Skip to Content

Winners

2017 Hopwood Underclassmen Contest Winners

Fiction:  Zoya Gurm, $800; Kate Velguth, $800; Daphnecay Cantuba, $1,000; Laura Dzubay, $1,500
Nonfiction:  Elena Ramirez-Gorski, $2,000; Kate Velguth, $2,000
Poetry:  Julia Moss, $800; Zoya Gurm, $1,500; Miriam Saperstein, $1,500

2017 Hopwood Graduate and Undergraduate Contest Winners

Drama:  Clarisse Baleja Saidi, $2,500; Maxim Vinogradov, $6,500; Jeff Henebury, $10,000
Novel:  Jonathan Holland, $2,000; Yasin Abdul-Muqit, $2,500; Graham Cotten, $2,500; Kristen Roupenian,$6,500
Screenplay:  Abigail Buchmeyer, $2,500; Owen Dawson, $2,500; Fahim Rahman, $2,500; Nikita Mungarwadi, $3,000
Undergraduate Nonfiction:  Meagan Malm, $2,000; Kathryn Cammell, $3,000; Yoshiko Iwai, $10,000
Graduate Nonfiction:  Austin Gorsuch, $6,000; Laura Preston, $10,000
Undergraduate Short Fiction:  Rachel Beglin, $2,000; Sabrina Deutsch, $3,000; Lily C. Buday, $3,500; Jean Anne Heng, $6,000
Graduate Short Fiction:  Graham Cotten, $3,000; Callie Collins, $3,500; Nell David, $6,000, Kristen Roupenian, $6,000
Undergraduate Poetry:  Hannah Klemkow, $3,000; Isabel Sandweiss, $3,000; Shana Toor, $4,000; Sofia Fall, $5,500
Graduate Poetry:  Fatimah Asghar, $3,000; Franny Choi, $4,000; Robert E. Heald, $4,000; Courtney Faye Taylor, $4,500

Hopwood Award Theodore Roethke Prize:  Clarisse Baleja
Saidi, $5,000

2017 Other Contest Winners

Academy of American Poets Prize:  Clare Hogan (Graduate), $100; Hannah Klemkow (Undergraduate), $100
Andrea Beauchamp Prize:  Kristen Roupenian, $1,100
Bain-Swiggett Poetry Prize:  Jonathan Holland, $650(donated by Professor John Wagner):  Kristen Roupenian, $1,100Frank and Gail Beaver Script Writing Prize:  Abigail Buchmeyer,
Chamberlain Award for Creative Writing: Samuel Jensen, $1,300; Kristin Nelson, $1,300; Laura Preston, $1,300
Roy W. Cowden Memorial Fellowship:  Stephanie Mullings, $1,000; Ben Rappoport, $1,000; Tierra Christian, $2,000; Brooke White, $2,000; Josh Mandilk, $5,000; Serena Scholz, $5,000
Helen J. Daniels Prize:  Yoshiko Iwai, $3,000
Geoffrey James Gosling Prize:  Kristen Roupenian, $850
Michael R. Gutterman Award in Poetry:  Fatimah Asghar, $500; Tara E. Jay, $700
Paul and Sonia Handleman Poetry Award:  Sofia Fall, $3,000
Robert F. Haugh Prize:  Jean Anne Heng, $2,800
Kasdan Scholarship in Creative Writing:  Karly Thomas, $2,500; Noah Kieserman, $6,500
Dennis McIntyre Prize:  Maxim Vinogradov, $7,500
Meader Family Award:  Clare Hogan, $2,100; Leah Xue, $2,100; YoungEun Yook, $2,100
Roy and Helen Meador Writing Award:  Elena Ramirez-Gorski, $875
Arthur Miller Award:  Kate Velguth, $2,700
Leonard and Eileen Newman Prize in Dramatic Writing:  Abigail Buchmeyer, $2,000; Owen Dawson, $2,000; Kelsey Fox, $2,000; Nikita Mungarwadi, $2,000; Fahim Rahman, $2,000
Leonard and Eileen Newman Writing Prize in Fiction:  Vaqaas Aslam, $2,000; Rachel Beglin, $2,000; Lily C. Buday, $2,000; Sabrina Deutsch, $2,000; Serena Scholz, $2,000
Naomi Saferstein Literary Award:  ikita Mungarwadi, $1,300
Stanley S. Schwartz Prize:  Lily C. Buday, $600
Helen S. and John Wagner Prize:  Courtney Faye Taylor, $1,100
John Wagner Prize:  Laura Preston, $1,100
Jeffrey L. Weisberg Memorial Prize in Poetry:  Caroline Rothrock, $650; Sara Carretero, $850