Skip to Content

Undergraduate Awards

Each year our faculty nominate student work that stands out from its peers and embodies creativity and an understanding beyond the classroom. These students receive a cash scholarship for their efforts. Winners are announced at the spring commencement ceremony.  Listed below are students who have received either the Outstanding Undergraduate Contribution Award, or special recognition. We are proud to highlight them, and have provided samples of their work where appropriate. Please respect all copyright laws.

Excellence in Bosnian/Croatian/Serbian Language Studies Award $250

2009 Nicole Simovski
2010 Lauren Anne Lueder
2011 Caitlin Harrington
2012 Anthony Tesija
2013 Louis Saravolatz
2014 Gojko Kilibarda
2015 Ava Margaret Tavrazich
2016 Eva Fall
2016 Katarina Vickovic
2017 Tyler Loveall
2018 Hana Grebovic

Excellence in Czech Language Studies Award $250

2012 Christine Vanek
2016 Alexis L'Esperance
2017 Mariah Cardenas
2017 Sara Swords
2018 Mariah Cardenas

Excellence in Polish Language Studies Award $250

2009 Ashley Bieniek
2010 Lisa Hebda
2011 Christopher Chrobak
2012 Jeffrey Lemanski
2013 Natalie Jaszcz
2014 Salvatore Parenti III
2015 Theresa Dowker
2015 Lauren Pryszcz
2016 David Cichocki
2016 Gabrielle Wasilewski
2017 David Beck
2018 Michael Lichomski

Excellence in Russian Language Studies Award $250

2011

Alicia Bush
Agne Sruibaite
Erica Mayer
Alexandra Niemi
Nana Osipova
Yana Osipova
Lulu Zhang

2012

Abigail Adair
Samuel Gladstone
Alexandra Herstein
Sean Houchins
Jeffrey Lemanski
Jude Palmer

2013

Heather Dorbeck
Katheryn Johnson
Mia Kataisto
Ryan Levy
Stasha Yancho
Justin Zemaitis

2014

Michael Ausilio
Delaney Danca
Catherine Doyle
Mackenzie Moug
Ryan Tactac

2015

Alexandra Bodfish
Aliya Brown
Erica Lignell

2016

Marah Brinjikji
Mark Dovich

2017

Mark Dovich
Jonathan Poser

2018

Noah Dobos
Mark Dovich

Excellence in Ukrainian Language Studies Award $250

2009 Takamichi Kono
2010 Kathryn Pytiak
2011 Anya Nona
2012 Viktoria Krislaty
2013 Zoya Erdevig
2014 Justin Zemaitis
2015 Katerina Chekhovskiy
2016 Tara Bayer & Natalie Drobny
2017 Jason Rumsey
2018 Nicholas Tolksdorf

Prize for Best Paper Written in a Slavic Language Learned in the Slavic Department $100

2006 Angela Karr
2006 Edward Decker
2007 Adam Kolkman
2007 Angela Wyse
2007 Illiana Falkenstern (Honorable Mention)
2007 Anna Klepp
2009 Xin Yuen
2010 Thomas Wallace
2011 Bryn Hauk
2012 Robert (Spencer) Feller
2013 Matthew Pinos
2014 Craig Send
2015 Ava Margaret Tavrazich
2016 Aliya Brown
2017 Emily Nghiem
2017 Noah Dobos (Honorable Mention)
2017 Cavin Park (Honorable Mention)
2018 Jailene Acevedo
2018 Sophie Barterian (Honorable Mention)
2018 Mariam Maksutova (Honorable Mention)
2018 Arthur Mengozzi (Honorable Mention)
2018 Ivona Popova (Honorable Mention)
2018 Lindsey Waldie (Honorable Mention)

Prize for Best Paper Written in a Student’s Native Language $100

2007 Adam Kolkman
2008 Samuel Zerin
2008 Shannon Blaney
2008 Sam Zerin
2008 Ariel Schepers
2008 Alex Glowaski
2009 Amy Wilson
2010 Nicole Disser
2010 Samantha Horsell
2010 Joanne Powell
2010 Kristina Pingston
2010 Tom Wallace
2011 Radhika Gurumurthy
2011 Katherine Hacala
2011 Scott Templin
2012 Matthew Pinos
2013 Pablo Leon-Luna
2014 Lilit Kazazian
2016 Yimeng Zhao
2017 Parker Sovereign
2017 Max Morrison (Honorable Mention)
2017 Kasey McDonald (Honorable Mention)
2017 Yimeng Zhao (Honorable Mention)
2018 Arthur Mengozzi
2018 Mark Dovich (Honorable Mention)
2018 Noah Greco (Honorable Mention)
2018 Ana Rakovic (Honorable Mention)
2018 Zachary Zipper (Honorable Mention)

Slavic Department Creative Piece/Work in Other Media Award

2005 Elizabeth Genevieve Oetjens
2005 Whitney Russell
2011 Monica Harmsen
2012 Kristina Pingston
2017 Noah Bearman
2017 Yevheniia Tananko
2018 WN18 Russian 402 for "Office Romance" play
2018 WN18 Russian 203/RCLangs 293 for "Teremok" puppet show
2018 Clare Murray (special commendation)
2018 Alexis Ball (special commendation)

Outstanding Students

Corey Kosch, Lydia McMullen  [2007]
Agnieszka Behounek, Dylon Davis, Illiana Falkenstern [2007]

Slavic Department Essay Award

Joseph Mathias [2005]

Jessica Chesney Wright [2004]

Nathan Taby Spannaus [2004]

Archive: Undergraduate Awards

all news