Skip to Content

Department Committees

Year term expires in italics.   

Management Group

  • Patricia Reuter-Lorenz,  Department Chair, 2020
  • Thad Polk, Associate Chair for Faculty Development, 2020
  • Jacqueline Mattis, Associate Chair for Diversity Initiatives, 2021
  • Nestor Lopez-Duran, Associate Chair for Student Academic Affairs, 2020
  • Jennifer Barnett, Chief Administrator
  • Brian Wallace, Student Academic Affairs Director
  • Chris Buck, East Hall Building Manager

Executive Committee

  • Patricia Reuter-Lorenz, Chair, 2020
  • William Gehring, 2019
  • Deborah Rivas-Drake, 2019
  • Daniel Weissman, 2019
  • Isis Settles, 2020
  • Felix Warneken, 2020
  • Ben Dantzer, 2019
  • Katherine Blumstein (Department Associate), 2019
  • Josefina Banales (Department Associate), 2019

Augmented Executive Committee, Tenure & Promotion

  • Joseph Gone, 2019
  • Ethan Kross, 2019
  • Nansook Park, 2019
  • Stephanie Preston, 2019
  • Martin Sarter, 2019
  • Brenda Volling, 2019
  • Henry Wellman, 2019
  • Oscar Ybarra, 2019
  • Luke Hyde, 2019
  • Ioulia Kovelman, 2019

Area Chairs Council

  • Jill Becker, Biopsychology, 2019
  • Patricia Deldin, Clinical Science , 2020
  • Julie Boland, Cognition & Cognitive Neuroscience, 2019
  • Monique Ward, Developmental, 2019
  • Abigail Stewart, Gender & Feminist Psychology, 2020
  • Robin Edelstein, Personality & Social Contexts, 2020
  • Shinobu Kitayama, Social, 2019
  • Combined Program in Education & Psychology, 2020
  • Kai Cortina, Joint Program in Social Work & Psychology, 2019

Student Academic Affairs Committee (psych.saa@umich.edu)

Faculty

  • Nestor Lopez-Duran, Chair, Clinical Science
  • Jennifer Cummings, Biopsychology, 2019
  • Sheryl Olson, Clinical Science, 2019
  • Cindy Lustig, Cognition and Cognitive Neuroscience, 2020
  • Susan Gelman, Developmental, 2020
  • Abigail Stewart, Gender and Feminist Psych/Personality & Social Contexts, 2020
  • Josh Ackerman, Social, 2020

Graduate Student Area Representatives

  • Jacqueline Quigley, Biopsychology
  • Rachel Tomlinson, Clinical Science
  • Lilian Cabrera, Cognition and Cognitive Neuroscience
  • Danielle Labotka, Developmental
  • Leanna Papp, Gender and Feminist Psych/Personality & Social Contexts
  • Cristina Salvador, Social 

 

Annual Review Committee

  • Jacinta Beehner, 2019
  • Terry Robinson, 2019
  • Sandra Graham-Bermann, 2019
  • Luke Hyde, 2019
  • John Jonides, 2019
  • Jun Zhang, 2019
  • Adriene Beltz, 2019
  • Daniel Keating, 2019
  • Terri Conley, 2019
  • Lilia Cortina, 2019
  • David Dunning, 2019
  • Richard Gonzalez, 2019

Diversity Committee (diversitypsychology@umich.edu)

Faculty

  • Jacqueline Mattis, Associate Chair, Personality and Social Contexts
  • Denise Sekaquaptewa, Interim Chair, Social, Winter 2019
  • Alexandra Rosati, Biopsychology, 2019
  • Natalie Tronson, Biopsychology, 2020
  • Donna Nagata, Clinical Science, 2020
  • Taraz Lee, Cognition & Cognitive Neuroscience, 2019
  • Toni Antonucci, Developmental, 2020
  • Terri Conley, Gender and Feminist Psychology, 2020
  • Ram Mahalingam, Personality and Social Contexts, 2020
  • Allison Earl, Social, 2020

Graduate Students

  • Cassie Avila, Biopsychology
  • Julia Liao, Cognition and Cognitive Neuroscience
  • Isaiah Sypher, Clinical Science
  • Bernadette Pinetta, Combined Program in Education and Psychology
  • Will Beischel, Personality and Social Contexts

Staff

  • Sarah Wagner, Psych SAA

Departmental Associates

  • Hannah Baumgartner (Biopsychology)
  • Jacqueline Quigley (Biopsychology)
  • Katherine Blumstein (Clinical Science)
  • Sara Stein (Clinical Science)
  • Tessa Abagis (Cognition and Cognitive Neuroscience)
  • Haoyang Yan (Cognition and Cognitive Neuroscience)
  • Josefina Banales (Developmental)
  • Janelle Davis (Developmental)
  • Kayla Fike (Gender and Feminist Psychology)
  • Andrea Belgrade (Personality and Social Contexts)
  • Sheila Brassel (Personality and Social Contexts)
  • Todd Chan (Social)
  • Iris Wang (Social)
  • Michael Medina (Combined Program in Education and Psychology)
  • Lauren Tighe (Joint Program Social Work and Psychology)

Awards Committee

  • Thad Polk, Chair, Cognition and Cognitive Neuroscience
  • Nansook Park, Personality and Social Contexts, 2020
  • Jill Becker, Biopsychology, 2019
  • Sheryl Olson, Clinical Science, 2020
  • Colleen Seifert, Cognition and Cognitive Neuroscience, 2020
  • Stephen Garcia, Social, 2020
  • Twila Tardif, Developmental, 2020

Graduate Student Leadership Council

Student Organizations

  • Koji Takahashi and Iris Wang, Asian Student Psychological Association (ASPA)
  • Kathy Robotham and Haley Sparks, Black Student Psychological Association (BSPA)
  • Paola Andrea Guerrero and Cristina Salvador, Latinx Student Psychological Association (LSPA)
  • Alexa Ellis and Valerie Kutchko, Michigan Association for Psychology Scholars (MAPS)
  • Kristi Chin and Staci Gusakova, Psychology Graduate Student Association (PGSA)
  • Ben Blankenship (Psych OUT)
  • Jacqueline Quigley (SAA Committee)
  • Rachel Tomlinson (SAA Committee)
  • Lilian Cabrera (SAA Committee)
  • Leanna Papp (SAA Committee)
  • Cristina Salvador (SAA Committee)
  • (SAA Committee)
  • (SAA Committee)

Departmental Associates

  • Hannah Baumgartner (Biopsychology)
  • Jacqueline Quigley (Biopsychology)
  • Katherine Blumstein (Clinical Science)
  • Sara Stein (Clinical Science)
  • Tessa Abagis (Cognition and Cognitive Neuroscience)
  • Haoyang Fan (Cognition and Cognitive Neuroscience)
  • Josefina Banales (Developmental)
  • Janelle Davis (Developmental)
  • Kayla Fike (Gender and Feminist Psychology)
  • Andrea Belgrade (Personality and Social Contexts)
  • Sheila Brassel (Personality and Socia Contexts)
  • Todd Chan (Social)
  • Iris Wang (Social)
  • Michael Medina (Combined Program in Education and Psychology)
  • Lauren Tighe (Joint Program Social Work and Psychology)

Undergraduate Advisory Board

  • (Psych)
  • (AMDP)
  • (Psych)
  • (BCN)
  • (BCN)
  • (BCN)
  • (Psych)
  • (BCN)