Skip to Content

Class of 1923 Memorial Teaching Award and John Dewey Award

The Class of 1923 Memorial Teaching Award recipients are selected each year by the College Executive Committee from among those recommended for promotion from assistant professor to associate professor with tenure. Award recipients have demonstrated outstanding teaching during their first years on the faculty. While this award recognizes teaching, it is only given to individuals whose achievements and promise auger well for a productive career as a scholar.

The John Dewey Award recipients are selected each year by the College Executive Committee from among those recommended for promotion from associate professor to full professor with tenure. Award recipients have demonstrated long-term commitment to the education of undergraduate students.

All faculty members who are reviewed for promotion will be considered for the appropriate award; no separate nomination is necessary.

Class of 1923 Memorial Teaching Award - Recipients

2016 Omolade Adunbi DAAS
  Colin Gunckel American Culture and Screen Arts & Cultures
  Sarah Koch Mathematics
  Sandra Levitsky Sociology
  Christopher Miller Astronomy & Physics
     
2015 Stephen Berrey American Culture and History
  Timothy James EEB
  Jeff McMahon Physics
  Ellen Muehlberger NES and History
     
2014 Youngju Ryu Asian Languages and Cultures
  Sari van Anders Psychology and Women's Studies
  Bart Bartlett Chemistry
  Gillian White English Language and Literature
     
2013 Sarah Moss Philosophy
  Ethan Kross Psychology
  Martha Bailey Economics
  David Lubensky Physics
  David Manley Philosophy
  Anne McNeil Chemistry
     
2012 Paulina Alberto History, Romance Languages
  Gyorgyi Csankovszki Molecular, Cellular, and Developmental Biology
  Ian Moyer History
  Elizabeth Tibbetts Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
     
2011 Kevin Carr History of Art
  Victoria Johnson Organizational Studies
  Patricia Wittkopp EEB
     
2008 Allen Hicken Economics
  Laura Kasischke English/Residential College
  Ramaswami Mahaligam Psychology
     
2007 Kristen Moore Mathematics
  Mika Lavaque-Manty Political Science
     
2006 Anna Mapp Chemistry
  Margaret Shih Psychology
  Matthew Lassiter History
     
2005 James Liu Physics
  Steven Abney Linguistics
     
2004 Derek Collins Classical Studies
  Michele Mitchell History
     
2003 Howard G. Lay the History of Art
     
2002 Andrew J. Shryock Anthropology
     
2001 Timothy McKay Physics
     
2000 Freida Ekotta Romance Languages
  Mark E.Brandon Political Science
     
1998 Johanna Prins English
  Richard Goldstein Chemistry
  Susanto Basu Economics
     
1997 Mario Mateo Astronomy
  Rebecca Lange Geology
     
1996 Laura J. Olsen Biology
     
1995 Susan E. Alcock Classical Studies
     
1994 John Whittier-Ferguson English
     
1993 Julia Adams Sociology
     
1992 Michael D. Kennedy Sociology
     
1991 James L. Hilton Psychology
     
1990 Kim Lane Scheppele Political Science
  Paul Pintrick School of Education
     
1989 Martha Feldman Political Science
     
1988 Howard A. Kimeldorf Sociology
     
1987 Stanton Garner English
     
1986 Anthony Edwards Classical Studies
     
1985 Karen K. Wixson School of Education
     
1984 Robert LyonsDanly Asian Languages
     
1983 Miroslav Nincic Political Science
     
1982 Robert D. Fogel Biology
     
1981 Barbara Bono English
     
1980 Susan Harding Anthropology
     
1978 Steven Lavine English
     
1977 Gerald F. Linderman History
     
1976 Harvey Blankespoor Biology
     
1975 Robert Weisbuch English
     
1974 Ralph G. Williams English
     
1973 William Moran  
     
1972 Shunichi Kato  
     
1971 Patricia Y. Gurin Psychology
     
1970 Clifton Olds  
     
1969 Ellis Wunch  
     
1968 John Kolars Near Eastern Studies
     
1967 Thomas N. Tentler History
     
1966 Martin Schwarz  
     
1965 H. Don Cameron Classical Studies
     
1964 James N. Cather Biology
     
1963 Hubert English, Jr. English

John Dewey Award - Recipients

2016 Ethan Kross
  Susan Parrish
   
2015 Eric Bell
  Miranda Brown
  Robin Means Coleman
  Johannes von Moltke
  Patricia Wittkopp
   
2014 Rosario Ceballo
  Douglas Northrop
  Jason Owen-Smith
   
2013 Sarah Buss
  George Hoffman
  Chris Poulsen
  Arthur Verhoogt
   
2012 Anne Curzan
  James Liu
  John Wolfe
   
2011 Laura Olsen
  Adela Pinch
  Kerby Shedden
  Andrew Shryock
  Monique Ward
   
2010 Elizabeth Cole
  William Gehring
  Brian Porter-Szucs
  Melanie Sanford
  Alford Young