Skip to Content

Search: {{$root.lsaSearchQuery.q}}, Page {{$root.page}}

People

Ryden Allen
Anthropology Program Assistant
Hakem Al-Rustom
Assistant Professor, Alex Manoogian Professor of Modern Armenian History; Assistant Professor, Anthropology
1642 Haven Hall
734.763.2231
Roxana Aras
Doctoral Student in Anthropology & History
1029 Tisch Hall
Elijah Ash
Doctoral Student in Anthropology
Kelly Askew
Chair, Anthropology; Niara Sudarkasa Collegiate Professor of Anthropology and Afroamerican & African Studies, Faculty Associate, Center for Political Studies
101-A West Hall 734.764.2319
Erina Baci
Doctoral Student in Anthropology
Yeon-ju Bae
Doctoral Candidate in Anthropology
Faith Bailey
Doctoral Student in Anthropology
Paula Batista
Doctoral Student in Anthropology
Robin Beck
Professor, Anthropology; Acting Director, Curator, Museum of Anthropological Archaeology
3010 School of Education 734.764.1240
Jacinta Beehner
Professor, Anthropology and Psychology
Office: 4052 East Hall (Psychology)
530 Church St., Ann Arbor, MI 48109-1043
734-764-2415
Ian Beggen
Doctoral Student in Anthropology
Ruth Behar
James W. Fernandez Distinguished University Professor of Anthropology and Professor of Anthropology
228-A West Hall, 1085 S. University Ave., Ann Arbor, MI 48209-1107 734.936.0365
Andrew Bernard
Doctoral Candidate in Anthropology
420 West Hall
Kathryn Berringer
Doctoral Candidate in Social Work and Anthropology
Annie Birkeland
Doctoral Student in Anthropology
Adeli Block
Doctoral Student in Anthropology
Laura Bossio
Doctoral Student in Anthropology
Ella Brown
Doctoral Student in Biological Anthropology
Matthew Brown
Doctoral Candidate in Anthropology
Melissa Burch
Assistant Professor, Anthropology
207-C West Hall
1085 S. University Ave.
Ann Arbor MI 48109-1107
734-647-9622
Amelia Burke
Doctoral Candidate in Anthropology and History
Celia Marilley Burke
Doctoral Candidate in Anthropology
Dalen Butler
Doctoral Candidate in Anthropology & History
Yun Chen
Doctoral Student in Social Work and Anthropology
Thomas H. Chivens
Lecturer IV and Undergraduate Advisor, Anthropology
106-C West Hall, 1085 S. University Ave., Ann Arbor, MI 48109-1107 734.764.6896
Kristen Connor
Doctoral Student in Anthropology & History
Francesca Conterno
Doctoral Student in Anthropology and History
Paloma Contreras Zúñiga
Doctoral Candidate in Biological Anthropology
4085 East Hall
Spencer Cook
Doctoral Student in Anthropology
Ayleen Paola Correa
Doctoral Student in Anthropology and History
Miranda Nicole Cosman
Doctoral Candidate in Anthropology
Ashani Coviello
Doctoral Student in Anthropology
Anne Creighton
Doctoral Student in Anthropology
Chantal Croteau
Doctoral Candidate in Anthropology
Jhon Cruz Quinones
Doctoral Student in Anthropology
Ying Cui
Doctoral Student in Anthropology
Maureen Devlin
Director of Undergraduate Studies, Anthropology; Associate Professor, Anthropology
Office: 222-B West Hall
Lab: 419 West Hall
1085 S. University Ave., Ann Arbor, MI 48109-1107
7346153293
Katherine Dimmery
Doctoral Candidate in Anthropology
Jatin Dua
Associate Professor, Anthropology
208 West Hall, 1085 S. University Ave, Ann Arbor, MI 48109-1107 734-764-2337
Elizabeth A. Durham
Assistant Professor, Anthropology; Fellow, Michigan Society of Fellows
201-A West Hall
1085 S. University Ave.
Ann Arbor, MI 48109-1107
Dejan Duric
Doctoral Candidate in Anthropology and American Culture
Gene Estrada
Doctoral Student in Anthropology
Timothy Everhart
Doctoral Candidate in Anthropology
3032 School of Education Building
Amal Hassan Fadlalla
Professor, Anthropology, Women's and Gender Studies, and Afroamerican and African Studies
Haven Hall, Now Virtual 734.764.5513
Angela Feak
Doctoral Student in Anthropology
Gillian Feeley-Harnik
Professor Emerita, Anthropology
104-D West Hall, 1085 S. University Ave., Ann Arbor, MI 48109-1107 734.763.4735
Krisztina Fehervary
Associate Professor, Anthropology
234-C West Hall, 1085 S. University Ave., Ann Arbor, MI 48109-1107 734.764.2361
Sherina Feliciano-Santos
Associate Professor, Anthropology
234-B West Hall
1085 S. University
Ann Arbor, MI 48109
Ben Finkel
Doctoral Candidate in Anthropology
Kent Flannery
James B. Griffin Distinguished University Professor of Anthropological Archaeology; Curator, Mueseum of Anthropological Archaeology
3010 School of Education 734.764.0485
Richard Ford
Professor Emeritus, Anthropology; Curator Emeritus, Ethnology, Museum of Anthropological Archaeology
John Fornoff
Communications Coordinator
107-G West Hall
Department of Anthropology
1085 S. University, Ann Arbor, MI 48109
734-763-1534
Tom Fricke
Professor Emeritus, Anthropology
Roberto Frisancho
Professor Emeritus, Anthropology
David Frye
Lecturer IV, Anthropology
104-C West Hall 734.764.2336
Tiffany C. Fryer
Assistant Professor, Anthropology; Assistant Curator of Historical and Contemporary Archaeology, Museum of Anthropological Archaeology
Suite 3010 School of Education Bldg (Room 3025)
610 E. University Avenue
Ann Arbor, MI 48109-1259
Soren Frykholm
Doctoral Candidate in Anthropology
Michael Galaty
Professor, Anthropology; Director and Curator, Museum of Anthropological Archaeology
3010 School of Education 734-647-1128
Miranda Garcia
Doctoral Candidate in Anthropology
Colin Garon
Doctoral Student in Anthropology and History
Raven Garvey
Associate Professor, Anthropology; Associate Curator, Museum of Anthropological Archaeology; Mellon Foundation Fellow (2022-23)
3010 School of Education 734.764.7571
Elspeth Geiger
Doctoral Candidate in Anthropology
Zhaneta Gjyshja
Doctoral Candidate in Anthropology
Elliot Greiner
Doctoral Student in Anthropology
Nesrien Hamid
Doctoral Student in Anthropology
Wenliang Han
Doctoral Candidate in Anthropology
Janet Hart
Associate Professor Emerita, Anthropology
Matthew Hiller
Doctoral Student in Social Work and Anthropology
6157152904
Irene Hochgraf-Cameron
Osteology Inventory Specialist
Benjamin Hollenbach
Lecturer I, Anthropology
222D West Hall, 1085 S. University Ave.
Hannah Hoover
Doctoral Candidate in Anthropology
3010 School of Education Building
Jennifer C. Hsieh
Assistant Professor, Anthropology
227 West Hall, 1085 S. University, Ann Arbor, MI 48109
Luna Hughson
Graduate Program Assistant
107-E West Hall
Department of Anthropology
1085 S. University Ave., Ann Arbor, MI 48109-1107
734-936-7933
Cintia Huitzil
Doctoral Student in Anthropology & Social Work
Matthew Hull
Director, Center for South Asian Studies; Associate Professor, Anthropology
224-A West Hall, 1085 S. University Ave., Ann Arbor, MI 48109-1107 734.763.5382
Salman Hussain
Doctoral Student in Anthropology & History
Vitalis Im
Doctoral Candidate in Social Work and Anthropology
Judith T. Irvine
Edward Sapir Distinguished University Professor; Emerita of Linguistic Anthropology
Nina Jackson Levin
Doctoral Candidate in Social Work and Anthropology
Jeremy Johnson
Doctoral Candidate in Anthropology & History
Alex Jreisat
Doctoral Student in Anthropology and History
Nicolás Juárez
Doctoral Student in Social Work and Anthropology
Azar Kafaei
Doctoral Student in Anthropology
Isabel Kane Hermsmeyer
Doctoral Candidate in Anthropology
Webb Keane
George Herbert Mead Distinguished University Professor, Anthropology
218-B West Hall, 1085 S. University Ave., Ann Arbor, MI 48109-1107 734.763.0549
Bridget Kelly
Doctoral Student in Anthropology
Raymond Kelly
Professor Emeritus, Anthropology
Israa Khalifa
Doctoral Student in Anthropology & History
John Kingston
Professor, Anthropology
Office: 205-B West Hall
Lab: 425 West Hall
1085 S. University Ave., Ann Arbor, MI 48109-1107
734.763.6872
Stuart Kirsch
Professor of Anthropology
207-A West Hall, 1085 S. University Ave., Ann Arbor, MI 48109-1107 734.764.2292
Rijul Kochhar
Fellow, Michigan Society of Fellows; Assistant Professor, Anthropology
104A West Hall, 1085 S. University Ave., Ann Arbor, MI 48109
Ozge Korkmaz
Doctoral Candidate in Anthropology
Conrad Kottak
Professor Emeritus, Anthropology
Amy Kuritzky
Doctoral Student in Anthropology
Adrienne Lagman
Doctoral Candidate in Anthropology
Norah Langat
Doctoral Student in Anthropology & History
Jennifer Larios
Doctoral Candidate in Anthropology
Kara Larson
Doctoral Candidate in Anthropology
Hayeon Lee
Doctoral Candidate in Anthropology and Social Work
Alaina Lemon
Professor, Anthropology
Office: 230-C West Hall
Lab: 232 West Hall
1085 S. University Ave., Ann Arbor, MI 48109-1107
734.764.2333
Michael Paul Lempert
Professor, Anthropology
234-E West Hall, 1085 S. University Ave., Ann Arbor, MI 48109-1107 734.764.2156
Sheng Long
Doctoral Candidate in Anthropology
Jordan Lucore
Doctoral Student in Anthropology
Laura MacLatchy
Professor, Anthropology; Associate Chair, Anthropology
Office: 201-C West Hall
Lab: 422 West Hall
1085 S. University Ave., Ann Arbor, MI 48109-1107
734.647.9059
Orven Mallari
Doctoral Student in Anthropology
Bruce Mannheim
Professor, Anthropology
Office: 234-A West Hall
Lab: 232-C West Hall
1085 S. University Ave., Ann Arbor, MI 48109-1107
734.763.4259
Joyce Marcus
Robert L. Carneiro Distinguished Professor of Social Evolution; Curator, Latin American Archaeology, Museum
3010 School of Education 734.763.5164
Andrew J. Marshall
Professor, Anthropology
Office: 204-B West Hall
Lab: 420 West Hall
1085 S. University Ave, Ann Arbor, MI 48109-1107
734.763.4735
Dominic Mayo
Doctoral Student in Anthropology
Ashley McDermott
Doctoral Candidate in Anthropology
Promise McEntire
Doctoral Candidate in Anthropology
323.206.6138
Mike McGovern
Professor, Anthropology
204D West Hall, 1085 S. University Ave., Ann Arbor, MI 48109 734.764.5371
James Meador
Doctoral Candidate in Anthropology
Barbra A. Meek
Professor, Anthropology and Linguistic; University Diversity and Social Transformation Professor; Associate Dean for the Social Sciences in the College of Literature, Science, and the Arts (LSA).
Office: 234 West Hall
Lab: 238-B West Hall
1085 S. University Ave., Ann Arbor, MI 48109-1107
734.936.3192
Karandeep Mehra
Doctoral Student in Anthropology
Martin Menz
Doctoral Candidate in Anthropology
Brett Meyer
Doctoral Student in Anthropology
Leah Michalove
Doctoral Student in Anthropology
McKensey Miller
Doctoral Student in Anthropology
John C. Mitani
Professor Emeritus, Anthropology
Yasmin Moll
Assistant Professor of Anthropology
234-D West Hall 734-764-6858
Carrie Ann Morgan
Doctoral Student in Anthropology
Erik Mueggler
Director of Graduate Studies, Katherine Verdery Collegiate Professor, Anthropology
204-A West Hall, 1085 S. University Ave., Ann Arbor, MI 48109-1107 734.763.4026
CJ Mulvey
Doctoral Candidate in Anthropology
James Munene
Doctoral Candidate in Anthropology
Sharifah Namaganda
Doctoral Student in Anthropology
Saifullah Nasar
Doctoral Student in Anthropology
Brendan Nash
Doctoral Student in Anthropology
Swapna Nelaballi
Doctoral Candidate in Anthropology
Melinda Nelson
Undergraduate Program Coordinator
107-A West Hall
Department of Anthropology
1085 S. University Ave., Ann Arbor, MI 48109-1107
....
734.764.2321
Emma Nolan-Thomas
Doctoral Candidate in Anthropology & History
Alexandra Norwood
Doctoral Student in Anthropology
John O'Shea
Professor, Anthropology; Curator, Great Lakes, Museum of Anthropological Archaeology
3010 School of Education 734.763.5795
Ronke Olawale
Doctoral Candidate in Anthropology & Social Work
Georgia Oppenheim
Doctoral Student in Anthropology
Emily Orlikoff
Doctoral Candidate in Anthropology
Liliana Cortés Ortiz
Lecturer, Anthropology; Research Associate Professor Director, Frontiers Master's Program, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
1105 N. University, BSB 2060
Jo Osborn
Doctoral Candidate in Anthropology
Maxwell Owusu
Professor Emeritus, Anthropology
205-B West Hall
1085 S. University Ave.
Ann Arbor, MI 48109-1107
734.763.1063
Talitha Pam
Doctoral Student in Anthropology and History
Swagat Pani
Doctoral Student in Anthropology and History
Gyorgyi Parditka
Doctoral Candidate in Anthropology
Alyssa Paredes
Assistant Professor
204-C West Hall
1085 S. University Ave.
Ann Arbor, MI 48109-1107
Lisa Parisi
Graduate Program Coordinator
West Hall 101 - 107F 734-764-7275
Yeori Park
Doctoral Student in Anthropology
Damani J. Partridge
Professor of Anthropology and Afroamerican and African Studies
206-B West Hall, 1085 S. University Ave., Ann Arbor, MI 48109-1107 734.647.6777
Mary Pena
Doctoral Candidate in Anthropology
Holly Peters-Golden
Professor Emerita, Anthropology; Conrad Phillip Kottak Collegiate Lecturer in Anthropology
228 West Hall, 1085 S. University Ave., Ann Arbor, MI 48109-1107 734.764.9941
Janaki Phillips
Doctoral Candidate in Anthropology
Lauren Pratt
Doctoral Candidate in Anthropology
Irene Promodh
Doctoral Student in Anthropology
Elisha P. Renne
Professor Emerita, Anthropology and Afroamerican and African Studies
Kristi Rhead
Doctoral Student in Anthropology and History
Leela Riesz
Doctoral Student in Anthropology
Reuben Riggs-Bookman
Doctoral Student in Anthropology and History
Elizabeth F.S. Roberts
Professor, Anthropology
Office: 108 West Hall
Lab: 208 West Hall
1085 S. University Ave., Ann Arbor, MI 48109-1107
734.936.0642
Jennifer Robertson
Professor Emerita, Anthropology and History of Art
Alexandra Rosati
Associate Professor, Psychology and Anthropology
4063 East Hall 734.647.2662
Stacy Rosenbaum
Assistant Professor
222-C West Hall
1085 S. University Ave.
Ann Arbor, MI 48109-1107
Irene Routté
Doctoral Student in Social Work and Anthropology
Gayle S. Rubin
Associate Professor, Anthropology and Women's Studies
734.647.0947
Amy Rundquist
Chief Administrator
101-C West Hall
Department of Anthropology
1085 S. University Ave., Ann Arbor, MI 48109-1107
734.647.4509
Eric Rupley
Doctoral Candidate in Anthropology
Dima Saad
Doctoral Student in Anthropology & History
Giulia Saltini Semerari
Assistant Professor, Anthropology; Assistant Curator, Museum of Anthropological Archaeology
3010 School of Education Building
Kimberly Sanchez
Doctoral Candidiate in Anthropology
William Sanders
Chief Vertebrate Preparator and Associate Research Scientist, Museum of Paleontology
1109 Geddes Avenue, Ann Arbor, MI 48109-1079 734.647.2098
Noelia Santana
Doctoral Student in Anthropology
Megan Savoy
Doctoral Student in Anthropology
Matthew Schissler
Doctoral Candidate in Anthropology
Ashley Schubert
Doctoral Candidate in Anthropology
Julian Schultz
Doctoral Student in Anthropology
Sharmi Sen
Doctoral Candidate in Anthropology
4058 East Hall
Omri Senderowicz
Doctoral Student in Anthropology & History
Akbar Shah
Doctoral Student in Anthropology
Rowan Sherwood
Doctoral Student in Biological Anthropology
Andrew Shryock
Arthur F. Thurnau Professor of Anthropology
205C West Hall, 1085 S. University Ave., Ann Arbor, MI 48109-1107
Marsya Sibarani
Doctoral Student in Anthropology
Jennifer Sierra
Doctoral Student in Anthropology
Puninder Singh
Doctoral Candidate in Anthropology
Carla Sinopoli
Professor Emerita, Anthropology; Curator Emerita, Museum of Anthropological Archaeology
Taylor Spencer
Doctoral Student in Biological Anthropology
John D. Speth
Professor Emeritus, Anthropology; Curator Emeritus, North American Archaeology, Museum of Anthropological Archaeology
218-A West Hall, 1085 S. University Ave, Ann Arbor MI 48109-1107
Brian Stewart
Director of Social Justice Initiatives, Associate Professor, Anthropology; Associate Curator, Museum of Anthropological Archaeology
3010 School of Education 734.763.9864
Scott Stonington
Associate Professor, Anthropology
230-D West Hall
1085 South University
Ann Arbor, MI 48109-1107
734-615-0413
Beverly Strassmann
Professor, Anthropology
Office: 206-C West Hall
Lab: 423-D & 424 West Hall
1085 S. University Ave., Ann Arbor, MI 48109-1107
Office: 5258 ISR
426 Thompson Street, Ann Arbor, MI 48109
734.936.0428
Leigh Stuckey
Lecturer, Anthropology
228 West Hall, 1085. S. University Ave. Ann Arbor, MI 48109-1107
Kimberly Swisher
Doctoral Candidate in Anthropology
Eryn Talevich
Doctoral Student in Anthropology
Iride Tomazic
Doctoral Candidate in Anthropology
Thomas R. Trautmann
Professor Emeritus of History; Professor Emeritus of Anthropology
Department of History, 1029 Tisch Hall, 1003
Nicholas Trudeau
Doctoral Candidate in Anthropology
Saquib Usman
Doctoral Candidate in Sociocultural Anthropology
+1 248.767.9303 / +222 20 70 77 45
Moniek van Rheenen
Doctoral Candidate in Anthropology
232 West Hall
Daniel Varela
Doctoral Student in Anthropology and History
Alicia Ventresca Miller
Assistant Professor, Anthropology; Assistant Curator, Asian Archaeology, UMMAA
Suite 3010 School of Education Bldg (Room 3040)
610 E. University Avenue
Ann Arbor, MI 48109-1259
phone: 734-764-0484
Lukas Vrbka
Doctoral Student in Sociocultural Anthropology and Social Work
Yuanping Wang
Doctoral Student in Anthropology
Joseph Wardle
Doctoral Student in Anthropology
Liz Werren
Doctoral Candidate in Human Genetics and Biological Anthropology
3703 Medical Science II
Department of Human Genetics
University of Michigan Medical School
Robert Whallon
Professor Emeritus, Anthropology; Curator Emeritus of Mediterranean Prehistory, Museum of Anthropological Archaeology
734.764.7570
Lauren Whitmer
Doctoral Student in Anthropology & Social Work
Melvin D. Williams
Professor Emeritus, Anthropology
104-D West Hall, 1085 S. University Ave., Ann Arbor, MI 48109-1107 734.764.7154
Julie Winningham
Executive Secretary
101-B West Hall
Department of Anthropology
1085 S. University Ave., Ann Arbor, MI 48109-1107
734.764.2319
Lai Wo
Doctoral Student in Anthropology
Milford Wolpoff
Professor Emeritus, Anthropology
Office: 231-B West Hall
Lab: 231 West Hall
1085 S. University Ave., Ann Arbor, MI 48109-1107
734.764.7404
Henry Wright
Albert Clanton Spaulding Distinguished University Professor of Anthropology; Curator of Near Eastern Archaeology, Museum of Anthropological Archaeology
3010 School of Education 734.763.9221
Norman Yoffee
Professor Emeritus, Anthropology and Near Eastern Studies
734.647.4637
Lisa C. Young
Lecturer IV, Anthropology Intermittent Lecturer in the Residential College; Research Affiliate, Museum of Anthropological Archaeology
222-A West Hall, 1085. S. University Ave. Ann Arbor, MI 48109-1107 734.764.3337
Magdalena Zegarra
Doctoral Candidate in Anthropology
Yuchao Zhao
Doctoral Candidate in Anthropology