Skip to Content

Search: {{$root.lsaSearchQuery.q}}, Page {{$root.page}}

2013 Graduate Awardees

American Chemical Society Outstanding Graduate Student Award for Research and Teaching
Casey Dougherty (Banaszak Holl)    2013

Robert & Carolyn Buzzard Graduate Chemistry Student Leadership Award
Heidi Phillips (Geva), Amanda Dugan (Mapp)    2013

Florence Fenwick Outstanding Graduate Student Instructor Award
Grace Winschel (Nagorny)    2013

Milton Tamres Outstanding Teaching Award
Wendi Hale (Hakansson)    2013

Alumni Fund Outstanding Graduate Student Research Award
Garrett Goh (Brooks)    2013

George Ashworth Analytical Chemistry Fellowship
Wencheng Ge (Ramamoorthy)    2013

Robert W. Parry Award
Tim Tseng (Szymczak)    2013

Peter A.S. Smith Fellowship
Kate McMurtrey (Sanford)    2013

Margaret & Herman Sokol Graduate Summer Research Fellowship
Eli Fahrenkrug (Maldonado)

Research Excellence Award
Neranga Abeyasinghe (Goodson) • Wenyi Cai (Meyerhoff) • Yu Chen (Fierke/Al-Hashimi) • Nathan Cichowicz (Nagorny) • Andrew Crawford (Penner-Hahn) • Debasis Das (Marsh) • Shawn Eady (Lehnert) • Mahmoud El Azzouny (Kennedy) • Ming Fang (Banaszak Holl) • Di Gao (Hakansson) • Garrett Goh (Brooks) • Peter Goldberg (McNeil) • Ping Guo (Matzger) • Linjie Han (Ruotolo) • Jeanne Hankett (Chen) • Brett Hopkins (Wolfe) • Rui Huang (Ramamoorthy) • Evan Jackson (Montgomery) • Laura Kiefer (Kubarych) • Soojeong Kim (Penner-Hahn) • Akiko Kochi (Lim) • Vishalakshi Krishnan (Walter) • Yi Liao (Biteen) • Jean Lodge (Mapp) • Monica Lotz (Sanford) • Ming Qin (Kopelman) • Surma Talapatra (Geva) • Kuei-Nin Tseng (Szymczak) • Wen Wen (Maldonado) • Theodore Wiley (Sension) • Matthew Wolf (Lehnert) • Joseph Yourey (Bartlett) • Fangting Yu (Pecoraro) • Huiqing Zhou (Al-Hashimi)        2013

ACS Division of Organic Chemistry Graduate Fellowship
Alina Borovika (Nagorny)    2013

National Science Foundation Fellowship
Ian Pendelton (Sanford)    2013

Howard Hughes Medical Institute (HHMI) International Student Research Fellowship
Ansis Maleckis (Sanford)    2013

Barbour Scholarship
Bei Ding (Chen)    2013

ProQuest Distinguished Dissertation Award
Joseph Braymer (Lim)    2013

Susan Lipschutz Award
Jessica Donehue (Biteen)    2013

Rackham Centennial Spring/Summer Fellowship
Eli Fahrenkrug (Maldonado)    2013

Rackham One-Term Dissertation Fellowship
Tanya Breault (Bartlett)  •  Melissa Zastrow (Pecoraro)    2013

Rackham Outstanding Graduate Student Instructor Award
Russell Bornschein (Ruotolo)    2013

Rackham Science Awards
Nicole Camasso (Sanford) • Chelsea Cates (Szymczak) • Kimberly Daley (Kubarych) • Phi Doan (Goodson/Laine) • Ian Pendleton (Zimmerman/Sanford) • Hira Qayyum (Pecoraro) • Nomaan Rezayee (Sanford) • Sydonie Schimler (Sanford)    2013

Rackham Graduate Student Research Grant
Casey Dougherty (Banaszak Holl) • Billy Clifford Nunn (Lehnert) • Shawn Eady (Lehnert) • Deidra Gerlach (Lehnert) • Xiaoguang Hao (Bartlett) • Linjie Han (Ruotolo) • Sameer Phadke (Soellner) • Molly Soper (Ruotolo) • Fangting Yu (Pecoraro)    2013

Microfluidics in Biomedical Sciences Training Program
Erik Guetschow (Kennedy)    2013

Cellular Biotechnology Training Program
Cynthia Cipolla (Kennedy)    2013