Skip to Content

Search: {{$root.lsaSearchQuery.q}}, Page {{$root.page}}

Courses

Registration is here!

Look through the theme semester offerings below while you register for Winter 2020. 

Full course descriptions, including meeting days and times, are available on the LSA course guide. Courses are spread throughout LSA's many departments as well as CEE, SEAS, Taubman, the Ford School, and more.

Distribution Requirements

Humanities (HU):

COMPLIT 241.002/ENVIRON 244.002: Translating the Great Lakes; 3 credits
Instructor: Ingrid Diran; Also meets: World Lit

ENG 221.005: Writing the Waterscape- Language for the Love of Water; 4 credits
Instructor: Jaime Delp

Great Lakes Writers Corps:

ENG 244: Intro to Literary Journalism- Great Lakes Narratives; 3 credits
ENG 321: Paid summer research placement in a Great Lakes coastal community
ENG 344: Writing for Publication- Great Lakes Narratives; 3 credits
Instructor: Molly Beer

ENG 313: Writing with Purpose; 4 credits
Instructor: Jaime Delp

ENGLISH 317: Rust Belt Narratives; 3 credits
Instructor: Jeremiah Chamberlin

ENVIRON 376/PHIL 376: Environmental Ethics: Living Well in Nature; 3 credits
Instructor: Rolf Bouma; Also meets: ULWR & Sustain

Natural Sciences (NS):

CLIMATE 102/ENVIRON 102/EARTH 122: Extreme Weather; 3 credits
Instructor: Perry Samson; Also meets: BS

EARTH 119.001/ENVIRON 119: Introduction to Geology; 4 credits
Instructor: Adam Simon; Also meets: BS

EARTH 219/ENVIRON 229: Introduction to Environmental Science; 3 credits
Instructor: Greg Dick; Also meets: BS

HONORS 232: The Anthropocene; 4 credits
Instructor: Anne McNeil; Also meets: Honors & BS

Social Sciences (SS):

AAS 347/RCSSCI 343/ SOC 335: Urban Inequality in America; 4 credits
Instructor: Sarah Zelner

ANTHCULT 370/LING 370: Language and Discrimination: Language as Social Statement; 3 credits
Instructor: Savithry Namboodiripad; Also meets: RE

RCSSCI 220/SOC 220: Political Economy; 4 credits
Instructor: Jane Lynch

Interdisciplinary Course (ID):

CLIMATE 172/EARTH 172/ENVIRON 111/GEOG 111: Climate Change and Sustainability in the 21st Century; 4 credits (optional extension with ENVIRON 300-177 at UMBS)
Instructor: Michela Arnaboldi; Also meets: BS, QR/2

ENVIRON 320: Environmental Journalism: Reporting about Science, Policy and Public Health; 3 credits
Instructors: Julie Halpert and Emilia Askari; Also meets: ULWR

Skills Requirements

Upper Level Writing (ULWR):

ENVIRON 320: Environmental Journalism: Reporting about Science, Policy and Public Health; 3 credits
Instructors: Julie Halpert and Emilia Askari; Also meets: ID

ENVIRON 376/PHIL 376: Environmental Ethics: Living Well in Nature; 3 credits
Instructor: Rolf Bouma; Also meets: HU & Sustain

WRITING 410: Quantitative Analysis and Writing in the Disciplines: Understanding Water Crises; 3 credits
Instructor: Larissa Sano; Also meets: QR/2

Race & Ethnicity:

ANTHCULT 370/LING 370: Language and Discrimination: Language as Social Statement; 3 credits
Instructor: Savithry Namboodiripad; Also meets: SS

Quantitative Resoning 2 (QR/2):

CLIMATE 172/EARTH 172/ENVIRON 111/GEOG 111: Climate Change and Sustainability in the 21st Century; 4 credits (optional extension with ENVIRON 300-177 at UMBS)
Instructor: Michela Arnaboldi; Also meets: BS, ID

WRITING 410: Quantitative Analysis and Writing in the Disciplines: Understanding Water Crises; 3 credits
Instructor: Larissa Sano; Also meets: ULWR

Special Offerings

Bachelor of Science Eligibility (BS):

CEE 522: Sediment Transport; 3 credits
Instructor: Lissa MacVean

CLIMATE 102/ENVIRON 102/EARTH 122: Extreme Weather; 3 credits
Instructor: Perry Samson; Also meets: NS

CLIMATE 172/EARTH 172/ENVIRON 111/GEOG 111: Climate Change and Sustainability in the 21st Century; 4 credits (optional extension with ENVIRON 300-177 at UMBS)
Instructor: Michela Arnaboldi; Also meets: ID, QR/2

EARTH 119.001/ENVIRON 119: Introduction to Geology; 4 credits
Instructor: Adam Simon; Also meets: NS

EARTH 219/ENVIRON 229: Introduction to Environmental Science; 3 credits
Instructor: Greg Dick; Also meets: NS

EEB 401: Protecting and Restoring Lakes: A Case Study Approach; 3 credits
Instructor: John Lehman

HONORS 232: The Anthropocene; 4 credits
Instructor: Anne McNeil; Also meets: Honors & NS

Community Based Learning (CBL):

SOC 225: Project Community: Sociology in Action; 4 credits
Instructor: Rebecca Christensen; Also meets: Experiential

Honors:

HONORS 232: The Anthropocene; 4 credits
Instructor: Anne McNeil; Also meets: BS & NS

Sustainability (Sustain):

ENVIRON 475: Environmental Law; 3 credits
Instructor: Noah Hall

ENVIRON 376/PHIL 376: Environmental Ethics: Living Well in Nature; 3 credits
Instructor: Rolf Bouma; Also meets: HU & ULWR

World Literature and Culture:

COMPLIT 241.002/ENVIRON 244.002: Translating the Great Lakes; 3 credits
Instructor: Ingrid Diran; Also meets: HU

Minicourse:

RCIDIV 351.001: Great Lakes Castaways: RC Arts and Ideas in the Humanities; 2 credits
Instructor: Elizabeth Goodenough

Experiential:

SOC 225: Project Community: Sociology in Action; 4 credits
Instructor: Rebecca Christensen; Also meets: CBL

Courses taught at the University of Michigan Biological Station (UMBS)

Please note that these courses are offered in semesters outside of Winter 2020-

ARTDES 353: Florilegium: Creating a Plant Compendium; 2 credits
Instructor: Cathy Barry

AMCULT 311/NATIVEAM 311, ANTHRCUL 298, ENGLISH 211, and ENGLISH 320:Great Lakes Arts, Cultures & Environments (GLACE); 8 credits
Instructors: Ingrid Diran, Margaret Noodin, Daegan Miller, Kendall Babl, and Jennifer Metsker

BIOLOGY 173/121: Intro to Biology Lab; 3 credits
Instructor: Cindee Giffen

CHEM 125/126: General Chemistry Lab; 3 credits
Instructor: Levi Mielke

EAS 501: Field Remote Sensing Extension; 2 credits
Instructor:Kathleen Bergen

EEB 330: Biology of Birds; 5 credits
Instructor: Dave Mehlman

EEB 381/ENVIRON 381: General Ecology; 5 credits
Instructors: Curt Blankespoor and Paul Moore

EEB 455: Ethnobotany; 5 credits
Instructor: John Benedict

EEB 482: Freshwater Ecosystems:Limnology; 5 credits
Instructor: Paul Moore

EEB 486: Biology and Ecology of Fishes; 5 credits
Instructor: Amy Schrank

EEB 401: Microbes in the Wild; 2 credits
Instructor: Melissa Duhaime

EEB 392: Natural History and Evolution; 5 credits
Instructor: Jordan Price

EEB 453: Field Mammology; 5 credits
Instructor: Jessica Light

EEB 457: Algae in Freshwater Ecosystems; 5 credits
Instructors: Pat Kociolek and Rex Lowe

EEB 463/ SEAS 501: Michigan Fishes in Changing Environments; 2 credits
Instructors: Karen Alofs and Hernán Lopez-Fernández

EEB 556: Field Botany; 5 credits
Instructor: Charles Davis

EEB/ENVIRON 348: Forest Ecosystems; 5 credits
Instructor: Jill Witt

ENVIRON 244: Art in Nature: Micro to Macro; 3 credits
Instructor: Cathy Barry

ENVIRON 302: Great Lakes Water Law and Policy; 3 credits
Instructor: Stacy Coyle

ENVIRON 463: Geographic Information Systems (GIS) Field Applications; 2 credits
Instructor: Mamadou Coulibaly

ENVIRON 300-177: Climate Change and Sustainability; 2 credits
Instructor: Michela Arnaboldi

MEDCHEM 447: Pharmaceutical Discovery with Cyanobacteria; 3 credits
Instructors: David Sherman; Ashu Tripathi; Andrew Robertson; Amy Fraley