Skip to Content

Winter 2016 Contest Winners

 

Winter 2016 Contest Winners

 

                

               

 

Kristen Batko

Hopwood Screenplay Award

Naomi Saferstein Literary Award

 

 

 

Alexander Bernard

Hopwood Screenplay Award

 

 

Giancarlo Buonomo

Hopwood Undergraduate Nonfiction Award

 

 

Sabrina Deutsch

Leonard and Eileen Newman Writing Prize in Fiction

 

 

 

Elizabeth Ward Dickey

Hopwood Graduate Nonfiction Award

 

 

 

Molly Dickinson

Meader Family Award

 

 

 

Karen Duan

Hopwood Undergraduate Short Fiction Award

Stanley S. Schwartz Prize

 

 

 

Gavin Gao

Hopwood Undergraduate Poetry Award

 

 

 

Joshua Garfinkel

Hopwood Graduate Short Fiction Award

Andrea Beauchamp Prize

 

 

 

Eric Grant-Frankel

Kasdan Scholarship in Creative Writing

 

 

 

Sam Gringlas

Hopwood Undergraduate Nonfiction Award

Helen J. Daniels Prize

 

 

 

Scott Hardin

Hopwood Undergraduate Short Fiction Award

 

 

 

Clare Higgins

Hopwood Screenplay Award

 

 

 

Lizzie Hutton

Hopwood Award Theodore Roethke Prize

 

 

 

Hanae Jonas

Hopwood Graduate Poetry Award

 

 

 

Samuel Jensen

Chamberlain Award for Creative Writing

 

 

 

Vivian Jiang

Hopwood Undergraduate Poetry Award

Paul and Sonia Handleman Poetry Award

 

 

Menachem Kaiser

Hopwood Novel Award

Hopwood Graduate Short Fiction Award

Geoffrey James Gosling Prize

 

 

 

Amanda Rybin Koob

Meader Family Award

 

 

 

Christin Lee

Hopwood Drama Award

Hopwood Graduate Short Fiction Award

 

 

 

Marie Michels

Hopwood Undergraduate Poetry Award

 

 

 

San Pham

Leonard and Eileen Newman Writing Prize in Fiction

 

 

 

Daniel Plagens

Frank and Gail Beaver Script Writing Prize

Leonard and Eileen Newman Prize in Dramatic Writing

 

 

 

Hannah Louise Poston

Hopwood Graduate Nonfiction Award

Hopwood Graduate Poetry Award

 

 

 

Stuart Richardson

Dennis McIntyre Prize for Distinction in Undergraduate Playwriting

 

 

Clarisse Baleja Saidi

Hopwood Novel Award

Hopwood Graduate Nonfiction Award

John Wagner Prize

 

 

 

Francis Santana

Hopwood Graduate Poetry Award

Helen S. and John Wagner Prize

 

 

 

Danez Smith

Hopwood Graduate Poetry Award

Hopwood Award Theodore Roethke Prize

 

 

 

Courtney Faye Taylor

Meader Family Award

 

Graham Techler

Hopwood Undergraduate Nonfiction Award

Dennis McIntyre Prize for Distinction in Undergraduate Playwriting

Leonard and Eileen Newman Prize in Dramatic Writing

 

 

 

Annie Turprin

Arthur Miller Award of the University of Michigan Club of New York Scholarship Fund

 

 

 

Lauren Wood

Hopwood Undergraduate Nonfiction Award

 

 

 

Warner James Wood

Hopwood Drama Award

Kasdan Scholarship in Creative Writing