meets: ID

ENVIRON 376/PHIL 376: Environmental Ethics: Living Well in Nature; 3 credits
Instructor: Rolf Bouma; Also meets: HU & Sustain

WRITING 410: Quantitative Analysis and Writing in the Disciplines: Understanding Water Crises; 3 credits
Instructor: Larissa Sano; Also meets: QR/2

Race & Ethnicity:

ANTHCULT 370/LING 370: Language and Discrimination: Language as Social Statement; 3 credits
Instructor: Savithry Namboodiripad; Also meets: SS

Quantitative Resoning 2 (QR/2):

CLIMATE 172/EARTH 172/ENVIRON 111/GEOG 111: Climate Change and Sustainability in the 21st Century; 4 credits (optional extension with ENVIRON 300-177 at UMBS)
Instructor: Michela Arnaboldi; Also meets: BS, ID

WRITING 410: Quantitative Analysis and Writing in the Disciplines: Understanding Water Crises; 3 credits
Instructor: Larissa Sano; Also meets: ULWR

Special Offerings

Bachelor of Science Eligibility (BS):

CEE 522: Sediment Transport; 3 credits
Instructor: Lissa MacVean

CLIMATE 102/ENVIRON 102/EARTH 122: Extreme Weather; 3 credits
Instructor: Perry Samson; Also meets: NS

CLIMATE 172/EARTH 172/ENVIRON 111/GEOG 111: Climate Change and Sustainability in the 21st Century; 4 credits (optional extension with ENVIRON 300-177 at UMBS)
Instructor: Michela Arnaboldi; Also meets: ID, QR/2

EARTH 119.001/ENVIRON 119: Introduction to Geology; 4 credits
Instructor: Adam Simon; Also meets: NS

EARTH 219/ENVIRON 229: Introduction to Environmental Science; 3 credits
Instructor: Greg Dick; Also meets: NS

EEB 401: Protecting and Restoring Lakes: A Case Study Approach; 3 credits
Instructor: John Lehman

HONORS 232: The Anthropocene; 4 credits
Instructor: Anne McNeil; Also meets: Honors & NS

Community Based Learning (CBL):

SOC 225: Project Community: Sociology in Action; 4 credits
Instructor: Rebecca Christensen; Also meets: Experiential

Honors:

HONORS 232: The Anthropocene; 4 credits
Instructor: Anne McNeil; Also meets: BS & NS

Sustainability (Sustain):

ENVIRON 475: Environmental Law; 3 credits
Instructor: Noah Hall

ENVIRON 376/PHIL 376: Environmental Ethics: Living Well in Nature; 3 credits
Instructor: Rolf Bouma; Also meets: HU & ULWR

World Literature and Culture:

COMPLIT 241.002/ENVIRON 244.002: Translating the Great Lakes; 3 credits
Instructor: Ingrid Diran; Also meets: HU

Minicourse:

RCIDIV 351.001: Great Lakes Castaways: RC Arts and Ideas in the Humanities; 2 credits
Instructor: Elizabeth Goodenough

Experiential:

SOC 225: Project Community: Sociology in Action; 4 credits
Instructor: Rebecca Christensen; Also meets: CBL

Courses taught at the University of Michigan Biological Station (UMBS)

Please note that these courses are offered in semesters outside of Winter 2020-

ARTDES 353: Florilegium: Creating a Plant Compendium; 2 credits
Instructor: Cathy Barry

AMCULT 311/NATIVEAM 311, ANTHRCUL 298, ENGLISH 211, and ENGLISH 320:Great Lakes Arts, Cultures & Environments (GLACE); 8 credits
Instructors: Ingrid Diran, Margaret Noodin, Daegan Miller, Kendall Babl, and Jennifer Metsker

BIOLOGY 173/121: Intro to Biology Lab; 3 credits
Instructor: Cindee Giffen

CHEM 125/126: General Chemistry Lab; 3 credits
Instructor: Levi Mielke

EAS 501: Field Remote Sensing Extension; 2 credits
Instructor:Kathleen Bergen

EEB 330: Biology of Birds; 5 credits
Instructor: Dave Mehlman

EEB 381/ENVIRON 381: General Ecology; 5 credits
Instructors: Curt Blankespoor and Paul Moore

EEB 455: Ethnobotany; 5 credits
Instructor: John Benedict

EEB 482: Freshwater Ecosystems:Limnology; 5 credits
Instructor: Paul Moore

EEB 486: Biology and Ecology of Fishes; 5 credits
Instructor: Amy Schrank

EEB 401: Microbes in the Wild; 2 credits
Instructor: Melissa Duhaime

EEB 392: Natural History and Evolution; 5 credits
Instructor: Jordan Price

EEB 453: Field Mammology; 5 credits
Instructor: Jessica Light

EEB 457: Algae in Freshwater Ecosystems; 5 credits
Instructors: Pat Kociolek and Rex Lowe

EEB 463/ SEAS 501: Michigan Fishes in Changing Environments; 2 credits
Instructors: Karen Alofs and Hernán Lopez-Fernández

EEB 556: Field Botany; 5 credits
Instructor: Charles Davis

EEB/ENVIRON 348: Forest Ecosystems; 5 credits
Instructor: Jill Witt

ENVIRON 244: Art in Nature: Micro to Macro; 3 credits
Instructor: Cathy Barry

ENVIRON 302: Great Lakes Water Law and Policy; 3 credits
Instructor: Stacy Coyle

ENVIRON 463: Geographic Information Systems (GIS) Field Applications; 2 credits
Instructor: Mamadou Coulibaly

ENVIRON 300-177: Climate Change and Sustainability; 2 credits
Instructor: Michela Arnaboldi

MEDCHEM 447: Pharmaceutical Discovery with Cyanobacteria; 3 credits
Instructors: David Sherman; Ashu Tripathi; Andrew Robertson; Amy Fraley