Skip to Content

Honors Graduation Symposia & Prizes

The Honors program culminates with the annual Honors Symposium, the Friday before spring commencement. At the Symposium, the honors students present their thesis research to an audience composed of their thesis advisors, family, and friends. Thanks to the generosity of donors and alumni, the History Department has a number of awards for outstanding thesis writing and the best oral presentation. These are presented at the symposium and include:

  • Arthur Fondiler Award for Best Undergraduate Thesis
  • John A. Williams History Award
  • Stephen J. Tonsor History of Ideas Undergraduate Honors Award
  • Elizabeth Sargent Lee History of Medicine Prize
  • James A. Knight Scholarships in History
  • Stephen J. Tonsor Best Oral Presentation of Thesis Award
Stephanie Leitzel, winner of the 2015 Arthur Fondiler Award for Best Undergraduate Thesis.

Past Award and Prize Winners, Symposium Programs

By Year (with Symposium Programs)

2017

  • Arthur Fondiler Award for Best Undergraduate Thesis: Dylan Nelson (first), Michael Gawlik and Helena Ratté (second)
  • John A. Williams History Award: Erin Elsa Dunne
  • Stephen J. Tonsor History of Ideas Undergraduate Honors Award: Alexandra Boscolo
  • Stephen J. Tonsor Best Oral Presentation of Thesis Award: Aaron L. Bernard, Jessie Ojeda
  • Elizabeth Sargent Lee Medical History Prize: Jeane Emily Bleakley DuBose, Mary Katherine Leary
  • James A. Knight Scholarships in History: Keefer Denney-Turner, Andrew Grafton, Madison Horton, Emma Stout
  • 2017 Honors Symposium Program (PDF)

2016

  • Arthur Fondiler Award for Best Undergraduate Thesis: Michael Rieger (first), Kara Mullison (second)
  • John A. Williams History Award: Alec Ramsey-Smith
  • Stephen J. Tonsor History of Ideas Undergraduate Honors Award: Jamie Bircoll
  • Stephen J. Tonsor Best Oral Presentation of Thesis Award: Taylor Mitchell
  • Elizabeth Sargent Lee Medical History Prize: Sarah Ming Bedoyan
  • James A. Knight Scholarships in History: Mollie L. Berkowitz, Gang Hao Poh, Thomas Stephenson, Jacquelyn Timoszyk
  • 2016 Honors Symposium Program (PDF)

2015

  • Arthur Fondiler Award for Best Undergraduate Thesis: Stephanie Leitzel (first), Sara Ann Knutson (second)
  • John A. Williams History Award: Katheryn Johnson
  • Stephen J. Tonsor History of Ideas Undergraduate Honors Award: Mary Bridget Lee
  • Elizabeth Sargent Lee Medical History Prize: Samuel Schotland
  • James A. Knight Scholarships in History: Ian Baker, Simone Gonzalez-Nagy, Jaclyn Kline, James Nadel
  • 2015 Honors Symposium Program (PDF)

2014

  • Arthur Fondiler Award for Best Undergraduate Thesis: Grace Goudiss (first), John Bohn (second)
  • John A. Williams History Award: Emily Riippa
  • Stephen J. Tonsor History of Ideas Undergraduate Honors Award: Caitlin Margaret Miller
  • Elizabeth Sargent Lee Medical History Prize: Emily Hogikyan
  • James A. Knight Scholarships in History: Adam Matthew Aaron, Brighid Delaney Klick, Bryan Patrick LaPointe, Rosie Levine
  • 2014 Honors Symposium Program (PDF)

2013

  • Arthur Fondiler Award for Best Undergraduate Thesis: Rory Cahill, Abigail Meert
  • John A. Williams History Award: Christine Convery
  • Stephen J. Tonsor History of Ideas Undergraduate Honors Award: Dale Spicer
  • Elizabeth Sargent Lee Medical History Prize: Mallory Edel
  • James A. Knight Scholarships in History: Daniel Chardell, Saul Hankin, Anil Lakehal-Ayat, Riley Linebaugh
  • 2013 Honors Symposium Program (PDF)

2012

  • Arthur Fondiler Award for Best Undergraduate Thesis: A. Brad Schwartz (first), Aaron Bekemeyer (second)
  • John A. Williams History Award: Emma Claire Lawton
  • Stephen J. Tonsor Best Oral Presentation of Thesis Award: Matthew Lasser Green, Jessica May Oyler
  • Stephen J. Tonsor History of Ideas Undergraduate Honors Award: Sian Christina Olson Dowis
  • Elizabeth Sargent Lee Medical History Prize: James Henry Hammond
  • James A. Knight Scholarships in History: Belle Devlin Cheves, Gabriel Moss, Ethan Sachs
  • 2012 Honors Symposium Program (PDF)

2011

  • Arthur Fondiler Award for Best Undergraduate Thesis: Hajin Jun (first), Adam Stefanick (second)
  • John A. Williams History Award: Shirley Chen, Michael Franczak
  • Stephen J. Tonsor History of Ideas Undergraduate Honors Award: Nicholas Gable
  • Elizabeth Sargent Lee Medical History Prize: Elaine Lafay
  • James A. Knight Scholarships in History: Caleb Heyman, Emily Schiller
  • 2011 Honors Symposium Program (PDF)

2010

  • Arthur Fondiler Award for Best Undergraduate Thesis: Suzana Vuljevic (first), David Boyle (second)
  • John A. Williams History Award: Kelly Goodman
  • Stephen J. Tonsor Best Oral Presentation of Thesis Awards: Erin Lange, Joshua Strazanac
  • Stephen J. Tonsor History of Ideas Undergraduate Honors Award: Harun Buljina
  • James A. Knight Scholarships in History: Andrew Balabuch, Joel Berger, Marie Greenman, Liliana LaValle
  • 2010 Honors Symposium Program (PDF)

By Award and Prize

Arthur Fondiler Award for Best Undergraduate Thesis

  • 2017: Dylan Nelson (first), Michael Gawlik and Helena Ratté (second)
  • 2016: Michael Rieger (first), Kara Mullison (second)
  • 2015: Stephanie Leitzel (first), Sara Ann Knutson (second)
  • 2014: Grace Goudiss (first), John Bohn (second)
  • 2013: Rory Cahill (first), Abigail Meert (second)
  • 2012: A. Brad Schwartz (first), Aaron Bekemeyer (second)
  • 2011: Hajin Jun (first), Adam Stefanick (second)
  • 2010: Suzana Vuljevic (first), David Boyle (second)

Elizabeth Sargent Lee Medical History Prize

  • 2017: Jeane Emily Bleakley DuBose, Mary Katherine Leary
  • 2016: Sarah Ming Bedoyan
  • 2015: Samuel Schotland
  • 2014: Emily Hogikyan
  • 2013: Mallory Edel
  • 2012: James Henry Hammond
  • 2011: Elaine Lafay

Grossman Family Award for Honors Research

  • 2015: Sara Bedoyan
  • 2014: Mary Bridget Lee, Jean-Pierre Seguin, Soumya Shastri
  • 2013: John Bohn, Zachary Bergman, Emily Hogikyan, Chen Liu
  • 2010: Amanda Seyerle

James A. Knight Scholarships in History

  • 2017: Keefer Denney-Turner, Andrew Grafton, Madison Horton, Emma Stout
  • 2016: Mollie L. Berkowitz, Gang Hao Poh, Thomas Stephenson, Jacquelyn Timoszyk
  • 2015: Ian Baker, Simone Gonzalez-Nagy, Jaclyn Kline, James Nadel
  • 2014: Adam Matthew Aaron, Brighid Delaney Klick, Bryan Patrick LaPointe, Rosie Levine
  • 2013: Daniel Chardell, Saul Hankin, Anil Lakehal-Ayat, Riley Linebaugh
  • 2012: Belle Devlin Cheves, Gabriel Moss, Ethan Sachs
  • 2011: Caleb Heyman, Emily Schiller
  • 2010: Andrew Balabuch, Joel Berger, Marie Greenman, Liliana LaValle

John A. Williams History Award

  • 2017: Erin Elsa Dunne
  • 2016: Alec Ramsay-Smith
  • 2015: Katheryn Johnson
  • 2014: Emily Rippa
  • 2013: Christine Convery
  • 2012: Emma Claire Lawton
  • 2011: Shirley Chen, Michael Franczak
  • 2010: Kelly Goodman

Stephen J. Tonsor Best Oral Presentation of Thesis Award

  • 2017: Aaron L. Bernard, Jessie Ojeda
  • 2016: Taylor Mitchell
  • 2012: Matthew Lasser Green, Jessica May Oyler
  • 2010: Erin Lange, Joshua Strazanac

Stephen J. Tonsor History of Ideas Undergraduate Honors Award

  • 2017: Alexandra Boscolo
  • 2016: Jamie Bircoll
  • 2015: Mary Bridget Lee
  • 2014: Caitlin Margaret Miller
  • 2013: Dale Spicer
  • 2012: Sian Christina Olson Dowis
  • 2011: Nicholas Gable
  • 2010: Harun Buljina