FVSA's Winter 2017 Lightworks Festival, a showcase of student films from Screen Arts & Cultures, took place April 21-22, 2017. Below is a list of festival award winners. Congratulations to all of you -- and thank you to all who supported the festival! 


Animation 

Best Animation: "Le Cafe Couchage" (SAC 306 - Director, Emma Winowiecki) 
Animation Runner-up: "Title" (SAC 306 - Director, Sarika Tyagi) 
Animation Honorable Mention: "The Secret Life of Stuff" (SAC 306 - Director, Natalie Beia) 

Cinematography

Best Cinematography: "Remember Love?" (SAC 405 - Director, Carlos Funn) 
Cinematography Runner-up: "bloom" (SAC 301 - Director, Evan Vacchiano) 
Cinematography Honorable Mention: "The Yolked Ones" (SAC 304 - Director, Logan Gardner) 

Comedy

Best Comedy: "RUSH DBAG" (SAC 402 - Director, Jake Ferguson) 
Comedy Runner-up: "Geri Bardo: Portrait of an Auteur" (SAC 304 - Director, Jeremy Bryson) 
Comedy Honorable Mention:  "Rumplestiltskin: Code Black" (SAC 300 -Director, Evan Rosen) 

Documentary

Best Documentary:  "Motherhood" (SAC 301 - Director, Haleigh Bauer) 
Documentary Runner-up:  "To Where?" (SAC 301 - Director, Erich Eberhard ) 
Documentary Honorable Mention:  "bloom" (SAC 301 - Director, Evan Vacchiano) 

Drama

Best Drama:  "Malignant Humor" (SAC 423 - Director, Nick Sheehan) 
Drama Runner-up: "Chasing the GOAT" (SAC 423 - Director, Celeste Holben) 
Drama Honorable Mention: "The Librarian" (SAC 304 - Director, Jake Ferguson) 

Editing

Best Editing: "To Where?" (SAC 301 - Director, Erich Eberhard) 
Editing Runner-up: "A Study in Vogue" (SAC 405 - Director, Abigail Buchmeyer) 
Editing Honorable Mention: "Pilgrim" (SAC 405 - Director, Yevhenila Tananko) 

Experimental

Best Experimental: "Innerview" (SAC 405 - Directors, Natalie Grove and Karsyn Backus) 
Experimental Runner-up: "Opera Omniburn" (SAC 304 - Director, Eli B. Winer) 
Experimental Honorable Mention: "Excite" (SAC 304 - Director, Eli B. Winer) 

Score

Best Score: "RUSH DBAG" (SAC 402 - Director, Jake Ferguson) 
Score Runner-up: "Innerview" (SAC 405 - Directors, Natalie Grove and Karsyn Backus) 
Score Honorable Mention: "Excite" (SAC 304 - Director, Eli B. Winer) 

Writing

Best Writing: "RUSH DBAG" (SAC 402 - Director, Jake Ferguson) 
Writing Runner-up: "Malignant Humor" (SAC 423 - Director, Nick Sheehan) 
Writing Honorable Mention: "Chasing the GOAT" (SAC 423 - Director, Celeste Holben) 

Judges' Honorable Mentions 

Assistant Professor Candace Moore: "R.O.B." (SAC 300 - Director, Kevin Doyle) 
Assistant to the Chair, Mary Lou Chlipala: Sam Posnak and the FUPA class dancing to the theme song from Law and Order: Criminal Intent from "Youth in Reverse" (SAC 402 - Directors, Miriam Alexander, Aline Mayagoitia, Sam Poznak)
Associate Professor Matthew Solomon: "Jamie, I Want My Book Back" (SAC 406 - Director, Erez Levin)