Skip to Content

Search: {{$root.lsaSearchQuery.q}}, Page {{$root.page}}

People

Elinam Agbo
2019 MFA Alumni / Zell Fellow
'Pemi Aguda
2019 MFA Alumni / Zell Fellow
Kelly Allen
Lecturer in English
1132 Angell Hall 764-9128
Anna Almore
Graduate Student/E&E
Tisch 3023A
Jasmine An
Graduate Student/English & Women's Studies
Daphna Atias
Graduate Student/L&L
616-334-1605
Michael Awkward
Gayl A. Jones Collegiate Professor of Afro-American Literature and Culture
3062 Tisch Hall 764-0444
Samantha Bares
2019 MFA Alumni / Zell Fellow
Ashley Bates
Zell Visiting Writers Series Program Manager
3171A Angell Hall 734-615-3710
Scott Beal
Lecturer II
1330 North Quadrangle Academic 615-9868
Gorman Beauchamp
Associate Professor Emertius
4210 Angell Hall 764-6369
Molly Beer
Lecturer
4201 Angell Hall
Lauren Benjamin
Graduate Student/Comparative Literature
Angela Berkley
EDWP Interim Assistant Director
3018 Tisch Hall
Katarina Bishop
2019 MFA Alumni / Zell Fellow
Gina Brandolino
Lecturer
1321 North Quadrangle Academic 764-9961
Enoch Brater
Kenneth T. Rowe Collegiate Professor of Dramatic Literature & Professor of English and Theater
3255 Angell Hall 764-2275
Will Brewbaker
2019 MFA Alumni / Zell Fellow
Aozora Brockman
GSI/MFA (Poetry)
3017 Tisch Hall
Robert Bruno
Lecturer
3254 Angell Hall 763-3796
John Buckley
Lecturer
3137 Angell Hall --
Thea Bude
Graduate Program Manager
3187 AH 734-763-2267
Aaron Burch
Lecturer
3146 Angell Hall 647-3905
Jennifer Catey
Undergraduate Administrator
3187D Angell Hall 763-5862
Thea Chacamaty
2019 MFA Alumni / Zell Fellow
3071 Tisch Hall
Jeremiah Chamberlin
Lecturer IV
4221 Angell Hall
Philip Christman
Lecturer II
Angell Hall 3142
MCSP Office in West Quad
Louis Cicciarelli
Lecturer/SWC
1323 North Quadrangle Academic 763-8051
Emily Coccia
Graduate Student/English and Women's Studies
Constanza Contreras Ruiz
GSI/ PhD Candidate in English L&L
3017 Tisch Hall
April Conway
Lecturer
1318 North Quad
monét cooper
Doctoral Student | GSI
3069 Tisch Hall
Sigrid Anderson Cordell
Librarian for English Language and Literature
Sheila Coursey
Frederick Donald Sober Postdoctoral Fellow
4208 Angell Hall 764-6354
Stacy Coyle
Lecturer IV, English Lang and Lit; Program in the Environment
4171 Angell Hall 647-2857
Lisa Curtis
Writing Program Administrator
3012A Tisch Hall 764-0419
Anne Curzan
Dean; Geneva Smitherman Collegiate Professor of English Language and Literature; Arthur F. Thurnau Professor
2205 LSA Building 734.764.0322
Asher Dark
GSI/MFA
3023A Tisch Hall
Lewander Davis
Administrative Assistant
3187G Angell Hall 647-8283
Jaimien Delp
Lecturer II
4189 Angell Hall 647-6943
Lorenzo Diaz-Cruz
2019 MFA Alumni / Zell Fellow
Zoey Dorman
Graduate Student/L&L
3045 Tisch Hall
Carlina Duan
Graduate Student/E&E
3023B Tisch Hall
Dejan Duric
Graduate Student/American Culture
Tisch Hall 3069
Fernanda Eberstadt
Lecturer I
3024 Tisch Hall (734)764-6574
Julie Ellison
Professor of American Culture and English. Faculty Associate, Department of African and Afroamerican Studies; Faculty Associate, Stamps School of Art and Design
3527F Haven Hall 645-9399
Lauren Eriks Cline
Sober Fellow/ Lecturer I
4212 Angell Hall (734)764-2553
Catherine Fairfield
Graduate Student/English & Women's Studies
Eirill A. Falck
2019 MFA Alumni / Zell Fellow
Kyle Frisina
Graduate Student/English and American Culture
Augusta Funk
Graduate Student/MFA
3091 Tisch Hall
Anne Ruggles Gere
Professor/Chair Prg in Engl&Edu
1354 North Quadrangle Academic/2018 SAB 936-3144 / 647-2529
Rachel Girty
2019 MFA Alumni / Zell Fellow
Jeremy Glover
GSI/L&L OH: Tuesday; 10-11 Friday; 2:30-3:30 and by appointment
3023D Tisch Hall
David Gold
Associate Professor of English, Women's Studies, and Education
3160 Angell Hall 764-9139
Sandra Gunning
Professor
4733 Haven Hall

Fields of study:
American studies; 19th- and 20th-century American literature; African American literature; African diaspora studies; interdisciplinary approaches to literature, femininsm and gender studies, and travel writing
734 763.5525
David Gutierrez
2019 MFA Alumni / Zell Fellow
David Halperin
W. H. Auden Distinguished University Professor of the History and Theory of Sexuality
3124 Angell Hall 647-5884
Nick Harp
Sheridan Baker Collegiate Lecturer - Assistant Director, English Department Writing Program
3018 Tisch Hall
(note: office recently moved two doors down)

936-2875
Martha Henzy
Graduate Student/L&L
3021 Tisch Hall
Coleen Herbert
2019 MFA Alumni / Zell Fellow
Michael Hinken
Lecturer II
4219 Angell Hall 763-3718
Michael Hoffman
Graduate Student/E&E
3091 Tisch Hall
Jonathan Holland
Lecturer
3134 Angell Hall 734-764-6405
Karena Huff
Administrative Assistant Intermediate
3187 Angell Hall 763-6726
Mason Jabbari
Graduate Student / English Language and Literature
Jane Johnson
Department Manager
3187H Angell Hall 734-764-7301
David Karczynski
Lecturer
1319 North Quadrangle Academic
Laura Kasischke
Theodore Roethke Distinguished University Professor: Residential College/Department of English Language and Literature
734-223-7171
3138 Angell Hall 936-1558
Christopher Kingsland
Graduate Student/E&E
3023D Tisch hall
Amanda Kubic
Graduate Student/Comp. Lit
3023G Tisch Hall
Akil Kumarasamy
Helen Zell Visiting Professor in Fiction
Angel Hall 4187
Joshua Kupetz
Lecturer
3254 Angell
Kassy Lee
GSI/MFA in Poetry
3023H Tisch Hall
Karolina Letunova
GSI/MFA in Fiction
3041 Tisch Hall
Naitnaphit Limlamai
Graduate Student Instructor; Graduate Student Research Assistant
4204 School of Education Building (SEB)
Vincent Longo
Graduate Student/Sweetland
Denise Looker
Student Adminstrative Assistant Intermediate
3014 Tisch Hall 764-0418
Ashley Lucas
Prison Creative Arts Project - Associate Professor of Theatre & Drama
Molly Lynch
Lecturer
3262 Angell Hall
Lisa Makman
Lecturer III and Internship Director
3260 Angell Hall 647-7706
Rebecca Manery
Hopwood Program Manager
1176 Angell Hall
734-764-6296
(734) 764-6296
Aleksandra Marciniak
Graduate Student/Sweetland
Howard Markel
Professor Pediatric & Comm Diseases Dept - Medical School - LSA History - Medical School Administration - Health Management and Policy - School of Public Health - Psychiatry Department - LSA English Language & Lit.
Simpson Rm 104 734 647-6914
James McIntosh
Professor Emeritus
4210 Angell Hall 734-662-0597
Emily Jace McLaughlin
Lecturer II
4189 Angell Hall 647-6943
Elizabeth McNeill
Graduate Student/Sweetland Fellow
Jeremy Mitchell
Events & Communications Coordinator
3187 Angell Hall 734 764-6330
Valentina Montero Román
Sober Postdoctoral Fellow
4212 Angell Hall 764-2553
Stephanie Moody
Lecturer
Sweetland Office
Lisa Nakamura
Gwendolyn Calvert Baker Collegiate Professor; Coordinator and Undergraduate Advisor for the Digital Studies Minor
3735 Haven Hall

Fields of study:
Asian American studies, digital media theory, digital game studies, feminist theory, film and television studies, race and gender in new media
734 615.6472
Daniel Neff
2019 MFA Alumni / Zell Fellow
Erika Nestor
2019 MFA Alumni / Zell Fellow
Dylan Ogden
Graduate Student/Linguistics
Joy Peltier
Graduate Student/Linguistics
James Pinto
Lecturer
3141 Angell Hall
Kamaria Porter
Graduate Student/Sweetland
Will Potter
Distinguished Lecturer, Senior Academic Innovation Fellow in Digital Storytelling
Yopie Prins
Irene Butter Collegiate Professor of English and Comparative Literature
2021 Tisch (Chair, Department of Comparative Literature)
Robin Queen
Arthur F. Thurnau Professor
Department of Linguistics
University of Michigan
440A Lorch Hall (Chair's Office)
406 Lorch Hall (Faculty Office)
611 Tappan St.
Ann Arbor, MI 48109-1220

Fields of Study:
Phonetics and Phonology; Language Contact; Sociolinguistics; Prosody
Eric Rabkin
Arthur F Thurnau Professor Emeritus, Professor Emeritus of English Language and Literature, College of LS&A and Professor Emeritus of Art and Design, Penny W Stamps School of Art and Design
Adrienne Raw
GSI, PhD Candidate E&E
3045 Tisch Hall
Simon Rivers
Curriculum Coordinator
3187C Angell Hall 734-764-0409
Aisha Sabatini Sloan
Helen Zell Visiting Professor in Creative Nonfiction
Angell Hall 4183
Emily Saidel
Graduate Student/Sweetland
Michael Schoenfeldt
John R. Knott, Jr. Collegiate Professor of English
5217 Angell Hall 734764-6378
Greg Schutz
Lecturer II
3129 Angell Hall
Diane Seuss
Lecturer I
3180 Angell Hall (734)763-2265
Colin Shepherd
2019 MFA Alumni / Zell Fellow
Naomi Silver
Lecturer; SCW Associate Director
1350 North Quadrangle Academic 647-4519
Mrinalini Sinha
Alice Freeman Palmer Professor of History; Professor (by courtesy) of English and Women's Studies; Senior Fellow, Michigan Society of Fellows (2015-)
1743 Haven Hall

Fields of Study:
Asia; Global & World ; Gender Studies & Sexuality; Intellectual & Cultural History ; Nations & Nationalism; Politics & Power
734 615.3451
Lauren Sirota
Graduate Student/L & L
Rick Smoke
Web Applications Developer/Website Administrator
LSA-Annex 734.615.0100
Emma Soberano
Graduate Student Instructor/L&L
3266 Angell Hall
Michelle Sprouse
English and Education PhD Candidate,Graduate Student Instructor
3071 Tisch Hall
Fritz Swanson
Lecturer II
4174 Angell Hall
Talin Tahajian
2019 MFA Alumni / Zell Fellow
Charles Taylor
Lecturer II
1139 Angell Hall 615-2739
Randy Tessier
Lecturer
3122 Angell Hall 647-7690
Theresa Tinkle
Interim Director, Sweetland Center for Writing Professor of English and Arthur F. Thurnau Professor
1354 North Quad, Sweetland Center for Writing 734 936-3144
Valerie Traub
Adrienne Rich Distinguished University Professor of English & Women's Studies; Frederick G. L. Huetwell Professor of English and Women's Studies
3064 Tisch Hall
Daniel Valella
LSA Collegiate Fellow
3140 Angell Hall 764-6371
Sarah Van Cleve
GSI/L&L
3023G Tisch Hall
Hours: Wed 11:30am-1:30pm
Kristin vanEyk
Doctoral Candidate in the Joint Program in English and Education
School of Education 616-745-3541
Kathryn Van Zanen
Doctoral Student, Joint Program in English and Education; Graduate Student Instructor
3027 Tisch Hall
Senia Vasquez
Student Administrative Assistant Intermediate
3181 Angell Hall 763-4139
Cody Walker
Lecturer IV; Director, Undergraduate Program in Creative Writing; Co-director, Bear River Writers' Conference; English Advisor
3256 Angell Hall 763-6235
Logan Wall
Lecturer
3134 Angell Hall
David Ward
Lecturer
4180 Angell Hall
EJ Westlake
Professor of English Language and Literature, Professor of Theatre & Drama
2408 Walgreen Drama Center 764-3118
Audra Wilson
Executive Assistant
3187 Angell Hall 734-647-7477
Adelay Witherite
Graduate Student: Joint Ph.D. Program in English and Education
3023B Tisch Hall