Skip to Content

Search: {{$root.lsaSearchQuery.q}}, Page {{$root.page}}

Faculty History

  1. Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion
  2. Deliveries to 1100 North University
  3. EARTH Code of Conduct
  4. About our Building
  5. Department History
  6. Faculty History
    1. Sarah Aciego
    2. Richard C. Allen
    3. Richard J. Arculus
    4. Chester A. Arnold
    5. Ralph L. Belknap
    6. Louis I. Briggs
    7. Ermine C. Case
    8. John Chronic Jr.
    9. Bruce R. Clark
    10. Paul L. Cloke
    11. William B. Colburn
    12. George V. Cohee
    13. Charles W. Cook
    14. Reynolds M. Denning
    15. John M. Denoyer
    16. John A. Dorr
    17. Silas H. Douglas
    18. James A. Doyle
    19. Armand J. Eardley
    20. George M. Ehlers
    21. Donald F. Eschman
    22. Eric J. Essene
    23. Billy Joe Evans
    24. William R. Farrand
    25. Michael J. Foote
    26. Edwin N. Goddard
    27. Laurence M. Gould
    28. Joseph T. Gregory
    29. Alex N. Halliday
    30. Mark W. Harrington
    31. E. William Heinrich
    32. Claude W. Hibbard
    33. Charles G. Higgins
    34. Eugene W. Hilgard
    35. William H. Hobbs
    36. Edward F. Holden
    37. Jack L. Hough
    38. Douglass Houghton
    39. Walter F. Hunt
    40. Russell C. Hussey
    41. Lewis B. Kellum
    42. Robert V. Kesling
    43. Jennifer A. Kitchell
    44. Edward H. Kraus
    45. Kenneth K. Landes
    46. Thorne Lay
    47. Frank C. Leverett
    48. Mervin F. Lovenburg
    49. Thomas S. Lovering
    50. David C. Lund
    51. Donald B. Macurda Jr.
    52. Frederick J. Mauk
    53. Kenneth G. McMurry
    54. Albert B. Peck
    55. William H. Pettee
    56. Paul W. Pomeroy
    57. Lewis S. Ramsdell
    58. Frank H. T. Rhodes
    59. Israel C. Russell
    60. Kenji Satake
    61. Carl O. Sauer
    62. Irving D. Scott
    63. Maurice W. Senstius
    64. William H. Sherzer
    65. G. Winston Sinclair
    66. Chester B. Slawson
    67. Charles I. Smith
    68. George M. Stanley
    69. Ellen B. Stevenson
    70. Erwin C. Stumm
    71. Frederick S. Turneaure
    72. Eugene Walker
    73. Walter A. ver Wiebe
    74. James L. Wilson
    75. James T. Wilson
    76. David V. Wiltschko
    77. Alexander Winchell
    78. James H. Zumberge
  7. Some Camp Davis History
  8. Camp Davis Group Photographs
  9. A History of Camp Davis in T-Shirts
  10. Past Guest Lectures

This section lists faculty who are deceased or no longer regularly associated with the Department.

Active emeritus faculty may be found in our people directory.

A note on dates: There is some uncertainty as to appointment dates as sources differ. The U-M date will generally, but not always refer to that person's association with the Department of Earth and Environmental Sciences and its predecessors. Where possible dates have been verified with original manuscript sources.

In the early years of the department, some lecturers have been listed as faculty in some records but not others. For the most part, these have been included prior to 1930.

Warning: the links to individual faculty pages may be quite slow to load. Images on those pages are provided in high resolution

 

A-C

Sarah Aciego 2010-2017
Richard C Allen 1908-1909
Chester A. Arnold 1928-1971
Ralph Belknap 1923-1961
Louis I. Briggs 1950-1978
Ermine C. Case 1907-1941
Bruce R. Clark 1968-1977
William B. Colburn  
George V. Cohee 1943-1948
Paul L. Cloke 1957-1985
Charles W. Cook 1908-1933
John Chronic Jr. 1950-1951

D-F

Reynolds M. Denning 1953-1967
John M. Denoyer 1958-1968
John A. Dorr 1952-1985
Silas H. Douglas 1844-1877
James A. Doyle 1971-1977
Armand J. Eardley 1930-1950
George M. Ehlers 1919-1961
Donald F. Eschman 1953-1987
Eric J. Essene 1969-2009
Billy Joe Evans 1970-1976
William R. Farrand 1965-2001
Michael J. Foote 1990-1994

G-I

Edwin N. Goddard 1950-1973
Laurence M. Gould 1921-1932
Joseph T. Gregory 1941-1946
Alex N. Halliday 1986-1998
Mark W. Harrington 1868-1892
E. William Heinrich 1948-1985
Claude W. Hibbard 1946-1973
Charles G. Higgins 1951-1952
Eugene W. Hilgard 1833-1875
William H. Hobbs 1906-1934
Edward F. Holden 1921-1925
Jack L. Hough 1966-1974
Douglass Houghton 1839-1845
Walter F. Hunt 1906-1952
Russell C. Hussey 1921-1959

J-L

Lewis B. Kellum 1929-1971
Robert V. Kesling 1948-1985
Jennifer A. Kitchell 1984-1989
Edward H. Kraus 1904-1946
Kenneth K. Landes 1941-1969
Thorne Lay 1984-1990
Frank C. Leverett 1908-1928
Mervin F. Lovenburg 1971-1973
Thomas S. Lovering 1934-1937
David C. Lund 2008-2013

M-P

Donald B. Macurda Jr. 1963-1978
Kenneth G. McMurry 1920-1923
Albert B. Peck 1914-1919
William H. Pettee 1875-1904
Paul W. Pomeroy 1968-1973

Q-T

Lewis S. Ramsdell 1919-1961
Frank H. T. Rhodes 1967-1977
Israel C. Russell 1892-1906
Kenji Satake 1990-1995
Carl O. Sauer 1916-1923
Irving D. Scott 1906-1946
Maurice W. Senstius 1927-1957
William H. Sherzer  
G. Winston Sinclair 1949-1953
Chester B. Slawson 1920-1963
Charles I. Smith 1966-1978
George M. Stanley 1930-1949
Ellen B. Stevenson 1923-1933
Erwin C. Stumm 1947-1969
Frederick S. Turneaure 1947-1969

U-Z

Eugene Walker 1947-1950
Alexander Winchell 1853-1891
James L. Wilson 1978-1985
James T. Wilson 1941-1978
David V. Wiltschko 1977-1983
James H. Zumberge 1950-1962