Skip to Content

Past Awardees - MLK

2017 MLK Award Recipients

Recipient                    Field of Study

Haleemah Aqel             Int'l Studies and Middle East & North African Studies; Minor: CASC

Robert Dickinson           Public Policy

Amani Echols                Public Health

Nadine Jawad               Public Policy

Jasmine Johnson           Nursing

Nicole Khamis               International Studies

Patrick Mullen-Coyoy      Latina/o, History, Spanish

Ayotomiwa Ojo              International Studies

Raivynn Smith               Psychology ans CASC

Claire Taigman             Public Policy

Jamie Thompson            Gender and Health

2016 MLK Award Recipients

Recipient                        Field of Study

Tahany Alsabahi                Int'l Studies and Middles East & North African Studies; Minor: CASC

Xochitl M. Calix Ulloa         Education

Adelia Davis                     Neuroscience

Alexis Farmer                   Public Policy & International Studies

Isa Faillard                       Public Policy

Hyun Kyoung (Sarah) Hong        Biosychology, Cognition and Neuroscience; Minor in CASC

Eric Riley                            Public Policy

2015 MLK Recipients

Recipient                             Field of Study    

Daniel Morales Campos          Public Policy

Fatimah Farooq                     International Studies and Middle East & North African Studies

Lello Gulluma                       Environment, and Earth & Enviornmental Sciences

Somalia Jones                      Organizational Studies

De'Mario Longmire                Linguistics

Nour Soubani                       International Studies and American Culture

Canon Thomas                    General Studies    

2014 MLK Award Recipients

Recipient                Field of Study

Aaron Allen              Busines Administration

Katie Corbit             Spanish    

Kimberly Cui            Business Administration

Brittany Jones          Public Policy

Zeinab Khalil            International Studies

Munmun Khan          International Studies

Keya Patel          International Studies

2013 MLK Award Recipients

Recipient                Field of Study

Sarah Alsaden                        English & Political Science

Andewq Clark                         Political Science

Noel Gorden                           Political Science

Alex Kulick                             Women's Studies

Laura Sanchez- Parkinson        Organizational Studies & Sociology

Monica Shattuck                     Organizational Studies

Michael Williams                     Afroamerican and African Studies

2012 MLK Award Recipients

Recipient            Field of Study

Forrest Cox            Public Policy

Odilia Garcia          Women's Studies

Michael Gardner     Business Administration

Allison Harte          Psychology    

Alex Ocampo          Statistics

2011 MLK Award Recipients

Recipient                         Field of Study

Mitchel Crispell                 Organized Studies

Natalie Erb                       History

Chloe Gurin-Sands            Spanish

Priscilla Martinez               Sociology & Political Science

Lillianna O'Brien-Kovari      Politcal Science & Afroamerican and African Studies

Stephanie Parrish              Public Policy

Roberto R. Saldana            Psychology and Sociology

2010 MLK Award Recipients

Recipient                        Field of Study

Andrew Dalack                Political Science & Near Eastern Studies

Sharief Hatem El-Gabri     Political Science & Near Eastern Studies

Miles Jackson                  American Culture

Rebecca Picckus              Social Theory & Practice, Creative Writing & Literature

Nadia Viswanath            

Morgan Williams              Business Administration

2009 MLK Award Recipients

Recipient                             Field of Study

Andrea Bachman                  Social Science

Brett Cunningham                Mathematics Education

Aria Everts                           Sociology 

Ha Ryong (Michael) Jung       Business Administration

Moustafa Moustafa                Medieval Spanish History

Roberto R. Saldano                    Psychology and Sociology 

 

2008 MLK Award Recipients

Recipient                       Field of Study

Ali Beydoun                    English

Jessica Eiland                 Psychology

Eri Jarrett                       Business Administration

James Logan                  Sociology

Chis McLaurin                 History

Bayyina Muhammad        Nursing

2007 MLK Award Recipients

Recipient                        Field of Study

Lindsey Evans                   Nursing

Amanda Hooper                Women's Studies

Jaime Nelson                    Sociology

Priyanka Pthak                  Program in the Environment

Jaimie Philip                     Sociology

2006 MLK Award Recipients

Recipient                                  Field of Study

Atiba Edwards                             LSA General Studeies & Industrial and Operations Engineering 

Adam Falkner                              Creative Writing & Literature

Matthew Gillery                            Secondary Educational Studies

Brittany Marino (Sandefur)            Sociology

Ricardo Valle                               Latino Studies