Skip to Content

Department Committees

Year term expires in italics.   

Management Group

  • Patricia Reuter-Lorenz,  Department Chair, 2020
  • Chris Monk, Associate Chair for Faculty Development, 2017
  • Denise Sekaquaptewa, Associate Chair for Diversity Initiatives, 2017
  • Cindy Lustig, Associate Chair for Student Academic Affairs, 2017
  • Jennifer Barnett, Chief Administrator
  • Brian Wallace, Student Academic Affairs Director
  • April Pearsall, East Hall Building Manager

Executive Committee

  • Patricia Reuter-Lorenz, Chair, 2020
  • Dave Dunning, 2018
  • Bill Gehring, 2019
  • Robin Edelstein, 2019
  • Debbie Rivas-Drake, 2019
  • Daniel Weissman, 2019
  • Allison Earl, 2018
  • Emily Vargas (Department Associate), 2018
  • TBA (Department Associate), 2018

Augmented Executive Committee, Tenure & Promotion

  • Kent Berridge, 2018
  • Kai Cortina, 2018
  • Ethan Kross, 2018
  • Ram Mahalingam, 2018
  • Vonnie McLoyd, 2018
  • Dave Meyer, 2018
  • Donna Nagata, 2018
  • Abby Stewart, 2018
  • Twila Tardif, 2018 
  • Jun Zhang, 2018 

Area Chairs Council

  • Jill Becker, Biopsychology, 2019
  • Patricia Deldin, Clinical, 2018
  • Julie Boland, Cognition & Cognitive Neuroscience, 2019
  • Monique Ward, Developmental, 2019
  • Sari van Anders, Gender & Feminist Psychology, 2018
  • Lorraine Gutierrez, Personality & Social Contexts, 2018
  • Shinobu Kitayama, Social, 2019
  • Stephanie Rowley, Combined Program in Education & Psychology, 2018
  • Kai Cortina, Joint Program in Social Work & Psychology, 2019

Student Academic Affairs Committee (psych.saa@umich.edu)

  • Cindy Lustig, Chair, Professor (CCN)
  • Jennifer Cummings, Professor (Biopsychology)
  • Joe Gone, Professor (Clinical Science)
  • Rona Carter, Assistant Professor (Developmental)
  • Ethan Kross, Professor (Social)
  • Priti Shah, Professor (Cognition and Cognitive Neuroscience)
  • Myles Durkee, Assistant Professor (P&SC)
  • Myrna Cintron-Valentin, Graduate Student (Cognition and Cognitive Neuroscience)
  • Shannon Cole, Graduate Student (Biopsychology)
  • Yasmin Cole-Lewis, Graduate Student (Clinical Science)
  • Jennifer Frederick, Graduate Student (Joint program in Women's Studies and Psych)
  • Amira Halawah, Graduate Student (Developmental)
  • Morgan Jerald, Graduate Student (P&SC)
  • Alex Kolenda, Undergraduate Student (Biopsychology, Cognition, & Neuroscience)
  • Tina Yu, Undergraduate Student (Psychology)

Annual Review Committee

  • Wayne Aldridge, 2017
  • Jacinta Beehner, 2017
  • Ed Chang, 2017
  • Terri Conley, 2017
  • Nick Ellis, 2017
  • Phoebe Ellsworth, 2017
  • Steve Garcia, 2017
  • Ioulia Kovelman, 2017
  • Kevin Miller, 2017
  • Jacquie Mattis, 2017
  • Sherri Olson, 2017
  • Jun Zhang, 2017

Diversity Committee (diversitypsychology@umich.edu)

Faculty

  • Denise Sekaquaptewa, Associate Chair
  • Ben Dantzer - Biopsychology
  • Alex Rosati - Biopsychology
  • Ed Chang - Clinical Psychology
  • Taraz Lee - Cognition & Cognitive Neuroscience Psychology
  • Rona Carter - Developmental Psychology

Graduate Students

  • Isaiah Sypher - Clinical Science
  • Julia Liao - Cognition & Cognitive Neuroscience Psychology
  • Kevin Constante-Toala - Developmental
  • Koji Takahashi - Social

Departmental Associates

  • Ashley Keiser (Biopsych)
  • Kathy yoest (Biopsych)
  • Erica Schulte (Clinical)
  • Tiffany Jantz (CCN)
  • Kaitlin Cassady (CCN)
  • Tyler Hein (Developmental)
  • Jasmine Manalel (Developmental)
  • Sara Chadwick (Gender and Feminist Psychology)
  • Ben Blankenship (PSC)
  • Emily Vargas (PSC)
  • Ariana Orvell (Social)
  • Veronica Derricks (Social)
  • Adrienne Woods (CPEP)
  • Seanna Leath (CPEP)
  • Paige Safyer (Joint Program Social Work and Psychology)

Awards Committee

  • Twila Tardif (Developmental)
  • Nansook Park (P&SC)
  • Jill Becker (Biopsychology)
  • Sheryl Olson (Developmental)
  • Dave Meyer (CCN)
  • Stephen Garcia (Social)
  • Open (GFP)