Skip to Content

National Award Winners

The following is a partial listing of Mathematics concentrators who have won major national awards: 

AFCEA STEM Teacher Scholarship
2014 Heather Price Mathematics
     
Alice T. Schafer Award    
1990 Honorable Mention Judy Leavitt Mathematics
1991 Honorable Mention Cheryl Grood Mathematics
1992 Honorable Mention Cheryl Grood Mathematics
1994 Jing-Rebecca Li Mathematics
1997 First Runner-up Jie Li Mathematics
1999 Honorable Mention Catherine (Grasso) Quist Mathematics
2010 Honorable Mention Ruthi Hortsch Mathematics, Physics
2011 Runner-up Ruthi Hortsch Mathematics, Physics
2013 Honorable Mention Rebecca Gleit Mathematics
2017 Honorable Mention Gwyneth Moreland Mathematics
     
Astronaut Scholarship    
2010 David Montague Mathematics
2011 Alexander Carney Mathematics
2012 Nicholas Triantafillou Mathematics, Computer Science
     
Barry M. Goldwater    
1997 Doug Covert Mathematics
2000 Joseph Marsano Mathematics, Physics
2000 Benjamin Singer Mathematics
2002 Shaili Jain Mathematics
2003 Christopher Hayward Mathematics, Astronomy & Astrophysics, Physics
2003 Bethany Percha Mathematics, Physics, Biochemistry
2004 Jacob Bourjailly Mathematics, Physics
2006 Matthew Becker Mathematics, Physics
2006 Hon. Mention Keary Engle Mathematics, Statistics, Economics, Chemistry
2006 Elizabeth Otto Mathematics, Physics
2007 Kevin Wilson Mathematics
2008 Timothy Heath Mathematics, Statistics
2008 Steven Moses Mathematics, Physics
2009 Daniel Hermes Mathematics, Economics
2009 Hon. Mention David Montague Mathematics
2010 David Montague Mathematics
2010 Hon. Mention Ruthi Hortsch Mathematics, Physics
2011 Nicholas Triantafillou Mathematics, Computer Science
2011 Alexander Carney Mathematics
2012 Hon. Mention Rebecca Gleit Mathematics
2012 David Sherman Mathematics, Physics
2012 Charles Stibitz Mathematics, Physics
2013 Elliot Wells Mathematics
2014 Joseph Richey Mathematics, Computer Science
2015 Jonathan Haefner Mathematics, Physics
2015 Karl Winsor Mathematics, Computer Science
2016 Gwyneth Moreland Mathematics
2016 James Lawniczak Chemistry, Mathematics
2017 Andrew Gitlin Mathematics, Computer Science
     
British Marshall    
1994 Michael Weiss Mathematics, English, Physics
2005 Jacob Bourjailly Mathematics, Physics
2011 Alexander Carney Mathematics
2012 Spencer Smith Mathematics, Economics
     
Frank and Brennie Morgan Prize
1996 Kannan Soundararajan Mathematics
2000 Sean McLaughlin Mathematics, Musical Performance
     
National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship
2000 (Molecular Biology) Catherine Grasso Mathematics
2002 (Artificial Intelligence) Eric Breck Mathematics, Linguistics
2002 (Mathematics) Bertrand Guillou Mathematics, Philosophy
2002 (Theoretical Physics) Joseph Marsano Mathematics, Physics
2004 (Artificial Intelligence) Shaili Jain Mathematics
2004 (Mathematics) Jesse Kass Mathematics
2005 (Theoretical Physics) Jacob Bourjaily Mathematics, Physics
2005 (Astrophysics) Christopher Hayward Mathematics, Physics, Astronomy & Astrophysics
2005 (Astronomy) Amy Kimball Mathematics, Physics
2006 (Mathematics) Benjamin Sonday Mathematics, Biophysics
2007 (Engineering) Thomas Babinec Mathematics, Physics
2007 (Artificial Intelligence) Anthony Fader Mathematics
2007 (Mathematics) Ethan Street Mathematics, Physics
2008 (Chemistry) Keary Engle Mathematics, Chemistry, Economics, Statistics
2008 (Mathematics) Kevin Wilson Mathematics
2009 (Mathematics) Kevin Dilks Mathematics, Physics
2009 (Social Sciences) Daniel Hirschman Mathematics, Spanish, Latin American and Caribbean Studies
2010 (Mathematics) Zachary Maddock Mathematics
2010 (Social Sciences) Corina Mommaerts Mathematics, Economics, Statistics
2010 (Engineering) Jameson Toole Mathematics, Economics, Physics
2011 (Astronomy) Timothy Blasius Mathematics, Physics
2011 (Mathematics) Claudia Raithel Mathematics, Physics
2011 (Mathematics) David Montague Mathematics
2012 (Social Sciences) Amy Goldberg Mathematics, Evolutionary Anthropology
2013 (Life Sciences) Hussein Al-Asadi Mathematics
2013 (Chemistry) Ben Levin Mathematics, Biochemistry
2013 (Computer Engineering) Scott Reed Mathematics, Computer Science
2013 (Mathematics) David Sherman Mathematics, Physics
2013 (Mathematics) Nicholas Triantafillou Mathematics, Computer Science
2014 (Mathematics) Alex Carney Mathematics
2014 (Chemistry) Aaron Goodman Mathematics, Chemistry
2014 (Astronomy) Benjamin Isaacoff Mathematics, Physics, Engineering Physics
2014 (Mathematics) Molly Logue Mathematics
2014 (Life Sciences) Adegoke Ojewole Mathematics, Computer Science
2015 (Engineering) Katherine Poggensee Mathematics, Movement Science
2015 (Mathematics) David Bruce Mathematics, Political Science
2016 (Physics and Astronomy) Pranav Rao Mathematics, Physics
2016 (Mathematics) Karl Winsor    Mathematics, Computer Science
2017 (Chemistry) James Lawniczak Mathematics, Chemistry
2017 (Mathematics) Gwyneth Moreland Mathematics
     
Winston Churchill Scholarship
2005 Christopher Hayward Mathematics, Astronomy & Astrophysics, Physics
2006 Charles Crissman Mathematics, Linguistics, Italian
2011 David Montague Mathematics
2013 Nicholas Triantafillou Mathematics, Computer Science
2016 Karl Winsor Mathematics, Computer Science