Skip to Content

Facilitators of the Year

Each year the SLC honors those facilitators who have excelled in their positions and represented the high ideals of the Study Group Program. Facilitators from all supported subjects are chosen through member nominations and staff input. Facilitators who are awarded Study Group Facilitator of the Year are presented with certificates of achievement as tokens of the SLC's appreciation.

We are proud to present our 2016-2017 Study Group Facilitators of the Year:

Course Leaders of the Year

 

Salil Chowdhury

 

Sean Ooi

 

Andrea Pesch

Facilitator of the Year, Biology

 

Cameron Moore

 

Samantha Frebes

 

Mohamad Bazzi

 

Cole Zingas

Facilitator of the Year, General Chemistry

 

Salil Chowdhury

Facilitator of the Year, Orgo I 

 

Marianne Khouri

 

Elaine Parkanzky

 

Vivek Nair

 

Ruby Siada

Facilitator of the Year, Orgo II 

 

Dena Lowing

Facilitator of the Year, Physical Chemistry

 

Sophie Hill

Facilitator of the Year, Physics

 

Akash Rastogi

 

Mike Jones

Study Group Mentor of the Year

 

Jennie DeBlanc

Distinguished Service Award

 

Hanne Lind

Previous winners

2015-2016

Course Leaders of the Year - Mara Darian, Carolyn Strzalka, Nisha Gopal

Facilitator of the Year, Biology - Mark Langley

Facilitator of the Year, General Chemistry - Sourav Podder

Facilitator of the Year, Orgo I - Alexandra Oklejas, Michelle Azar, Tonela Qyli

Facilitator of the Year, Orgo II - Jesse Kelley, Brandon Alexander

Facilitator of the Year, Physical Chemistry - Anushka Gupta

Facilitator of the Year, Physics - Brendan Roeschel

Distinguished Service Award - Alexandra Oklejas

2014-2015

Course Leaders of the Year - Brian Johnides, Nirbhay Jain, Eve Rosenheck

Facilitator of the Year, Biology - Brigid Roney

Facilitator of the Year, General Chemistry - Paul Smith

Facilitator of the Year, Orgo I - Ellen Wiitala, Julie Gervis, Nate Mizraki

Facilitator of the Year, Orgo II - Kuni Hotta

Facilitator of the Year, Biochemistry - Chris Chermside-Scabbo

Facilitator of the Year, Physics for Life Sciences - Elizabeth Stevens

Facilitator of the Year, General Physics - Brendan Roeschel

2013-2014

Course Leaders of the Year - Sara Robinson, Josh Kurtz, Nivine El-Hor

New Facilitator of the Year, Biology - Brian Johnides

New Facilitator of the Year, Chemistry - Shelby Smith

New Facilitator of the Year, Orgo I - Ryan Thomas, Rachel Neumann

New Facilitator of the Year, Orgo II - Dema Fawaz

New Facilitator of the Year, other subjects - Kristen Shetler

Honorable Mention - Sheri VanOmen

Facilitator of the Year, Biology - Anna Myers, Sara Haynes

Facilitator of the Year, Chemistry - Katherine Lind

Facilitator of the Year, Orgo I - Curtis Herzog, Mary Hamati

Facilitator of the Year, Orgo II - Joseph Han

Facilitator of the Year, other subjects - Jonathan Silverberg

2012-2013

Course Leaders of the Year - Ali Cohen, Bora Agabigum, Leedor Lieberman

New Facilitator of the Year - Joshua Rainey

Facilitator of the Year, Biology - Megan Nas

Facilitator of the Year, Orgo I - Takis Bletsis

Facilitator of the Year, Orgo II - Meredith Buck

Facilitator of the Year, Physics - Arthur Lee

 

2011-2012

Course Leader of the Year - John (Yianni) Ellenikiotis

New Facilitator of the Year - Lexi Targan

Facilitator of the Year, Biology - Joseph Han

Facilitator of the Year, Chemistry  - Bashar Kazanji and Valerie Zeer

Facilitator of the Year, Orgo I - Melvin Joice

Facilitator of the Year, Orgo II - Leedor Lieberman

Facilitator of the Year, Physics - Chris McMullen

 

2010-2011

New Facilitator of the Year - Eric Bortnick

Facilitator of the Year, Biology - Bright Kim

Facilitator of the Year, Chemistry - Kristine Perria

Facilitator of the Year, Orgo I - Kareem Alazem

Facilitator of the Year, Orgo II - Omar Malas

Facilitator of the Year, Physics - Sarah Spitzer