Skip to Content

Search: {{$root.lsaSearchQuery.q}}, Page {{$root.page}}

Contest Winners

Congratulations to our 2019 Graduate + Undergraduate Hopwood Awards winners!

Please join us in celebrating this year's awards and prizes on Thursday, April 18, 2019, at 6:00 PM at the Rackham Auditorium. Awards will be announced, and following the awards there will be an original lecture by Pulitzer Prize winner and Lead Theater Critic at the New Yorker, Hilton Als. Book signing and refreshments to follow.

 

Hopwood Undergraduate Poetry

Mariam Reda, “In July,” $5000

Nadia Mota, “la madre tierra,” $5000

Miriam Saperstein, “How I Became a Golem,” $3500

Tarik Dobbs, “Plane to Plane,” $2500

Elena Ramirez-Gorski, “Miss America,” $1500

Hopwood Graduate Poetry

Annesha Sengupta, “An Index of Earth Words: Poems,” $6000

Daniella Toosie-Watson, “Jesufrito,” $4500

Mariya Zilberman, “False Tongue,” $3250

Akosua Afiriyie-Hwedie, “for those for whom this need not be translated,” $2500

Hopwood Undergraduate Short Fiction

Shashank Rao, “The Russian Tenant,” $8000

Anne Lemberg, “Fourteen,” $4500

Elena Ramirez-Gorski, “The Big Pond,” $3500

Hopwood Graduate Short Fiction

Oluwapemi Aguda, “The Wonders of the World” and “Manifest,” $8000

Elinam Agbo, “How to Run Away from a Ghanaian Marriage,” $4000

Colin Shepherd, “Ten Ways of Looking at Fire Island,” $3500

Hopwood Undergraduate Nonfiction

Rebecca Tarnopol, “A Woman’s Lot,” $6500

Katherine Velguth, “Fight Songs,” “Getting Back to Work,” and “Acadia National Park,” $5000

Cyril Cordor, “Life and Death, Music and Bass: Two Explorations of Experiential Relationships” $4000

Elena Ramirez-Gorski, “Daughterhood: In our Blood and Blame,” $1250

Hopwood Graduate Nonfiction

Zahir Janmohamed, “Sanjay and Me,” $9500

Oluwapemi Aguda, “That’s the Story I Was Told,” $3500

Elinam Agbo, “Navigating the Unspoken,” $2000

Annesha Sengupta, “I’ll See You In The Next Life,” $1500

Sofia Groopman, “I Can’t Tell You All the Things She Said to Me,” $1500

Hopwood Screenplay

Kenneth Wade, “Daddy,” $8000

Samuel Rosenberg, “Glide,” $4000

Phoebe Hopp, “Skin,” $4000

Monali Desai, “Running Through the Family,” $1500

Maxim Vinogradov, “A Night of Stars with Tennessee Williams,” $1500

Hopwood Novel

Oluwapemi Aguda, “The Suicide Mothers,” $9000

Madeleine Gaudin, “Don’t Dream of Other Worlds,” $8000

Kenneth Wade, “Slumlord,” $3000

Hopwood Drama

Asher Dark, “Fellow Passengers,” $5000

Oluwapemi Aguda, “One Loved Thing to Another,” $4500

Maxim Vinogradov, “Pippy Doodle’s Ice Cream Party (immediately following The Seagull),” $3500

Gerardo Sámano Córdova, “Driving Lesson,” $2000

The Arthur Miller Award

Ceren Ege, “To See in Color Again,” $2700

The Kasdan Scholarship in Creative Writing

Thea Chacamaty, “Rumours,” $8000

The Frank and Gail Beaver Script Writing Prize

Nina Kim, “Blue Louise,” $1400

The Cora Duncan Award in Fiction

Elena Ramirez-Gorski, “The Big Pond,” $800

The Peter Phillip Pratt Award in Fiction

Miriam Francisco, “Tornado Season,” $800

The Keith Taylor Prize for Excellence in Poetry

Nadia Mota, “la madre tierra,” $800

The Paul and Sonia Handleman Poetry Award

Mariam Reda, “In July,” $3200

The Helen S. and John Wagner Prize

Annesha Sengupta, “An Index of Earth Words: Poems,” $1100

The Meader Family Award

Kenneth Wade, “Exaqua,” $2200

Bryan Byrdlong, “Deer/field,” $2200

Farah Kader, “The absence of jasmine,” $2200

The Robert F. Haugh Prize

Shashank Rao, “The Russian Tenant,” $3000

 

The Stanley S. Schwartz Prize

Anne Lemberg, “Fourteen,” $650

The Leonard and Eileen Newman Writing Prize in Fiction

Katherine Velguth, “Arachno-rama” and “Monsters,” $2250

Ethan Hopper, “Travelers,” $2250

Jena Vallina, “Anchorage Girls,” $2250

Meagean Dugger, “The Hollows They Know,” $2250

Zahir Janmohamed, “Seventy Thousand Angels,” $2250

The Andrea Beauchamp Prize

Oluwapemi Aguda, “Manifest,” $1100

The Chamberlain Award for Creative Writing

Sofia Groopman, “AMA,” $3500

The Helen J. Daniels Prize

Rebecca Tarnopol, “A Woman’s Lot,” $3300

The John Wagner Prize

Zahir Janmohamed, “Sanjay and Me,” $1100

The Naomi Saferstein Literary Award

Samuel Rosenberg, “Glide,” $1400

The Leonard and Eileen Newman Writing Prize in Dramatic Writing

Monali Desai, “Running Through the Family,” $2250

Maxim Vinogradov, “A Night of Stars with Tennessee Williams,” $2250

Drew Metcalf, “In the Black,” $2250

The Leonard and Eileen Newman Writing Prize in Dramatic Writing, cont’d from page 4

Katherine Kreshek, “Brainiac,” $2250

Sam Goldin, “I Heart New York,” $2250

The Dennis McIntyre Prize for Distinction in Undergraduate Playwriting

Maxim Vinogradov, “Pippy Doodle’s Ice Cream Party (immediately following The Seagull),” $3150

Eli Rallo, “Safety Pin,” $2000

Kyle Prue, “Roulette,” $1650

Paulina Adams, “WEAVING,” $1650

Hopwood Award Theodore Roethke Prize

Davey McLeod, “Dust on the Sun-Blood,” $5000