Skip to Content

Search: {{$root.lsaSearchQuery.q}}, Page {{$root.page}}

Winners

January 2018 Hopwood Underclassmen Contest Winners

Hopwood Underclassmen Fiction                              

            Natasha Vatalaro, $1,500, "Silence, and Other Too-Loud Things"

            Sofia V. Spencer, $1,500, "Bombshells and Blood: Three Stories"

            Meghan Chou, $800, "Butter"

            Jessica Chang, $600, "The Weeping and Gnashing of Teeth"

            Maya Gompper, $600, "Soap Swirls"

Hopwood Underclassmen Nonfiction                        

            Grace Roberts, $1,800, "A Life in Few Words"

            Jena Vallina, $1,500, "Family Heirlooms"

            Lia Baldori, $800, “Pop Quiz” & “If It Makes You Happy”

            Yi Qing Zhou, $600, "Identity, Ability, and Dubiety"

Hopwood Underclassmen Poetry                               

            Hiba Dagher, $1,800, "Excerpts from a Mother Tongue"

            Nora Hilgart-Griff, $1,700, "Sometimes, the Title Comes First"

            Alexander Wagner, $800, "Under the Christmas Lights"

            Magdalena Mihaylova, $600, "Dear Bulgaria,"

The Jeffrey L. Weisberg Memorial Award                               

            Meghan Chou, $750, "Silver River"

            Kelsi Davis, $650, "What I’ve Got"

The Michael R. Gutterman Award                              

            Alex Kime, $750, "30 seconds to reboot"

            Lisa Levin, $650, "Translating Family, Japanese to English"

Roy W. Cowden Memorial Fellowship                       

            Meghan Chou, $6,000 "Butter"

            Nadia Mota, $6,000, "somewhere in southeast michigan"

            Elena Ramirez-Gorski, $4,000, "Beyond all ideas of right and wrong there is a field, I will be meeting you there: an essay"

            Emma Richter, $2,000, "Sunday"

            Laura Dzubay, $2,000, "Two Stories"

The Academy of American Poets Awards - Undergraduate                            

            Nadia Mota, $100, "ghazal for fear"

The Academy of American Poets Awards - Graduate                         

            Jennifer Huang, $100, "2018, Equinox"

The Marjorie Rapaport Award in Poetry                                 

            P. Hodges Adams, $700, "belief"

            Elena Ramirez-Gorski, $500, "Love Song for la Llorona"

The Roy and Helen Meador Writing Award                           

            Grace Roberts, $950, "A Life in Few Words"

The Bain-Swiggett Poetry Prize                                  

            Jennifer Huang, $725, "Haibun for that which is left over"

 

April 2018 Hopwood Graduate + Undergraduate Contest Winners

HOPWOOD UNDERGRADUATE POETRY
Tarik Dobbs
Emma McGlashen
Kristina Perkins
Kathleen Janeschek
Nadia Mota

HOPWOOD GRADUATE POETRY
Talin Tahajian
Justin Balog
Lisa Levin

HOPWOOD UNDERGRADUATE SHORT FICTION
Katherine Velguth
Claire Wood
Margaret O’Connor
Angelica Esquivel

HOPWOOD GRADUATE SHORT FICTION
Henry Wickham
Thea Chacamaty
Gerardo Samano
Eirill Falck

HOPWOOD UNDERGRADUATE NONFICTION
Kathleen Janeschek
Nabeel Chollampat
Maggie McMillin
Elena Ramirez-Gorski

HOPWOOD GRADUATE NONFICTION
Eirill Falck
Sylvan Thomson
Callie Collins

HOPWOOD SCREENPLAY
Arianna Gelderloos
Jeffrey Henebury
Madison Fyke
Emily Bice

HOPWOOD NOVEL
Nell Koring
Gerardo Samano
Callie Collins

HOPWOOD DRAMA
Frances Choi
Samuel Hamashima
Maxim Vinogradov
Aaron Huey

ROETHKE PRIZE
Will Brewbaker

OTHER WINTER TERM CONTESTS ADMINISTERED BY THE HOPWOOD AWARDS PROGRAM

ANDREA BEAUCHAMP PRIZE
Henry Wickham

FRANK AND GAIL BEAVER SCRIPTWRITING PRIZE
Kelsey Fox

CHAMBERLAIN AWARD FOR CREATIVE WRITING
Michelle Cheever
Kristin Nelson
Fahd Ahsan

HELEN J. DANIELS PRIZE
Kathleen Janeschek

GEOFFREY JAMES GOSLING PRIZE
Nell Koring

PAUL AND SONIA HANDLEMAN POETRY AWARD
Tarik Dobbs

ROBERT F. HAUGH PRIZE
Katherine Velguth

KASDAN SCHOLARSHIP IN CREATIVE WRITING
Frank Allen
Joshua Mandlik

DENNIS MCINTYRE PRIZE FOR DISTINCTION IN UNDERGRADUATE PLAYWRITING
Samuel Hamashima
Maxim Vinogradov
Aaron Huey

MEADER FAMILY AWARD
Daniel Neff
Callie Collins
Akosua Afiriyie-Hwedie

ARTHUR MILLER AWARD OF THE UNVERSITY OF MICHIGAN CLUB OF NEW YORK SCHOLARSHIP FUND
Laura Dzubay

LEONARD AND EILEEN NEWMAN WRITING PRIZE IN DRAMATIC WRITING
Vesal Stoakley
Phoebe Hopp
Maxim Vinogradov
Nell Koring

LEONARD AND EILEEN NEWMAN WRITING PRIZE IN FICTION
Margaret O’Connor
Angelica Esquivel
Maggie McMillin
Emilia Prado
Ethan Krajewski

NAOMI SAFERSTEIN LITERARY AWARD
Arianna Gelderloos

STANLEY S. SCHWARTZ PRIZE
Claire Wood

HELEN S. AND JOHN WAGNER PRIZE
Talin Tahajian

JOHN WAGNER PRIZE
Eirill Falck