Skip to Content

Workshop Program

Workshop Schedule


Friday, August 25

8:45-9:00 Welcome

9:00-9:50 Alfredo Deano:  Special function solutions of Painlevé equations

10:00-10:30 Coffee break

10:30-11:20 Anton Dzhamay:  Geometry of discrete Painlevé equations and applications

11:30-12:20 Lun Zhang:  Location of poles for the Hastings-McLeod solution to the second Painlev'e equation

12:30-14:00 Lunch (participants on their own)

14:00-14:50 Kenji Kajiwara:  Geometric description of discrete power function associated with the sixth Painlevé equation    

15:00-15:50 Marco Fasondini:  Computational methods for the multivalued Painlevé transcendents and their application to the exploration of families of tronquée solutions to the third Painlevé equation    

16:00-16:30 Coffee break

16:30-17:20 Christian Klein:  Numerical approaches for Painlevé equations

Participants on their own for dinner.

 

Saturday, August 26

9:30-10:20 Pavel Bleher:  Exact solution of the dimer model on the triangular lattice

10:30-11:00 Coffee break

11:00-11:50 Manuela Girotti:  Integrable gap probabilities for the generalized Bessel process

12:00-13:30 Lunch (participants on their own)

13:30-14:20 Alisa Knizel:  Gap probabilities in tiling models and Painlevé equations

14:30-15:20 Arno Kuijlaars:  Tiling problems and matrix-valued orthogonal polynomials

15:30-16:00 Coffee break

16:00-16:50 Special Presentation (A. Its):   Andrei Kapaev and the asymptotic analysis of
    Painlevé transcendents 

17:00-18:00 Unstructured time - reconvene at Art Museum

18:00-21:00 Conference Dinner at University of Michigan Museum of Art (UMMA)

 

Sunday, August 27

9:30-10:20 Craig Tracy:  Blocks in the asymmetric simple exclusion process

10:30-11:00 Coffee break

11:00-11:50 Dong Wang:  One dimensional free fermions at finite temperature and the MNS matrix model    

12:00-13:30 Lunch (participants on their own)

13:30-14:20 Alexander Its:  On the Tracy-Widom beta - distribution for beta=6   

14:30-15:20 Robert Buckingham:  Asymptotic analysis of a deformed Tracy-Widom distribution

15:30-16:00 Coffee break

16:00-16:50 Karl Liechty:  Nonintersecting Brownian motions on the unit circle

Participants on their own for dinner.

 

Monday, August 28

9:30-10:20 Walter van Assche:  Painlevé equations and orthogonal polynomials

10:30-11:00 Coffee break

11:00-11:50 Percy Deift:  On a conjecture of Alphonse Magnus regarding the asymptotics of the recurrence coefficients for polynomials orthogonal with respect to a log weight

12:00-13:30 Lunch (participants on their own)

13:30-14:20 Davide Guzzetti:  Isomonodromy deformations at an irregular singularity with coalescing eigenvalues

14:30-15:20 Rodica Costin:  Tronquees solutions of Painlevé equations    

15:30-16:00 Coffee break

16:00-16:50 Panel Discussion on open problems and the future

Participants on their own for dinner.

 

Tuesday, August 29

9:30-10:20 Oleg Lisovyi:  Painlevé functions, Fredholm determinants and combinatorics

10:30-11:00 Coffee break

11:00-11:50     Nicholas Witte:  The density matrix for the ground state of 1-d impenetrable bosons in a harmonic trap    

 

 

CONFERENCE END