Skip to Content

Film & Video Student Association

The Film and Video Student Association (FVSA) provides University of Michigan community members with an opportunity to enhance and expand their knowledge and experience of film, video, and television through various events, workshops, movie nights, discussions, and other educational and social activities.

Lightworks Winter 2017 is Coming!

SAC Alums Kellyn Parker Debashis Mazumder, Zach Evans, and Phil Ranta meet with FVSA for conversation and coffee after the one-on-one interviews they conducted with SAC majors on Saturday, February 4, 2017.

FALL 2016 Lightworks Festival Winners

Comedy

Best Comedy - ZOORP Sketch Comedy (Director, Jake Ferguson)

Comedy Runner-up - Message (Director, Shudi Zheng)

Drama

Best Drama - Recovering (Wirter, Carly Keyes; Directors, Yuri Ramocan, Nick Sheehan, Jin Kim, Sara Otto)

Drama Runner-up - Going Home (Director, Ava Burnham)

Experimental

Best Experimental - Decomposed (Director, Adrianna O'Brien)

Experimental Runner-up - Please Clap (Director, Maxim Vinogradov)

Animation

Best AnimationProduce, Produce  (Director, Shelby Polisuk)

Animation Runner-up - Reintegrate (Director, Kevin Tocco)

Cinematography

Best Cinematography - Decomposed (Director, Sage O'Brien)

Cinematography Runner-up - Tracks Leading Somewhere (Director, Katie Burke)

SAC Judges' Honorable Mentions

Paul Sutherland - Going Home (Director, Ava Burnham)

David Marek - Produce, Produce (Director, Shelby Polisuk)

Mary Lou Chlipala - "You There, God?" sketch  (Writer/Director, Clare Higgins; Actor, Katrina Anderson) and the cameo appearance as boombox operator by Clare Higgins in the "Dance Off" sketch

 

FVSA Lightworks Festival Archive

Winter 2016 Lightworks Festival Winners

BEST OF FESTIVAL: Stuck in the Middle, Co-Directors Abby Buchmeyer and Kelsey Fox

Created as a SAC independent study (Abby Buchmeyer), Stuck in the Middle is pre-teen soap web series that explores the glamorous world of middle school, braces, and bat mitzvahs. It will be released officially online in late May.

Best Ensemble: Stuck in the Middle (Co-Directors Abby Buchmeyer and Kelsey Fox; SAC 499, Abby Buchmeyer's Independent Study) 

Best Screenplay: Danielle Jacobson (SAC 423, The Dejects)

Best Director: Claudia Fuentes (SAC 423, The Dejects)

Best Cinematography: James Boyd (SAC 304 - Cinematography, Hypokeimenon)

Best Sound Design: Play (SAC 300; Composer, Alton James; Sound Editors, Anita Koltun, Catie Dewitt, and Gabriel Wolfe)

Thinking Outside the Box Award
: Stayer (SAC 405 - Screendance; Director, Spencer Harvey) 

Judges' Honorable Mentions 

Assistant Professor Candace Moore: Degenerate (SAC 405 - Screendance; Director, Sage O'Brien)

Assistant to the Chair, Mary Lou Chlipala: Present Day (SAC 423; Director, Ryan McDonough; Screenwriter, Carly Keyes)

SAC Doctoral Candidate Josh Morrison, Materiality (SAC 405-Screendance; Director, Molly Paberzs)

Animation/New Media Practice 

Best Animation/New Media Practice: Till Death Do Us Part (SAC 306; Director, Shudi Zheng)

Animation/New Media Practice Runner-up: Thanksgiving Feast (SAC 306; Director, Gabriel Wolfe)

Animation/New Media Practice Honorable Mention: One Star Yelp Review (SAC 306; Director, Lauren Wood)

Comedy

Best Comedy: Stuck in the Middle (Co-Directors Abby Buchmeyer and Kelsey Fox; SAC 499, Abby Buchmeyer's Independent Study) 

Comedy Runner-up: The Sandwitch (SAC 304 - Cinematography; Director, Fahim Rahman)

Comedy Honorable Mention: The Green Detective (SAC 304 - Shorts from Short Stories; Director, Courtney Carroll)

Documentary

Best Documentary
: Counting Signs (SAC 301; Directors: Shir Avinadav, Laura Caruso, and Sibella Dowad)

Documentary Runner-up: #HASHBASH (SAC 301; Directors Danny Kahn, Zach Wall, Emma Winowiecki, and Alex Gaggino)

Documentary Honorable Mention: Alter Road (SAC 301; Director, Marie Monark)

Drama

Best Drama: The Dejects (SAC 423; Director, Claudia Fuentes; Screenwriter, Danielle Jacobson)

Drama Runner-up: Play (SAC 300; Director, Gabriel Wolfe)

Drama Honorable Mention
: My Monster (SAC 300; Director, Karsyn Backus) 

Conceptual 

Best Conceptual: Self-Portrait (SAC 30; Director, Nicole Buccalo) 

Conceptual Runner-up: Resistance Looks Like You (SAC 405 - Screendance; Director, Katie Colosimo)

Conceptual Honorable Mention: Modern Love (SAC 405 - Screendance; Director, Clare Higgins)

Fall 2015 Lightworks Festival Winners

Best of Festival - The Ice Cream Man, Anna Garcia 

Comedy

Best Comedy - Digital Extravaganza Tiny Notebook Egos (Sketch Comedy)

Comedy Runner-up - On the Line, Kat Johnson

Comedy Honorable Mention - The Visitor, Camila Pena

Drama

Best Drama - Human Resources, Nick Sheehan

Drama Runner-up - Good Company, Claudia Fuentes

Drama Honorable Mention - Nightmare #6, Sam Miller

Documentary

Best Documentary - Hairitage, Antoinette Wade, Cortney Smalley and Imran Moosvi

Documentary Runner-up - Do It Together, Katie Colosimo

Documentary Honorable Mention - Misconduct, Kelsey Comeau

Experimental

Best Experimental - And Other Things, Laura Caruso

Experimental Runner-up - Fingerprint, James Boyd

Experimental Honorable Mention - Regarding Others, Kyle Weber

Animation

Best Animation – Goodnight, Jenna Halfant

Animation Runner-up - Dreaming of, Annabelle Hua & Larissa Rosen

 

Best EnsembleDigital Extravaganza Tiny Notebook Egos 

Best Director - Anna Garcia for The Ice Cream Man

Best Editing - Ordinary Peach, Kat Johnson

Best Screenplay - The Couch, Emma Winowieki

Best Cinematography - And Other Things, Laura Caruso

Best Sound Design - Serial Programming, Deepak Singh

 

Judges’ Honorable Mention

SAC Doctoral Candidate, Josh Morrison – Stagnation, Sage O'Brien

SAC Assistant Professor, Candace Moore Inmerso, Carina Teoh

SAC Assistant to the Chair, Mary Lou ChlipalaThe Couch, Emma Winowieki

Winter 2015 Lightworks Festival Winners

Best of Festival: First Date by Julia Braid  
Julia took the Best of Festival Award this year for her "out of this world" animation: in space, humanity and an alien race meet for peace talks in the aftermath of an interstellar war. In the midst of all the tension, one of the aliens hijacks a young human soldier and makes him act as a tour guide. Congratulations, Julia!

FVSA Co-President Mackenzie Cendrowski comments, "Lightworks went very well -- We had a fun and engaged audience who was supportive of every film that played. It was another wonderful semester of student productions!" A complete list of Lightworks Festival awards and honors follows; congratulations to all of you on your creativity and hard work!

Judges' Honorable Mention
Professor Yeidy Rivero - The Early Bird, by Linda Stoby Hoglund & Sean Tighe
Assistant to the Chair, Mary Lou Chlipala - Queens of the Void, by Jorge Gonzalez 
SAC PhD Graduate Student, Josh Morrison Come to Northwood, by Jayden Rathsam Hua

Animation
Best Animation - First Date, by Julia Braid
Animation Runner-up - Fruit Ninja, by Cali Liporace
Animation Honorable Mention - What You See is Drama, by Clarissa Ortiz

Comedy
Best Comedy - Title Pending, by Julia Fassnacht
Comedy Runner-up - Love Assassin, by Anthony Kalil
Comedy Honorable Mention - The Magnum Minute, by Amanda DiMare & Claire Holloway

Documentary
Best Documentary The Key of b, by Jayden Rathsam Hua
Documentary Runner-up - Trumpey, by Melissa Cho, Emily Eicher, Jennifer Schwab, and Lauren Megan McCarthy
Documentary Honorable Mention - The Art of Framing, by Levi Stroud

Drama
Best Drama - A Sense of Sound, by Jeremy Borison
Drama Runner-up - Dragging it Out, by Rachel Goldberg
Drama Honorable Mention - All At Once, by Sam Gioia

Experimental
Best Experimental - The Eye is Sublime, by Jeremy Bryson
Experimental Runner-up - Still, by Layne Austin Simescu
Experimental Honorable Mention - Mark's Hi-Tech Unboxing, by David Olonoff

Screendance
Best Screendance - Women + Bed, by Layne Austin Simescu
Screendance Runner-up - Errors, by BDJ
Screendance Honorable Mention - The Engineer, by Jorge Gonzalez 

Winter 2014 Lightworks Festival Winners

Click here for a slideshow from Winter 2014 Lightworks!

Best Animation: Flower Language

Animation Runner-up: Gear and Lathing in Las Vegas

Best Comedy: Crook'd

Comedy Runner-up: SoCo

Best Documentary: Urban Canvas

Documentary Runner-up: Our Words, Our Voices

Best Drama: Look

Drama Runner-up: Thru Traffic

Best Experimental: The Dearborn Delight

Experimental Runner-up: Hector Vector

Best Screendance: Dance on Detroit

Screendance Runner-up: What Friends Do

Judge's Honorable Mentions

Joel Rakowski: Bad Girls

Candace Moore: The Secret Show

Erin Hanna: How to Dance

Winter 2012 Lightworks Festival Winners

Best Editing 300: Engineering Power - Ari Kaye
Best Cinematography 300: Contemplation - Austin Bowers
Best Director 300: Government Senses - Chandler Billes
Best Editing 400: Fallen Memory
Best Cinematography 400: This Time Around - Ashley Harison
Best Director 400: V-Card - Brandon Verdi & Jacob Burnstein
Best Experimental
: Dinner for Two - Emily Nine
Best Documentary: Landscapes - Matt Tufonte
Best Sit-Com: Ready 4
Best Editing 300: Engineering Power - Ari Kaye
Best Cinematography 300: Contemplation - Austin Bowers
Best Director 300: Government Senses - Chandler Billes
Best Editing 400: Fallen Memory
Best Cinematography 400: This Time Around -> Ashley Harison
Best Director 400: V-Card -> Brandon Verdi & Jacob Burnstein
Best Experimental
: Dinner for Two - Emily Nine
Best Documentary: Landscapes - Matt Tufonte
Best Production Design: Meridian
Best Sound Design
: Weight Watchers - Jackie Vresics
Best Score: Hannah Winkler - Zug
Best Animation: My First (non-mechanical chicken)
Best Actor
: R.J. Brown - Zug
Best Actress: Shannon Eagen - Film 101
Audience Award: V-Card
Best of Fest: This Time Around

Honorable Mentions
Directing Honorable Mention: Jackie Wilton
Most Valuable Player: Joey Bergren
Best Cameo Prop: Shake Weight
Best Graphic Style Transition: A Singularity
Best Production Design: Meridian
Best Sound Design: Weight Watchers - Jackie Vresics
Best Score: Hannah Winkler - Zug
Best Animation: My First (non-mechanical chicken)
Best Actor: R.J. Brown - Zug
Best Actress: Shannon Eagen - Film 101
Audience Award: V-Card
Best of Fest: This Time Around

Fall 2011 Lightworks Festival Winners

Best of Fest: The Private Eyes of Lou Manteca
Audience Award: Naveed
Best Director 300: Derby Girls-Carolyn Klarecki
Best Director 400: People Mover-Ben Duchan
Best Actor: Jonathan Davidson
Best Actress: Ava Rosenwald
Best Animation: Not So Super Mario  Bros.
Best Cinematography 300: In-Between
Best Cinematography 400: Indian Village
Best Editing 300: Chalk Western
Best Editing 400: People Mover
Best Sound Design: The Last Meal
Best Original Score: Parking Structure
Best Production Design: Blue Yarn
Best Documentary: Beer People
Best Experimental: Indian Village
Best Screenplay: The Private Eyes of Lou Manteca-Greg Smith

Honorable Mentions
Best End of Semester Film/Fake SAC Term Paper
: Mike and Melissa Hang Out With A Squirrel
HM Director
: Brandon Verdi

Winter 2011 Lightworks Festival Winners

Best of Festival: Disappear Here, Ian MacInnes
Audience Award: Bobo’s Balloons
Best Director 300
: Save our Symphony, Taylor Stanton
Best Director 400: Shark Tank, Barbara Twist
Best Actor
: Bradley Jones, from The Hardwood Diaries
Best Actress: Sadie Jane Yarrington
Best TV Sitcom: The Hardwood Diaries, Greg Smith
Best Experimental
: Instructions for Urban Exploration, Perry Janes & Noah Stahl
Best Animation: Fo’Get’Cho’Self, Sam Zettell
Best Cinematography 300: Baile Oscuro, Nic Ureno
Best Cinematography 400: Jacob Mendel for Self Help and Train of Shadows
Best Editing 300: Dreamotion, Matt Infante
Best Editing 400: Connie Huang, When It’s All Been Done Before
Best Sound Design
: Tocar, Matt Glenn
Original Score
: Slash Fiction, Michael Malis
Best Documentary: Tree People, Alan Torres
Best Screenplay
: Work/Study, Ben Ellman

Judges’ Awards
Candace
: Joel Arnold for comic timing for both his roles in Phantom Fighters and Its All in The Handwriting
Mary Lou
: Bobo’s Balloons, Chris Duncan and Brandon Verdi
Mike: Baile Oscuro, Lens Flair
Colin
: Best Action Sequence, Letters to No One, Billy Jackson

Honorable Mentions
Focus
Blue Skies
404 Screendance Class for Best Films Overall