Skip to Content

Search: {{$root.lsaSearchQuery.q}}, Page {{$root.page}}

2016 Graduate Awardees

Department Awards

American Chemical Society Outstanding Graduate Student Award for Research and Teaching

Joel Beatty  [Stephenson Group]

Robert & Carolyn Buzzard Graduate Chemistry Student Leadership Award: 

Kevin Ileka [Hakansson Group]

Florence Fenwick Outstanding Graduate Student Instructor Award:

Lilian Hale  [Szymczak Group]
Nathaniel May 
[Pratt Group]

Milton Tamres Outstanding Teaching Award

Rebecca Craig [Ault Group]
Nicholas Miller
[Sension Group]

Alumni Fund Outstanding Graduate Student Research Award

Nicole Camasso [Sanford Lab]

Department Fellowships

George Ashworth Analytical Chemistry Fellowship
Chang Lee - Kopelman Group
Jessica Rabuck-Gibbons - Ruotolo Group

Robert W. Parry Award
Adam Crowe - Bartlett Group
Matthew Wolf - Lehnert Group

Wayne & Carol Pletcher Graduate Summer Research Fellowship
Ashley McQuarters - Lehnert Group

Peter A.S. Smith Fellowship
Jia-Hui Tay - Nagorny Group

Margaret & Herman Sokol Graduate Summer Research Fellowship
Alan Chien - Zimmerman Group
Kyle Korshavn - Ramamoorthy Group
Luke Peterson - Wolfe Group
Meng Zhang - Ramamoorthy Group

Non-Department Awards

ACS Division of Organic Chemistry Graduate Fellowship
Nicole Camasso - Sanford Group

Bristol-Myers Squibb Fellowship in Synthetic Organic Chemistry
Derick White - Wolfe Group

National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowships
Martin Sevrin - Stephenson Group
Alexandra Sun - Stephenson Group
Rebecca Watson - Schindler Group

Eastman Chemical Summer Research Award
Bijay Bhattarai - Nagorny Group

Eli Lilly & Women Chemists Committee (ACS) Travel Award
Cassandra Joiner - Mapp Group

Eli Lilly Graduate Fellowship
Pablo Cabrera Ventura - Sanford Group
Will Kaplan - Nagorny Group
Zac Garlets - Wolfe Group
Martin Sevrin - Stephenson Group

Training Grants

CBI - Chemistry Biology Interface Training Program
Sarah Haynes - Martin Group

MBSTP– Microfluidics in Biomedical Sciences Training
Stephen Ferguson - Meyerhoff Group

Rackham Graduate School Awards

Rackham Predoctoral Fellowship
Pablo Cabrera Ventura - Sanford Group
Alexei Kananenka - Zgid Group
Alex Nett - Montgomery & Zimmerman Groups

Bella Charitable Foundation Award
Pablo Cabrera Ventura - Sanford Group

Rackham International Student Fellowship
Melanie Cheung See Kit - Martin Group
Alonso Arguelles Delgado–
Nagorny & Zimmerman Groups

Rackham Science Awards
Andrew Breuhaus-Alvarez - Bartlett Group
Isabel Colon-Bernal -
Banaszak Holl Group
Monique Cook -
Sanford Group
Ryan Cook
- Pratt Group
Ryan Harding
- Schindler Group
Elizabeth Meucci
- Sanford Group
Ayesha Patel
- Marsh Group
Kevon Stanford
- Mapp Group
Ricardo Vazquez
- Goodson & Kim Groups


Rackham Graduate Student Research Grant

Haley Albright - Schindler Group
James Annand–
Schindler Group
Alonso Arguelles Delgado -
Nagorny & Zimmerman Groups
Jordan Boothe -
Wolfe Group
Meagan Cauble -
Banaszak Holl Group
Junjie Chen -
Banaszak Holl Group
Yvonne DePorre -
Schindler Group
Bing Fu -
Biteen Group
Alexander Golonka -
Schindler Group
Emilia Groso -
Schindler Group
Rosina Ho Wu -
Goodson Group
Thomas Hopkins -
Kopelman Group
Rachel Kirpes -
Pratt Group
Stephen Lee -
Biteen Group
Jacob Ludwig -
Schindler Group
Alex Nett -
Montgomery & Zimmerman Groups
Stephen McNamara -
Pratt Group
Paul Riehl -
Schindler Group
Michael Robo -
Montgomery Group
Jia-Hui Tay -
Nagorny Group
Rebecca Watson -
Schindler Group
Matthew Wolf -
Lehnert Group
Zheng Zheng -
Meyerhoff Group
Tiancheng Zuo -
Biteen Group

One-Term Dissertation Awards

Henry Earle Riggs One-Term Dissertation Fellowship

Laura Kiefer – Kubarych Group
Danielle Zurcher -
Mapp Group

Rackham One-Term Dissertation Fellowship

Shawn Eady - Lehnert Group
Tim Tseng -
Szymczak Group