Skip to Content

Departmental Awards

The Undergraduate Awards Ceremony was held Friday, April 27, 2018. Congratulations to our deserving award recipients!

CIGNA Award

  • Cody Laskowski
  • Sean Russell
  • Jiazhen Yang

D.W. Simpson Award

  • Juliet Filbin

Department of Mathematics Alumni/Alumnae Scholarship

  • Tali Khain

Evelyn O. Bychinsky Awards

  • Charles Devlin
  • Noah Luntzlara
  • William Garland 
  • Roi Orzach
  • Luke Kiernan 
  • Mengxi Wang
  • Jaeyoon Kim 
  • Xuzhi Zhang

Frank Raymond Award in Geometry and Topology

  • Elliott (Dean) Young

George Piranian Excellence in Mathematical Writing Award

  • Shiliang Gao

Irving Wolfson Award

  • Nabil Ahmed

Jack McLaughlin Award in Algebra

  • Yifan Wu

Leon P. Zukowski Prize

  • Ryan Britton

Lois Zook Levy Award

  • Lawrence Teng

Margaret S. Huntington Awards

  • Rahul Abraham 
  • Yuxuan Bao 
  • Mark Cappaert 
  • Emily Coffield 
  • Christopher Hafke 
  • Jason Herbst
  • Hannah Moon
  • Ramana Ramanathan
  • Ishpreet Singh
  • Yujia Zhang

Marilyn and Stewart Gloyer Award

  • Sarah McNair-Wilson

Michigan Mathematics Merit Scholar Award

  • Bryce Peterson
  • Lawrence Teng

Natarajan Family Award

  • Ruifan Liu
  • Marli Henderson

Otto C. Richter Memorial Prize

  • Bryce Peterson

Outstanding Achievement in Mathematics Awards

  • Louisa Abbott 
  • Hai Tran Bach 
  • Wu Han 
  • Yixi Jiang 
  • Thierry Laurens 
  • Xinshan Li 
  • Jiachang Liu
  • Daniel Minihan
  • Samuel Tenka
  • Ruohan Wu
  • Jia Yanyujia
  • Mingyuan Zhang
  • Sheng Zhong

Outstanding Graduating Senior Awards

  • Noah Chen
  • Andrew Gitlin
  • Xuenan Ll
  • Wanxing Liu
  • Yifan Wu
  • Han Wu

Seventy-Eighth Annual William Lowell Putnam Mathematical Competition

  • Stephen Jasina (First Place)
  • Noah Luntzlara (Second Place)
  • Shiliang Gao (Third Place)

Sumner B. Myers Award in Analysis

  • Juntai Zhou

Undergraduate Mathematics Competition

  • Stephen Jasina (First Place)
  • Yuxuan Bao (Second Place)
  • Luke Kiernan (Third Place)

Wilfred Kaplan Award in Applied Mathematics

  • Xuenan Ll

William LeVeque Award in Number Theory

  • Eric Winsor

Wirt & Mary Cornwell Prize

  • Amanda Burcroff
  • Charlotte Chan